Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th & 30th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th & 30th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Earth Hour 2020 is celebrated every year on the last Saturday of March. This year it falls on ______ March 2020.

A) 24

B) 25

C) 26

D) 28

E) 24

2) Civil Rights Icon Rev. Dr. Joseph Lowery who passed away recently was awarded which civilian honour ?

A) Cross of Valour

B) Order De Mayo

C) Human Rights award

D) Padma Bhushan

E) Presidential Medal of Freedom

3) Chennai Port has acquired a _________ percent stake in its subsidiary Kamarajar Port Ltd. (KPL) for ₹2,383 crore.

A) 61

B) 63

C) 67

D) 64

E) 62

4) The Government of India has launched which app to track coronavirus and identify the positive cases ?

A) Corona Secure

B) Corona Kavach

C) Corona Shield

D) Corona Protect

E) Corona Safe

5) Paravai Muniyamma who passed away at the age of 66 was related to which field ?

A) Writing

B) Singing

C) Dancing

D) Directing

E) Acting

6) Who has won the Critics’ Choice Film Awards for Best Actor in hindi ?

A) Tiger Shroff

B) Hrithik Roshan

C) Kartik Aryan

D) Ranveer Singh

E) Ayushmann Khurrana

7) Who has won The Hindu Prize 2019 for Fiction ?

A) Rajeev Kumar

B) Amitav Ghosh

C) Mirza Waheed

D) Jhumpa Lahiri

E) Anand Singh

8) Who has developed a body suit to protect doctors and health workers attending Covid-19 patients ?

A) CSIR

B) BEL

C) HAL

D) BEML

E) DRDO

9) Who has been reappointed as RBI’s deputy governor for a period of one year ?

A) Janak Raj

B) Michael D Patra

C) R Gandhi

D) NS Vishwanathan

E) BP Kanungo

10) Sethuraman who passed away following a cardiac arrest was a famous _______.

A) Musician

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Singer

11) The Union Government has formed how many empowered groups  to suggest measures for  healthcare and minimise hardships to people during lockdown ?

A) 6

B) 7

C) 11

D) 9

E) 8

12) Which country has successfully tested ‘super-large’ multiple rocket launcher in the Sea of Japan ?

A) Russia

B) China

C) Japan

D) North Korea

E) US

13) The Government has constituted which fund for people to donate and help India fight against  Covid-19 ?

A) PMCareful

B) PMCared

C) PMCaring

D) PMFund

E) PMCares

14) Which ministry has launched the 24×7 National Teleconsultation Centre to answer COVID-19 related queries ?

A) Ministry of Personnel

B) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

C) Ministry of Earth Sciences

D) MInistry of Science & Technology

E) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

15) Union Labour Ministry has notified amendment in EPF Scheme to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members in the event of outbreak of pandemic up to ______ percent.

A) 90

B) 80

C) 65

D) 50

E) 75

16) Which country has officially joined NATO with the presentation of its instrument of accession ?

A) Denmark

B) North Macedonia

C) Croatia

D) Albania

E) Bulgaria

17) Which bank has decided to offer a uniform three-month moratorium to all borrowers ?

A) Bandhan

B) IDBI

C) SBI

D) HDFC

E) Axis

18) IRDAI has banned capital gearing treaties by insurers with immediate effect. What does the term capital gearing denote ?

A) Total assets of a company relative to Net worth

B) Liabilities of a company relative to Shareholder’s funds

C) Debt of a company relative to equity

D) Debt of a company relative to total assets

E) Assets of a company relative to its liabilities

19) Which company along with BharatPe has launched COVID-19 insurance cover for shopkeepers ?

A) LIC

B) ICICI Lombard

C) HDFC Ergo

D) Aviva

E) Nippon

20) Which bank has raised $100 million via green bonds with an objective to create a positive impact on the environment ?

A) UCO

B) Axis

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) SBI

21) Uttar Pradesh government has agreed to transfer how many crores in accounts of 27.15 lakh MNREGA labourers ?

A) 600

B) 640

C) 611

D) 670

E) 650

22) The Government of which state has constituted  ‘Team-11’ to beat the spread of coronavirus ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Kerala

E) Assam

23) The Asian Development Bank will invest how many million dollars into NIIF’s Fund of Funds to increase its support to India-focused PE funds  ?

A) 200

B) 150

C) 100

D) 180

E) 250

24) Name the Indian shot putter who has been suspended for four years for flunking dope tests ?

A) Anand Raj

B) Navin Chikara

C) Neelanjan Mehta

D) Raj Varma

E) Sapan Singh

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for the fight against climate change and commitment towards a better planet.

This year falls on 28 March 2020.

To mark the event, the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) is encouraging everyone to switch lights off from 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm.

2) Answer: E

The Reverend Doctor Joseph Echols Lowery, co-founder of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference and known as the “Dean” of the American Civil Rights Movement, passed away.

He was awarded the “Presidential Medal of Freedom”, the nation’s highest civilian honour, by former President Barack Obama in 2009.

3) Answer: C

Chennai Port Trust (ChPT) acquired 67% stake of its subsidiary Kamarajar Port Ltd. (KPL) for ₹2,383 crore.

The KPL was promoted by the Central government holding about 67 per cent stake and Chennai Port holding the balance about 33 per cent.

However both the ports will function as separate entities while deriving benefits of synergies in terms of investments and operations.

Chennai Port will continue to focus on clean cargo like containers, cars, liquid cargo, cruise and passenger traffic and on the utilisation of existing capacity to the maximum possible extent.

On the other hand, KPL will plan and create additional capacity for bulk and all other types of cargo which will result in avoiding duplication of capacity creation.

4) Answer: B

The Government of India has launched a coronavirus risk-tracking app called ‘Corona Kavach.’ Jointly developed by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the app uses a person’s location to assess whether they are in the high risk geographical zone or not. The app is now available for download  in beta  for Android phones on the Google Play Store.

Corona Kavach is designed to provide information about COVID-19 and capture information. It will track the data of the users every one hour to alert them of whether they have crossed paths with any person who has tested positive for the infection.

5) Answer: B

Tamil actress and folk singer Paravai Muniyamma passed away.

Muniyamma made her acting debut at the age of 66 with the 2003 film Dhool and featured in over 50 films. She was also awarded the Kalaimamani by the government of Tamil Nadu in 2009.

6) Answer: D

Critics’ Choice Film Awards for Best Film –

Best Actor Male :Ranveer Singh (Gully Boy)

Best Actor Female :Geetika Vidya Ohlyan (Soni)

Best Director :Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy)

Best Film: Gully Boy

7) Answer: C

The winners of The Hindu Prize for Fiction and Non-fiction for 2019 have been announced.

Tell Her Everything by Mirza Waheed and India, Empire, and First World War Culture: Writings, Images and Songs by Santanu Das have been awarded the literary prize, in the fiction and non-fiction categories, respectively.

8) Answer: E

A body suit developed by India’s premier research and development organisation DRDO can protect doctors and other health workers attending Covid-19 patients.

The body suit developed earlier for medical and paramedical staff to manage and evacuate the casualties in the event of radiological emergencies has now been converted into a full body suit to stop contamination.

The suit is washable and has passed the ASTM International standards. The suit is widely tested by DRDO and other agencies and found suitable for the cause.

9) Answer: E

BP Kanungo was reappointed as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

His reappointment came after the Appointments Committee of Cabinet approved Kanungo’s term extension for a period of one year. Kanungo’s tenure was to end on April 3.

MK Jain and Michael Patra also hold the position of deputy governor of RBI apart from Kanungo.

N S Vishwanathan ,who is due to retire on July 3,2020, has resigned on March 5,2020.

Earlier this year, Michael Debabrata Patra was appointed as deputy governor of RBI

10) Answer: C

Young Tamil actor Sethuraman, who was also a practising dermatologist, passed away in Chennai after a cardiac arrest.

Sethuraman made his debut in Kanna Laddu Thinna Aasaiya alongside Santhanam and Vishaka Singh. He also featured in films like Vaaliba Raja, 50/50 and Sakka Podu Podu Raja.

11) Answer: C

Government has constituted 11 different Empowered groups to suggest measures to ramp up healthcare, put the economy back on track and reduce the misery of people as quickly as possible post 21-day lockdown imposed to contain the Coronavirus pandemic.

Each group has a senior representative from PMO and the Cabinet Secretariat to ensure seamless coordination. These groups have been set up under the Disaster Management Act. The groups have been empowered to formulate plans and to take all necessary steps for their time-bound implementation. The initiative is being viewed as pro-active step by the government to deal with multiple challenges which the outbreak of  COVID-19 has posed.

The Empowered Group on Medical Emergency and Management Plan will be headed by NITI Aayog member Dr V Paul,

12) Answer: D

The two short-range projectiles fired by North Korea were a test of a ‘super-large’ multiple rocket launcher, the South Korean Yonhap News Agency reports.

the test was carried out in order to “verify strategic and technical characteristics of a super-large multiple rocket launcher once again.”

According to the South Korean Joint Chiefs of Staff (JCS), two projectiles were launched from North Korea’s eastern town of Wonsan in the direction of the Sea of Japan; they flew 230 kilometers (about 143 miles). The maximum altitude was 30 kilometers (18 miles).

13) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the creation of an assistance and emergency situation relief fund where people can contribute and help in the government’s fight against coronavirus.

The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund will go a long way in creating a healthier India, he stated.

People from all walks of life expressed their desire to donate to India’s war against COVID-19, he stated, adding the fund has been constituted respecting that spirit.

In India, like the rest of the world, the spread of coronavirus has been alarming and is posing severe health and economic ramifications for our country, it stated.

The Prime Minister’s Office has been receiving spontaneous and innumerable requests for donations to support the government in the wake of this emergency.

14) Answer: B

COVID-19, National Teleconsultation Centre has been launched by the Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan

A single IVRS number 91-9115444155 will connect to multiple telephone lines established in the Centre established in AIIMS, New Delhi.

The Centre is a telemedicine hub, through which , expert doctors from various clinical domains will be available 24×7 to answer questions related to COVID-19 all.

This is a multi-modal telecommunication hub through which two way audio-video and text communications can be exchanged from any part of the country as well as from the world. The modes of communication will include simple mobile telephony as well as two way video communications using WhatsApp, Skype and Google Duo.

15) Answer: E

Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has issued notification GSR 225(E) amending EPF Scheme 1952 to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members/subscribers in the wake of COVID -19 pandemic in the country.

The notification permits withdrawal of upto the amount of basic wages and dearness allowance for three months or upto 75% of the amount standing to member’s credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, in the event of outbreak of epidemic or pandemic.

COVID-19 has been declared pandemic by appropriate authorities for the entire country and therefore employees working in establishments and factories across entire India, who are members of the EPF Scheme, 1952 are eligible for the benefits of non-refundable advance.

16) Answer: B

North Macedonia became NATO’s newest member with the presentation of its “instrument of accession” to the U.S. State Department in Washington D.C., NATO stated in a statement from its headquarters in Brussels.

North Macedonia was granted a protocol on accession to NATO membership in February 2019 after a 2017 agreement with Greece that changed the former Yugoslav republic’s name from Macedonia, resolving a decades-long dispute between Skopje and Athens.

Since then, all NATO-member parliaments have voted to ratify the country’s membership, and Macedonian President Stevo Pendarovski on March 20 signed the final accession document for the country’s entry into the alliance.

17) Answer: B

IDBI Bank has stated it will offer a uniform three-month moratorium on standard term loan repayments to all its borrowers.

Within 24 hours of an RBI announcement in this regard, the bank started sending out SMSes to borrowers informing them that it is “pleased to grant three moratorium on three instalments of your loan account up to May 31, 2020.”

Wherever the March 2020 instalment has already been paid by the borrower, the relief would be applicable for EMIs payable in April and May. The borrower is not required to make a separate request.

Interest shall continue to accrue on the outstanding portion of the loan during the moratorium period and will be added in the loan amount outstanding, which might result in a marginal increase in EMI. It is, however, not clear whether the moratorium is applicable to credit card dues or not.

18) Answer: C

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has asked insurers not to enter into any capital gearing treaties with immediate effect.

Capital gearing refers to the amount of debt a company has relative to its equity. Companies with high capital gearing will have a large amount of debt relative to their equity.

It has been observed that some of the insurers have entered into capital gearing treaties in various forms, including Quota Share Reinsurance Treaty. The Authority is of the view that such capital gearing treaties are of the nature of financial arrangements and not primarily a risk-transfer mechanism, Pravin Kutumbe, Member – F&I, IRDAI, stated in a communication to insurers.

19) Answer: B

With shops selling essential goods and medicines open during the national lockdown, BharatPe and ICICI Lombard General Insurance have launched a special insurance scheme for shopkeepers.

This policy on a diagnosis of Covid-19 (+ve) will pay 100 per cent of the sum insured, irrespective of hospitalisation expenses, ICICI Lombard stated in a statement.

Called the Covid-19 Protection Insurance Cover, the premium starts at Rs 199 and provides a sum insured of Rs25,000. Value-added benefits such as Health Assistance and CHAT/Virtual assistance, tele-consultation and ambulance assistance are also a part of the offering. It provides coverage across the age group of 18-65 years.

The new product is a step forward in BharatPe’s endeavour in introducing industry-first initiatives for shopkeepers. It is also a ‘first of its kind’ sachet product by ICICI Lombard that will cover merchants, the release further stated.

20) Answer: E

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India stated it has raised USD 100 million green bonds, the first such bond by any state-owned bank in this fiscal. The bonds were priced at 3M Libor + 80 basis points. The lender has already two climate bond initiative certified green bonds issuances, aggregating USD 700 million.

It is an extremely important transaction for the country especially in this critical situation. We believe this issuance will reassure confidence in the country’s strength in the international bond market, the bank’s chairman Rajnish Kumar stated in a statement.

21) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will transfer 611 crore rupees in the accounts of 27.15 lakh MNREGA labourers. The amount will be transferred electronically to help the labourers in the situation of Lock down due to CoronaVirus.

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has directed private enterprises and organisations to give one month salary to their employees without any deduction.

The State Government reiterated that nodal officers in 16 states of the country are helping the people of Uttar Pradesh in their respective areas and appealed to everyone to remain wherever they are and follow the lock down.

22) Answer: B

UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has set up “Team-11” comprising of as many inter-departmental committees to fight the coronavirus spread and its multi-lateral fallouts on multiple fronts ranging from ensuring medicare to victims to the supply of essentials and tackle long marches of jobless workers back home.

Each of the committees will be headed by a senior bureaucrat of the state while the chief minister himself will be the head of Team 11, an official statement stated.

The CM has constituted “Team- 11” to monitor the situation arising out of the coronavirus spread as per the specific responsibilities assigned to them, Additional Chief Secretary (Information) Awanish Awasthi stated.

He has formed 11 inter-departmental committees with over two dozen senior government officials working at crucial levels under the CM’s supervision, he added.

23) Answer: C

Asian Development Bank (ADB) will invest $100 million equivalent into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) of India’s Fund of Funds. With this investment the NIIF platform has now secured $700 million in commitments. Government of India and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank are the other investors in the fund.

With this capital infusion, the FoF will be able to increase its support to India-focused PE fund managers at a time when their global fundraising prospects may be challenging in the short term.

24) Answer: B

The integrity unit of the global athletics body has suspended Indian shot putter Navin Chikara for four years for failing an out-of-competition dope test in 2018.

Chikara, 23, has been banned for using a prohibited substance and his suspension period is effective from July 27, 2018, the Athletics Integrity Unit of the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) stated.

Chikara had won a silver at the 2018 Federation Cup apart from finishing runner-up at the inter-state championships in the same year.

In November 2018, a provisional suspension was imposed on Chikara, who later waived his right to have the B sample analysed.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments