Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th & 29th June 2020

4.8
(367)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 28th & 29th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The National Statistics Day is observed on which date to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor PC Mahalanobis?

A) June 20

B) June 22

C) June 23

D) June 29

E) June 25

2) Charles Webb who passed away at the age of 81, was famous ________.

A) Director

B) Painter

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Dancer

3) BRO has recently rebuilt a bridge on Munsyari Milam Road near the Indo -China Border. In which state is the road located?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Uttarakhand

C) Ladakh

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Sikkim

4) What is the additional amount approved by the Government for Highway Works in the state of Jammu & Kashmir and Uttarakhand for 2020-21?

A) 1790 crore

B) 1560 crore

C) 1691 crore

D) 2000 crore

E) 1800 crore

5) Which is the first state of the country to procure cow dung for the welfare of cattle owners?

A) Bihar

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Chhattisgarh

6) What is the amount approved by the World Bank to improve the quality of education system in six Indian states?

A) 200 million

B) 250 million

C) 350 million

D) 500 million

E) 450 million

7) Which of the following banks is working on setting up an e-commerce portal “Bharat Craft” for MSMEs?

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) Bandhan Bank

E) Axis Bank

8) The IMF Executive Board Approved a US$356.5 Million Disbursement to which country in a bid to Address the COVID-19 Pandemic?

A) Thailand

B) Myanmar

C) Sri Lanka

D) Bangladesh

E) Nepal

9) Who among the following is all set to become the next Prime Minister of Ireland?

A) Eamon Ryan

B) Simon Coveney

C) Leo Varadkar

D) Micheal Martin

E) Mary Lou McDonald

10) Who among the following is all set to become Punjab’s first woman Chief Secretary?

A) Anita Grover

B) Sushila Singh

C) Vini Mahajan

D) Samridhhi Dikshit

E) Shikha Dhingra

11) Who among the following led the 49th Governing Council Meeting of the National Productivity Council held through video conferencing?

A) G Kishan Reddy

B) Narendra Modi

C) Amit Shah

D) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

E) Piyush Goyal

12) Who among the following was the Designer Behind The ‘I NY’ Logo and passed away recently?

A) Brian Cowen

B) Simon Harris

C) Eamon Ryan

D) Milton Glaser

E) Bertie Ahern

13) Researchers at which institute have successfully completed prototyping of an intensive care unit (ICU) grade ventilator and are in the process of commercialising it?

A) IIT-Mandi

B) IIT-Madras

C) IISc

D) IIT-Delhi

E) IIT-Hyderabad

14) NASA has announced that their Washington headquarters will be renamed after which of the following ?

A) Margot Lee Shetterly

B) Mary Jackson

C) Dorothy Vaughan

D) Taraji P. Henson

E) Katherine Johnson

15) Which of the following companies has launched the “Koi Bacha Rahe Na Bhookha” campaign aimed at improving the health and well-being of the children in the age group of 0-6 years?

A) Wipro

B) Britannia

C) ITC

D) Hindustan Zinc

E) Reliance

16) Which of the following writers has released a new book “Bharatiya Loktanktra Ka Koras: Kuch Bisari Bikhari Dhwaniyan”?

A) Neelam Mehta

B) Geeta Vashisht

C) Shri Priyamvad

D) Amish Tripathi

E) Shashi Dhar

17) Kelly Asbury, who passed away recently, was the director of which of the following movies?

A) The Incredibles

B) Bolt

C) Cars

D) Finding Nemo

E) Shrek 2

18) USAID has announced a Contribution Of $356.2 Million From The U.S. Government for the democratic transition of which of the following countries?

A) Kenya

B) Ghana

C) Lesotho

D) Sudan

E) Nigeria

19) Bhupinder Slathia who passed away at 70 was a renowned _______.

A) Writer

B) Producer

C) Advocate

D) Singer

E) Director

20) Who among the following has launched the TRIFED Digital Platforms through video conference?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Renuka Singh

C) Arjun Munda

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

21) The Reserve Bank of India has extended the enhanced borrowing limit to banks under MSF till September 30. What is the increased borrowing limit which has been provided to banks to meet their liquidity shortages?

A) 3.5 percent of NDTL

B) 2.5 percent of NDTL

C) 4 percent of NDTL

D) 3 percent of NDTL

E) 2 percent of NDTL

22) The government of which state is all set to launch the ‘Kill Corona’ campaign from July 1?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Jharkhand

E) Kerala

23) Which of the following banks has set up a fund to facilitate free onboarding of MSMEs on TReDS platform?

A) Axis bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) SIDBI

24) Union Minister Shripad Naik has inaugurated the Defence Conclave 2020. It is being held in which state?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra

D) Gujarat

E) Tamil Nadu

25) The Government is all set to launch the 7.15% floating-rate bonds scheme. What is the duration of the scheme?

A) 8 years

B) 12 years

C) 10 years

D) 5 years

E) 7 years

26) Which of the following Indian cities has ranked in the world’s top 30 startup ecosystem list?

A) Delhi

B) Bengaluru

C) Gurgaon

D) Hyderabad

E) Chennai

27) Which bank has now enabled additional banking transactions to provide real-time customer service assistance?

A) UCO

B) Axis Bank

C) RBL

D) Bandhan

E) Yes Bank

28) Which of the following companies has launched the Global Bharat program to equip MSMEs with digital technologies?

A) Microsoft

B) Google

C) Dell

D) HCL

E) SAP

29) Which of the following Ex-RBI governors has received the lifetime achievement award on National Stats Day?

A) Manmohan Singh

B) Urijit Patel

C) C Rangarajan

D) R Gandhi

E) Raghuram Rajan

Answers :

1) Answer: D

National Statistics Day is observed on June 29 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor PC Mahalanobis.

This year the day will be marked virtually due to Covid-19 pandemic and people still are being advised to stay indoors.

The theme of the day this year is Sustainable Development Goals -3 (Ensure healthy lie and promote well-being for all at all ages) and Sustainable Development Goals-5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls)

2) Answer: C

Charles Webb, who wrote the 1963 novel “The Graduate,” the basis for the hit 1967 film, and then spent decades running from its success, passed away at 81.

Mr. Webb published eight books, including a sequel to “The Graduate,” “Home School” (2007), in which the main characters, Benjamin and Elaine, are grown up and teaching their children themselves.

3) Answer: B

In Uttarakhand , a crucial bridge on the Munsyari Milam Road near the Indo -China Border in Pithoragarh has been rebuilt by the Border Road Organisation(BRO) in a record time of five days.

The 100 feet long bridge with a capacity of carrying weight of around 30 tonnes, is the only route for movement of Army and ITBP personnel to the higher Himalayan posts along the china border.

The old bridge collapsed because of an overloaded trailer carrying an excavator that tried to cross it despite several warnings from the BRO.

This bridge is very important for supplying ration to the army and the ITBP men near the Indo-China border in Uttarakhand.

4) Answer: C

The government has approved an additional Rs 1,691 crore for highway works by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in Jammu & Kashmir and Uttarakhand for 2020-21.

Of this, Rs 1,351.10 crore has been sanctioned to BRO for road works in Jammu & Kashmir.

A total of Rs 340 crore ceiling has been approved for Uttarakhand for national highways.

In addition, it has also given nod for additional sanction of Rs 71 crore for highway works by the state’s Public Works Department in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Sikkim and Tamil Nadu,

Besides, it has also enhanced the total ceiling to Rs 1,955 crore for highways work for Nagaland under Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) from the existing Rs 1,081 crore.

5) Answer: E

‘Godhan Nyay Yojana’ to be launched in Chhattisgarh to promote environment conservation, cow dung management and to make animal husbandry more profitable.

This innovative scheme will be implemented in Chhattisgarh from the day of Hareli Festival.

It is an important festival of Chhattisgarh’s ‘Gond’ Tribe and is celebrated in The new moon day of Srawan (Sawan Amavsya) month of the Hindu calendar between July and August in the rainy season.

Animal Husbandry and cow dung management to become more profitable for Livestock owners.

Implementation of Godhan Nyay Yojana to generate employment opportunities and additional income

6) Answer: D

The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors has approved a USD 500 million (about Rs 3,700 crore) loan to improve quality and governance of school education in six Indian states. The board approved a loan for Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Program (STARS).

The STARS program builds on the long partnership between India and the World Bank (since 1994), for strengthening public school education and to support the country’s goal of providing Education for All.

At the national level, through the Samagra Shiksha, and in partnership with the states of Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan, STARS will also help improve learning assessment systems, strengthen classroom instruction and remediation, facilitate school-to-work transition, and strengthen governance and decentralised management.

7) Answer: C

State Bank of India is working on setting up an e-commerce portal for advertising of merchandise manufactured by micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) within the nation.

The portal referred to as Bharat Craft can be collectively run by the financial institution and the federal government.

SBI has sanctioned loans to over four lakh accounts underneath the Rs 3-lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for MSME sector.

8) Answer: B

The IMF Executive board has approved an emergency financial assistance worth 356.5 million dollars for Myanmar to address challenges posed by the COVID 19 pandemic.

The assistance for Myanmar has been approved under the Rapid Credit Facility and Rapid Financing Instrument to meet the urgent balance of payment and fiscal needs of the country. It will also support the government’s plans to boost spending especially on health and social safety nets.

9) Answer: D

Ireland’s Parliament appointed Micheal Martin, a center-right politician, as prime minister.

Mr. Martin replaces Leo Varadkar.

Mr Martin is expected to lead the country until December 2022

He served as cabinet minister in several Fianna Fáil governments from 1997 to 2011.

10) Answer: C

Vini Mahajan, became the first woman bureaucrat in the history of Punjab to be elevated to the top post of the state’s Chief Secretary.

With her elevation it is also for the first time in Punjab’s history that both the civil and police administrations in the state are headed by an IAS-IPS couple. Mahajan is the wife of state DGP Dinkar Gupta.

She took charge as the new Chief Secretary replacing Karan Avtar Singh, who has now been posted as Special Chief Secretary, Governance Reforms and Public Grievances.

11) Answer: E

The 49th Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous body under Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India was held through video conferencing.

It was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister and President of NPC Governing Council.

The Meeting was attended by about 180 participants, consisting of Government Officers, Leaders of Industry Associations, Industry captains, Trade Union leaders, financial institutions, Productivity Councils of States, Subject experts, Academicians, and other eminent personalities.

Some of the suggestions made in the meeting were- sector formulation of specific action plans by NPC especially in agriculture and logistics sectors, identification of Champion sectors which has the potential to drive the economy, adoption of technology to increase the productivity and delivering cost-effective solutions for marginalised sector, interlinking of academia and industry for creation of a highly skilled labor force, financing of specific products to support MSMEs and increase their productivity, national audit on security impact etc .

12) Answer: D

Milton Glaser, the graphic designer behind the iconic “I ♥ NY” logo, has passed away at 91.

Glaser is also known for creating the Brooklyn Brewery Logo and for his work on Mad Men.

13) Answer: C

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), has successfully completed the prototyping of an intensive care unit (ICU) grade ventilator which is now in the process of being commercialised. Code-named ‘Project Praana’, the product is a technology development, to address the shortage of medical ventilators in the fight against Covid-19.

The prototype consists of a custom-designed pneumatic system controlled by a microprocessor and uses proprietary algorithms and techniques to blend air and oxygen in the desired ratio. It also offers fine-grained control of patient-side respiratory parameters such as respiration rate, inspiration to expiration ratio, FiO2 (concentration of oxygen that a person inhales), and PEEP (positive end-expiratory pressure).

It supports both invasive and non-invasive ventilation.

14) Answer: B

NASA renamed the street outside their headquarters as the ‘Hidden Figures Way’.

Jim Bridenstine, a NASA administrator, announced that their Washington headquarters will be renamed after Mary Jackson, who overcame hurdles to become NASA’s first Black woman engineer.

A few years after Mary Jackson’s death in 2005, she was awarded the ‘Congressional Golf Medal’ for her immense contribution not just to NASA but also to American history. The ‘Congressional Gold Medal’ is the highest award granted to civilians in the United States.

15) Answer: D

Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL), in association with Government’s Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), has launched “Koi Bacha Rahe Na Bhookha” campaign – aimed at improving the health and well-being of the children in the age group of 0-6 years across 3089+ Anganwadis in Rajasthan.

Through this campaign, HZL aims to break the chain of malnutrition and provide good health for children, lactating women and families, who have been severely impacted by the aftermath of Covid-19 pandemic.

The project is being implemented in partnership with reputed NGOs like Gramin Avam Samajik Vikas Sanstha (Ajmer), CARE India (Bhilwara & Chittorgarh), Jatan Sansthan (Rajsamand) and Seva Mandir (Udaipur) and would cover five districts of Rajasthan.

The campaign has been launched under Khushi Anganwadi programme which is a unique tripartite Public-People initiative.

16) Answer: C

Penguin Random House India’s Indian language publishing division, Hind Pocket Books has recently signed Shri Priyamvad, a celebrated writer in Hindi literature. His new book, Bharatiya Loktanktra Ka Koras: Kuch Bisari Bikhari Dhwaniyan will be released next year.

The book will trace the country’s political upheavals during that time.

The wide trajectory of the premise will be covered in two parts. While the first will document events from January 26, 1950 to June 12, 1975, the other will capture significant occurrences in India from June 12, 1975 to January 14, 1980.

17) Answer: E

Writer-director Kelly Asbury, whose credits include animated films such as “Shrek 2”, “Smurfs: The Lost Village” and “Beauty and the Beast”, passed away at the age of 60 after a long battle with cancer.

He started working for Disney by the late ’80s on cartoons including “The Little Mermaid”, “The Nightmare Before Christmas”, and “James and the Giant Peach”.

Asbury was also up for the Camera d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival for his best debut feature, the Palme d’Or, the top prize at the prestigious movie gala, for “Shrek 2”.

18) Answer: D

The United States is providing $356.2 million to support the democratic transition in the Republic of Sudan following a peaceful revolution in 2019.

The Acting Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), John Barsa, announced this commitment at the Sudan Partnership Conference, a virtual event co-hosted by the European Union, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Transitional Government of Sudan, and the United Nations.

The U.S. commitment includes $20 million, subject to Congressional notification, for the Sudan Family-Support Program, a safety net administered by the World Food Programme to help a large part of the Sudanese population through a difficult period of economic reform needed to end unsustainable state subsidies on wheat and oil. It also includes funds to help Sudan respond to the pandemic of COVID-19.

The U.S. Government has long been a leading donor to support the welfare of the people of Sudan.

19) Answer: C

Senior advocate and former president of Jammu and Kashmir High Court Bar Association, Bhupinder Singh Slathia passed away.

He was known for voicing the region-centric issues and remained at the forefront of several pro-Jammu agitations.

20) Answer: C

Tribal Affairs Ministry has taken several immediate initiatives to re-energise the lagging economic activity for sustaining the livelihood development of tribals to ease the burden of the tribal artisans arising out of COVID pandemic.

The  TRIFED Digital Platforms, Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda stated that the team of “TRIFED Warriors” will take Tribal Commerce based on forest products, handlooms and handicrafts to a new high for transforming tribal lives and livelihoods.

He stated that with more and more people going online to meet their various needs, an important strategic push has been to adopt an all-encompassing digitisation drive to map and link its village based tribal producers to the national and international markets. This was the key focus area of a webinar organised by TRIFED.

It was attended by over 200 participants. The main highlight was the launch of the TRIBES India products on the Government e-Marketplace  and TRIFED’s new website.

Mr Munda opined that TRIFED plays a major role in connecting the tribals to the mainstream and congratulated the team for their initiatives being launched.

21) Answer: D

Amid the economic woes created by the Coronavirus pandemic, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to extend the enhanced borrowing facility provided to the banks to meet their liquidity shortages till September 30.

The RBI, as a temporary measure, had increased the borrowing limit of scheduled banks under the marginal standing facility (MSF) scheme from 2 percent to 3 per cent of their Net Demand and Time Liabilities (NDTL) with effect from March 27, 2020.

Under the MSF, banks can borrow overnight funds at their discretion by dipping into the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR). This relaxation, which was granted till June 30, 2020, has now been extended till September 30. RBI, in its circular stated that banks may continue to access overnight funds under the MSF against their excess SLR holding.

The marginal standing facility rate currently stands at 4.25 per cent. The RBI has also extended the relaxation on the minimum daily maintenance of the Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) at 80 per cent for a further period of three months till September 25, 2020. On March 27, the minimum daily maintenance of the CRR was reduced from 90 per cent of the prescribed CRR to 80 per cent till June 26, 2020. This was done in view of the continuing of hardships faced by banks in terms of social distancing of staff and consequent strains on reporting requirements.

22) Answer: B

Madhya Pradesh government will launch a ‘Kill Corona’ campaign from July 1 to control the spread of coronavirus in the state. Under the campaign, a door-to-door survey will be conducted and tests would also be done on citizens for other diseases.

During the 15-day ‘Kill Corona’ campaign in MP, 2.5 lakh tests will be carried out and 15,000 to 20,000 samples would be collected daily. Health department officials informed that the testing capacity in the state will be doubled from 4,000 per 10 lakh people to 8,000 per 10 lakh people.

23) Answer: E

Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) stated it has set up a fund to support free onboarding for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) on trade receivables discounting system (TReDS).

The free onboarding of MSMEs would be available till September-end, according to a release.

The fund, Swavalamban Crisis Responsive Fund, is an open-ended fund and the target is to onboard 10,000 MSMEs during the period, a Sidbi spokesperson stated.

Usually, an MSME has to pay a fee of Rs 5,000 to Rs 10,000 for getting registered on a TReDS platform.

The fund would be utilised to offset the cost of joining/registration fee on the TReDS platform, Sidbi stated.

Three TReDS platforms — Receivables Exchange of India Ltd (RXIL), M1xchange and Invoicemart — will help MSMEs gain access to working capital through invoice discounting via multiple financiers.

TReDS is an electronic platform where receivables of MSMEs drawn against buyers, including large corporates, public sector undertakings and government departments, are financed through multiple financiers at competitive rates through an auction mechanism.

24) Answer: D

Union  Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik inaugurated two-day Defence Conclave 2020 Gujarat via video conferencing and stated that strong defence capabilities would help the nation safeguarding the prosperity “generated in the last few decades”.

Addressing the conclave, Naik stated, “Strong defence capabilities would help the nation in safeguarding the prosperity generated over the last couple of decades and also protect key economic interests like trade routes and safety going forward.”

The minister stated that the huge opportunity and clear vision of the Centre for the defence sector “have attracted the attention of not only a few large players but also a large number of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSMEs)”.

Naik stated that the slowing down/saturation of markets in other sectors has also been responsible for directing their interest towards the unexplored defence sector which promises sustained business opportunities.

Speaking on the significance of Gujarat in its role in defence, Naik stated that the state has emerged as an excellent infrastructure facility and can offer both forward and backward supply chain linkages to the defence and aerospace manufacturing sector.

The growth drivers for Gujarat include its vast coastline of 1,600 kilometres with well-connected ports, the MSME engineering companies providing the entire supply chain for the defence sector, premier educational institutes in management, engineering, design, research and development, infrastructure planning and world-class shipbuilding and repairing facility, he stated.

25) Answer: E

The government is launching the Floating Rate Savings Bonds 2020 (Taxable) scheme from July 01, 2020. The Floating Rate Savings Bonds 2020 (FRSB Bonds) will have a tenure of 7 years and the interest rate will keep varying during the tenure of the scheme. Currently, the rate of interest has been set at 7.15 per cent per annum payable half-yearly. The minimum investment amount is Rs 1000, while there will be no maximum limit for investments made in the Bonds. The maximum investment in cash can be made up to Rs 20,000.

In addition to debt funds, bank fixed deposits, post office NSC and other fixed-income investments, the investors will now have another option in the form of Floating Rate bonds to choose from.

The resident Indians or HUF can invest in the FRSB taxable bond, without any monetary ceiling. The Bonds will be on tap till further notice and issued in non-cumulative form only. Premature redemption shall be allowed for specified categories of senior citizens.

Interest on the Bonds will be taxable under the Income-tax Act, 1961 as amended from time to time and as applicable according to the relevant tax status of the Bond holder. There will be an incidence of TDS unless certificate of exemption is provided to not deduct TDS.

26) Answer: B

Indian’s startup capital Bengaluru has been ranked in the world’s top 30 startup ecosystems. Topped by Silicon Valley in California, Bengaluru is at the 26th spot and the only India city to feature in the list by ‘The Global Startup Ecosystem Report 2020’ by Startup Genome.

While Delhi is in the runner-up category at the 36th spot, Mumbai ranks first in the list of top 100 emerging ecosystem ranking. The list of emerging startup hubs also includes Chennai, Hyderabad and Pune.

Bengaluru, along with Paris and Singapore, stand out for high access as well as quality and activity of funding, the report stated. Delhi ranked well for the volume and complexity of patent creation in the analysis, which found London and New York tied for second spot.

The report by Startup Genome, a California-headquartered innovation policy advisory and research firm, analyses cities around the world where early stage startups have the best shot at building global success.

Access to capital, investment and global talent has fuelled London’s ascent to number two, up from number eight in 2012 when the first rankings were released. Today’s global report ranks the best cities where startups can build global success. Startup ecosystems outperform when their entrepreneurial community is not only open to but deeply integrated within the global startup community, stated J.F. Gauthier, Founder of Startup Genome.

This is certainly the case for London, as it continues to play a central role in the global fabric of startup ecosystems and in only eight years has risen from number eight to a tie in second place. The Covid-19 crisis has accelerated the transition to the digital economy and has called for entrepreneurs to innovate faster, he stated.

27) Answer: C

RBL Bank has now enabled additional banking transactions and added a host of new features to ‘RBL Cares’, its AI-powered conversational Chatbot that can provide real-time customer service assistance on a range of questions related to banking and credit card products and services. The Chatbot has been built in partnership with Senseforth.ai, a leader in the Conversational AI space. It has successfully answered over 4 million queries in less than 6 months of its launch in January, 2020, with an accuracy of over 95%.

In addition to helping customers find answers to their queries, RBL Cares also enables them to check account balance, credit card balance & statement; block/ unblock debit & credit card, manage beneficiaries, request a cheque book, request stop payment, enable/disable international transaction on credit card, update email ID, reset PIN and find their credit score. The new feature facilitates transactions like fund transfers via NEFT or IMPS. Information related to the COVID-19 moratorium facility can also be accessed through this chatbot.

28) Answer: E

German technology firm SAP India launched the Global Bharat program, designed to enable Indian micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) become globally competitive by equipping them with digital technologies.

In association with Nasscom Foundation, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Pratham InfoTech Foundation, the program further compliments government of India’s vision to empower the MSME sector by providing them access to global marketplace, digital skilling for the workforce and transforming business processes, SAP India stated in a statement.

According to SAP, 80% of the company’s customer base comprises SMEs that have adopted digital technologies and witnessed exponential growth.

As part of providing access to the global marketplace, MSMEs will have open access to B2B marketplace SAP Ariba Discovery, where buyers can post their sourcing needs and the suppliers on Ariba Network can respond with their ability to deliver the goods and services, with no fees through 31 December.

For reskilling its workforce, business owners will have access to SAP India’s digital skilling initiative Code Unnati’s 240 courses on digital finance, soft skills, and productivity technologies. The curated courses will be made available through a mobile application for people to access via their android smartphone devices. Under this digital literacy program, SAP India has already trained over 1 million youth through 1,500 physical training centres.

29) Answer: C

Former Reserve Bank of India governor C Rangarajan was conferred with the lifetime achievement award for his contribution to statistics on the occasion of Statistics Day.

Besides heading RBI and the Prime Minister’s Advisory Council, Rangarajan was chairman of the National Statistical Commission, set up in 2000 to review the statistical system.

Chairman  of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Bibek Debroy, stated Covid-19 has raised the issue of paucity of government expenditure and the need for its re-prioritization towards the health sector

Chief statistician Pravin Srivastava stated the government will launch e-Sigma that will capture data using mobile devices.

4.8 / 5. Reviews 367

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF