SBI Clerk Mains English Questions (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Words Rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) But while fruition(A) that robots will replace human workers haven’t come to fears(B), there are growing concerns that morale(C) up with the pace of the latest artificial intelligence technology is taking a toll on human workers’ health, safety and keeping(D).

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) A former NTPC official said that when the power producer(A) sold overseas bonds, it gave an withdraw(B) that if the government stake(C) in the company comes down below 50%, then investors can undertaking(D) their money.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) Stressed asset investors believe that non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), real estate, and consulting(A) energy firms have a high likelihood of slipping(B) into distress over the next five years, according to a report by restructuring(C) and turnaround renewable(D) firm Alvarez and Marsal.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) Mint meltdown(A) on 28 December that deals of more than $100 million are expected to slow down, with investors turning provider(B) on companies with high burn rate, following the reported(C) of co-working space cautious(D) WeWork.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) However, in terms(A) of deal volume, only 11 companies used the QIP route in 2019, as against 25 in 2018, indicating(B) that only large companies were able to tap the market this year, which was headwinds(C) by volatility due to various macro characterized(D).

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Sentence Fillers

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, a paragraph is divided into five parts with one parts being omitted. You must choose the most suitable alternative among the five that should fill the omitted part making the paragraph grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none of the given alternatives are appropriate to fill the blank, choose option (E) i.e “none of these” as your answer choice.

6) While trying to locate a beauty product online in 2010, Bhumika Thakkar, 31, came across a wellness blog. She spent the next few hours browsing the many product reviews it offered. When the same blog was converted into a website a few months later, Thakkar,____________________________, was offered her first brand collaboration: writing a review for a skincare product.

A) she started her own blog, more as a hobby

B) her social media posts were infrequent as there were studies to attend to, but after finishing her exams, she became more regular

C) who had just finished her graduation in commerce and was preparing for her final chartered accountancy exam

D) but when Mumbai-based Thakkar saw her posts were generating interest, she decided to take on a professional approach

E) None of these

7) In his new book, Talking To Strangers: What We Should Know About The People We Don’t Know, Malcolm Gladwell explains why we make colossal judgment errors by giving examples of Amanda Knox, the American student who was convicted of murdering her roommate in Italy and later acquitted; Sandra Bland,____________________________, three days after being arrested during a traffic stop; even Lord Halifax, who believed that Adolf Hitler had no intentions of starting a world war.

A) the African-American woman who was found hanged in a jail cell in Texas

B) using theorist Timothy R. Levine’s theory, that we have a “default to truth”

C) which suggests given the choice to believe a stranger or not

D) judges and intelligence specialists despite their rigorous training

E) None of these

8) One of the first events to hit the headlines in 2019 was a terrorist attack in Kashmir’s Pulwama region in February, which changed the contours of the India-Pakistan relationship. A suicide bomber, belonging to the Pakistan-based Jaish-e-Mohammed, detonated a car bomb as an Indian paramilitary convoy was on the move in Pulwama on 14 February. The explosion killed 40 personnel, drawing unequivocal international condemnation. Clearly,____________________________.

A) use of air power by India to take out a terrorist training camp will have had a deep impact on the psyche of the Pakistani military establishment

B) also signals the unveiling of a new strategy to counter terrorism emanating from Pakistan, that raises the cost for Islamabad manifold, he said

C) also signals the unveiling of a new strategy to counter terrorism emanating from Pakistan, that raises the cost for Islamabad manifold, he said

D) the sympathy was with India with no denunciation forthcoming, when on 26 February, New Delhi ordered the aerial bombing of a terrorist training camp in Balakot, Pakistan

E) None of these

9) The projects will be implemented under the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) mechanism.A task force for the purpose, set up under economic affairs secretary Atanu Chakraborty, ___________________. The task force was set up after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day speech, promised to roll out an ambitious infrastructure push worth ₹100 trillion over the next five years to make India a $5 trillion economy.

A) The government has taken a raft of measures to address a slowdown in the broader economy, including a massive corporate tax cut and sector-specific steps

B) submitted its first report after consultation with infrastructure-related ministries, lenders, states and companies over the past four months

C) However, a renewed thrust on infrastructure projects is expected to increase economic activity, generate employment and boost demand

D) Encouraging more private sector investment in the infrastructure space can create additional fiscal space for the government

E) None of these

10) Happily, they are also in the prime of their lives, a phase when dreams beckon and belly fires of ambition get lit. The youngest of them would soon be eligible to represent us in Parliament,____________________________. But, demography apart, they are a club unto themselves by their very psychographic profile. As they take centre stage, so will the broad values, attitudes and lifestyles they espouse, share and lead.

A) while many of the eldest are set to scale one peak after another as they approach their fabulous forties

B) their reference points don’t stretch back to an economy that wasn’t yet open

C) let alone the “end of history” that a late-80s triumph of liberal democracy was supposed to spell

D) they’ve had the liberty to pursue stuff that was once in the realm of fantasy

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “But while fears that robots will replace human workers haven’t come to fruition, there are growing concerns that keeping up with the pace of the latest artificial intelligence technology is taking a toll on human workers’ health, safety and morale.”

2) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “A former NTPC official said that when the power producer sold overseas bonds, it gave an undertaking that if the government stake in the company comes down below 50%, then investors can withdraw their money.  ”

3) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ Stressed asset investors believe that non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), real estate, and renewable energy firms have a high likelihood of slipping into distress over the next five years, according to a report by restructuring and turnaround consulting firm Alvarez and Marsal.”

4) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Mint reported on 28 December that deals of more than $100 million are expected to slow down, with investors turning cautious on companies with high burn rate, following the meltdown of co-working space provider WeWork. ”

5) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “However, in terms of deal volume, only 11 companies used the QIP route in 2019, as against 25 in 2018, indicating that only large companies were able to tap the market this year, which was characterized by volatility due to various macro headwinds. ”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

While trying to locate a beauty product online in 2010, Bhumika Thakkar, 31, came across a wellness blog. She spent the next few hours browsing the many product reviews it offered. When the same blog was converted into a website a few months later, Thakkar, who had just finished her graduation in commerce and was preparing for her final chartered accountancy exam, was offered her first brand collaboration: writing a review for a skincare product.

7) Answer: (a)

In his new book, Talking To Strangers: What We Should Know About The People We Don’t Know, Malcolm Gladwell explains why we make colossal judgment errors by giving examples of Amanda Knox, the American student who was convicted of murdering her roommate in Italy and later acquitted; Sandra Bland, the African-American woman who was found hanged in a jail cell in Texas, three days after being arrested during a traffic stop; even Lord Halifax, who believed that Adolf Hitler had no intentions of starting a world war.

8) Answer: (d)

One of the first events to hit the headlines in 2019 was a terrorist attack in Kashmir’s Pulwama region in February, which changed the contours of the India-Pakistan relationship. A suicide bomber, belonging to the Pakistan-based Jaish-e-Mohammed, detonated a car bomb as an Indian paramilitary convoy was on the move in Pulwama on 14 February. The explosion killed 40 personnel, drawing unequivocal international condemnation. Clearly, the sympathy was with India with no denunciation forthcoming, when on 26 February, New Delhi ordered the aerial bombing of a terrorist training camp in Balakot, Pakistan.

9) Answer: (b)

The projects will be implemented under the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) mechanism. A task force for the purpose, set up under economic affairs secretary Atanu Chakraborty, submitted its first report after consultation with infrastructure-related ministries, lenders, states and companies over the past four months. The task force was set up after Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day speech, promised to roll out an ambitious infrastructure push worth ₹100 trillion over the next five years to make India a $5 trillion economy.

10) Answer: (a)

Happily, they are also in the prime of their lives, a phase when dreams beckon and belly fires of ambition get lit. The youngest of them would soon be eligible to represent us in Parliament, while many of the eldest are set to scale one peak after another as they approach their fabulous forties. But, demography apart, they are a club unto themselves by their very psychographic profile. As they take centre stage, so will the broad values, attitudes and lifestyles they espouse, share and lead.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments