Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Sports Day is observed on which date to honour the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand?

A) August 21

B) August 22

C) August 29

D) August 23

E) August 24

2) Which company has tied up with the National Health Agency to provide the printing services of e-cards for the beneficiaries of the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)?

A) JanaLakshmi Services

B) HDB Financial Services

C) Raghuvanshi Financial

D) UTI Infrastructure Technology and Services

E) Abhinandan Financial Services

3) ‘Pratheeksha’, the first marine ambulance will be commissioned in which state by the Cochin Shipyard Limited?

A) Telangana

B) Maharashtra

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Kerala

4) Purshottam Rai who passed away at the age of 79 was a veteran _____.

A) Director

B) Producer

C) Athlete

D) Writer

E) Dancer

5) Chadwick Boseman who passed away at the age of 43 starred in which of the following superhero movie?

A) Black Widow

B) Black Panther

C) Captain America

D) Doctor Strange

E) Iron Man

6) Piyush Goyal has launched the GIS-enabled national land bank portal for details on industrial belts. Extensive information about industrial belts in ______ states is available on the portal.

A) 9

B) 8

C) 7

D) 6

E) 5

7) Aadhaar authentication for new goods and services tax (GST) registration has been activated. Now the GST registration can now be obtained in ______ days through Aadhaar authentication.

A) 7

B) 6

C) 5

D) 4

E) 3

8) The Indian Railways is all set to meet all its energy needs of over 33 billion units by which of the following year?

A) 2027

B) 2024

C) 2030

D) 2025

E) 2026

9) The Government has approved 78 new routes under the Udan scheme. The scheme was launched in which of the following year?

A) 2013

B) 2016

C) 2015

D) 2014

E) 2012

10) Who among the following co-chaired the 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue via video conferencing along with the Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee?

A) Sunanda Sharma

B) Gita Sharma

C) Anand Sharma

D) Ajay Kumar

E) Praveen Kumar

11) India has co-sponsored a security council resolution that calls for full, effective and meaningful participation of women personnel in peacekeeping operations. In which of the following month was India elected as a non-permanent member of the Security Council?

A) January 2020

B) February 2020

C) July 2020

D) May 2020

E) June 2020

12) As per the UN Chief, the tourism industry has lost _______ billion in exports in the last five months owing to the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 275

B) 280

C) 320

D) 200

E) 250

13) Which company from Bangladesh has signed a Covid-19 vaccine deal with India’s Serum Institute?

A) Incepta Pharmaceuticals

B) Beximco Pharmaceuticals

C) AstraZeneca

D) Square Pharmaceuticals

E) Renata Limited

14) The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has decided to establish three Bamboo clusters in which of the following state/ UTs for making Bamboo basketry, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcoal?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Puducherry

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Chandigarh

E) Delhi

15) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced the launch of the latest round of its surveys to capture consumer confidence and inflation expectations from households. The Consumer Confidence Survey is conducted regularly in how many cities?

A) 15

B) 18

C) 30

D) 13

E) 23

16) The government of which state/UT has launched a fitness channel on YouTube for students stuck at home?

A) Chandigarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Delhi

17) Who among the following has been re-elected unanimously as President of the African Development Bank Group?

A) Ndidi Okenoo Adesina

B) Femi Adesina

C) Dr. Akinwumi Adesina

D) Grace Adesina

E) Donald Kaberuka

18) Researchers from which University has designed WARBOT to help protect doctors which are at the forefront of the fight against covid-19?

A) Delhi University

B) Pune University

C) Tripura University

D) Osmania University

E) Kolkata University

19) Atal Dulloo has inaugurated the NAT-PCR facility at Government Medical College of which Union Territory/State?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Delhi

D) Jammu & Kashmir

E) Puducherry

20) Who has become the first all rounder to claim 500 wickets in T20 cricket?

A) Imad Wasim

B) Ben Stokes

C) Mohammad Nabi

D) Lasith Malinga

E) Dwayne Bravo

21) Tharanga Paranavitana who announced his retirement from international cricket recently played for which country?

A) South Africa

B) England

C) Sri Lanka

D) West Indies

E) Australia

22) Former Supreme Court judge Justice AR Lakshmanan passed away recently. He was a member of the following body?

A) Union Public service Commission

B) Law Commission of India

C) Finance Commission

D) Staff Selection Commission

E) Central Vigilance Commission

23) International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on which date to commemorate the tenth International Day against Nuclear Tests?

A) August 21

B) August 23

C) August 25

D) August 27

E) August 29

24) Name the Contest launched by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology To promote and boost startups and software products with a focus on Tier-II towns of the country.

A) Champion Chunauti

B) Chunauti

C) Champion

D) Challenge

E) Startup Chunauti

25) Vasantha Kumar who passed away due to COVID-19 belonged to which political party?

A) BJD

B) JDU

C) Congress

D) BJP

E) CPI

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every year on August 29, India celebrates its National sports day. The day is celebrated to honour the legendary hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.

The National Sports Day was celebrated for the first time in 2012.

Major Dhyan Chand Singh won Olympics gold medals for India in the years 1928, 1932 and 1936. He has scored over 400 goals in his career, from 1926 to 1948.

President Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 on this occasion.

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju, President of the Indian Olympic Association Narendra Dhruv Batra and several other dignitaries will attend the ceremony from Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.

2)  Answer: D

State-owned UTI Infrastructure Technology and Services Ltd (UTIITSL) stated it has signed a pact with the National Health Authority (NHA) to provide the printing services of e-cards for the beneficiaries of the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). UTIITSL will provide printing services and support the beneficiary identification and verification process in the issuance of e-cards to beneficiaries of the AB-PMJAY scheme, the company stated in a statement.

Around 53 crore beneficiaries under AB-PMJAY are eligible for an annual health cover of Rs 5 lakh to avail cashless secondary and tertiary healthcare anywhere in the country in its empanelled healthcare providers. “UTIITSL will leverage its existing pan-India network to reach at the ground level to identify beneficiaries under the AB-PMJAY scheme,” UTIITSL MD and CEO Vijay Kumar Jain stated.

3) Answer: E

‘Pratheeksha’, the first marine ambulance will be commissioned in Kerala.

The marine ambulance built by the Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) will be deployed at Vizhinjam.

The ambulance built at a cost of 6.08 crore would help in saving the lives of fishermen during accidents at sea.

Fitted with medical equipment the ambulance can provide critical care to five persons at a time and bed for 10 others.

It contains paramedical staff, trained sea rescue squad, portable mortuary and medicines. The boat was designed by the Central Institute of Fisheries Technology as per the specifications of Indian Registry of Shipping.

The marine ambulance project involves the construction of three vessels.

4) Answer: C

Veteran athletics coach Purshottam Rai died due to a cardiac arrest in Bengaluru. He was to be conferred the prestigious Dronacharya Award in the lifetime category. He was 79. Rai coached top athletes such as Olympian quartermiler Vandana Rao, heptathlete Pramila Aiyappa, Ashwini Nachappa, Murali Kuttan, MK Asha, EB Shyla, Rosa Kutty and GG Pramila.

5) Answer: B

Chadwick Boseman, who played Black icons Jackie Robinson and James Brown with searing intensity before finding fame as the regal Black Panther in the Marvel cinematic universe, died of cancer, He was 43.

Boseman was diagnosed with colon cancer four years ago, his family stated.

6) Answer: D

Commerce and Industry minister Piyush Goyal virtually launched a first-of-its-kind GIS-enabled national land bank portal , which will help investors zero in on land located in various states for potential projects.

Investors will also get access to details of logistics, land, rail & air connectivity, tax incentives, drainage system, power supply and raw material availability from the portal on various industrial belts.

Extensive information about industrial belts in six states is available on the portal.

The National GIS-enabled Land Bank System  (https://iis.ncog.gov.in/parks) is being developed by integrating the Industrial Information System (IIS) with state GIS (Geographic Information System) to provide details about State Land banks.

The information available on the portal includes forest, drainage; raw material heat maps (agricultural, horticulture, mineral layers);  details of logistics, land, rail & air connectivity, tax incentives, drainage system, power supply and raw material availability on various industrial belts.

7) Answer: E

Aadhaar authentication for new goods and services tax (GST) registration has been activated.

For those who are opting for Aadhaar authentication, the new GST registration will be issued within three working days and will not require a physical verification.

if a person chooses without Aadhar, the GST registration application would be sent to the jurisdictional tax authority that may carry out necessary documentary and/or physical site verification before approving registration. When no action is initiated by the Tax Authority within 21 days, the registration application will be considered approved.

8) Answer: C

Indian Railways is set to meet all its energy needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030.

The current annual requirement is about 21 billion units. Railways Minister Piyush Goyal stated, Railways have developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 Gigawatt capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030.

He stated, the use of solar power will accelerate the mission to achieve conversion of Indian Railways to Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway.

He stated, Railway is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete Green mode of transportation.

Railway has adopted a multi-pronged approach towards decarbonization which will be fulfilled by the solar projects, making it the first transport organization to be energy self-sufficient. This will help in making Indian Railways green as well as Atma-Nirbhar.

The Minister pointed out that Indian Railways will extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land.

9) Answer: B

Centre has approved 78 new additional routes to be awarded under the fourth round of the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)- ‘Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik’ (UDAN) focusing on boosting connectivity in the North East, hilly states and islands, civil aviation ministry announced.

The Udan is a regional airport development scheme aimed at enhancing connectivity to remote and regional areas of the country and making air travel affordable. The scheme is a key component of Centre’s National Civil Aviation Policy led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and launched in June 2016.

10) Answer: D

The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was held via video conferencing. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.

Both sides held discussions on a number of issues of bilateral defence engagements between India and Singapore. Both sides committed to further enhance the security partnership between the two countries.

At the end of the DPD, the Implementing Arrangement on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) between India and Singapore was also signed.

11) Answer: E

India has co-sponsored a security council resolution that calls for full, effective and meaningful participation of women personnel in peacekeeping operations. India’s Permanent Mission to the UN stated that India is proud to co-sponsor the resolution which was put forth by Indonesia. The mission stated UN Security Council Resolution on ‘women in peacekeeping’ calls for full, effective and meaningful participation of women in peacekeeping operations.

India is one of the largest troop contributors to UN peacekeeping operations. The mission stated India has set for itself during its tenure in the Security Council beginning 2021 that India will continue to push for greater involvement of women in all areas.

In June, India was elected non-permanent member of the Security Council for a two-year term beginning January 1, 2021.

India has a long tradition of being associated with UN Peacekeeping since its inception. The country made history in 2007 when she deployed the first all-women Police Unit in the UN Mission in Liberia.India is the fifth largest contributor of uniformed personnel to the UN Peacekeeping Force

12) Answer: C

The tourism global industry has been devastated by the coronavirus pandemic, with USD 320 billion lost in exports in the first five months of the year and more than 120 million jobs at risk, the UN chief stated.

Secretary-General Antonio Guterres stated in a policy briefing and video address that tourism is the third-largest export sector of the global economy, behind fuels and chemicals, and in 2019 it accounted for 7 per cent of global trade.

It employs one in every 10 people on Earth and provides livelihoods to hundreds of millions more,  he stated.

But the UN chief stated that in the first five months of 2020, because of the pandemic, international tourist arrivals decreased by more than half and earnings plummeted.

Guterres stated this has been a “major shock” for richer developed nations “but for developing countries, it is an emergency, particularly for many small island developing states and African countries.Tourism for some of those countries represents more than 20% of their GDP, he explained.

13) Answer: B

Bangladesh’s Beximco Pharmaceuticals is investing in the Serum Institute of India (SII) to ensure Dhaka gets priority access to COVID-19 vaccines being developed by the Indian drug manufacturer, the company stated.

The deal announced by the Bangladeshi generic drugmaker comes after Dhaka stated this month it was ready to hold trials of candidate vaccines being developed by India as both countries seek to curb the spread of the virus.

SII has partnered with AstraZeneca , the Gates Foundation and the Gavi vaccine alliance to produce more than a billion doses of a COVID-19 vaccine for global supply.

The Serum Institute is the world’s largest manufacturer of vaccines by volume. It is holding trials for three potential coronavirus vaccines, including one licensed to AstraZeneca by Oxford University.

14) Answer: C

Minister of  Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh has stated that three Bamboo Clusters will be developed in Jammu, Katra and Samba areas for making of Bamboo basketry, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcoal. He stated it will provide direct employment  to nearly 25 thousand people.

Dr Singh stated, apart from this a Mega Bamboo Industrial Park at Ghati near Jammu and Bamboo Technology Training Centre will also come up in the region. The Minister stated this while addressing a review meeting of the Ministry of DoNER on further steps to be taken for augmenting infrastructure and promoting entrepreneurship in the Bamboo sector in the region after the signing of MoU.

Dr Singh stated, a team from his Ministry will soon visit Jammu and explore a field training programme for Bamboo farming in the region. The Minister stated, of late Bamboo is being used in low cost housing and as construction material. He stated, in coming years, Bamboo Awareness camps will be organized in different parts of the country in this regard.

15) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced the launch of the latest round of its surveys to capture consumer confidence and inflation expectations from households, which are useful inputs for monetary policy.

The central bank has been regularly conducting the Consumer Confidence Survey (CCS) and the Inflation Expectations Survey of Households (IESH).

The results of these surveys “provide useful inputs for monetary policy”, the RBI stated while announcing the launch of the September 2020 round of CCS and IESH through two statements.

The next meeting of the RBI governor-headed Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) is scheduled for September 29-30 and October 1, 2020.

The CCS survey seeks “qualitative responses” from households, regarding their sentiments on general economic situation, employment scenario, price level, households’ income and spending.

The survey is conducted regularly in 13 cities — Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Chennai, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Patna and Thiruvananthapuram. The survey covers about 5,400 respondents across 13 cities.

The IESH survey aims to capture subjective assessments on price movements and inflation, of about 6,000 households, based on their individual consumption baskets, across 18 cities.

The cities covered in this survey are: Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna, Raipur, Ranchi and Thiruvananthapuram.

16) Answer: E

The Delhi government launched the ‘Healthy Body, Healthy Mind’ campaign for students confined to their homes as schools remain closed in view of the Coronavirus pandemic.

Universities and schools across the country have been closed since March 16, when the Centre announced a countrywide classroom shutdown as part of measures to contain the pandemic.

The prolonged closure of educational institutions has mandated a shift from classroom teaching to online learning.

Meanwhile, an online Entrepreneurial Mindset (EMC) Bootcamp organised by the AAP government to inculcate entrepreneurial abilities among the students, concluded on Wednesday.

17) Answer: C

Dr. Akinwumi A. Adesina has been re-elected to serve a second five-year term as President of the African Development Bank Group by the Board of Governors of the Bank.

He will begin his new term on September 1, 2020.

He was first elected as President of the Bank on May 28, 2015.

18) Answer: C

In the war against Covid-19 pandemic, doctors and medical staff remained at the forefront of the fight and many doctors have sacrificed their lives while treating and saving the life of positive patients. In fact, the doctors and medical staff are at the most risk point to contract the virus as they directly come in contact with patients.

To extend a big help to the doctors, attending the infected patients, a scientist at Tripura University has designed a robot which can prevent the doctors, nurses and health staff from getting infected while they come in contact with patients infected with the virus. The robot is named as Covid-19 WARBOT.

19) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Financial Commissioner, Health and Medical Education Department, Atal Dulloo inaugurated State-of-Art Nucleic Acid Testing (NAT-PCR) facility at Government Medical College Srinagar. The NAT-PCR facility aimed at ensuring safer quality blood transfusion is funded under the National Health Mission in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

Atal Dulloo stated that with the implementation of Nobel Prize winning NAT-PCR technology, the Blood Transfusion safety in Jammu  and Kashmir will now be comparable to international standards. He further stated that this facility shall help in early detection of transfusion transmission infections like HIV, Hepatitis “B” & Hepatitis “C” Virus.

NAT testing facility has been funded by National Health Mission and all the blood donations in the three major tertiary care hospitals in Srinagar viz. SMHS, Lal Ded & ‘Bone and Joint’ Hospital shall be screened at this facility.

20) Answer: E

West Indies allrounder Dwayne Bravo became the first bowler to take 500 wickets in T20 cricket in his 459th match.

The wicket also happened to be his 100th in the Caribbean Premier League, making him the first man to that mark.

Bravo had also been the first to 300 and 400 T20 wickets as well.

Sri Lanka’s Lasith Malinga is second on the list of T20 wicket-takers, with 390 wickets from 295 matches.

21) Answer: C

Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) announced that Tharanga Paranavitana has decided to retire from international cricket.

“Sri Lanka cricketer Tharanga Paranavitana has decided to retire from international cricket. He has officially informed his intention to Sri Lanka Cricket,” SLC stated.

The 38-year-old represented Sri Lanka in 32 Test matches, scoring 1,792 runs which include two tons and 11 half-centuries. Paranavitana played his last Test match in November 2012.

22) Answer: B

Former judge of the Supreme Court Justice AR Lakshmanan passed away. He was 78.

Justice Lakshmanan served at the Supreme Court from December 20, 2002 to March 21, 2007. Before his elevation, he was a judge at the Madras High Court and the Kerala High Court. He also served as Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan High Courts.

Post-retirement, he was appointed Chairman of the Eighteenth Law Commission of India.

23) Answer: E

The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on August 29. It was established on December 2, 2009

The international community commemorates the tenth International Day against Nuclear Tests.

The day aims to increase awareness about the effects of nuclear weapon test explosions or any other nuclear explosions and the need for their cessation as one of the means of achieving the goal of a nuclear-weapon-free world.

24) Answer: B

Minister for Electronics and Information Technology  Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched “Chunauti”- Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest to further boost startups and software products with special focus on Tier-II towns of the  country. The government has earmarked a budget of over 95  crore rupees over a period of three years for this programme. It aims at identifying around three hundred startups working in identified areas and providing them seed funds of upto 25 lakh rupees and other facilities.

Under this challenge the Ministry of Electronics and IT will invite startups in the areas of work including Edu Tech, Agri Tech and FinTech solutions for masses, Supply Chain and Logistic management, Infrastructure, Medical Healthcare as well as jobs and skilling.

25) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu Congress Committee working president and Kanyakumari MP H. Vasantha Kumar succumbed to the coronavirus disease.

Kumar is looked at as a successful businessman and a self-made entrepreneur in Tamil Nadu.

He is the founder of  ‘Vasanth and Co’.

In 2006 and 2016 he was elected to the state assembly from Nanguneri constituency and in 2019 he won the Lok Sabha polls from Kanyakumari constituency.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments