Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 28th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Day For Safety And Health At Work is observed on which of the following dates ?

A) April 26

B) April 29

C) April 28

D) April 30

E) April 27

2) James Beggs who passed away recently was the _________ administrator of NASA.

A) 2nd

B) 3rd

C) 5th

D) 6th

E) 8th

3) RBI has extended the term of appointment of Madhavan Menon who is the part-time Chairman of which bank ?

A) Nainital Bank

B) Catholic Syrian Bank

C) Jammu & Kashmir Bank

D) Equitas Small Finance Bank

E) Capital Local Bank

4) The Navy of which country has successfully test-fired anti-ship missiles in Arabian Sea during a recent sea drill ?

A) Russia

B) US

C) Pakistan

D) China

E) Thailand

5) Name the middle-distance runner who has been banned for four years by Athletics Integrity Unit after testing positive for banned substance dehydrochlormethyltestosterone ?

A) Jhuma Khatun

B) Sriram Singh

C) Bhogeswar Baruah

D) Gyan Bhalla

E) Sant Kumar

6) Sana Mir who has announced retirement from international cricket played the game for which country ?

A) South Africa

B) Pakistan

C) Bangladesh

D) England

E) Afghanistan

7) Olympic Medallist Mathias Boe who announced his retirement recently from International Badminton belongs to which country ?

A) Germany

B) Italy

C) Sweden

D) US

E) Denmark

8) Which country has the third largest military spender in the world, after the US and China according to the latest report released by SIPRI ?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) Germany

C) India

D) Japan

E) France

9) Which Indian institution has ranked 57th globally in the THE Impact Rankings 2020 ?

A) IIT-Madras

B) IIT-Kharagpur

C) IIT-Mandi

D) IIT-Delhi

E) IIT-Hyderabad

10) Former Governor and veteran politician Devanand Konwar who passed away at the age of 77 was the member of which political party ?

A) BJD

B) DMK

C) AIADMK

D) BJP

E) Congress

11) Noted Bijay Mishra who passed away recently was a noted ________.

A) Singer

B) Director

C) Playwright

D) Artist

E) Dancer

12) The Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has issued guidelines regarding the SVAMITVA scheme. In how many states is the program being currently implemented ?

A) 9

B) 12

C) 15

D) 7

E) 6

13) Name the Indian American diplomat who has been nominated by US President Donald Trump as US envoy to the OECD.

A) Neelaksh Sharma

B) Atul Kashyap

C) Manisha Singh

D) Anand Kumar

E) Sartaj Singh

14) The Pakistan Cricket board has banned which player for three years after failing to report corrupt practices ahead of the Pakistan Super league 2020 ?

A) Babar Azam

B) Umar Akmal

C) Fakhar Zaman

D) Hasan Ali

E) Wahab Riaz

15) Which grand prix has become the 10th race to get cancelled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Australian Grand Prix

B) Monaco Grand Prix

C) Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

D) French Grand Prix

E) Canadian Grand Prix

16) Which bank has signed a joint venture with Max Financial Services to become partners in Max Life Insurance Company Limited  ?

A) Axis Bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) UCO

17) The government of which state has announced Rs 50 lakh insurance cover for all journalists in the state who are reporting during the coronavirus outbreak ?

A) Kerala

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Haryana

18) DROR has partnered with which company to launch the first-ever ‘Social Distancing Contest’ to keep track of the social distancing score ?

A) Flipkart

B) Amazon

C) Ola

D) MobiKwik

E) Uber

19) Which bank has launched a special scheme for self help groups to help them battle the challenges inflicted by the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) SBI

B) ICICI

C) HDFC

D) Axis bank

E) Indian Overseas Bank

20) Which country has cancelled the premier multilateral air combat training exercise ‘Pitch Black’ in collaboration with India due to covid-19 ?

A) Japan

B) Sweden

C) Sri Lanka

D) Australia

E) France

21) CRISIL has pegged India’s FY21 economic growth rate at ________ percent which is down from the 3.5% rate.

A) 1.4

B) 1.8

C) 1.7

D) 1.6

E) 1.5

22) Which is the first university in India to become the 1st in the country to successfully launch Plasma Therapy Treatment for COVID-19 ?

A) NRI Medical College, Guntur

B) Tomo Riba Institute of Health and Medical Sciences, Naharlagun

C) Gauhati Medical College and Hospital (GMCH), Guwahati

D) King George Medical University, Uttar Pradesh

E) Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Tirupati

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on 28 April promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.

28 April is also the International Commemoration Day for Dead and Injured Workers organized worldwide by the trade union movement since 1996.

The World Day for Safety and Health at Work 2020 will focus on addressing the outbreak of infectious diseases at work, in particular, on the COVID-19 pandemic.

The theme for 2020 is Stop the pandemic: Safety and health at work can save lives.

2) Answer: D

Former NASA administrator James M. Beggs,passed away.

He led the agency during the early years of the space shuttle program and resigned after the Challenger disaster killed seven astronauts in 1986.

Beggs was the sixth administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

3) Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India has extended the term of appointment of Madhavan Menon as the part-time Chairman of the Catholic Syrian Bank till July 21, 2020.

The extension is in terms of Section 10B (1A)(i) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

Menon was appointed as part-time Chairman of CSB Bank for a period of one year with effect from April 22, 2019.

He has been holding the position of Non-Executive Director of the Bank since September 3, 2018.

Menon is a nominee director of FIH- Mauritius Investments Ltd., which held 49.73 per cent stake in the Bank as at March-end 2020.

4) Answer: C

The Pakistan Navy successfully test-fired a series of anti-ship missiles in the North Arabian Sea.

The missiles were fired from surface ships, fixed and rotary-wing aircraft.

The announcement was made by Pakistan Navy spokesperson Rear Admiral Arshid Javed and didn’t reveal the details of the drill.

5) Answer: A

Middle distance runner Jhuma Khatun has been banned for four years by the Athletics Integrity Unit of the world governing body for testing positive for a banned substance in a nearly two-year-old doping case which the NDTL had failed to detect.

The 31-year-old Khatun’s dope sample collected during the National Inter-State Championships in June 2018 in Guwahati returned negative when it was tested by the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL).

Khatun had won a bronze each in 1500m and 5000m in that Guwahati meet.

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) then decided to test the sample of Khatun at its Montreal Laboratory in Canada and it returned positive for dehydrochlormethyltestosterone.

Khatun, who was also a part of the 2011 Asian Championships 4x400m relay race silver-winning quarter.

6) Answer: B

Former Pakistan women’s skipper Sana Mir announced her retirement from international cricket, ending a 15 year long illustrious career.

Mir featured in 226 international matches for Pakistan, including 137 as captain from 2009 to 2017.

The right-handed batter made her ODI debut against Sri Lanka in Karachi in December 2005, while her last ODI was against Bangladesh in Lahore in November 2019.

With 151 ODI wickets in 120 ODIs, she shares the fourth position on the all-time list with Anisa Mohammed of the West Indies.

She is one of the nine women cricketers to have taken 100 wickets and scored 1,000 runs in ODIs.

7) Answer: E

Denmark’s ace doubles exponent Mathias Boe, a silver medallist at the 2012 London Olympics and 2013 World Championships announced his retirement from international badminton.

In his career spanning two decades, the 39-year-old Danish shuttler has partnered the likes of Michael Jensen, Thomas Hovgaard and Michael Lamp, before striking up a successful long-term combination with Carsten Mogensen.

Mathias was also part of the team that won the Thomas Cup in 2016. They were frequently on the podium at the Superseries events and also won the coveted All England (2011, 2015) twice apart from three straight World Superseries Finals (2010, 2011, 2012) titles.

The partnership split in March 2019, after which Mathias combined with Mads-Conrad Petersen.

8) Answer: C

India has become the third largest military spender in the world, after the US and China, according to a Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) report.

This is the first time that India and China are among the top three military spenders.

India’s military spending grew by 6.8 percent to $71.1 billion in 2019, according to the SIPRO report on “Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2019”. This was the highest military spending in South Asia.

Military spending by the US, which is the highest, grew by 5.3 percent to a total of $732 billion in 2019 and accounted for 38 per cent of global military spending.

In 2018, India was the fourth largest military spender, a spot below Saudi Arabia. India had spent $66.5 billion in 2018.

9) Answer: B

IIT-Kharagpur was ranked the most impactful Indian institute and 57th globally in Times Higher Education Impact Rankings 2020 out of over 766 universities from 89 countries and regions.

The index ranked higher educational institutes in terms of social and economic impact they make in society.

University of Auckland topped the list followed by University of Sydney and Western Sydney University.

10) Answer: E

Veteran politician Devanand Konwar, who has served as Governor of several states including Bihar, West Bengal, Tripura, passed away. He was 77 years old.

He had served as the Governor of West Bengal from December 14, 2009 to January 23, 2010, Governor of Bihar from June 29, 2009 to March 21, 2013 and Governor of Tripura from March 25, 2013 to June 29, 2014.

He joined Indian National Congress in 1955 as a student leader and he had been cabinet minister in Hiteswar.

11) Answer: C

Noted playwright and lyricist of Odisha Bijay Mishra passed away.

Mishra was recipient of many awards at the State as well as national level. He won the Kendriya Sahitya Akademi award for his play ‘Vanaprastha’.

Besides, he won Odisha Sahitya Akademi and other State-level awards. He also received the prestigious Jayadev Award for his lifetime contribution to Odia film industry at the 30th Odisha State Film Awards last year.

12) Answer: E

Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar issued guidelines regarding the SVAMITVA scheme, a new initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

This scheme will help in streamlining planning and revenue collection in rural areas and ensuring clarity on property rights; the scheme will also enable creation of better-quality Gram Panchayat Development Plans engaging Drone Surveying technology.

SVAMITVA scheme, a collaborative effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Departments, State Revenue Departments and Survey of India, aims to provide an integrated property validation solution for rural India, engaging the latest Drone Surveying technology, for demarcating the inhabitant (Aabadi) land in rural areas.

The program is currently being implemented in six states – Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Under this, mapping of rural housing land can be done using the latest survey methods and drones.

13) Answer: C

US President Donald Trump has nominated senior Indian-American diplomat Manisha Singh as America’s next envoy to the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, OECD.

Manisha Singh is currently Assistant Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs at the State Department. Headquartered in Paris, France, the OECD is an intergovernmental economic organisation with 36 member countries to stimulate economic progress and world trade.

14) Answer: B

Pakistan’s wicket-keeper batsman Umar Akmal was banned for three years for failing to ‘report corrupt approaches’ ahead of Pakistan Super League (PSL) 2020.

The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) stated the ban was imposed by its Disciplinary Panel Chairman Justice (retired) Fazal-e-Miran Chauhan, who held a hearing.

The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) had suspended the 29-year-old in February pending an anti-corruption investigation by its disciplinary panel.

The PCB charged him for two breaches of Article 2.4.4 of its Anti-Corruption Code in two unrelated incidents in February this year ahead of the Pakistan Super League — a T20 event also featuring international cricketers.

15) Answer: D

The organisers of the French Grand Prix confirmed that the event will not go ahead in 2020, in light of the coronavirus pandemic.

The race was scheduled to take place at Circuit Paul Ricard at the end of June, but officials announced that the decision of the French government to ban all major events until at least the middle of July, coupled with the travel restrictions in place to help contain the spread of coronavirus, meant it will be impossible for the Grand Prix to go ahead as planned,  the Formula 1’s official website stated.

16) Answer: A

Axis Bank Limited and Max Financial Services Limited (MFS) announced the signing of definitive agreements to become joint venture partners in Max Life Insurance Company Limited (Max Life).

Axis Bank will hold 30 per cent stake in Max Life post transaction closure.

The development will result in a mutually beneficial and enduring relationship between Axis Bank and Max Life and bring the stability of a long term partnership to India’s fourth largest private life insurance franchise, Axis Bank stated in a statement, adding that the joint venture arrangement will significantly improve Max Life’s competitive position vis a vis its competitors, including the other large bank owned private life insurers.

17) Answer: C

The  Assam government announced life insurance cover of Rs 50 lakhs each for all journalists in the state who are reporting during the novel coronavirus (Covid-19) outbreak.

Chief Minister Sarbanda Sonowal made the announcement and stated journalists are covering the outbreak by braving infection.

The Assam Chief Minister also stated that in the battle against Covid-19, journalists are working with the state departments to create awareness.

18) Answer: D

In a bid to encourage people to practice social distancing to contain the Covid-19 pandemic, DROR, India’s personal safety app that keeps track of ‘social distancing score’. It has launched a first of its kind ‘Social Distancing Contest’, in association with MobiKwik.

The company stated that the upcoming contest aims at spreading awareness on the importance of social distancing to contain the spread of Covid-19 in India.

19) Answer: E

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) stated it has introduced a special borrowing programme for self help groups to help them tide over the challenges inflicted by COVID-19.

The maximum loan amount is Rs 5,000 per member of a self help group (SHG) with a cap of Rs 1 lakh for the group.

The bank stated SHGs with a good track record and a history of minimum two loans from IOB will be eligible for this loan facility, which can be availed till June 30, 2020.

20) Answer: D

Australia has informed India that their premier multilateral air combat training exercise Pitch Black 2020 scheduled from July 27 to August 14 has been cancelled due to the COVID-19 situation, defence sources stated.

This was conveyed by Air Marshal Meg Hupfeld, Chief of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), in a letter to Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, in mid-April.

The exercise is also an opportunity to interact with forces from across the globe, a second defence source stated. The next edition of Pitch Black is scheduled in 2022.

In the last edition of Pitch Black in 2018, the IAF for the first time deployed fighter aircraft which it had stated would “provide a unique opportunity for exchange of knowledge and experience with these nations in a dynamic warfare environment”.

21) Answer: B

Domestic rating agency CRISIL cut its projections for India’s economic growth rate to 1.8 per cent, from 3.5 per cent it had earlier predicted for 2020-21.

Its parent Standard & Poor’s has (S&P) forecast the world economy to contract 2.4 per cent, against its earlier estimates of 0.4 per cent growth.

CRISIL had a gross domestic product (GDP) growth estimate of 6 per cent for 2020-21 (FY21), which was revised to 3.5 per cent in late March.

22) Answer: D

The King George Medical University in Uttar Pradesh has become the first government hospital in the country to successfully launch the plasma therapy treatment for the COVID-19 patients.

Vice Chancellor of the KGMU Prof MLB Bhatt termed it a proud moment for university and stated that we were preparing for the Plasma Therapy right from the approval from Indian Council of Medical Research. The plasma was already secured from the three recovered COVID-19 patients who were treated at KGMU itself.

Assistant Professor of the medicine department Dr. D Himashu stated that the 58-year old COVID-19 patient who was on ventilator has shown signs of recovery and second dose of the plasma transfusion therapy can be given. If this patient recovers successfully then it will be a great step in treating the serious patients with the help of plasma transfusion therapy.

Plasma therapy

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments