SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Statement – Inference

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

1) GORDON BROWN has said he fears for the future of Scotland and wants to “play a part” in trying to ‘unite a divided country’.

I) Commissioned by the Our Scottish Future think tank, the poll also found that 47% of respondents believe Scots will always be divided on the issues of Brexit and independence.

II) Civil servants raised a complaint about Rural Economy and Tourism Secretary Fergus Ewing late last year, it has been reported.

III) The former Prime Minister also claimed that Scotland was “at risk of becoming one of the West’s most divided countries” after a poll suggested just 16 per cent of Scots believed the country is united.

A) I and II

B) I and III

C) Only II

D) Only III

E) None of these

2) Safety of Low-calorie Sweeteners used in Sugar Free confirmed by Regulatory Authorities worldwide.

I) Though wide-spread, these myths remain just that — myths.  There’s no conclusive evidence to establish that aspartame and sucralose, the key ingredients used in Sugar Free, cause any health problems.

II) While the calorie-cutting benefits and growing demand for low-calorie sweeteners have made them popular, they have also remained controversial in mainstream media over the years of their existence.

III) By providing the taste of sweetness with minimal calories, low calories sweeteners like Sugar Free have helped countless people achieve their health and fitness goals.

A) II and III

B) I and III

C) I, II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these.

3) Netflix testing out access at Rs 5 only for the first month in India.

I) International OTTs have neither legacy nor library with depth, Katial said at his office in Mumbai, adding that Zee5 has produced more than 100 original shows in local languages, at least 10 times more than any rival. We can win this content battle.

II) This is a new marketing promotion designed to help more people discover Netflix. Depending on its success, we may roll it out more widely, a Netflix spokesperson said. This is not the first time Netflix has introduced such promotions for the India market.

III) After amassing 61 million active monthly users in its first 15 months in India, Katial says Zee5 has little choice but to keep producing new shows at even faster rates. The platform aims to add between 70 and 80 original shows over the coming year, while making 15 direct-to-digital movies for release in 2021.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

4) US, Taliban say they will sign agreement on Feb 29 following violence cut pact.

I) Raytheon has taken its years of experience refining gallium nitride technology at its Massachusetts-based foundry to help design a new radar system that will provide the Army 360-degree threat detection capability in a configuration that includes one large array in the front and two smaller arrays in the back.

II) The company won a contract to build the Lower-Tier Air and Missile Defense Sensor, or LTAMDS, in October. The radar will become a part of the service’s future Integrated Air and Missile Defense System that will replace the entire Patriot system. Raytheon also manufactures the Patriot.

III) The contract is worth roughly $384 million to deliver six production-representative units of the LTAMDS. The Army is working to rapidly deliver initial capability under an urgent materiel release.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these.

5) EU’s agreement with Vietnam shows how it could reach a deal with India.

I) It took both sides eight years to conclude negotiating this historic pact, which would deepen and broaden commercial ties between the fast-growing Southeast Asian nation and the world’s largest trading bloc.

II) In mid-February, the European Parliament approved a wide-ranging free trade agreement between the European Union and Vietnam, paving the way for the deal to take effect later this year.

III) The EU-Vietnam Free Trade Agreement (EVFTA) would abolish 99 per cent of customs duties, eliminate bureaucratic hurdles by aligning regulatory standards for goods like cars and medicines, and ensure easier market access for both European and Vietnamese companies.

A) Only II

B) Only I

C) I and II

D) I, II and III

E) None of these.

Double Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with two blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

6) The Scots singing sensation made headlines last night after______  from a bottle of Buck fast Tonic Wine on stage at the annual______ in London’s O2 Arena.

A) Idea, paralyze

B) swigging, event

C) swig, jamboree

D) swigged, bash

E) None of these

7) Home Secretary Priti Patel called the rapper’s additional verses to his number one single Black highly_____ after they blasted the Government’s response to the Grenfell_______  and Wind rush scandal.

A) Satisfaction, ingrown

B) Tasteless, bummer

C) inappropriate, tragedy

D) out of order, agony

E) None of these

8) Scotland will be allowed to administer these functions, but____  will be set by the UK the better to_____  trade deals with countries like America.

A) Swamp, hide

B) worth, aid

C) grade, promote

D) standards, facilitate

E) None of these

9) He advised them that an interview with the Chancellor in the next day’s Times should be____  to mean though Brown didn’t_____ say this–that Britain would not be joining the EU single currency.

A) interpreted, quite

B) Undivided, bawdy

C) crack, altogether

D) decode, utterly

E) None of these

10) In a short social media __________a father and son are playing football in a local park when they watch a video of SNP leader Nicola Sturgeon ___________ Scotland being taken out of the EU against their will.

A) clip, discussing

B) link, canvass

C) coupler, moot

D) cylinder, argue

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Paragraph I and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks about Gordon Brown has warned that Scotland is at risk of becoming ‘one of the West’s most divided countries’ – with the issues of Brexit and independence polarizing the debate.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

2) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I, II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks about Safety of Low-calorie Sweeteners used in Sugar Free confirmed by Regulatory Authorities worldwide. When used in place of sugar, low calorie sweeteners like Sugar Free can help reduce the net calorie intake and assist in weight management.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (a)

Paragraph II reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks About Netflix testing out access at Rs 5 only for the first month in India. The new promotion offer will apply to any plan that the customer decides to opt for when signing up on Netflix. This could be the basic mobile plan of Rs 199 or the most expensive plan of Rs 799 per month.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (e)

None of this option fit in this content. All option talks about Raytheon completes first antenna for US Army’s new missile defense radar.

Hence option E is the suitable choice.

5) Answer: (d)

Paragraph I, II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks about The EU wants to expand its influence in Southeast Asia and counter China’s growing economic, military and political clout in the region. Until now, China has been the main focus of the EU’s engagement in Asia, and the Europeans are looking to diversify by strengthening their ties to other players in the region.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘swigging, event’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘Idea’ means a thought or suggestion as to a possible course of action which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘swigging’ means drink in large draughts and it’s a present participle  tense and ‘event’  means a thing that happens or takes place, especially one of importance; both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘swig’ which does not fit here grammatically.

Option D): is incorrect as swigged, bash’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

7) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence only ‘inappropriate, tragedy’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘Satisfaction’ means fulfillment of one’s wishes, expectations, or needs, or the pleasure derived from this which does not fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect ‘tasteless’ means lacking flavor which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘inappropriate’ means not suitable or proper in the circumstances and ‘tragedy’ means an event causing great suffering, destruction, and distress, such as a serious accident, crime, or natural catastrophe both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as‘out of order, agony’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘standards, facilitate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘Swamp’ means an area of low-lying, uncultivated ground where water collects; a bog or marsh which does not fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘worth’ means equivalent in value to the sum or item specified. which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as‘grade, promote’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘standards’ means a level of quality or attainment and ‘facilitate’ means make easy or easier which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘interpreted, quite’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is correct because ‘interpreted’ means explain the meaning of and ‘quite’ means to the utmost or most absolute extent or degree which fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘Undivided’ means devoted completely to one object which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as‘crack, altogether’ which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is the incorrect as ‘decode’ means convert (a coded message) into intelligible language which does not fit here grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘clip, discussing’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Clip’ means a flexible or spring-loaded device for holding an object or objects together or in place and ‘discussing’ means talk or write about (a topic) in detail, taking into account different issues or ideas both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘link’ means a relationship between two things or situations, especially where one affects the other does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect because ‘coupler’ means a thing that connects two things, especially mechanical components or systems which does not fit here contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as‘cylinder, argue’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 38 Day – 37 Day – 36
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments