Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 28th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust is observed annually on ____________.

A) January 28

B) January 30

C) January 29

D) January 31

E) January 27

2) Which country will be the guest of honour at New Delhi World Book Fair 2022 ?

A) Germany

B) Sweden

C) US

D) Russia

E) France

3) Who is the President of France ?

A) Marine Le Pen

B) Francois Hollande

C) Nicolas Sarkozy

D) Emmanuel Macron

E) Eduard Philippe

4) Who has received the Bafta for outstanding contribution to cinema?

A) Tom Hardy

B) Tom Lee Jones

C) Nick Bateman

D) Andy Serkis

E) JoaquinPhoenix

5) Government has invited a bid to sell ______ percent stake in Air India.

A) 50

B) 69

C) 74

D) 100

E) 26

6) Who has chaired the Central Zonal Council meeting in Chhattisgarh?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Amit Shah

C) Smriti Irani

D) Narendra Modi

E) Ram Nath Kovind

7) Sher Singh Kukkal who passed away recently was a famous _____.

A) Singer

B) Lyricist

C) Producer

D) Sculptor

E) Director

8) Who will address the NCC rally in New Delhi at the Cariappa Parade ground ?

A) Venkaiah Naidu

B) Ram Nath Kovind

C) Rahul Gandhi

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

9) Indian Railways is expected to switch to 100% electricity by which year ?

A) 2022

B) 2023

C) 2026

D) 2024

E) 2025

10) The WHO has increased the global risk degree of which disease from moderate to high?

A) Malaria

B) Dengue

C) Corona Virus

D) SARS

E) MERS

11) NABARD projected a credit potential _____________ Crore for Odisha under Priority sector for fiscal 2020-21.

A) 80,000

B) 90,000

C) 70,000

D) 65,000

E) 60,000

12) According to the RBI report UCBs have reported fraud worth _____ crore in last five fiscals.

A) 230

B) 205

C) 210

D) 200

E) 220

13) BSE has signed an agreement with ________exchange, an operator of global exchanges and clearing houses.

A) NCDEX

B) ICE Futures

C) NSE

D) OTCEI

E) MCX

14) Which bank has added a feature to help identify rogue apps that could trigger fraud transactions ?

A) Axis

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) Paytm Payments Bank

15) Who has successfully integrated operations with Tamil Nadu’s two rural banks that merged to form the Tamil Nadu Gramin Bank ?

A) Google

B) Infosys

C) TCS

D) HCL

E) IBM

16) OPPO has signed a pact with which institution to promote R&D in the field of science and technology ?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Guwahati

E) IIT Madras

17) Where has India’s First Super Fab Lab to Produce ‘Almost Any Machinery’ been Inaugurated ?

A) Aizwal

B) Surat

C) New Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Kochi

18) The much-awaited ‘Shiv Bhojan’ scheme has been launched in which state ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Gujarat

D) Maharashtra

E) Karnataka

19) Sahityacharya Dr Golok Chandra Goswami who passed away recently was a _____.

A) Cricketer

B) Singer

C) Scholar

D) Director

E) Producer

20) The government of which state has unanimously passed a resolution to abolish State Legislative Council ?

A) Gujarat

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

21) The National Handloom Expo 2020 will be held in ______________.

A) Pune

B) Surat

C) Chennai

D) Bhubaneswar

E) New Delhi

22) Who has won the Election Commission award for voter awareness ?

A) Times of India

B) Hindustan Times

C) The Hindu Tamil

D) The Indian Express

E) The Tribune

23) Who has been nominated as the Life President of ATF ?

A) Nupur Mehta

B) Anil Khanna

C) Rajesh Singh

D) Ankit Kapoor

E) Rajnish Mishra

24) Who has been appointed as the secretary of the National Commission for Minorities ?

A) Nitin Anand

B) Rajiv Aggarwal

C) B Anand

D) Anand Singh

E) Rajesh Mehta

25) Who has taken charge as the Chief Executive of Indian Banks’ Association ?

A) PJ Nayak

B) Arundhati Bhattacharya

C) Rajnish Kumar

D) VG Kannan

E) Sunil Mehta

26) Who has recently stepped down as the director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank ?

A) Nalin Aggarwal

B) Sachin Bansal

C) Ajay Banga

D) Anand Mahindra

E) Binny Bansal

27) The 3rd Global Potato Conclave is being organised in which city ?

A) Patna

B) Chennai

C) Gandhinagar

D) Pune

E) New Delhi

28) Which company is set to deliver anti-submarine warfare corvette INS Kavaratti to Navy soon ?

A) BEL

B) HAL

C) Bharat Forge

D) GRSE

E) DRDO

29) Who led the DRDO contingent at the Republic Day displaying the ASAT weapon ?

A) Tessy Thomas

B) Y Sreenivasa Rao

C) Sripad Naik

D) AK Singh

E) Sudhir Kamath

30) K Amarnath Shetty was the former minister and JDS leader from which state ?

A) Telangana

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

31) What is the theme of the 75th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz ?

A) Remembering the fallen ones

B) 75 years after Auschwitz – Holocaust Education and Remembrance for Global Justice

C) Remembering Auschwitz : A new history

D) Liberation of Auschwitz : Remembrance

E) Remembrance for Global Justice

32) The Indian Banks Association was formed in which year ?

A) 26 September 1949

B) 26 September 1948

C) 26 September 1947

D) 26 December1946

E) 26 September 1946

33) Pradeep Singh Kharola is the CEO of which company ?

A) Air India

B) Air Asia

C) Jet Airways

D) Indigo

E) SpiceJet

34) Who is the chief of Navy Staff ?

A) Neeraj Singh

B) Amit Mishra

C) Karambir Singh

D) Sunil Lanba

E) Dalbir Suhag

35) Who is the governor of Andhra Pradesh ?

A) Arif Khan

B) Baby Rani Maurya

C) Banwarilal Purohit

D) Jagdeep Dhankar

E) Biswabhusan Harichandan

36) Who has won the Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize for ”Tiffin” ?

A) Anand Mahindra

B) Ranjana Prakash

C) Rajni Desai

D) Anita Dhamija

E) Sneha Pamneja

Answers :

1) Answer: E

International Holocaust Remembrance Day is held on 27 January to commemorate the tragedy of the Holocaust that occurred during the Second World War due to the genocide that resulted in the deaths of 6 million Jews and 11 million others, by the Nazi regime and its collaborators

2) Answer: E

France will be the guest of honour at the New Delhi World Book Fair in January 2022, announced France Ambassador to India, Emmanuel Lenain as part of a reciprocal invitation as New Delhi is the guest of honour this year at Livre Paris (Paris Book Fair).

Lenanin along with Leila Slimani, novelist and French President Emmanuel Macron’s Envoy for Francophone Affairs, conferred 2020 Romain Rolland Book Prize  at Jaipur BookMark in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

3) Answer: D

About France

Capital- Paris

Currency- Euro

President- Emmanuel Jean-Michel Frédéric Macron

Prime Minister- Édouard Charles Philippe

4) Answer: D

Actor and filmmaker Andy Serkis is to receive the outstanding British contribution to cinema award at the 2020 Bafta film awards.

Serkis is best known for his pioneering performance capture work, portraying Gollum in The Lord Of The Rings and Hobbit films as well as the lead role of Caesar in the Planet of the Apes franchise.

But he has more recently moved into directing with Mowgli: Legend of the Jungleand Breathe. He is currently directing Venom 2, starring Tom Hardy.

The outstanding British contribution to cinema award is presented annually in honour of Michael Balcon, the UK film producer known for his work with Ealing Studios.

5) Answer: D

Government has invited bids to sell its 100 per cent stake in Air India. Issuing the preliminary bid document for the strategic disinvestment , government set the March 17, as the deadline for submitting expression of interest.

As part of the strategic disinvestment, Air India would also sell 100 per cent stake in low-cost airline Air India Express and 50 per cent shareholding in joint venture AISATS. Management control of the airline would also be transferred to the successful bidder.

6) Answer: B

Home Minister Amit Shah will chair the 22nd meeting of the Central Zonal Council at Raipur, in Chhattisgarh. There are five Zonal Councils in the country which were set up in the year 1957.

Central Zonal Council comprises of four states- Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh. Chief Ministers of the member states along with Chief Secretaries and senior officers will attend the meeting. Union Home Minister Amit Shah will preside over the meeting.

Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh is the Vice Chairman of the meeting.The Zonal Council is an effective platform for the resolution of inter-state disputes as well as irritants between Centre and member-States. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these five councils.

The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh is the Vice Chairman and host of this meeting. The Chief Ministers of the member states along with Chief Secretaries and senior officers will attend the meeting.

7) Answer: D

Noted artist and sculptor Sher Singh Kukkal passed away after a brief illness.

He won various national and international awards for photography and painting, including the Gold Medal in Painting from Queens College, Lucknow and the Rajiv Gandhi Foundation Award.

8) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend the National Cadet Corps, NCC rally at the Cariappa Parade ground in New Delhi. At the event, Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour and review the March Past by the various NCC contingents.

Along with a cultural performance, NCC cadets will present before the Prime Minister their capabilities in fields such as adventure sports, music and performance arts.

Mr Modi will also distribute awards for the meritorious NCC cadets and will later address the gathering.

9) Answer: D

Railways Minister Piyush Goyal on stated that the Indian Railways is expected to switch entirely to electricity by 2024, as it is already shunting diesel locomotives gradually out of service.

“By the year 2024, we expect the entire Indian Railways to be run 100 percent on electricity. It will be the first railway network in the world to be run fully on electricity. We are very conscious of our responsibility to the environment. We are embarking on rapid electrification of our rail network,” stated by  Goyal at India-Brazil Business Forum.

10) Answer: C

The World Health Organization (WHO) has increased the global risk degree of the novel corona virus strain 2019-nCoV from moderate to high, citing an error in its previous report. According to the report, the total number of 2019-nCoV confirmed cases globally till reached 2,014, including 1,985 in China.

Indian Embassy is considering all options which includes evacuation of Indians in Wuhan. It has been urging the Indians in Wuhan to provide all their details so that all the formalities with  Chinese authorities may be completed.

11) Answer: B

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) projected a credit potential of Rs 90,395.69 crore for Odisha under priority sector for 2020-21 fiscal. The projection was made in the State Focus Paper released by Finance Minister Niranjan Pujari at the annual State Credit Seminar organised by NABARD for 2018-19 here.

12) Answer: E

Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) have reported nearly 1,000 cases of fraud that amount to more than ₹220 crore in the last five fiscals, according to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

The  central bank stated a total of 181 fraud cases, involving ₹127.7 crore, were noticed during 2018-19.

13) Answer: B

The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has signed a licensing agreement with Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) Futures Europe, an operator of global exchanges and clearing houses.

India is one of the largest consumers and importers of crude oil in the world, and Brent crude is highly co-related with the Indian crude oil market.

This agreement will serve the needs and interests to the Indian energy commodities space and market participants to access Rupee-dominated Brent benchmark prices.

14) Answer: E

Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) stated it has added a new feature that analyses “rogue” apps on user devices that may trigger fraudulent transactions and advises users to uninstall such apps.

It is also leveraging artificial intelligence to immediately identify and block suspicious activities, and is undertaking periodic awareness drives throughout the country to educate users about fraud calls and SMSes.

15) Answer: C

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has successfully integrated operations of Tamil Nadu’s two rural banks — Pandyan Grama Bank and Pallavan Grama Bank, which were merged to form Tamil Nadu Grama Bank — onto TCS BaNCS Core Banking Solution within six months of the formation of the merged bank.

The merged entity, sponsored by Indian Bank, is headquartered in Salem, has 650 branches and 800 business correspondent outlets, covering all districts of Tamil Nadu, except Chennai. This is expected to give a significant boost to financial inclusion and access to credit in the rural areas.

TCS has played a long-standing role in the technology-led transformation of RRBs in India, with the operations of over 40 per cent of all the RRBs currently supported by TCS BaNCS.

The successful merger of these two banks is the latest milestone, furthering the Government’s mandate for consolidation of RRBs to strengthen the capital base, build scale and leverage technology for greater efficiency and to offer differentiated products that better meet rural credit needs.

16) Answer: B

OPPO, Chinese smartphone brand, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad to promote research in the field of science and technology.

The MoU will facilitate joint research and development for multiple projects over a period of two years.

The focus of the research work will be on the development of technologies in areas specific to camera and image processing, battery, networks (5G), system performance, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and other areas.

17) Answer: E

India’s first Super Fab Lab was inaugurated in Kochi, Kerala.

The lab is built in collaboration with Massachusetts Institute of Technology(MIT) and is spread across an area of 10,000 sq ft.

The Super Fab Lab will have state-of-the-art machines worth more than ₹7 crore, enabling researchers, innovators and developers to go beyond the scope of existing fab labs in the state.

Fab Labs are fabrication laboratories that offer digital fabrication and computation. At present, Kerala has two electronic Fab Labs – one at Thiruvananthapuram and the other at Kochi. The Super Fab Lab inaugurated at the Integrated Startup Complex(ISC) of the Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) is the only such facility outside of the US.

18) Answer: D

The Shiv Sena-led Maharashtra government launched its much-awaited ‘Shiv Bhojan’ scheme, which is aimed at providing a meal to the poor for just 10 rupees, on the occasion of the 71st Republic Day.

Under the scheme, which has been launched on a pilot basis, thalis or lunch plates would be available to people at designated centres/ canteens during a stipulated time in all the districts.

Launching of the scheme was one of the poll promises made by the Shiv Sena, which shares power with the NCP and Congress in a coalition government.

19) Answer: C

Eminent scholar, linguist and literatureSahityacharya Dr Golok Chandra Goswami passed away.

Dr Goswami attended a number of national and international seminars on linguistics, representing Assam and India. He was the founder president of Assam Bhasha Bigyan Samiti.

Goswami pursued his master’s degree in Assamese  language in Gauhati University, Assam

20) Answer: B

The Andhra Pradesh Assembly has unanimously passed a resolution to abolish the State Legislative Council. Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy moved the one-line resolution in the assembly to abolish the council.

Speaker , Tammineni Seetharam announced that the statutory resolution was adopted with 133 members voting in favour of it. The  Assembly passed resolution on dissolution of the Council after a wide range of discussions. Later, the Speaker adjourned the House indefinitely.

21) Answer: D

The 17th National Handloom Expo 2020 has kicked off at Exhibition Ground here to provide an opportunity to weavers to sell handloom products of different places under one umbrella.

The expo, organised by the Odisha State Handloom Weavers Co-op Society Limited (Boyanika), was inaugurated by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

Apart from Odisha, many States including Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Bihar, Rajasthan and West Bengal are participating in the expo.

22) Answer: C

The Hindu Tamil has won the Election Commission of India’s award for its voter awareness and education campaign in 2019 as part of the poll panel’s national awards given on the occasion of the 10th National Voters Day.

President Ram Nath Kovind gave away the awards for best electoral practices to officers in conducting elections as well as civil society organisations and media groups for spreading awareness.

The Hindu Tamil received the award in the print media category for “extensive coverage and targeted campaign towards informed and ethical voting during Lok Sabha 2019” and encouraging “masses to exercise their franchise and vote on merit of candidates”.

23) Answer: B

Anil Khanna was unanimously nominated as the Life President of Asian Tennis Federation (ATF).

The ATF’s Board of Directors also appointed Khanna as the Chairman of the Finance Committee as well as Co-Chairman of the ATF foundation.

CS Sunder Raj was voted as the Senior Vice President of the federation, representing South Asia. Anil Dhupar was elected as member of the Senior Committee while VK Batra was voted as a member of the Constitution Committee of the ATF.

24) Answer: C

Senior bureaucrat B Anand was appointed as the secretary of the National Commission for Minorities.

Anand, a 1987-batch IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre, is at present additional secretary and financial advisor, the department of science and technology.

He is also holding additional charge of financial advisor, department of biotechnology and ministry of earth sciences.

25) Answer: E

Sunil Mehta has taken over as Chief Executive of Indian Banks’ Association .

He succeeds VG Kannan, who demitted office as Chief Executive on December 31, 2019, after being at the helm for three years.

Mehta retired as Managing Director and CEO of Punjab National Bank.

26) Answer: B

Sachin Bansal has resigned as independent director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, a role he took up in May 2019. In a letter to the board members, posted on the exchanges.

Bansal stated he was stepping down in the interest of propriety and to prevent conflict of interest arising out of the fact that his wholly-owned firm Navi Technologies has applied for a banking license.

27) Answer: C

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be addressing the 3rd Global Potato Conclave at Gandhinagar, Gujarat through remote video conferencing.

The present conclave is the third in the series. In a gap of every ten years it is necessary to work out the achievements in potato sector and set a roadmap for forthcoming decade. In this direction, during last two decades two Global Potato Conferences were organized during 1999, and 2008.

28) Answer: D

Defence PSU Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) is set to deliver anti-submarine warfare stealth corvette INS Kavaratti to the Navy soon.

‘Kavaratti’ is the last of the four Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes built by the GRSE for the Indian Navy under Project P28.

‘Kavaratti’ will be the 104th ship to be constructed and delivered by the GRSE.

Under Project P28, ASW stealth Corvettes delivered to Indian Navy are ‘INS Kamorta’ in July 2014, ‘INS Kadmatt’ in November 2015 and ‘INS Kiltan’ in October 2017.All these four corvettes  are named after islands of Lakshadweep and Arabian Sea.

29) Answer: B

For the first time, scientist leads DRDO contingent at RD parade

A defence scientist – Y Sreenivasa Rao – led the DRDO contingent displaying the indigenous Anti-Satellite Weapons (ASAT) from ‘Mission Shakti’ at the 71st Republic Day parade.

In a special address to the nation Prime Minister Narendra Modi had, on March 27, 2019, announced the success of Mission Shakti, through which India exhibited capabilities to destroy a satellite using its missile power.

India became only the fourth nation after the US, Russia and China to have the capability. During the RD Parade, it’s customary for the serving officers of the armed forces to lead the DRDO contingent too.

30) Answer: E

Former minister and senior JDS leader K Amarnath Shetty passed away. He was 80.

Shetty who entered electoral politics in 1965, became the MLA in 1983 from Moodbidri-Mulky constituency. In 1984, he was made minister for tourism and religious endowment under Ramakrishna Hegde’s government.

31) Answer: B

The year 2020 marks the 75th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz (the largest Nazi concentration and death camp), the ending of the Second World War, and the ending of the Holocaust.

Theme 2020: “75 years after Auschwitz – Holocaust Education and Remembrance for Global Justice”

32) Answer: E

About Indian Banks’ Association (IBA):

Indian  Banks’ Association (IBA), formed on 26 September 1946 as a representative body of management of banking in India operating in India – an association of Indian banks and financial institutions based in Mumbai.IBA currently represents 237 banking companies operating in India.

Formation– 26 September 1946

Headquarters– Mumbai, Maharashtra

33) Answer: A

About Air India :

CEO: Pradeep Singh Kharola

Headquarters: New Delhi

34) Answer: C

Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, is the 24th and current Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) of the Indian Navy. The “Grey Eagle” (senior-most serving naval aviator) of the Navy, he replaced Admiral Sunil Lanba as the CNS after Admiral Lanba’s retirement on 31 May 2019.

35) Answer: E

About Andhra pradesh

Governor: Biswabhusan Harichandan

Chief minister: Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy

Capitals: Amaravati, Hyderabad

36) Answer: E

Graphic designer Sneha Pamneja was awarded this year’s Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize at the ongoing Jaipur Literature Festival for designing the cover of “Tiffin: Authentic Recipes Celebrating India’s Regional Cuisine”.

The book is written by Sonal Ved and published by Roli books.

The Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize is dedicated to understanding, appreciating and showcasing the aesthetics of visual values and design in publishing. It has been a privilege to be associated with this important award and to have observed it grow from strength to strength.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments