Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Veterinary Day celebrated every year on the last Saturday of April?

A) Animals and Us

B) Environment Protection for Improving Animal and Human Healt

C) Protecting our loved ones

D) Love for Animal

E) Ensuring a better health for animals

2) Michael Robinson who passed away at the age of 61 was a former footballer playing for which club?

A) Chelsea

B) Arsenal

C) Liverpool

D) Manchester United

E) Barcelona

3) The government of which state has launched a fee reimbursement scheme for students including those in professional courses?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Assam

D) Andhra Prades

E) Gujarat

4) Who has taken charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of HUDCO?

A) Arvind Kumar

B) Varun Sharma

C) Anand Ra

D) Asif Shah

E) Shiv Das Meena

5) In a major bureaucratic reshuffle in the government who among the following has been appointed as the Secretary of Department of Economic affairs?

A) Arun Kumar

B) Shiv Das Meena

C) Tarun Bajaj

D) Raj Kumar Sharma

E) Asif Shah

6) A Team Led by which institution has developed a Low-Cost Mechanical Ventilator named ‘Ruhdaar’ using locally available material?

A) IIT Delhi

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Kharagpur

D) IIT Mandi

E) IIT Hyderabad

7) Who among the following has named among the world’s top 20 inspirational leaders in Biopharma by The Medicine Maker Power List 2020?

A) Kamini Rao

B) Jayashree Mondkar

C) Shashi Wadhwa

D) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

E) Neelam Kler

8) In which state has the Women & Child Development Ministry started a unique initiative called ‘doorstep Anganwadi’ to reach out to children during lockdown and ensure provision of nutritious food to the children?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Gujarat

D) Punjab

E) Himachal Pradesh

9) The Asian Development Bank has approved __________ billion loan for India to fight the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 1.8

B) 3.2

C) 1.5

D) 2.5

E) 3

10) Actor Irrfan Khan who passed away at the age of 53 due to colon infection, was the winner of which National award?

A) Padma Shri

B) National Film Award

C) Padma Vibhushan

D) Padma Bhushan

E) Sathiya Akademi

11) India has extended USD 150 million foreign currency swap support to which country to help mitigate the impact of covid-19?

A) Madagascar

B) Bangladesh

C) Thailand

D) Maldive

E) Sri Lanka

12) Which company has signed a $1 billion deal with Nokia to improve 4G network experience in the country?

A) Facebook

B) BSNL

C) Jio

D) Vodafone

E) Airtel

13) The CM of Madhya Pradesh has launched which scheme to boost immunity system of citizens of the state by distributing special trikatu churna prepared by the Ayush department?

A) Jeevan Shakti Yojana

B) Jeevan Ashray Yojana

C) Jeevan Amrit Yojana

D) Jeevan Jyoti Yojana

E) Jeevan Sukh Yojana

14) Which insurance company has tied up with Policy Bazaar to offer ‘Pay As You Drive’ Motor Insurance policies under a regulatory sandbox project?

A) MaxLife

B) Nippon

C) Aviva

D) Bharti AXA

E) Religare

15) Who has been named as the USA head coach of the men’s national team?

A) Pravin Amre

B) Sunil Prakash

C) Anil Aggarwal

D) David Saker

E) J Arunkumar

16) Which company has launched a special fund to help its SMB partners in logistics who have been financially impacted due to the lockdown?

A) Flipkart

B) PayTm

C) Amazon

D) ShopClues

E) Lenskart

17) In a recent rate cut, Moody’s has slashed India’s growth estimate to ________ percent for 2020 from 2.5% percent.

A) 0.4

B) 0.2

C) 0.1

D) 0.3

E) 0.5

Answers:

1) Answer: B

World Veterinary Day is celebrated on the last Saturday of April.

This year it falls on April 25th.

It is observed every year to mark the importance of Veterinary doctors who serve to protect animals. These veterans work on improving animal lives and thus human lives.

The theme of World Veterinary Day this year is ‘Environment Protection for Improving Animal and Human Health’.

2) Answer: C

Former Liverpool striker Michael Robinson has passed away at the age of 61.

The former Ireland international, who won a league, League Cup and European Cup treble with Liverpool in the 1983-84 season, also played for Brighton & Hove Albion, Manchester City and Queens Park Rangers before ending his career with Spain’s Osasuna.

3) Answer: D

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched Jagananna Vidya Deevena which provides full fees reimbursement to about 14 lakh college students, including those in professional courses, across the State.

The Government released Rs.4,000 crore along with the pending due of Rs.1,880 crore during the previous TDP government. The amount has been directly credited into the accounts of the students’ mothers.

The scheme is aimed at extending financial assistance to nearly 14 lakh students across the State, particularly those from lower-income households.

4) Answer: E

Shiv Das Meena, has been appointed as chairman and managing director of Housing and Urban Development Corporation for a period of six months with immediate effect.

Meena is presently holding the position of additional Secretary in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and simultaneously holding the additional charge of CMD, HUDCO.

5) Answer: C

In a major bureaucratic reshuffle in the top bureaucracy of the Narendra Modi government, senior IAS officers Tarun Bajaj and Arvind Kumar Sharma were moved out of the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).

While Tarun Bajaj, Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office, was appointed the new Department of Economic Affairs Secretary, Arvind Kumar Sharma, Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office will be the Secretary in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises upon superannuation of incumbent Arun Kumar Panda on April 30.

6) Answer: B

A team of engineering students from IIT Bombay, NIT Srinagar and Islamic University of Science & Technology (IUST), Awantipora, Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir has come up with a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials.

The project head Zulqarnain, a first-year student of Industrial Design Centre, IIT Bombay teamed up with his friends PS Shoib, Asif Shah and Shakar Nehvi from IUST, Awantipora and Majid Koul from NIT Srinagar.

Taking assistance from the Design Innovation Centre (DIC) at IUST, the team has been able to design a low-cost ventilator using locally available materials.

The prototype cost the team around Rs. 10,000 and that the cost will be much lower, while high-end ventilators used in hospitals cost in lakhs of rupees.

7) Answer: D

Biocon Ltd announced that The Medicine Maker Power List 2020 has ranked its Executive Chairperson Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw as one of the world’s top 20 inspirational leaders in the field of biopharmaceuticals.

She has been recognised for her contribution to the world of medicine as an entrepreneur and innovative business leader.

8) Answer: C

In Gujarat, Women and Child Development Ministry(WCD) has taken a unique initiative called Umbare Anganwadi, i.e doorstep Aanganwadi to reach out to children during the lockdown.

Under ICDS programme the government has not only ensured the nutritious food to the children but also ensure their overall development.

The ICDS Department has launched a TV programme called Umbare Anganwadi which is telecast every alternate day through Vande Gujarat channel as well as Jio TV. Same is also telecast on You Tube.

9) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated it has approved a $1.5 billion loan to India to help fund its fight against the coronavirus  pandemic.

The loan has been sanctioned with a view to support immediate priorities such as disease containment and prevention, as well as social protection for the poor and economically vulnerable sections.

It is fully committed to supporting the Indian government in its response to this unprecedented challenge, stated ADB President Masatsugu Asakawa.

10) Answer: A

Actor Irrfan Khan, 53, died battling colon infection at a Mumbai hospital. Khan had been admitted to the intensive care unit of Mumbai’s Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital.

In early 2018, Khan had revealed his neuroendocrine tumour diagnosis. The actor stayed away from public eye as he underwent treatment in the UK. After his return in 2019, he shot for Angrezi Medium, the sequel to his 2017 hit Hindi Medium. He won the Padma Shri in 2011.

11) Answer: D

India extended a USD 150 million foreign currency swap support to the Maldives to help the strategically important Indian Ocean island nation mitigate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The swap facility was extended under USD 400 million currency swap arrangement signed between India and the Maldives in July last year. The currency swap facility is part of the USD 1.4 billion economic package announced by India for the Maldives during the state visit of President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih in December 2018.

12) Answer: E

Bharti Airtel has signed a multi-year deal with Nokia to deploy the Finnish company’s network solutions across nine circles in India. the deal could be worth $1 billion.

Nokia’s SRAN solution helps operators manage their 2G, 3G and 4G networks from one platform reducing network complexity, increasing cost efficiencies and future-proofing investment.

The Finnish company will be the sole provider of SRAN in the nine circles in the country.

The Nokia supplied networks with low latency and faster speeds will provide Airtel the best possible platform for when 5G networks launch across the country.

13) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched Jeevan Amrit Yojana, a unique scheme to boost the immunity system of citizens of the state.

 Under this scheme, the State Government will distribute a packet of special Trikatu Churna prepared by the AYUSH Department free of cost to the citizens.

On this occasion, the Chief Minister stated that in this time of Corona crisis it is necessary that every person has good immunity power, so that this virus does not affect us.

14) Answer: D

Bharti AXA General Insurance, a private insurer, has tied up with PolicyBazaar.com to offer ‘Pay As You Drive’ Motor Insurance policies under a regulatory sandbox project.

The usage-based motor insurance, popularly known as ‘Pay As You Drive’, allows customers to pay the premium depending on how many kilometres the car has travelled.

Under this product, a customer pre-declares vehicle usage for a period of one year. Accordingly, the insurance premium will be calculated dynamically as per the pre-declared distance in km. The customer can choose from three slabs – 2,500 km. 5,000 km. and 7,500 km – as per his/her usage need.

15) Answer: E

USA have finalised a two-year deal with J Arunkumar as head coach of their men’s national team. Arunkumar, 45, is a former Karnataka captain, with a strong body of work in the Indian domestic circuit.

He replaces interim coach James Pamment, who was appointed in October 2019 after USA Cricket chose not to renew contracts of their support staff in the likes of former India players Kiran More, Sunil Joshi and Pravin Amre along with David Saker, the former Australia bowling coach.

16) Answer: C

Amazon India stated it has introduced a partner support fund to help the small and medium businesses (SMBs) who are heavily reliant on the company.

The company noted in a statement that SMBs across India have been financially impacted due to the nationwide lockdown.

This fund for SMBs in logistics will be available to delivery service partners and select transportation partners in India to help adjust their business model to the “new realities” posed during the lockdown, it stated.

17) Answer: B

Moody’s Investors Service slashed India growth forecast for calendar year 2020 to 0.2 per cent, from 2.5 per cent projected in March. For 2021, the rating agency expects India’s growth to rebound to 6.2 per cent.

The rating agency had cut its projections from 5.2 per cent to 2.5 per cent after Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a nationwide lockdown on March 24.

India lost the tag of the fastest-growing major economy to China in 2019, when it grew 5.3 per cent, against China’s 6.1 per cent.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments