Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 28th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who has been named as the MD & CEO of Yes Bank after the finalization of the ‘Yes Bank Limited Reconstruction Scheme, 2020’ ?

A) Partha Sengupta

B) Ananth Gopalakrishnan

C) R Gandhi

D) Prashant Kumar

E) Atul Bheda

2) Dadi Janki who passed away recently was the chief administrator of which spiritual organisation ?

A) Divine Life

B) Ananda Marga

C) Art of Living

D) Brahma Kumaris

E) Osho foundation

3) United Launch Alliance has launched ________rocket from  Space Launch Complex-41 at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in its first mission for the U.S. Space Force.

A) Atlas 8

B) Atlas 3

C) Atlas 4

D) Atlas 6

E) Atlas 5

4) India has conducted a joint patrol exercise from Reunion Island with which country ?

A) Thailand

B) France

C) Thailand

D) Germany

E) Japan

5) Indian Army has launched which operation to help the government fight the spread of COVID-19 ?

A) Operation Namaskar

B) Operation Vinamra

C) Operation Namaste

D) Operation Nischay

E) Operation Niyati

6) Who has partnered with Fit India to provide a premium 21-Day Weight Loss Programme for free of cost ?

A) Deepika Padukone

B) Katrina Kaif

C) Shilpa Shetty Kundra

D) Kareena Kapoor Khan

E) Dia Mirza

7) Renowned artist and architect Satish Gujral who passed away recently was the recipient of which award ?

A) Sahitya Akademi Award

B) Padma Bhushan

C) Padma Shri

D) Bharat Ratna

E) Padma Vibhushan

8) Who has chaired the HighLevel Committee approving Rs. 5,751 crore to eight States for calamity damage relief ?

A) Arvind Kejriwal

B) Rajnath Singh

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

9) Former Union Minister Beni Prasad Verma passed away at the age of 79. He belonged to which political party ?

A) BJP

B) AIADMK

C) Congress

D) BSP

E) SP

10) Which Government hospital is conducting trials on a humanoid robot to deliver food and medicines to Covid-19 patients ?

A) Max Hospital, Delhi

B) Sawai Man Singh hospital, Jaipur

C) AIIMS, Rohtak

D) CMI, Dehradun

E) Government Hospital, Chandigarh

11) Which company has decided to donate $800 million dollars in response to the coronavirus outbreak ?

A) Microsoft

B) IBM

C) Alphabet

D) Whatsapp

E) Skype

12) Which bank has decided to cut down on repo rate by 75 basis points thus making the loans and EMIs cheaper ?

A) UCO

B) SBI

C) Axis Bank

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

13) The US President has signed a bill of _________ trillion dollar rescue package to help secure the country during the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 4

B) 5

C) 1

D) 3

E) 2

14) Which state government has hiked the dearness allowance for employees and pensioners to 17 per cent ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Kerala

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Rajasthan

15) _______ has launched a messenger chatbot to share authentic information on Covid-19.

A) HP

B) Google

C) Facebook

D) IBM

E) HCL

16) Which company has launched the 5-minute Covid-19 test to be used almost anywhere and is small & portable ?

A) Unilever

B) Abbott Labs

C) IPCA Labs

D) Cipla

E) Reckitt Benkiser

17) Which institution has launched a policy tracker to help member countries become aware of the others experiences in combating COVID-19 ?

A) WHO

B) UN

C) IMF

D) World Bank

E) UNICEF

18) Mumbai Metro Line-III has secured a loan worth ________ crore from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).

A) 2100

B) 2430

C) 2480

D) 2560

E) 2840

19) Which institution has launched Project ‘Isaac’ to engage students in creative projects during Corona lockdown ?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Gandhinagar

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Yes Bank revealed that its Board of Directors had been reconstituted .This has been done as per the ‘Yes Bank Limited Reconstruction Scheme, 2020’ notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

Prashant Kumar, the RBI-appointed administrator of the bank has been named as the new Managing Director and CEO of Yes Bank. Apart from R Gandhi and Ananth Gopalakrishnan who were appointed by the RBI, other members on the Board of Directors include Sunil Mehta as non-executive Chairman and Mahesh Krishnamurti and Atul Bheda as non-executive Directors.

2) Answer: D

Rajyogini Dadi Janki, the chief administrator of Brahmakumari spiritual organisation passed away.

Dadi Janki was running the international spiritual institution spanning across 140 countries. Millions of people are associated with this organization and she was the guardian of 46 thousand sisters of the body. The organization, which teaches Rajyoga meditation and teaching, is operating 8,000 service centers spreading over 100 countries.

3) Answer: E

A United Launch Alliance Atlas 5 rocket lifted off from Space Launch Complex-41 at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, carrying a $1.4 billion Advanced Extremely High Frequency (AEHF-6) communications satellite for the U.S. Space Force.

This was the sixth and final satellite of the AEHF constellation that provides secure, jam-proof voice and data communications for U.S. national leadership, military forces and international partners Canada, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom and Australia.

All six were manufactured by Lockheed Martin.

4) Answer: B

India and France, For the first time, have conducted joint patrols from the Reunion Island, signalling New Delhi’s intent to engage with friendly foreign partners in expanding its footprint in the Indian Ocean, focusing on the stretch between the East African coastline and the Malacca straits. India has so far carried out Coordinated Patrols (CORPAT) only with maritime neighbours and had rejected a similar offer by the US.

5) Answer: C

Army Chief General MM Naravane launched ‘Operation Namaste’ to combat the spread of COVID-19.

His troops, deployed on the Line of Control or Line of Actual Control, to not worry about their near and dear ones and cancellation of leaves as a similar situation had been observed during Operation Parakram and the force had come out successfully from it and will execute Operation Namaste too successfully.

6) Answer: C

Fit India, has partnered with Bollywood actor and fitness icon Shilpa Shetty Kundra to provide her premium 21-Day Weight Loss Programme, including diet tips, free of cost on the Shilpa Shetty App (SS App), during the 21-day lockdown owing to Covid-19.

The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju launched the programme through his social media handles and shared the link to the App that everyone can access.

The decision taken by Shilpa Shetty to allow the Indian and global audience to access her fitness programme for free, is commendable.

7) Answer: E

Renowned artist and architect Satish Gujral passed away at the age of 94.

A recipient of the Padma Vibhushan, the second-highest civilian award of India, in 1999.

Gujral, a well-collected artist, was one of the few who have consistently dominated the art scene in India for the entire post-independent era.

8) Answer: D

The High Level Committee, HLC under the Chairmanship of Home Minister Amit Shah has approved additional Central assistance of over 5 thousand 7 hundred 51 crore rupees under National Disaster Response Fund, NDRF to eight States, which were affected by floods, landslides, cyclone, drought last year

The approved additional Central assistance to eight States from NDRF subject to the adjustment of 50 percent of balances available in the SDRF account as on 1st April of the financial year.

9) Answer: E

Samajwadi Party

Former Union Minister and Samajwadi Party leader Beni Prasad Verma passed away in Lucknow. He was 79. Verma was born on February 11, 1941 in Sirauli in Barabanki district of Uttar Pradesh.

He was a founding member of the Samajwadi Party. In 1996, Verma became the Independent Minister of State for Communications. He was also given the charge of Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs. Verma was a Lok Sabha member from 1996 to 2014.

10) Answer: B

The Sawai Man Singh (SMS) Government Hospital in Jaipur is conducting a series of trials on a humanoid robot to check if could be pressed into service for delivering medicines and food to the COVID-19 patients admitted there, helping to keep the doctors and nursing staff at a safe distance to protect them against the dreaded coronavirus.

Dr. Meena stated that since there were higher chances of the medical and paramedical staff being infected with the virus despite wearing protective gear like masks and gloves, it would be a good idea not to get in touch with the patients frequently and instead use robots for rendering some of the essential services.

11) Answer: C

Alphabet Inc will donate more than $800 million (645 million pounds) in funds towards producing medical supplies used to fight COVID-19, and in ad credits to government and health organizations and businesses, Chief Executive Officer Sundar Pichai stated

The company is working with Magid Glove and Safety to produce 2 million to 3 million face masks, and will financially support efforts to boost the production capacity for lifesaving medical devices and personal protective equipment, Pichai stated.

The rapid outbreak, which has killed nearly 25,000 people globally, has strained healthcare systems around the world and led to a shortage of medical equipment including face masks and ventilators.

12) Answer: B

State Bank of India, SBI stated that it has decided to pass on the entire 75 basis points repo rate cut announced by the Reserve Bank of India.

The new rates, to be effective from 1st of April, will be applicable for its borrowers availing loans based on External Benchmark-linked lending rate, EBR and Repo-Linked Lending Rate, RLLR.

The bank stated in a statement that equated-monthly installments on eligible home loan accounts, linked to EBR or RLLR will get cheaper by around 52 rupees per one lakh rupees on a 30-year loan.

DST launches nationwide exercise to map & boost Covid19 solutions with R&D, seed & scale up support

13) Answer: E

US President Donald Trump  signed into law the historic $2 trillion rescue package to help the Americans and secure the country’s economy ravaged by the coronavirus pandemic that has infected nearly 100,000 people across the nation.

The legislation among other things gives $3,400 for most of the American families of four, and billions of dollars’ worth of financial assistance to small and medium businesses, and big corporations like Boeing.

The hard-won plan will provide a massive injection of loans, tax breaks and direct payments to large corporations, small businesses and individuals whose revenue and income have plummeted under “social distancing” restrictions meant to slow the virus’ spread.

The US has become the worldwide epicenter of the epidemic, with more than 97,000 people infected, surpassing China.

14) Answer: E

The Rajasthan government increased the dearness allowance for its employees to 17 per cent from the existing 12 per cent. The revised allowance will be effective from July 1, 2019, according to an order of the finance department.

About 8 lakh employees and 4.40 lakh pensioners will be benefited from this increase. The state government will incur an additional financial burden of about Rs 3,417 crore in 2020-21.

The amount of increase in dearness allowance (DA) for the period from July 1, 2019, to February 2, 2020, shall be credited to the general provident fund account of the employees in April 2020 and cash payment shall be admissible from March 1.

15) Answer: C

Social media firm Facebook stated it has launched a Messenger Chatbot to help people access authentic information about Covid-19 as well as bust myths and fake news around it. Messenger is Facebook’s direct messaging platform.

Together with the Ministry of Health and MyGov, Facebook has facilitated Corona Helpdesk Chatbot on the Messenger platform.

Facebook users can start accessing corona Helpdesk Chatbot and reach out to the Ministry of Health for authentic news, official updates, precautionary measures and emergency helpline numbers through this chatbot.

16) Answer: B

Abbott Laboratories is unveiling a coronavirus test that can tell if someone is infected in as little as 5 minutes, and is so small and portable, it can be used in almost any health-care setting.

The medical-device maker plans to supply 50,000 tests a day starting April 1, stated John Frels, vice president of research and development at Abbott Diagnostics. The molecular test looks for fragments of the coronavirus genome, which can be detected in as little as five minutes when it’s present at high levels. A thorough search to definitively rule out an infection can take up to 13 minutes, he stated.

17) Answer: C

Governments around the world are taking decisive steps to limit the human and economic impact of COVID-19. Many countries have taken extraordinary monetary and fiscal policy measures.

The IMF launched a policy tracker to help our member countries be more aware of the experiences of others in combating the pandemic, and in adapting various policies and practices to their unique circumstances and needs. Sharing knowledge about COVID-19 enables all to tackle the crisis more effectively, stated IMF Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva.

This policy tracker summarizes the key economic responses as of March 24, 2020. The tracker is not meant for comparison across members, as policy responses vary depending on the nature of the shock and country-specific circumstances. The tracker focuses on discretionary actions that supplement existing social safety nets and insurance mechanisms.

18) Answer: C

Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has signed an agreement with the central government to provide an official development assistance (ODA) loan of 39,928 million yen (around Rs 2,480 crore) for Mumbai Metro Line-III.

The ODA loan agreement was signed between the finance ministry and Katsuo Matsumoto, the chief representative of JICA in India.

With a total of 33.7 km, entailing 26 stations, the Line-III or the Colaba-Bandra-SEEPZ line is planned to connect southern part of the city with the major activity areas like Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC), the airport, Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation area and SEEPZ area. The fully underground project is scheduled for completion by 2021.

19) Answer: E

Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar (IITGN) has launched Project Isaac to engage its students in creative projects to enhance their critical skills while they are confined to their homes because of Coronavirus.

The project is inspired by Sir Isaac Newton, who was similarly sent home by Trinity College, Cambridge, because of the Great Plague of London in 1665. During this year, Newton, then a 22-year-old college student developed some of his most profound discoveries, including early calculus, as well as his theories of optics and gravity.

Project Isaac is a model for academic institutions worldwide to explore ways to engage students in the midst of the pandemic.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments