SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Statement – Inference

Direction (6-10): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

6) The country needs to focus on peace

(I) Citizens surged onto the streets of Lucknow, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Nagpur and Kolkata, among other cities. In Delhi, thousands were prevented by the police from reaching the Red Fort and Mandi House for demonstrations, after which they gathered at Jantar Mantar.

(II) Chaos prevailed in the capital as internet services were snapped in many localities and the police blocked traffic coming in from the city’s suburbs to keep protesters out, bringing vehicular movement to a grinding halt and causing snarls that lasted for hours.

(III) As many as 20 Delhi Metro stations were reportedly shut, while many students, civilians and leaders were hauled off by the police. Historian Ramchandra Guha, Swaraj Abhiyan founder Yogendra Yadav, and activists Prashant Bhushan and Harsh Mander were among those detained.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

7) If personal wealth is justified, then so is levying a wealth tax

(I) Economic inequality has moved to the top of the political agenda in many countries, including free-market poster children like the US and the UK. The issue is mobilizing the left and causing headaches on the right, where wealth has long been viewed as worthy of celebration, not as demanding justification. But today’s concentrations of wealth do demand justification.

(II) As contenders in the Democratic primary for the 2020 US presidential election, senator Bernie Sanders and senator Elizabeth Warren have promised to impose new taxes on the super-wealthy. Warren’s wealth-tax proposal—a levy of 2% on every dollar of net worth above $50 million, rising to 6% for fortunes greater than $1 billion—has ruffled billionaires’ feathers.

(III) It’s that time of the year again. Much of the modern world dials down its hectic pace, albeit for just a few days, to revel in holiday cheer, reflect on the months that went by, and prepare for the year ahead. Each passing year reminds us that we are one milestone closer to the complex and unpredictable world of the future which we must prepare ourselves for. The need to understand and adapt to the changing world is here and now.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

8) Let politics not divert attention from a looming economic crisis

(I) At this time, I thought it fit to write about five unanswered questions that have come my way this year, for which we must find answers in the years to come.

(II) Let me begin with the topical. Our nation’s response to the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) has spanned both extremes. While some citizens in Assam favour a more restrictive law, compatriots in other parts of the country are clamouring for a more inclusive one.

(III) It was not so long ago that Christine Lagarde, the then head of the International Monetary Fund, had said that the Indian economy was in a sweet spot. We exulted in being the fastest-growing major economy in the world, no doubt the envy of other emerging market economies. It has not taken us long to travel from that sweet spot to the deep hole in which we find ourselves today.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

9) The logic of law and inexplicability of the Tata order

(I) The NCLAT used its powers under Section 242 of the Companies Act, accepting the averments that Ratan Tata, through his control of Tata Sons via some Tata Trusts, had indulged in prejudicial and oppressional acts against minority investors, not only by “illegally” removing Mistry from executive chairmanship, but also influencing corporate decisions of Tata Sons, acting as a shadow director. Without going into the details of other alleged infractions, for paucity of space, I shall only examine the legality or illegality of Mistry’s removal on 24 October 2016.

(II) The steepest decline is in electricity generation, which is down a massive 12.2%. This is particularly worrying because electricity, as the universal input for all other lines of production, is the single most important indicator of the level of economic activity.

(III) It is matched by an equally steep decline of 13.2% in imports, another leading indicator. The level of exports has also declined, but much less than the decline in imports, reflecting a much deeper demand slowdown in India compared to our trading partners.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

10) Extraordinary growth slowdown demands extraordinary steps

(I) We don’t have a problem on inventory with dealers because in our case the emission norms do not apply, says Bharat Madan, group chief financial officer (CFO) of Escorts Group.

(II) Within India as well, I think it is important to remind ourselves, and that is something we have been doing repeatedly over the last six-seven years, that the domestic economy and the domestic markets are not as tightly linked as we think.

(III) There are private banks, which keep growing, which have cleaned up the balancesheets. Their earnings growth is in the high teens or in the 20s. There are companies that are gaining market share. There are companies that are linked to global dynamics.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): It’s not clear that offsetting, even if the relevant projects do not fail, is as effective in reducing aviation emissions as frequent flyer levies would be, or even social pressure to fly less.

(C-F): The Mail’s angel campaign, basically a seasonal offsetting special, looks similarly unlikely to threaten the status quo, especially from a paper that remains a safe space in which to argue (with supporting quotes from the coal baron Matt Ridley) that global warming could be “a boon”.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): That result would take us back to the 17th century, before the 1707 union, and some would even say back to the 16th century, when only England and Wales were united under one sovereign.

(B-F): Brexit, which has been fuelled at the top by English post-imperial delusions of grandeur, is the very thing that will probably end up demolishing even the original, smallest English empire, the one embracing these islands.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): It was boomers, not bots, who won it for the Tories. For the whole election campaign we were on the lookout for what the academics call “computational propaganda”, what the platforms call “co-ordinated inauthentic behaviour” and what the media increasingly calls, rightly or wrongly, Russian bots.

(C-F): But every time we found something odd, closer inspection would reveal that the best explanation was the wonderful diversity of human experience, or, more prosaically, older voters whose desire to engage in political activism outweighed their technical literacy.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s crushing election victory gives Britain a chance to move past years of gridlock over Brexit especially in Northern Ireland, where social and political divides run deep.

(C-D): He ran this campaign on the promise to “get Brexit done” — a simple but effective message with profound implications for Britain’s most politically volatile region.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Mr. Bashir, who was deposed by the army in April after months of mass protests against his three-decade rule, appeared in court in a metal enclosure wearing a traditional white jalabiya and turban for the verdict.

(B-D): Mr. Bashir will serve his sentence after the verdict has been reached in another case in which he is accused of ordering the killing of demonstrators during the protests that led to his ouster, the judge said.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

All inferences are from same bold topic.

7) Answer: (c)

Here both statements (I) and (II) are talking about Economic inequality while statement (III) does not.

8) Answer: (b)

Here statement (III) is talking about economic crisis while statements (I) and (II) does not.

9) Answer: (a)

Here statement (I) is talking about Tata company while statements (II) and (III) does not.

10) Answer: (d)

Here both statements (II) and (III) are talking about growing growth slowdown while statement (I) does not.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments