Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th July 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 29th July  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Tiger Day, observed every year on July 29?

(a)Encourages the work of conservation

(b)Save our Tigers, Save our Pride

(c)Paws, Think Save a Tiger

(d) Their survival is in our hands

(e) Mighty tigers hear them roar


2) Earth System Science Data Portal has been launched by the Minister of State for Earth Sciences, Jitendra Singh on its _____th Foundation Day.

(a) 15th

(b)16th

(c)17th

(d)18th

(e)19th


3) The ‘Raja Mircha’ king chilli from Nagaland has been exported to which among the following City?

(a) Rome

(b) London

(c) Amsterdam

(d) Moscow

(e) Berlin


4) The Government has announced its plans to set up a National Farmers Database. Which among the following is not an aim of the Database?

(a) Increase farmers’ income

(b) Ensure ease of farming

(c) Use of renewable energy

(d) Higher efficiency

(e) Reducing input costs


5) The Geological Survey of India has taken up seven projects for lithium exploration across different states in India. What is the total outlay announced to make lithium-ion cells to promote e-mobility in India?

(a)Rs 19,100 Crore

(b)Rs 15,100 Crore

(c)Rs 17,100 Crore

(d)Rs 11,100 Crore

(e)Rs 18,100 Crore


6) Which among the following state has not among the five states to attend the review meeting on advance planning for forthcoming elections with the Chief Electoral Officers?

(a) Goa

(b) Punjab

(c) Manipur

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Uttar Pradesh


7) Which among the following has partnered with the National Mission for Clean Ganga to launch a Capacity Building Initiative on Making Water Sensitive Cities in Ganga Basin?

(a) Centre for Science and Environment

(b) The Energy and Resources Institute

(c) World Resources Institute

(d) Indian Green Building Council

(e) CII


8) As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey conducted by National Statistical Office, Unemployment rate for women has fell to _____%in 2019-20 from 5.1 %in 2018-19.

(a) 4.7%

(b) 4.2%

(c) 5.0%

(d) 4.6%

(e) 4.9%


9) The Marine Aids to Navigation Bill 2021has been passed by the Parliament by replacing which among the following Act?

(a) National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act, 2000

(b) Lighthouse Preservation Act, 1998

(c) Lighthouse Act, 1927

(d) Lighthouse construction Act, 1991

(e)None of these


10) Who among the following has attended a conclave of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation in Dushanbe, Tajikistan?

(a)Narendra Modi

(b)Nirmala Sitharaman

(c)Rajnath Singh

(d)Amit Shah

(e)Jaishankar


11) The UNESCO has recently added the landscape architect SitioBurle Marx to its list of World
Heritage sites. The site is located in which among the following city?

(a) Salvador

(b) Rio de Janeiro

(c) Porto Alegre

(d) São Paulo

(e) Brasilia


12) Who among the following has been appointed as the next premier-designate of Lebanon?

(a)Saad Hariri

(b)Tammam Salam

(c)NabihBerri

(d) Hassan Diab

(e)NajibMikati


13) Which among the following has become the only city to be selected from India for the International Clean Air Catalyst Programme?

(a) Indore

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Lucknow

(d) Gwalior

(e) Jaipur


14) ‘Devaranya’ scheme has been launched by which among the following chief Minister to promote AYUSH in the state?

(a) Ashok Gehlot

(b)Zoramthanga

(c) M.K Stalin

(d)Shivraj Singh Chouhan

(e)Biren Singh


15) Which among the following district of Odisha becomes the first city in the state to have a drink-from-tap facility?

(a) Cuttack

(b)Balasore

(c)Puri

(d)Khurda

(e)Bhubaneshwar


16) The Uttar Pradesh state government has signed an MOU withSapio Analytics, to provide licenses of automation software Accloud worth ___________ Crores to 20,000 MSMEs of the state.

(a) Rs. 72 crores

(b)Rs. 77 crores

(c)Rs. 75 crores

(d)Rs. 79 crores

(e)Rs. 70 crores


17) As per the World Economic Outlook forecast,the global economy has projected to grow _________% in 2021.

(a) 4.9%

(b) 6.4%

(c) 5.9%

(d) 6.0%

(e) 5.5%


18) The Reserve Bank of India has informed that the total amount of unclaimed deposits of which Bank was reported to Rs. 24,356 crore?

(a) Cooperative Banks

(b) Payments Banks

(c) Scheduled Commercial Banks

(d) Regional Rural Banks

(e) Small Finance Banks


19) Which among the following bank has launchedDukandar Overdraft Scheme of up to Rs 10 lakh overdraft facility for shopkeepers, merchants to ease cash crunch?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) ICICI Bank


20) Recently the centre has launched the SLDE along with the Calculator for GreenHouse Gas Emissions. What does D in SLDE?

(a) Direction

(b) Division

(c) Digital

(d) Document

(e) Development


21) As per the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Indian start-ups ecosystem has been widely recognized as the ________ largest start up ecosystem.

(a) 5th

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 2nd

(e) 6th


22) AmeyaVelankarhas been appointed as head of marketing for India, South Asia by which among the following company?

(a) Ola

(b) Amazon

(c)Flipkart

(d)Uber

(e) Apple


23) Abdulla Shahid, Foreign Minister of Maldives has won the Presidency of the 76th Session of which among the following organisation?

(a) UNGA

(b) G20

(c) OPEC

(d) SCO

(e) UNSC


24) Sanjay RaiSherpuria,a Social Entrepreneur has been  honoured as National Brand Ambassador for which among the following ?

(a)eChoupal

(b)MSME Choupal

(c)CSCChoupal

(d)WifiChoupal

(e) SDG Choupal


25) The Cabinet has approved a multilateral MoU with IFSCA,IAIS and which among the following organisation?

(a) FATF

(b) OECD

(c) IOSCO

(d) IMF

(e) BIS


26) National Fertilisers Limited and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilisers Ltd havesigned a MoU with ___________for ‘transfer of technology’ of a revolutionary and game changer fertiliser Nano Urea Liquid.

(a) IFFCO

(b)Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers

(c) NABARD

(d) FISSAI

(e) National Fertilisers


27) The Indian Air Force has formally inducted Rafale aircraft into No. 101 Squadron at Air Force Station Hasimara. This is ____ IAF Squadron to be equipped with Rafale aircraft

(a) Third

(b) Fifth

(c) Sixth

(d) Second

(e) Fourth


28) The Pre-Summit of United Nations Food System Summit 2021 has been virtually addressed by whom among the following?

(a)Ramnath Kovind

(b) Narendra Singh Tomar

(c)Venkaiah Naidu

(d)Amit Shah

(e) Narendra Modi


29) The 5th National Geo-research Scholars Meet has been organized through a webinar recently at the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology. The institute is located in which among the following city?

(a)Nainital

(b)Uttarakshi

(c)Mussoriee

(d) Shimla

(e) Dehradun


30) IITM-ESM has been developed at the Centre for Climate Change Research, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. What does S mean in ESM?

(a) Service

(b) System

(c) Source

(d) Sound

(e) Signal


31) A scientist with the Mohali-based National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute has developed an ultra-sensitive and easy-to-use sensor to detect which among the following feature?

(a) Covid Virus in animal and human

(b) Impure gold in Jewellery

(c)Arsenic contamination in water and food

(d) Tumour in blood cells

(e) None of these


32) The Ministry of Science & Technology has stated that a group of astronomers, including from India, has detected a very short, powerful burst of high-energy radiation of which among the following rays that lasted for about a second?

(a) Gamma Rays

(b) Delta Rays

(c) Alpha Rays

(d) Beta Rays

(e) UV Rays


33) VantikaAgarwal has won the National women online chess title. She hails from which state/UT?

(a) J&K

(b) Gujarat

(c) Assam

(d)Ladakh

(e) New Delhi


34) Priya Malik has recently won gold at the tournament held in Budapest, Hungary.She is associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Discus Throwing

(b) Chess

(c) Weight Lifting

(d) Shooting

(e) Wrestling


35) Mike Hendrick, a cricketer has passed away recently. He hailed from which country?

(a) West Indies

(b) England

(c) Australia

(d) Ireland

(e) Zimbabwe


36) NanduNatekar has passed away recently. He was a well-known ___________ Player.

(a) Tennis

(b) Chess

(c) Cricket

(d)Badminton

(e) Football


Answers :

1) Answer:  D

Global Tiger Day, often called International Tiger Day, is an annual celebration to raise awareness for tiger conservation, held annually on 29 July. The theme for the 2021 International Tiger Day is “Their survival is in our hands”.

It was created in 2010 at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit in Russia.

The population of the national animal of India has been affected by several factors like illegal wildlife trade, human wildlife conflict, habitat loss, and fragmentation.

As top predators, wild tigers play an important role in maintaining the harmony of the planet’s ecosystems.

By preying on herbivores, tigers help to keep the balance between the prey animals and the forest vegetation which they feed upon.


2) Answer: A

Union Minister of State for Earth Sciences, Jitendra Singh launched the MoES-ESSDP (Earth System Science Data Portal) during the 15th foundation day.(Ministry of Earth Science celebrates its 15th Foundation Day)

The MoES-ESSDP (Earth System Science Data Portal), an integrated digital web portal of MoES institutes.

It will make available data on various themes of earth system science for public use.

The portal has been developed using the latest information technology tools and is available at https://incois.gov.in/essdp.

The portal is aligned with the Digital India initiative of the Government of India to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.


3) Answer: B

:In a major boost to exports of Geographical Indications (GI) products from the north-eastern region, a consignment of ‘Raja Mircha’ also referred as king chilli from Nagaland was exported to London via Guwahati by air for the first time.

The consignment of King Chilli also considered as world’s hottest based on the Scoville Heat Units (SHUs). The consignment was sourced from Tening, part of Peren district, Nagaland and was packed at APEDA assisted packhouse at Guwahati.

The chilli from Nagaland is also referred to as BhootJolokia and Ghost pepper. It got GI certification in 2008.

APEDA in collaboration with the Nagaland State Agricultural Marketing Board (NSAMB) coordinated the first export consignment of fresh King Chilli. APEDA had coordinated with NSAMB in sending samples for laboratory testing in June and July 2021 and the results were encouraging as it is grown organically.

Exporting fresh King Chilli posed a challenge because of its highly perishable nature.

Nagaland King Chilli belongs to the genus Capsicum of the family Solanaceae.

Naga king chilli has been considered as the world’s hottest chilli and is constantly on the top five in the list of the world’s hottest chilies based on the SHUs.

In 2021, APEDA facilitated exports of Jackfruits from Tripura to London and Germany, Assam Lemon to London, Red rice of Assam to the United States and Leteku ‘Burmese Grape’ to

Dubai.


4) Answer: C

The Government has announced its plans to set up a National Farmers Database.

Aim of the Database :

  • Increase farmers’ income
  • Reducing input costs
  • Ensure ease of farming
  • Better price for their produce
  • Higher efficiency

The Database will consist of digitised land records and will facilitate online single sign-on facilities for universal access.

It provides services like direct benefit transfer, weather advisories, insurance facilities and information on neighbouring logistic facilities.


5) Answer: E

The Geological Survey of India (GSI), part of the Ministry of Mines, has taken up seven projects for lithium exploration across different states in India.

It is done across different states in India namely: Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir and Rajasthan during the Field Season Programme (FSP) 2021-22.

The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Analysis (AMDER) below Division Atomic Vitality (DAE) has undertaken lithium exploration in Karnataka and Rajasthan.

The Centre announced a PLI scheme worth Rs 18,100 crore to make lithium-ion cells to promote e-mobility in India.


6) Answer: D

The Election Commission of India held a review meeting on advance planning for forthcoming elections with the Chief Electoral Officers of the five states namely Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, at NirvachanSadan.

The preliminary meeting held was focussed on various thematic issues including Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) at the polling stations, ease of registration arrangements for voter facilitation, electoral roll, timely resolution of grievances, arrangements of EVMs/VVPATs, postal ballot facility for senior citizens (80+) and PwDs,COVID Mitigation plan, training of polling staff and extensive voter outreach amongst others.


7) Answer: A

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) launched a capacity-building initiative on ‘making water sensitive cities in Ganga basin’, aimed at improving river health and flows.

The key focus areas of the programme will be water sensitive urban design and planning, urban water efficiency and conservation, decentralized wastewater treatment and local reuse, urban groundwater management and urban water bodies and lake management.

Launching the initiative, NMCG Director General Rajiv Ranjan Mishra emphasized the need for respecting traditions and suggested focusing on the basics of water cycle in urban areas.


8) Answer: B

Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO) stated that Unemployment rate for women fell to 4.2 per cent in 2019-20 from 5.1 per cent in 2018-19.

The NSO is a wing of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. A labour ministry stated that, “Unemployment rate for women has come down from 5.1 per cent in 2018-19 to 4.2 per cent in 2019-20”.

As per the PLFS for 2019-20, of the total employment generated (in person days) in the 2020-21 under MGNREGS, women’s share has increased to around 207 crore person days.

Government has taken various steps for generating employment in the country like encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and increasing public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. DeenDayalUpadhyayaGrameenKaushalyaYojana (DDU-GKY) and DeendayalAntodayaYojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).

Aatmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojna (ABRY) Scheme has been launched with effect from 1st October 2020 to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment. This scheme reduces the financial burden


9) Answer: C

The Marine Aids to Navigation Bill 2021 has been passed by the Parliament, which aims to replace the over 90-year-old Lighthouse Act of 1927.

The bill was moved in RajyaSabha by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways SarbanandaSonowal on 19 July 2021 and it was passed on 27 July 2021.

According to the ministry, the bill will now go to the President for his assent. Sonowal mentioned this initiative is part of the Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways’ proactive approach by repealing colonial laws as well as replacing them with legislations catering to the maritime industry’s modern and contemporary requirements.

The Union Minister also stated that the Marine Aids to Navigation Bill 2021 aims to adopt marine navigation’s state-of-the-art technologies which were not covered under the statutory provisions of the old Lighthouse Act.


10) Answer: C

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh attended a conclave of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in Dushanbe that extensively deliberated on regional security challenges as well as the situation in Afghanistan.

The defence minister reached the capital city of Tajikistan on a three-day visit to attend the conclave of the defence ministers of the member states of the SCO, an eight-nation influential grouping.

Ahead of the conclave Singh held bilateral talks with his Belarusian counterpart Lt Gen Viktor Khrenin and had a brief conversation with Russian Defence Minister Gen Sergey Shoygu.

India has shown keen interest in deepening its security-related cooperation with the SCO and its Regional Anti-Terrorism Structure (RATS), which specifically deals with issues relating to security and defence.


11) Answer: B

Globally renowned for its natural beauty, Rio de Janeiro received a new international distinction as UNESCO added landscape architect Roberto Burle Marx’s former home to its list of World Heritage sites.

The SitioBurle Marx in western Rio features more than 3,500 species of plants native to Rio and is considered a laboratory for botanical and landscape experimentation.

The recognition was granted during a meeting of UNESCO’s Heritage Committee in China.

The site was designated a Cultural Landscape, a category that celebrates places allowing interaction between the environment and people.

“The garden is characterized by sinuous forms, exuberant mass planting, architectural plant arrangements, dramatic colour contrasts, use of tropical plants, and the incorporation of elements of traditional folk culture.”


12) Answer: E

Lebanon’s president is expected to appoint a billionaire businessman and former prime minister as the next premier-designate, after Saad Hariri earlier this month gave up attempts to form a Cabinet amid an unprecedented financial meltdown roiling the country.

NajibMikati’s appointment is likely to come later in the day, following binding consultations between President Michel Aoun and Lebanese lawmakers.

One of the richest men in Lebanon, Mikati became a favorite for the post after he was endorsed by most of Lebanon’s political parties and also the powerful, Iran-backed militant Hezbollah group.


13) Answer: A

:Indore has become the only city to be selected from India for the International Clean Air Catalyst Programme.

The project will be operated for five years to purify the city’s air.  It is a new flagship programme launched by the US Agency for International Development and a global consortium of organizations to accelerate clean air solutions in low and middle-income countries.

The only Indian city to be selected in this international project is Madhya Pradesh’s Indore, which is also known as the cleanest city in the country.

With the cooperation of Indore Municipal Corporation and Madhya Pradesh Pollution Control Board, the project will be in operation for five years to purify the air of the city


14) Answer: D

In order to promote AYUSH in Madhya Pradesh and to link it with employment, the government has made a ‘Devaranya’ scheme.  CM Shivraj launched the scheme.

The CM stated that more and more people should get health benefits through Ayurveda and ‘Devaranya’ scheme has been made to provide employment to the people living in the tribal areas of the state.

The CM mentioned that where there is a treasure trove of medicines in our forests, the tribal brothers and sisters understand their importance and use.

A complete value chain for the production of AYUSH medicines will be developed in the state through DevarnyaYojana. Self-help groups will also play an important role in this work.


15) Answer: C

Odisha’sPuri has become the first city in the state to have a drink-from-tap facility.

This means that the city now has safe drinking water that can be used directly from tap for cooking and drinking, without requiring further filtration.

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated the ‘Sujal’ or drink-from-tap mission.The drink-from-tap mission of the Odisha government has made Puri the first in the country to have city-wide 24-hour quality drinking water from the tap.

“Puri has now joined the elite group of international cities like London, New York and Singapore in supplying quality potable water from municipal taps throughout the day.”


16) Answer: A

Department of MSME, Government of Uttar Pradesh, signed an MoU with government advisory firm Sapio Analytics, to provide licenses of automation software Accloud, worth Rs. 72 crores, to 20,000 MSMEs of the state.

The software licenses shall be provided free of cost to the MSMEs who can apply for the same (https://sapioanalytics.com/accloud/)through a portal. In an event marking the launch of this initiative by the government, NavneetSehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of MSME and Export Promotion, Government of Uttar Pradesh, and Pravin Singh, Managing Director, UP Industrial Consultants Ltd., spoke about the need to revive MSMEs with automation and financing.

The Government of UP has announced various schemes for the benefits of the micro, small and medium enterprises of the state, with a focus on their growth, as well as initiation of unregistered businesses into the mainstream.


17) Answer: D

Economic prospects have diverged further across countries since the April 2021 World Economic Outlook (WEO) forecast.

The global economy is projected to grow 6.0 percent in 2021 and 4.9 percent in 2022.

The 2021 global forecast is unchanged from the April 2021 WEO, but with offsetting revisions.

Prospects for emerging markets and developing economies have been marked down for 2021, especially for Emerging Asia.

By contrast, the forecast for advanced economies is revised up. These revisions reflect pandemic developments and changes in policy support.

The 0.5 percentage-point upgrade for 2022 derives largely from the forecast upgrade for advanced economies, particularly the United States, reflecting the anticipated legislation of additional fiscal support in the second half of 2021 and improved health metrics more broadly across the group.


18) Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) informed that the total amount of unclaimed deposits of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) was Rs. 24,356 crore, as on 31.12.2020.

The bank-wise details are at Annex.  This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr BhagwatKisanraoKarad in RajyaSabha.

Giving more details for FY 2020, the Minister stated that RBI has informed that unclaimed deposits have increased by Rs. 5,977 crore in the year 2020, as compared to the year 2019, on account of depositors not having claimed their deposits from banks.

RBI has advised banks to play a more proactive role in finding the whereabouts of the account holders of unclaimed deposits/ inoperative accounts vide circulars dated 07.02.2012, 08.02.2012, 21.11.2014 and 02.02.2015.


19) Answer: B

India’s largest private lender HDFC Bank launched an overdraft facility for small retailers in partnership with the government’s e-governance services delivery arm CSC SPV that enables government schemes and services through common service centres (CSCs).

The ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’ by HDFC Bank is aimed at helping shopkeepers and merchants ease their cash crunch.

Retailers operating for a minimum of three years are eligible for the scheme by providing a six months bank statement from any bank.

HDFC Bank will approve an overdraft limit from a minimum of Rs 50,000 to a maximum of Rs 10 lakhs. Importantly, HDFC Bank won’t seek collateral security, business financials, and income tax returns from retailers who apply for the scheme.


20) Answer: D

With an aim to further improve ease of doing business, Centre launches the “Secured Logistics Document Exchange” along with a Calculator for GreenHouse Gas Emissions

The Digital initiative is now set to improve logistics efficiency, reduce logistics cost, and promote multi-modality and sustainability in a big way.

The Launch Event was attended by more than 75 participants from the Central Ministries, Banks, IT companies, international organizations, logistics sector stakeholders and industry bodies.

The Logistics Division with the mandate of “Integrated Development of the Logistics Sector” has planned specific digital initiatives with a focus on integrating the various digital systems across ministries/ departments and filling gaps so identified

Key digital initiatives including SLDE platform for digital exchange of logistics-related documents and a Calculator for GHG emissions for choosing sustainable and right mode of transport for freight movement have been developed.

The SLDE platform is a solution to replace the present manual process of generation, exchange and compliance of logistics documents with a digitized, secure and seamless document exchange system.

Along with the SLDE, Centre also launched a GreenHouse Gas Emission calculator as well.

The GHG Calculator is an efficient, user-friendly tool and provides for calculating and comparing GHG emissions across different modes


21) Answer: B

Indian startup ecosystem is widely recognized as the 3rd largest start up ecosystem.

As of 14th, July 2021 total 52,391 entities are recognized as start-ups by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), more than 5.7 lakh jobs have been reported by more than 50,000 start-ups.

As per Industry estimates, there are 53 unicorns currently in India, with a tentative valuation of Rs. 1.4 lakh crore.

Valuation of a company is a market driven exercise and the data of individual companies is not maintained by DPIIT.

The Start-up India initiative is a flagship initiative of Government of India which aims to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and Start-ups in the country.

A 19-point Start up India Action Plan was launched in January 2016 which paved the way for the introduction of a number of policy initiatives to build a strong, conducive, growth-oriented environment for Indian start-ups.


22) Answer: D

Uber has announced that it has named AmeyaVelankar as head of marketing for India, South Asia.

Prior to Uber, he was responsible for leading SC Johnson’s category marketing and was Marico’s group product head.

Ameya has had a fantastic track record with Uber since 2019, and I am confident that he will help us build a stronger, diverse and more engaged marketing team.

At Uber, they continue to build and strengthen a team of industry experts who appreciate the impact of ridesharing and drive innovation for a better tomorrow”.


23) Answer: A

Foreign Minister of Maldives Abdulla Shahid won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 7 June 2021.

This is for the first time in the history of the United Nations (UN), Maldives will hold the office of President at the UNGA.

Abdulla Shahid’s victory at the UNGA Presidential election is a “proud accomplishment” and “a step forward in elevating the country’s stature on the global stage”.


24) Answer: E

Social Entrepreneur Sanjay RaiSherpuria honoured as National Brand Ambassador for SDG Choupal. SDG Choupal, a collective community member of UN habitat, WHO, NITI Ayog and MSME ministry honoredShri Sanjay RaiSherpuria by appointing him the National Brand Ambassador for his commendable contributions.

Ex- Chief Justice of India and current Chairman, Press Council of India, ShriChandramouli Kumar Prasad, was the chief guest at this felicitation function


25) Answer: C

The Cabinet approved a multilateral MoU signed between the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO), and International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS).

It is one of the biggest multilateral forums with several regulators and has 124 signatories.

Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman stated ‘India joining this will enable all kinds of exchange of information and ease of doing business for those registering themselves in the GIFT City’.

GIFT City at Gandhinagar is India’s first operational smart city and International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).

IFSCA is a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the international financial services centres in India.


26) Answer: A

National Fertilisers Limited (NFL) and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilisers Ltd (RCF) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) for ‘transfer of technology’ of a revolutionary and game changer fertiliser Nano Urea Liquid.

To enhance the adaptability of Nano Urea by farmers, technology transfer from IFFCO to public sector fertiliser companies will be achieved through these MOUs.

This technology transfer will ramp up the production leading towards consistent supply resulting in faster adoption and would also result in more savings to farmers and government subsidies.


27) Answer: D

The Indian Air Force formally inducted Rafale aircraft into No. 101 Squadron at Air Force Station Hasimara in Eastern Air Command (EAC)

101 Squadron is the second IAF Squadron to be equipped with Rafale aircraft. The Squadron was formed on 01 May 1949 at Palam and has operated Harvard, Spitfire, Vampire, Su-7 and MiG-21M aircraft in the past.

The glorious history of this Squadron includes active participation in 1965 and 1971 Indo-Pak wars.


28) Answer: B

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually delivered the Ministerial Statement in the Pre-Summit of United Nations Food System Summit 2021

UN Secretary-General ShriAntónioGuterres, Prime Minister of Italy Shri Mario Draghi along with representatives of various countries, also addressed the three-day summit. The Minister emphasized the importance of Agriculture in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030 as 12 out of 17 SDGs are directly dependent on agriculture.

The Minister listed the creation of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund with a corpus of Rs 1 lakh crore, formation of 10000 Farmer Producer Organizations, the PM KISAN Scheme through which an amount of 1.37 lakh crore has been credited to the bank accounts of 11 crore farmers.

He also highlighted the “Per Drop More Crop” scheme for irrigation; ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana’ for organic farming as well as the ‘Soil Health Card’ Scheme to conserve water and soil resources.

The Minister also stated that the Government of India has launched the Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana (PMFBY) to provide insurance protection for covering the risk of farmers.


29) Answer: E

The 5th National Geo-research Scholars Meet (NGRSM), based on the theme “Earth Sciences for Sustainable development”, was organized through a webinar recently at the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the DST.

Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma emphasised the necessity of earth sciences in the study of groundwater, glaciers, other water resources, climate change and its solution, science and technology, and mitigation of natural hazards at the National Geo-research Scholars Meet (NGRSM).

The webinar covered presentations of researchers in areas like; Natural Resources, Water Management, Earthquake, Monsoon, Climate change, Natural disasters, River systems, and so on.

The two-day webinar, which was attended by 350 participants from different Universities/Institutes/Organizations of India, included several invited talks by distinguished speakers and research scholars from all over the nation.

The interactive session witnessed numerous queries from budding researchers.


30) Answer: B

The Government has developed an indigenous climate model that will predict the impact of climate change on monsoon in the country, informed Dr.Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences.

The model, Earth System Model or IITM-ESM has been developed at the Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).

Earth System Model is developed by the scientists at IITM, Pune in collaboration with the international research community.

It is the first climate model from South Asia that has contributed to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) sixth assessment report (AR6) and participated in the Coupled Model Inter-comparison Project –Phase 6 (CMIP6) experiments.


31) Answer: C

Department of Science and Technology stated, A scientist with the Mohali-based National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute has developed an ultra-sensitive and easy-to-use sensor for detecting arsenic contamination in water and food within 15 minutes.

The sensor is highly sensitive, selective and is applicable for various water and food samples.

It can be easily operated and one can know about contamination by matching the colour change on the sensor’s surface with reference labels.

‘The sensor developed by Dr Vanish Kumar, a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty fellowship of the Department of Science and Technology, and currently positioned at the National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, Mohali, can be tested with three modes- spectroscopic measurements, colour intensity measurement with the help of colorimeter or mobile application, and with naked eyes’.


32) Answer: A

The Ministry of Science & Technology stated A group of astronomers, including from India, has detected a very short, powerful burst of high-energy radiation that lasted for about a second and had been racing towards the earth for nearly half the present age of the universe.

The burst detected by NASA”s Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope on August 26, 2020 turned out to be one for the record books — the shortest gamma-ray burst (GRB) caused by the death of a massive star.


33) Answer: E

Delhi’s VantikaAgarwal stunned a strong field to win the National women online chess title.

In a field headed by R. Vaishali and featuring past National champions like Tania Sachdev, Bhakti Kulkarni, Padmini Rout and seasoned names like Mary Ann Gomes, SoumyaSwaminathan and EshaKaravade, ninth seed Vantika scored 9.5 round from 11 rounds.

Her victims included Bhakti and P. V. Nandhidhaa, seeded three and five. Her lone loss came against former National champion Swati Ghate.

Arpita Mukherjee, seeded 18, took the second spot with nine points.

SreejaSeshadri topped a three-way tie at 8.5 points to take the third spot.


34) Answer: E

On July 25, 2021, 16-year-old Indian Wrestler Priya Malik clinched gold at the 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

She defeated KseniyaPatapovich 5-0 in the summit clash of women’s 73kg weight category to win the yellow medal.

The Indian team bagged as many as 13 medals, including 5 Golds at the Championship.


35) Answer: B

Former England and Derbyshire bowler Mike Hendrick has passed away at the age of 72.

Hendrick played a major role in two of England’s Ashes-series victories and took 87 wickets in 30 Tests for his country between 1974 and 1981. He claimed 770 wickets in his first-class career

Hendrick, who had been battling bowel cancer in recent years, took 87 wickets in 30 Tests at an average of 25.83 for England between 1974 and 1981 and was a prominent member of Ashes-winning sides at home in 1977 and in Australia in 1978-79.

The paceman also claimed 35 wickets in 22 ODIs and was in England’s side for the 1979 Cricket World Cup final against West Indies at Lord’s.


36) Answer: D

On July 28, 2021, Legendary badminton player NanduNatekar, Passed  away. He was 88.

Born in Sangli in western Maharashtra.Natekar was a director of Natekar Sports and Fitness (NSF).

NanduNatekar the first Indian to win an international title in 1956. Natekar won over 100 national and international titles in a career spanning over 15 years.

In 1956, he won the Men’s Singles title in the Selangor International Tournament in Kuala Lumpur to win the first international title by an Indian badminton player.

He won 12 out of the 16 singles matches and eight out of 16 in doubles as part of the Indian team at the Thomas Cup between 1951 and 1963.

He also represented India at the 1965 Commonwealth Games in Jamaica.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments