Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th July 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 28th July  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following organisation has adopted July 26 as the International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem?

(a) UNIDO

(b) UNSC

(c) UNESCO

(d) UNGA

(e) UNICEF


2) On July, 27 The Central Reserve Police Force has celebrated its ______Raising Day.

(a)83rd

(b) 80th

(c) 86th

(d) 81st

(e) 88th


3) What is the theme of the World Nature Conservation Day 2021, observed every year on July 28?

(a)Nature on your mind: understanding our values

(b) Connecting People to Nature – in the city and on the land, from the poles to the equator

(c) Raise your voice, not the sea level

(d) Seven Billion Dreams.One Planet. Consume with Care

(e) Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet


4) The World Hepatitis Day has been observed every year on which among the following date?

(a)July 26

(b) July 28

(c)July 25

(d)July 29

(e)July 27


5) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities called I-STEM. What does ‘E‘mean in STEM?

(a) Empowering

(b) Education

(c) Enlightening

(d) Engineering

(e)Enforcing


6) Which among the following ministry has inaugurated the National Commission for Women’s 24/7 helpline number 7827170170?

(a) Ministry of Public and Personnel grievances

(b)Ministry ofWomen and Child Development

(c) Ministry of Home Affairs

(d) Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs

(e)Ministry of Education


7) The Union Government has collaborated with which among the following IIT to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as global industry?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Calcutta

(c) IIT Kanpur

(d) IIT Bombay

(e) IIT Kozhikode


8) The Home Minister Amit Shah has launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at which among the following city?

(a)Cherrapunji

(b) Guwahati

(c)Shillong

(d)Munnar

(e)Gangtok


9) As per the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, How many institutes has become Institutions of National Importance as of the newly passed the National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021?

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Two

(d) Four

(e) Six


10) The Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar has virtually inaugurated ______ Regional Workshop of KrishiVigyanKendras.

(a) 30th

(b) 26th

(c) 29th

(d) 25th

(e) 28th


11) The first consignment of vegetables including curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar has been exported to which among the following Country?

(a) US

(b) Japan

(c) UAE

(d) Malaysia

(e) Italy


12) Which among the following organisation has taken an out of box initiative to produce sand from overburden at a much cheaper price?

(a) Coal India Ltd

(b) NLC India Ltd

(c) Central Coal Fields

(d) ONGC

(e) National Mineral Development


13) Which among the following Country has becomethe first in the world to be able to cultivate Golden Rice to reduce childhood malnutrition prevalent in the Philippines as well as in
Bangladesh?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) Thailand

(d) Italy

(e) Philippines


14) Sunseap of Singapore has planned to build floating solar project on a reservoir in Indonesia’s Batam Island worth ______billion.

(a) $5 billion

(b)$8 billion

(c)$3 billion

(d) $2 billion

(e)$6 billion


15) The Leading European nation, Sweden has recently ratified the framework agreement for which among the following aimed at promoting renewable energy and sustainable development?

(a) SCO

(b) ISA

(c) G7

(d) G20

(e) OPEC


16) BRICS countrieshas decided to incorporate and amplify the Traditional Medicine System to fight against Covid-19 under whose Presidency?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Brazil

(d) India

(e) Saudi Arabia


17) Basavaraj Bommai has been elected as the new Chief Minister of which among the following state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Odisha

(e)Maharashtra


18) The foundation of Bamboo Industrial Park has been recently laid in Assam with a total outlay of ____________.

(a)Rs.60 crores

(b) Rs.50 crores

(c)Rs.40 crores

(d)Rs.30 crores

(e)Rs.20 crores


19) The Ministry of Science and Technology has set up a Centre of Excellence in the Northeast of which among the following state?

(a) Nagaland

(b) Sikkim

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d)Manipur

(e) Meghalaya


20) The Harappan city of Dholavira in Gujarat’s Rann of Kutch has been incorporated in UNESCO’s World Heritage list. This becomes the ______ world heritage property in the country.

(a) 44th

(b) 41st

(c) 45th

(d) 49th

(e) 40th


21) Which among the following rating agency has predicted India’s GDP growth between 8.8-9% in FY22?

(a) Care Ratings

(b) Fitch Ratings

(c) S&P

(d) Nomura

(e) RBI


22) The International Monetary Fund has predicted the India’s economic Growth for FY22 to _______%

(a)8.5%

(b) 7.5%

(c)9.0%

(d) 8.0%

(e) 9.5%


23) The Government has laid out an additional borrowing of ______%for each reform of the Gross State Domestic Product to the States for FY 2020-21.

(a)0.35%

(b)0.15%

(c)0.45%

(d) 0.25%

(e)0.55%


24) The demand of _______Cr has been raised under section 10(3)/10(4) of the Black Money Act, 2015 have been passed in 166 cases.

(a) Rs. 8,210 crore

(b) Rs. 8,216 crore

(c)Rs. 8,211 crore

(d)Rs. 8,215 crore

(e)Rs. 8,212 crore


25) Which among the following term doesn’t have the definition in the companies Act?

(a) Statutory company

(b) Associate company

(c) Shell Company

(d) Holding company

(e) Dormant company


26) As per the Provisional Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the year 2020-21 released by which among the following, the Gross Value Added of agriculture has shown a growth of 3.6 per cent?

(a) National Statistical Office

(b) Planning Commission

(c) DPIIT

(d) RBI

(e) NABARD


27) Nasir Kamal, has been appointed as the Director General of which among the following organisation by the Ministry of Civil Aviation?

(a) ITBP

(b) CAPF

(c)CISF

(d) BCAS

(e) CRPF


28) Who among the following has been appointed as the Delhi Police Commissioner after the retirement of SN Shrivastava?

(a)Siddhrath Pandey

(b)Balaji Srivastava

(c) Ajay Bharghav

(d)Vikram Singh

(e)Venkarama Vaidhya


29) What is the reward announced by Manipur state government to weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, who won Silver at the Tokyo Olympics?

(a)Rs.75 Lakh

(b)Rs.4 crore

(c) Rs.1 crore

(d)Rs.50 Lakh

(e)Rs.2 crore


30) Which among the following has signed an MOU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing India’s premier tech R&D to train the manpower of the force in advanced technologies and undertake joint projects?

(a) CAPF

(b) ITBP

(c) CISF

(d) BSF

(e) CRPF


31) International Paralympic Committee has signed an agreement with which among the following to foster diversity and equity through global initiatives promoting health and sport for everybody, everywhere?

(a) WHO

(b) UNESCO

(c) Ministry of AYUSH

(d) Ministry of Health

(e) None of these


32) INS Tabar has reached Russia to participate in the __________ Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy.

(a)305th

(b)375th

(c)350th

(d) 325th

(e)300th


33) The 12th Editionof  joint military Exercise INDRA 2021 held in Russia along with which among the following Country?

(a) Israel

(b) India

(c) Iraq

(d) Iran

(e) Indonesia


34) How many companies haveregistered with ISRO for customised space-themed merchandise programme?

(a) Seven

(b) Four

(c) Nine

(d) Five

(e) Eight


35) Which among the following company has launched New robotics software company named Intrinsic, a secretive research unit?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Alphabet

(c) Tesla

(d) Accenture

(e) Apple


36) The Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare MansukhMandaviyahas chaired a high-level meeting to explore indigenous deposits of which among the following raw material?

(a) Silicate

(b) Nitrate

(c) Sulphate

(d) Sodium

(e)Phospate


37) The Environment Ministry has notified that e-waste generation has increased to __________% when compared to the year 2019.

(a) 29.6%

(b)33.6%

(c) 31.6%

(d)39.6%

(e)30.6%


38) Which among the following sports has not in the list of recently introduced new games of Tokyo Olympics?

(a)Karate

(b) Surfing

(c)Sport climbing

(d)Bungee Jumping

(e)Skateboarding


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem, adopted by the General Conference of the UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 2015 and celebrated annually on 26 July, aims to raise awareness of the importance of mangrove ecosystems as “a unique, special and vulnerable ecosystem” and to promote solutions for their sustainable management, conservation and uses.


2) Answer: A

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 83rd Raising Day all over the country.

Raised on July 27, 1939 in Neemuch (M.P) as Crown Representative Police, this Force has displayed numerous examples of courage, patriotism and national service, in the past 83 years.

From the first year of its inception, this Force started fulfilling responsibilities assigned to it.

In 1949, the Force was rechristened as Central Reserve Police Force and has evolved as a Force indispensable for the internal security of the nation. CRPF Raising Day was also celebrated in Group Centre Kootah (Hiranagar) in which chief guest of the program DevendraYadav DIG paid floral tributes to the martyrs of the Force at ‘ShaheedSmarak’.


3) Answer: E

World Natural Conservation Day is celebrated every year on July 28 to raise awareness about the importance of working for a healthy environment.

The Theme of the World Nature Conservation Day 2021 is ‘Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet‘, around which the whole observation of this year will revolve.

The day aims at promoting best practices to protect our environment. Human activities since the last century or so have had a devastating impact on natural vegetation and resources.

The quest for rapid industrialization and cutting down of forest cover to make space for the ever-growing population brought climate change and other environmental implications.

While awareness about environment conservation has grown in the past few years, we still have a long way to go before positive steps show their result.


4) Answer: B

World Hepatitis Day is commemorated each year on 28 July to enhance awareness of viral hepatitis, an inflammation of the liver that causes a range of health problems, including liver cancer.

This year’s theme is “Hepatitis can’t wait”, conveying the urgency of efforts needed to eliminate hepatitis as a public health threat by 2030.

This day aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis — a group of infectious diseases known as Hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E — and encourage prevention, diagnosis and treatment.

Hepatitis B is a liver infection caused by a virus (called the hepatitis B virus, or HBV). It can be serious and there’s no cure, but the good news is it’s easy to prevent.


5) Answer: D

The Indian Science Technology and Engineering Facilities Map (I-STEM), the national web portal for sharing R&D facilities was formally launched in January 2020 by the Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

The I-STEM project has been accorded extension for five years, until 2026 and enters its second phase with added features.

The goal of I-STEM is to strengthen the R&D ecosystem of the country by connecting researchers with resources, in part by promoting technologies and scientific equipment development indigenously, and providing necessary supplies and supports to researchers by enabling them an access to existing publicly funded R&D facilities in the country through the I-STEM web portal.

In the first phase, the portal is listed with more than 20,000 pieces of equipment from 1050 institutions across the country and has more than 20,000 Indian researchers.

I-STEM portal facilitates researchers to access slots for the use of equipment, as well as to share the details of the outcomes, such as, patents, publications and technologies.


6) Answer:B

Union Minister for Women and Child Development, SmtSmritiZubinIrani inaugurated the National Commission for Women’s 24/7 helpline number – 7827170170.

The helpline aims to provide 24/7 online support to women affected by violence through referral by linking them with appropriate authorities such as police, hospitals, District Legal Service Authority, psychological services etc.

She stated that this digital helpline gives a message to women that whenever they are in need, their government and their Commission will stand by them.

She also congratulated the entire NCW team for the “stupendous” efforts for helping women especially during the pandemic.


7) Answer: D

The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as global industry.

It will be set up in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay. Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur stated this in the RajyaSabha.

He stated, in order to support skilled manpower in the animation and VFX sector, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute and Film and Television Institute of India run courses on Animation and VFX.

The Minister also mentioned that the Media and Entertainment sector is one of the largest growing sectors in the country.


8) Answer: A

Union Home Minister ShriAmit Shah launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji) in Meghalaya.

This afforestation campaign will be run by the Meghalaya Government with the help of Assam Rifles, this will greatly benefit eco-tourism and will also boost tourism in the state.

Our country is intact due to the paramilitary forces deployed to protect the borders of the country, since the last two years they are also shouldering the responsibility of improving the environment.

With the help of Paramilitary forces around 1.48 crore plant saplings have been planted across the country.This will help to fight against the carbon emissions and also to achieve the Paris agreement proposals.

The Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme will help to provide pure drinking water across the Meghalaya State.S


9) Answer: C

Parliament has passed the National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021.

Two educational institutes, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM)Kundali (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT) Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu) under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries became Institutions of National Importance (INI).

This will provide these Institutes Greater Autonomy, so that they can start new and innovative courses, as well as help them to attract excellent faculty and students.

Global standards can also be adopted in academic and research work.These institutes will have curricular provision related to food processing areas e.g. cold chain technology, food bio nanotechnology which can help in filling the technological gap.


10) Answer: E

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the 28th Regional Workshop of KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs)

At present 723 KVKs are being run by ICAR units, NGOs and State Agricultural Universities. Out of which 7 are in Naxal-affected areas.

KVKs distribute soil health cards to the farmers and advise them for nutrient requirements according to the crops through demonstration and training. A new project- ‘Arya’, being operated in Attari, Jabalpur in 12 KVKs of Madhya Pradesh-Chhattisgarh, is attracting youth towards farming.

Under the project, more than 700 youth have set up enterprises in nursery management, processing and mushroom production etc. The ‘Farmer First’ project in Attari, Jabalpur is being run by three institutes and four universities.

‘MeraGaon-MeraGaurav’ program is also being run by 5 universities and 5 other institutes of Madhya Pradesh-Chhattisgarh. To increase the availability of seeds of pulse crops, the Seed Hub program is being operated by KVK in 15 districts.


11) Answer: C

In a major boost to agricultural produce exports from Uttarakhand, first consignment of vegetables including curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar, was exported to Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

The exports of vegetables come after a consignment of millets grown in Uttarakhand was exported to Denmark in May, 2021.

APEDA, in collaboration with Uttarakhand Agriculture Produce Marketing Board (UKAPMB) & Just Organik, an exporter, sourced & processed ragi (finger millet), and jhingora (barnyard millet) from farmers in Uttarakhand for exports, which meets the organic certification standards of the European Union. The Uttarakhand government has been supporting organic farming.

These farmers produce mainly millets such as Ragi, Barnyard millet, Amaranthus etc. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been carrying out promotional activities to bring Uttarakhand on the agricultural and processed food products export map of India.


12) Answer: A

Coal India Ltd. (CIL) has taken an out of box initiative to produce sand from overburden at a much cheaper price.

This will not only help in minimising environmental pollution due to sand siltation from overburden, but will also be an option for getting cheaper sand for construction purposes.

In this effort, CIL aims to reach a production level of around 8 million tonnes of sand within the next five years by commissioning 15 major Sand Plants in its different coal producing subsidiaries.

By the end of current fiscal, CIL envisages to have 9 out of 15 plants with a production of around three lakh cubic meter. This effort will not only help the society at large but will also help in minimising river bed mining of sand.

During opencast mining of coal, the strata lying above coal seam is known as overburden consisting of clay alluvial sand and sandstone with rich silica content. The overburden is removed to expose and extract coal from beneath.

After completion of coal extraction, the overburden is used for backfilling to reclaim the land in its original shape.While extracting overburden from top, the swell factor of the volume accounts for 20-25%.

Initiative has been taken to utilise at least 25% of overburden in converting to sand by crushing, sieving and cleaning.The very first initiative of such conversion has been taken by Western Coalfields Ltd.(WCL), a subsidiary of CIL in its mines.


13) Answer: E

The Philippines approved commercial cultivation of vitamin A-rich Golden Rice, long touted as a partial remedy for childhood malnutrition.

It comes at a time when scientists in Bangladesh expressed deep frustration over regulators’ delay in approving the variety in the country for nearly four years.

Now, Filipino farmers will become the first in the world to be able to cultivate Golden Rice, a daily consumption of which can potentially reduce childhood malnutrition prevalent in the Philippines as well as in Bangladesh.

The Filipino variety of Golden Rice was developed by the Department of Agriculture-Philippine Rice Research Institute (DA-PhilRice) in partnership with the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) to contain additional levels of beta-carotene, which the body converts into vitamin A.

According to the World Health Organization’s global vitamin A deficiency (VAD) database, one in every five pre-school children in Bangladesh is deficient in this key vitamin.

Among pregnant women, 23.7% suffer from VAD. Globally VAD affects an estimated 190 million children, a major cause of childhood blindness.


14) Answer: D

Singapore’s Sunseap is planning a $2 billion floating solar project on a reservoir in Indonesia’s Batam Island.

If successful it will be the world’s largest to date and electricity could be exported via undersea cable to the nearby island city state of Singapore.

Sunseap stated it has signed a memorandum of understanding with Batam Indonesia free zone authority, BadanPengusahaanBatam (BP Batam), to build a floating photovoltaic system and energy storage system.

The floating solar system will have a capacity of 2.2 GWp and span around 1600 hectares, making it the largest in the world to date. The energy storage system will have a storage capacity of more than 4000 MWh.


15) Answer: B

Leading European nation Sweden stated it has ratified the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance, an initiative of India aimed at promoting renewable energy and sustainable development.

Swedish Ambassador to India, KlasMolin, stated Sweden is to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

He mentioned Sweden hopes to bring its expertise and its experience in renewable energy and clean energy technologies to discussions in the ISA to contribute in meeting the challenges related to climate change.

Prime Minister Lofven reiterated to Prime Minister Modi the need for enhanced global cooperation at their last meeting”.


16) Answer: D

BRICS countries are all prepared to take ahead, incorporate and amplify the Traditional Medicine System in the fight against Covid-19.

BRICS countries will be discussing this particular issue in the virtual event, BRICS-Health Ministers Meeting on Traditional Medicine.

The Ministry of AYUSH, GOI, is on the go to present the success of Indian System of Medicine in mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic.

India assumed the rotating Chairship of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) on January 1, 2021.

India took over the chairship from Russia. Each BRICS member takes over the Chair for a year.

The theme for this Health Ministers’ meet is BRICS Requital to COVID-19: Towards Digitalised Holistic Framework for Pandemic Preparedness.


17) Answer: A

The Karnataka BJP legislature party which met on July 27, to elect their new legislature party leader has chosen BasavarajBommai as the new Chief Minister.

61-year-old Bommai, the MLA from Shiggaon, is the home minister of the state and had served as Minister of Water Resources in the Yediyurappa government in 2008.

Like Yediyurappa (Banajiga sub-sect), Bommai (Sadar sub-sect), son of former Chief Minister SR Bommai also hails from the Lingayat community.

The community comprises about 17% of the state’s population and Bommai with his political experience was one of the favorites who were considered for being the new guard.


18) Answer: B

Assam Chief Minister Dr.HimantaBiswaSarma laid the foundation of Bamboo Industrial Park at Manderdisa in DimaHasao.

The project will be implemented with Rs.50 crores from DoNER Ministry. CM Sarma, “Laid the foundation stone of Bamboo Industrial Park at Manderdisa, DimaHasao”.

Once completed, the project will usher in a new era in the economy of #NorthEast& create vast employment opportunities for local youth.

Earlier, the Central Government has decided to set up the first Bamboo Industrial Park in the Northeast in DimaHasao district for tapping the immense potential of the bamboo sector in the State.


19) Answer: C

The Ministry of Science and Technology will set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence in the Northeast.

The prestigious project for establishing the Centre for Bio-Resources and Sustainable Development as a Centre of Excellence was sanctioned by the Department of Biotechnology and is complete for formal inauguration shortly.

The location of the project is at Kimin in district Papum Pare in Arunachal Pradesh. The construction of the new building as well other infrastructure has been completed.

A delegation of MPs from Arunachal Pradesh called on Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh and thanked him on behalf of the people of Arunachal Pradesh in particular and the people of the entire North Eastern Region in general.


20) Answer: E

The Harappan city of Dholavira in Gujarat’s Rann of Kutch has found a place in UNESCO’s World Heritage list, making it the 40th world heritage property in the country.

The UNESCO announcement on Dholavira, which followed the agency’s announcement listing Rudreswara Temple, also known as the Ramappa Temple, in Telangana as a world heritage site.

India had submitted the nomination dossier for ‘Dholavira: A Harappan City to the World Heritage Centre’ in January, 2020.

The site has been on UNESCO’s tentative list since 2014. It is one of the very few well-preserved urban settlements in south Asia dating from the 3rd to mid-2nd millennium BCE.


21) Answer: A

Care Ratings stated in a report, The country’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth is likely to be 8.8 to 9 per cent in the current financial year, driven by agriculture and industry sectors.

The country’s economy had contracted by 7.3 per cent in fiscal 2020-21. The agency stated the outlook for the Indian economy on almost all counts in FY22 would look seemingly better than FY21 on account of the negative base effect.

“GDP growth for the year (FY22) is expected to be 8.8-9 per cent with GVA (gross value added) growth of 7.8 percent and the main drivers of the economy would be agriculture and industry”.


22) Answer: E

IMF Projects India’s economic growth for FY22 at 9.5% & FY23 at 8.5%.The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has sharply scaled down India’s economic growth projection by 300 basis points to 9.5 per cent for the current financial year from 12.5 per cent estimated earlier in April.

IMF stated the downward revision is owing to “lack of access to vaccines’ ‘ and possibility of renewed waves of coronavirus.

“Growth prospects in India have been downgraded following the severe second Covid wave during March–May and expected slow recovery in confidence from that setback,” IMF stated in the latest edition of its flagship World Economic Outlook (WEO) report.


23) Answer: D

The Union Government has fixed norms for implementation of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in the country to enable state-specific reforms.

The Minister stated that in order to strengthen resources in the hands of State Governments in the wake of unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, the Union Government addressed to all the States, laid out an additional borrowing of 0.25% for each reform of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States for FY 2020-21 subject to implementation of following specific state level reforms:

  • Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System;
  • Ease of Doing Business reform;
  • Urban Local body/ utility reforms and
  • Power Sector reforms.


24) Answer: B

In recent years, the Government has taken a number of measures to bring back the black money stashed abroad ‘The Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015’.

The Minister stated that as a result of systematic actions by the Government, the following results have been achieved as on 31.05.2021:

As on 31.05.2021, assessment orders under section 10(3)/10(4) of the Black Money Act, 2015 have been passed in 166 cases, wherein demand of Rs. 8,216 crore has been raised.

Undisclosed income of Rs. 8,465 crore (approx.) has been brought to tax and penalty of Rs. 1,294 crore has been levied in HSBC cases.

Undisclosed income of Rs. 11,010 crore (approx.) has been detected in ICIJ (International Consortium of Investigative Journalists) cases.

In the Panama Papers Leaks cases, undisclosed credits of Rs. 20,078 crore (approx.) have been detected.

In the Paradise Papers Leaks cases, undisclosed credits of Rs. 246 crore (approx.) have been detected.


25) Answer: C

There is no definition of the term “Shell Company” in the Companies Act and it normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purposes such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc.

The Minister further stated that the Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies.

The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and striking off Shell Companies during the last three years, the Minister stated. In Total around 238223 companies have been struck off from the year 2018-2021


26) Answer: A

As per the Provisional Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the year 2020-21 released by the National Statistical Office, the Gross Value Added (GVA) of agriculture has shown a growth of 3.6 per cent, signalling better prospects of consumption in rural India.

The Minister stated that total foodgrain production is estimated to rise 2.7 per cent to a new record of 305.44 million tonnes in the current crop year 2020-21, on record output of rice, wheat, maize and gram.


27) Answer: D

NasirKamal, has been appointed as the Director General of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

He has been appointed to the post for a period up to his superannuation on July 31, 2022.

Nasir Kamal’s appointment was cleared by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by the Prime Minister.

As Director-General of BCAS, Kamal will be responsible for the development, implementation and maintenance of the National Civil Aviation Security Programme.


28) Answer: B

The Union government gave additional charge of the Delhi Police to BalajiSrivastava after the retirement of SN Shrivastava on June 30, and there was no indication at the time that the charge was temporary.

Asthana, who has previously headed the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), was exonerated in a 2018 bribery case registered by the then Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) chief AlokVerma. He held the post of the special director in the investigative agency.


29) Answer: C

Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh announced that weightlifter SaikhomMirabaiChanu, who won Silver at the Tokyo Olympics, will be appointed as the Additional Superintendent of Police in the state police department.

The state government would also reward her with Rs.1 crore. MirabaiChanu, who won the silver medal in the 49 kg category, will hold the designation of Additional Superintendent of Police (Sports).The Manipur government has also decided to establish a world-class weightlifting academy in the state soon, he added.


30) Answer: E

The lead internal security force of the country-Central Reserve Police Force has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC)-India’s premier tech R&D to train the manpower of the force in advanced technologies and undertake joint projects.

The MoU aims at augmenting the technical capabilities of CRPF by training its manpower in advanced areas like Internet of Things (IoT), Cyber security, Artificial Intelligence, High Performance Computing (HPC) and Big Data Analytics.

The agreement will also provide the expertise of C-DAC in the form of Technology Partner & Knowledge Partner in developing various ICT solutions of CRPF.


31) Answer: A

The World Health Organization (WHO) and the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) signed an agreement to work together to foster diversity and equity through global initiatives promoting health and sport for everybody, everywhere.

The two partners will collaborate to improve global access to quality rehabilitation and assistive technology as part of universal health coverage; and mitigate existing inequalities in relation to access to these life-changing services – a prerequisite for equal opportunities and participation in sports for persons with disabilities, including for Paralympians and Para athletes.

Parsons and Tedros signed the MOU in Tokyo. The Paralympic Games will begin on August 24 and conclude on September 5.


32) Answer: D

INS Tabar reached St Petersburg, Russia on 22 July to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy.

Post Navy Day celebrations, Tabar will participate in Exercise INDRA scheduled to be held on 28 and 29 Jul 21 in the Baltic sea with two Russian Navy ships.


33) Answer: B

12th Edition of Indo-Russia joint military Exercise INDRA 2021 will be held at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021.

The exercise will entail conduct of counter terror operations under the United Nations mandate by a joint force against international terror groups.

250 personnel from both the nations will form part of the exercise. The Indian Army contingent comprising a Mechanised Infantry Battalion underwent rigorous training at different locations in India to refine their drills for participation in the joint exercise.

Exercise INDRA-21 will further strengthen mutual confidence and interoperability between the Indian & Russian Armies and enable sharing of best practices between the contingents of both the countries.

`The exercise will be yet another milestone in strengthening security cooperation and will serve to reinforce the longstanding bond of friendship between India and Russia.


34) Answer: E

The Indian Space Research Organisation’s customised space-themed merchandise programme in partnership with industry has taken off with multiple companies on board.

In that will be able to purchase authorised products, such as scale models, T-shirts, mugs, space-themed educational games, science toys, and etc connected to ISROs missions and work

Eight companies have registered with ISRO on a non-exclusive basis. Indic Inspirations (Pune), 1947IND (Bengaluru), and Ankur Hobby Centre (Ahmedabad) etc.

In that ISRO shares the themes, general arrangement drawings, images or any other design for enabling these companies. To make scaled models , 3D and 2D drawings are being used.


35) Answer: B

Google‘s parent company Alphabet’s secretive research unit launches New robotics software company named Intrinsic .It mainly focused on developing software for robots.

Intrinsic  developing software tools to make industrial robots easier to use, cheaper and more flexible.

It is working to unlock the creative and economic potential of industrial robotics for millions more businesses, entrepreneurs, and developers.”

It has been testing software in real-time mechanics that uses various techniques like deep learning, automated perception, motion planning, reinforcement learning, force control and simulation.


36) Answer: E

Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare ShriMansukhMandaviya chaired a high-level meeting to assess the situation of raw materials in the country for the manufacturing of Fertilisers to explore indigenous deposits of Phosphatic rock

The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, ShriBhagwanthKhuba along with Senior officials of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India, National Remote Sensing Centre and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited.

The Minister stated that India is committed to reduce dependency on fertilizer imports and to gain ‘AtmaNirbharta’ in all fertilizers.

To achieve this goal, we have to focus on scaling up production of fertilizers through indigenous raw materials.

Currently India is dependent on other countries for raw materials to produce DAP and SSP primarily.


37) Answer: C

Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ashwini Kumar Choubey informed, India generated 10,14,961.2 tonnes of e-waste , which is an increase of 31.6% when compared to the year 2019 to the RajyaSabha.

The e-Waste (Management) Rules were notified in 2016. The Environment Ministry has notified 21 types of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) as e-waste.

The Ministry has been promoting and encouraging the establishment of an efficient e-waste collection mechanism, which is environmentally safe and sound.

Recycling through authorised dismantlers and recyclers of e-waste, will minimise the illegal recycling and recovery operations


38) Answer: D

The Tokyo Olympics are introducing four new sports namely skateboarding, surfing, karate and sport climbing. With this, the Tokyo Games now has 339 medal events.

Karate :

  • Karate is a martial art that originated in Okinawa during the Ryukyu Dynasty.
  • It makes its Olympic debut in Tokyo, joining judo, taekwondo and wrestling.
  • It consists of two disciplines for both men and women: kata (forms) and kumite (sparring).
  • The three days competition will be held at Nippon Budokan.

Skateboarding :

  • Skateboarding is an Olympic debut sport recruited by organizers to attract young audiences.
  • It is a high-flying tricks and stunts event & the competitors have a age-range between 12 to 47.
  • Men’s and women’s Olympic skateboarding will consist of two events: park and street.
  • The sport will feature three disciplines: Speed, Bouldering and Lead.

Surfing :

  • The competition will take place in the ocean, so for that , the condition of the waves, the direction and strength of the wind, and the ebb and flow of the tide are considered.
  • Surfing was popularised by Duke Kahanamoku ( the father of modern surfing ), from Hawaii, who won three gold medals in swimming at the Stockholm 1912 and Antwerp 1920 Games when competing for the US.
  • Since 1995, the International Surfing Association has been lobbying for the inclusion of this sport.

Sport Climbing :

  • Sport climbing has been dubbed the epitome of the Olympic motto “citius, altius, fortius” (faster, higher, stronger).
  • In speed climbing, two athletes secure themselves to ropes and race each other on a fixed route to the top of a 15-meter high wall.
  • The sport of skateboarding will make its Olympic debut at the Tokyo 2020 Games.
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments