SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error Spotting

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) In mid-February, the European Parliament approved (a)/a wide-ranging free trade agreement between the European Union and Vietnam, (b)/paving the way of the deal to take effect later this year.(c)/

a) an European Parliament approved

b) free trade agreement among

c) paving the way for

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s government has accelerated these trends by implement(a)/a set of far-reaching reforms, which have led to macro-economic stability,(b)/a robust safety net for all and strong growth.(c)/

a) these trends by implementing

b) a set of far-reaching reform

c) a robusting safety net

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) Even without her calling me grandpa in Mandarin, I would have guessed that (a)/ the little angel was from China as her sprightly gait was unmistakably that of the hundreds of little empresses (b)/ I had seen during my stints in the Indian diplomatic missions in that country.(c)/

a) I would had guessed

b) the hundreds of little empress

c) I had saw during

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) The evident lack from trust in clinical medicine is driving many clinicians (a)/to rely more in investigations and imaging than on their professional judgment, (b)/ sounding the death knell for clinical medicine and driving care beyond the reach of most. (c)/

a) evident lack of trust

b) to rely more on investigations

c) drive care beyond

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) It took both sides eight years to conclude negotiating (a)/this historic pact, that would deepen and broaden commercial ties between (b)/the fast-growing Southeast Asian nation and the world’s larger trading bloc.(c)/

a) eight year to conclude negotiating

b) which would deepen

c) the world’s largest

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Triple Fillers

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence is given with three blanks in each. Corresponding to each question three columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from three columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

6) Second, India may need to _______its existing institutional _______for environmental governance in order to _______it with the country’s green transformation.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

7) The Pesticide Management Bill, 2020, is a long overdue law on this critical _______of agriculture, in the making since 2008, to replace the _______Insecticides Act, 1968. Globally, India is the fourth-largest producer of pesticides. As a first step, the proposed _______covers all classes of pesticides, not just insecticides as the current law does.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

8) Taking into _______advances in modern pest management science and the _______effects of synthetic pesticides, the Pesticide Management Bill should bring India’s pesticide sector _______ global norms, to some of which India has signed up.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

9) As a recent report by the Council on Foreign Relations noted, “U.S. and Indian officials have _______for years on tariffs and foreign investment limitations, but also on other complicated issues, particularly within agricultural trade. Concern for intellectual property rights has _______the U.S. for thirty years, while issues _______medical devices and the fast-growing digital economy have more recently emerged.”

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

10) In Assam, there are as many as 14 _______plains tribe communities, 15 hill tribe communities and 16 Scheduled Caste communities. The plains _______are Barmans in Cachar, Bodos, Deoris, Hojais, Kacharis, Sonowals, Lalungs, Mechs, Misings, Rabhas, Dimasas, Singphos, Khamtis and Garos. The ST (Hills) status is primarily reserved for tribes _______in the two autonomous hill districts of Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao, where the Karbis and Dimasas are the most dominant in their respective areas.

A) A-D-I

B) B-F-H

C) C-F-G

D) A-F-G

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Part c is incorrect as ‘of’ should be replaced with ‘for’. So option C will be the correct choice here.

2) Answer: A

Part a is incorrect as ‘implement’ should be replaced with ‘implementing’. So option A will be the correct choice here.

3) Answer: E

All bold parts are correct. So option E will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: B

Part a is incorrect as ‘from’ should be replaced with ‘of’ and Part b is incorrect as ‘rely more in’ should be replaced with ‘rely more on’. So option B will be the correct choice here.

5) Answer: D

Part b is incorrect as ‘that’ should be replaced with ‘which’, Part c is incorrect as ‘larger’ should be replaced with ‘largest’. So option D will be the correct choice here.

6) Answer: C

From the given options only C-F-G is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F-G): Second, India may need to revamp its existing institutional framework for environmental governance in order to align it with the country’s green transformation.

7) Answer: D

From the given options only A-F-G is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F-G): The Pesticide Management Bill, 2020, is a long overdue law on this critical segment of agriculture, in the making since 2008, to replace the obsolete Insecticides Act, 1968. Globally, India is the fourth-largest producer of pesticides. As a first step, the proposed legislation covers all classes of pesticides, not just insecticides as the current law does.

8) Answer: C

From the given options only C-F-G is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F-G): Taking into account advances in modern pest management science and the ill effects of synthetic pesticides, the Pesticide Management Bill should bring India’s pesticide sector in line with global norms, to some of which India has signed up.

9) Answer: B

From the given options only B-F-H is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F-H): As a recent report by the Council on Foreign Relations noted, “U.S. and Indian officials have disagreed for years on tariffs and foreign investment limitations, but also on other complicated issues, particularly within agricultural trade. Concern for intellectual property rights has preoccupied the U.S. for thirty years, while issues concerning medical devices and the fast-growing digital economy have more recently emerged.”

10) Answer: A

From the given options only A-D-I is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D-I): In Assam, there are as many as 14 recognised plains tribe communities, 15 hill tribe communities and 16 Scheduled Caste communities. The plains tribes are Barmans in Cachar, Bodos, Deoris, Hojais, Kacharis, Sonowals, Lalungs, Mechs, Misings, Rabhas, Dimasas, Singphos, Khamtis and Garos. The ST (Hills) status is primarily reserved for tribes residing in the two autonomous hill districts of Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao, where the Karbis and Dimasas are the most dominant in their respective areas.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments