Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th December 2019

4.4
(10257)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 28th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th December 2019

1) More than 1 cr houses have been sanctioned under PM AwasYojana (Urban). In which year was the scheme launched?

A) 2011

B) 2012

C) 2015

D) 2013

E) 2014

2) Vikas Sabnis has died recently. He was a famous _______________.

A) Writer

B) Singer

C) Dancer

D) Cartoonist

E) Politician

3) UN has given green light for a draft treaty to combat which issue?

A) Desertification

B) Climate change

C) Terror financing

D) Cybercrime

E) Money laundering

4) China is set to launch Beidou-3 satellites in which year?

A) 2024

B) 2023

C) 2020

D) 2021

E) 2022

5) The UN has adopted a ______ billion operating budget for the investigation of war crimes in Syria and Myanmar.

A) 2

B) 2.5

C) 3.5

D) 3.05

E) 3.07

6) Which state Government has launched the ‘Abhinandan’ scheme to benefit students?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Manipur

D) Mizoram

E) Arunachal Pradesh

7) Losar Festival which denotes the start of the New Year is being celebrated in ___________.

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Chennai

D) Ladakh

E) New Delhi

8) Which state is set to host the first edition of the Mandu Festival?

A) New Delhi

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Karnataka

E) Madhya Pradesh

9) The North Eastern Council with the J&K admin will organize a workshop cum exhibition related to _______.

A) Silk

B) Bamboo

C) Mango

D) Apple

E) Guavas

10) According to the UIDAI, the total number of people having Aadhar cards is now over _____ crore people.

A) 175

B) 150

C) 125

D) 100

E) 110

11) Which bank as a part of its digital initiative has launched ‘KBL Xpress SB Accounts’?

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) Syndicate Bank

D) UCO Bank

E) Karnataka Bank

12) Which bank has been appointed as the lead convener for the union territory of Ladakh?

A) Union Bank of India

B) Axis Bank

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) ICICI

13) RBI has directed large co-op banks to report exposures above how many crores to the Central Repository of Information on Large credits?

A) 7

B) 8

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

14) Which company has launched its own digital wallet to process and credit refunds ?

A) Food Panda

B) Swiggy

C) Ola

D) Flipkart

E) Zomato

15) Ashok Leyland has inked anMoU with which organisation for commercial vehicles’ financing?

A) Axis Bank

B) Bajaj Fincorp

C) Citicorp Finance India Ltd

D) HDFC

E) ICICI

16) Who has been crowned as Miss Teen International 2019?

A) Yennsenia Garcia

B) Anicia Gau Thusi

C) Urvashi Mishra

D) Neeti Goswami

E) Aayushi Dholakia

17) Who has been declared the ‘most famous teenager’ of decade by UN?

A) Malala Yousafzai

B) Greta Thurnberg

C) Justin Bieber

D) Keisha Castle

E) Nikhat Zareen

18) Who has emerged as India’s most searched business tycoon on Google in 2019?

A) Rahul Bajaj

B) Azim Premji

C) Ajay Banga

D) Ratan Tata

E) Mukesh Ambani

19) Air force had decommissioned the last MiG-27 squadron. It was procured from ____ .

A) European Union

B) Soviet Union

C) US

D) China

E) Russia

20) China has successfully launched the largest carrier rocket named ___________.

A) Long March 2

B) Long March 3

C) Long March 5

D) Long March 1

E) Long March 4

21) Which country has inducted the first Avangard hypersonic missiles into service?

A) US

B) China

C) UAE

D) Iran

E) Russia

22) Physicists from which organisation have accurately predicted the shape of Sun’s corona 43 days ahead of eclipse?

A) IISER Kolkata

B) IISC Bengaluru

C) CSIR-NEERI

D) ISRO

E) IIT Delhi

23) Mars rover seeks to search for traces of ancient life on the planet. It  will be launched in which year ?

A) 2024

B) 2023

C) 2022

D) 2020

E) 2021

24) Schools in which state will introduce ‘water bell’ to have students consume more water ?

A) New Delhi

B) Gujarat

C) Uttarakhand

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

25) Who has launched the DefExpo 2020 mobile app to provide detailed information on day to day events?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Rajnath Singh

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Subash Bhamre

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Puri informed that one crore houses have already been sanctioned out of a validated demand of 1.12 crore houses in urban areas.

A  total of 57 lakh houses are in various stages of construction of which, nearly 30 Lakh houses have been completed. PMAY (U) is one of the largest affordable housing programmes in the world. The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) has induced a remarkable investment in housing sector especially in the affordable housing segment.

Pradhan Mantri AwasYojana (PMAY) is an initiative by the Government of India in which affordable housing will be provided to the urban poor with a target of building 20 million affordable houses by 31 March 2022.

Ministry: Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty

Prime Minister(s): Narendra Modi

Launched: 25 June 2015; 4 years ago

2) Answer: D

Veteran Political cartoonist Vikas Sabnis passed away due to cardiac arrest.

He had completed 50 years of illustrious career in 2018. He had started his career in 1968. Since then, for over 50 years, Sabnis has worked as a staff cartoonist at various newspapers, including the Times of India and the Mid-day.

3) Answer: D

The UN General Assembly approved a resolution that will start the process of drafting a new international treaty to combat cybercrime over objections from the European Union, the United States and other countries. The Russian-drafted resolution was approved by the 193-member world body by a vote of 79-60 with 33 abstentions.

The resolution establishes an expert committee representing all regions of the world “to elaborate a comprehensive international convention on countering the use of information and communications technologies for criminal purposes”. It says the committee will meet in August 2020 to agree on an outline of its activities.

4) Answer: C

Beijing, China will launch in 2020 the last two satellites of its Beidou-3 mapping system, an alternative to the US GPS, authorities have announced. China has launched 10 Beidou satellites into space during 2019. Ren added that by 2035 a new navigation system and schedule of Beidou more ubiquitous, integrated and intelligent will be established.

The Beidou-3 system has been underway in China and parts of the Asia-Pacific region since December 2012, and began operating worldwide in December 2018.

5) Answer: E

The United Nations General Assembly adopted a USD 3.07-billion operating budget which for the first time includes funding for the investigation of war crimes in Syria and Myanmar.

The budget represents a slight increase from 2019’s figure of USD 2.9 billion.

The increase is due to additional missions assigned to the UN Secretariat, inflation and exchange rate adjustments, according to diplomats. These  include the observer mission in

Yemen, a political mission established in Haiti, the investigation of crimes committed in Syria since the outbreak of civil war in 2011, and in Myanmar after the 2017 crackdown on the Rohingya Muslim minority.

6) Answer: B

Assam State Finance Minister HimantaBiswaSarma attended the ceremonial launch of ‘Abhinandan’, an education loan subsidy scheme that will provide a one-time subsidy of Rs. 50,000 in loan to 1546 students. 5,000 students in Assam are currently pursuing higher studies in the state. The loan will benefit 1500 students in the first batch and 3000 students will earn benefits in the second batch. The aim of the scheme is to provide a loan waiver to students of Assam who have availed education loans.

The scheme will be available through all commercial banks like the Federal Bank and HDFC and also the regional rural banks like Assam GraminVikash Bank within Assam.

7) Answer: D

The Losar celebration denotes the start of the New Year and is thought to be the most critical celebration of the locale Ladakh/Tibet. Amid this celebration, the Ladakhi Buddhists make a religious offering before their divinities in the local holy places or in the Gompas.

A mixture of social occasions, old ceremonies and furthermore conventional exhibitions are performed amid this celebration.

The festival is regarded as the most important socio-religious event of Ladakh.  It is also one of the major attractions for tourists in winter season

8) Answer: E

The first edition of Mandu Festival will begin at Mandu, picturesque fort city of Madhya Pradesh.

The five-day event organized by Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board will witness a celebration of the historic heritage blended with the modern vibrancy of the city culture.

Based on the idea of Khojne Me KhoJao, the Mandu festival will offer an eclectic mix of performing arts, workshops, art installations, nature trails, walks, food, architecture and music to the visitors during the festival.

9) Answer: B

MoS in PMO and Minister for North Eastern Region DrJitender Singh has stated that the North Eastern Council in collaboration with J&K UT administration will organise a workshop-cum-exhibition on ‘Bamboo – A wonder grass: Opportunity for Sustainable Development in Jobs’ in Jammu in January. The exhibition will aim to replicate the successful model being adopted in the North East to market its products.

10) Answer: C

The  Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has announced a milestone of sorts with the total number of Aadhaar cards issued so far crossing the 1.25 billion mark. With this, 125 crore

residents of the country have received their own 12-digit unique identity number since the service was rolled out in 2009.

Over the years, the Aadhaar card has evolved as a primary identification document for a number of purposes in India. The Aadhaar-based authentication services have been used almost 37,000 crore times since inception. As per UIDAI records, about three crore authentication requests are received on an average every day.

11) Answer: E

Karnataka Bank, as part of its digital initiative, launched ‘KBL Xpress SB Accounts’, a digitised version for opening Savings Bank account through TAB Banking on the spot.

Using the TAB banking account opening process, the Bank can on-board the prospective customer and open the Savings Bank Account.  The Bank official will visit the customer’s place and open the account using the TAB within 10 minutes and issue the pre-activated Debit Card and Mobile and Internet Banking will be activated instantly.

12) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank appointed Jammu & Kashmir Bank as the lead banker for the newly carved out union territory of Jammu and Kashmir.   State Bank of India (SBI) will be the lead convenor bank for union territory of Ladakh.

The government through a gazette notification on August 9, 2019 had reorganised the erstwhile Jammu and Kashmir state under the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, into union territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh with effect from October 31, 2019.

13) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has directed large cooperative banks to report all exposures of 5 crore rupees and more to the Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC). The move is aimed at early detection of financial distress.

The Reserve Bank has created a CRILC of commercial banks, all India financial institutions and certain non-banking financial companies with multiple objectives, which, among others, include strengthening offsite supervision and early recognition of financial distress.

Earlier in its bi-monthly monetary policy review this month, the RBI had announced to bring UCBs with assets of Rs 500 crore and above under the CRILC reporting framework.

14) Answer: B

The Bengaluru-headquartered company has launched its own wallet – Swiggy Money. According to a notification in its FAQ (frequently asked questions) column, the wallet will initially be used to credit amounts for cancelled orders. Later, however, Swiggy Money will function as a usual digital wallet to store money and for transactions on the platform.

The Meituan-backed firm’s wallet is powered by ICICI Bank and is a fully Reserve Bank of India (RBI)-compliant Prepaid Payment Instrument. This essentially means that users have to complete a minimum KYC (know your customer) by entering government-issued identification information to use the service.

15) Answer: C

Hinduja Group’s flagship firm Ashok Leyland o stated it has partnered with Citicorp Finance India Ltd for financing commercial vehicles.

The company has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Citicorp Finance to enter into a strategic financing partnership for two years, to offer customised financial solutions to customers across India. Under the MoU, Citicorp Finance will be a preferred financier for providing finance to the customers buying Ashok Leyland vehicles.

Citicorp Finance will work in close coordination with the authorised dealers of Ashok Leyland to provide financial solutions to customers, the statement

16) Answer: E

Vadodara’s Aayushi Dholakia has bagged the title of Miss Teen International 2019, vying with the girls from 22 countries, becoming the first Asian to do so in the last 27 years.

Yessenia Garcia from Paraguay and Anicia Gaothusi from Botswana became the First and second Runners-Up respectively. The event was held at Kingdom of Dreams, Gurugram.

Miss Teen International is the world’s oldest running teen pageant.

17) Answer: A

The United Nations (UN) has declared Pakistani education activist and Nobel laureate Malala Yousafzai as “the most famous teenager in the world” in its Decade.

In part one of its review series, which takes into account events that happened between 2010 and the end of 2013, the UN highlighted the devastating Haiti earthquake in 2010, the beginning of the ongoing Syrian conflict for 2011 and Malala’s work in favour of girls’ education for the year 2012.

18) Answer: D

Tata Sons’ chairman emeritus Ratan Tata has emerged as India’s most searched business tycoon on Google in 2019.  Google has released a ‘Year in Search 2019’ report which shows who or what was trending on the world’s largest search engine during the year in India.

While the most searched personality was Indian Air Force (IAF) fighter pilot Abhinanadan Varthaman, who was held captive by Pakistan for 60 hours after an aerial dogfight in June, the list of most searched business personalities was led by the 81-year-old Tata patriarch..

19) Answer: B

The MiG-27 ground strike aircraft, named ‘Bahadur’ in India, has had an impeccable track record in its more than three decades of glorious service to the nation.

Procured in the 1980s from the then Soviet Union, the fighter jet has proved its worth in various operations, including Kargil, and earned rich accolades in numerous international exercises held in India.

20) Answer: C

China has successfully launched the largest carrier rocket of the country, Long March-5, from Wenchang Space Launch Center in south China’s Hainan Province carried by Shijian-20 satellite.The rocket, also known as CZ-5.

The first attempt was made in 2016. However, during the first attempt, the rocket failed to reach the speed required for the early phase of the flight. The second attempt also failed. It is the country’s third attempt to launch the rocket.

Answer: E

Russia inducted first Avangard hypersonic missiles into service.

The nuclear-capable missiles can travel more than 20 times the speed of sound and put Russia ahead of other nations They have a “glide system” that affords great manoeuvrability and could make them impossible to defend against.

22) Answer: A

Solar physicists from the Centre for Excellence in Space Sciences (CESSI), IISER Kolkata, have succeeded in predicting the shape of the sun’s atmosphere — known as the corona — at the time of the annular eclipse of Dec 25. This is the second successful prediction, counting the last solar eclipse that was viewed from South America on July 2 this year.

23) Answer: D

The  Mars 2020 rover, which sets off for the Red Planet next year, will not only search for traces of ancient life, but pave the way for future human missions.

The rover has been constructed in a large, sterile room at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena, near Los Angeles, where its driving equipment was given its first successful test last week.  It  is scheduled to leave Earth in July 2020 from Florida’s Cape Canaveral, becoming the fifth US rover to land on Mars seven months later in February.

24) Answer: C

In an effort to tackle dehydration in children of government schools, Uttarakhand education department will be introducing a ‘Water Bell’.

The bell will ring thrice a day to remind students of class 1-8 to drink water.

Directions have been issued to all district education officers to implement the initiative. By this we will make sure that children of the state are in good health.

The officials stated that the students of over 17,000 government schools will be covered in the initiative.

25) Answer: B

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the mobile app of the forthcoming DefExpo2020 . The app is available on Apple App Store and Android Play Store.

The main features of the app are ‘inform, engage and feedback’. It provides detailed information about the day-to-day events; participating exhibitors; Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), guest speakers of seminars,webinars, publications i.e., electronic brochures and e-books; maps and directions of the venues and city weather.

4.4 / 5. Reviews 10257

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF