RRB Clerk Mains English (Day-10)

English Materials for RRB Clerk Mains 2020

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Match the column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Triple fillers

Direction (6-10): In each questions below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) It is for the state, a _______entity, to respond (in keeping with its extant laws) if there is a speech violation, intentionally or otherwise. Platforms like Facebook and Twitter cannot be allowed to _______to themselves this role and render the sovereign power of the state meaningless. As mentioned earlier, the Constitution allows only for the State to restrict citizens’ rights in extraordinary situations, and even that is open to judicial _______.

  1. de facto
  2. sovereign
  3. bristle
  4. arrogate
  5. easygoing
  6. scrutiny

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, C & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

7) The note, received by the Ministry late July, states that the “Chinese government has built an _______ system _______ think tanks and business fora all over the world with an objective to _______ sections in countries on strategic interest”.

  1. outreach
  2. arrogant
  3. meek
  4. comprising
  5. lambast
  6. influence

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

8) The foundation of the dam could be _______ if the _______ pool of over 150 feet were to _______ in the direction of the dam – that would require the structure to be repaired and reinforced.

  1. threatened
  2. quench
  3. plunging
  4. inflame
  5. erode
  6. usher

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these

9) We are living through that moment in our history when higher principles must _______ routine _______, when saving the constitutional order must come before personal and professional _______, when considerations of the present must not come in the way of discharging our responsibility towards the future.

  1. lofty
  2. trump
  3. obligations
  4. pragmatic
  5. niceties
  6. delineate

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

10) Gone are the days of packed campaign _______of Lalu Prasad Yadav, where he would crack jokes and have the crowd in splits. Today, election campaigns aren’t just made up of great _______, but they come on top through the _______content on WhatsApp and Facebook, which is at work round-the-clock, long before election dates are even announced.

  1. rallies
  2. depict
  3. concurrence
  4. oratory
  5. override
  6. propaganda

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

Part B ends with ‘less emotional’ followed by ‘,’ and part E starts with ‘less respectable’ so both are both grammatically and contextually aligned perfectly. Only option C fulfills that. By arranging other parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually meaningful sentence.

From the given options only B-E, C-F are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The pious Zia image is rising slowly as his biggest rival ZAB suffers proportionally because of a less emotional, less respectable dealing with his legend in public.

(C-F): Just as until five years ago people felt uneasy about making any light comments about the PPP slogans regarding its ever-living leaders, it was rather rare for individuals to speak up in favour of Zia in a crowded room filled with strangers.

Option A: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: A

Part A says about dumping grounds and part D says what problems are caused by them and both are connected unison ‘which’. So both are both grammatically and contextually aligned perfectly. Only option A fulfills that. By arranging other parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually meaningful sentence.

From the given options only A-D, B-F are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The unorganised trenching grounds had over 13 lakh tons of legacy waste, which were causing methane-induced fires, bad odour, and attracted disease-causing insects.

(B-F): There was also no awareness about solid waste management processes in local media, as well as among the local administration and resident welfare associations (RWAs).

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: C

Part B says about ‘$6 billionSaudi credit line’ and part D describes its breakdown between Islamabad’s foreign currency and deferred oil payments. So both are perfectly matched. Only option C fulfills that. By arranging other parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually meaningful sentence.

From the given options only B-D, C-F are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): What is also at stake is a $6 billionSaudi credit line—approximately $3 billion provided to shore up Islamabad’s foreign currency reserves and another $3 billion in deferred oil payments.

(C-F): As the top two men of the Pakistani security establishment flew back, Islamabad responded with its own rap on Riyadh’s knuckles— not only did Qureshi save his job, but he also fervently advertised his departure to China to attend an important conference.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: B

Part B says ‘book bans and calls for book bans are inherently fascist acts’ and part F also says about the same topic.  So both are perfectly matched.Only option B fulfills that. By arranging other parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually meaningful sentence.

From the given options only B-F, C-D are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): For someone who has always held close the idea that book bans and calls for book bans are inherently fascist acts, this moment of de-platforming of Monika Arora’s book is a deeply conflicting one for me.

(C-D): I intensely disagree with the premise and politics of the book — blame the victim ‘Kapil Mishra style’ — at least from what I gather from social media.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: D

Part A says about oil exploration and part F also describes the same opic. So both are connected perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By arranging other parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually meaningful sentence.

From the given options only A-F, B-D are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The volume lost may seem tiny, but its location, mixed with other pressures already faced by the oil industry, means that it will have an impact far beyond its size.

(B-D): The empty bulk carrier was 11 days into a month-long voyage from Singapore to Brazil, where it was due to pick up a cargo, when it ran aground just a mile off the island’s southern tip on July 25.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘sovereign, arrogate, scrutiny’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because de facto means existing or holding a specified position in fact but not necessarily by legal right which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as arrogate means take or claim (something) without justification, ‘sovereign, scrutiny’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because bristle means (of hair or fur) standing upright away from the skin, typically as a sign of anger or fear which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as easygoing means relaxed and tolerant in attitude or manner which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘outreach, comprising, influence’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because meek means quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as arrogant means having or revealing an exaggerated sense of one’s own importance or abilities.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘comprising’ means consist of; be made up of,  ‘outreach, influence’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as lambast means criticize (someone or something) harshly which does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: A 

In the given sentence, only ‘threatened, plunging, erode’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘plunging’ means falling steeply,  ‘threatened, erode’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as quench means satisfy (one’s thirst) by drinking.

Option C): is incorrect as inflame does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as usher means show or guide (someone) somewhere which does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘trump, obligations, niceties’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because lofty means of imposing height which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as pragmatic means dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.

Option C): is the incorrect as delineate means describe or portray (something) precisely.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘niceties’ means a fine or subtle detail or distinction,  ‘trump, obligations’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘rallies, oratory, propaganda’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because concurrence means agreement or consistency which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as depict means represent by a drawing, painting, or other art form.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘oratory’ means a small chapel, especially for private worship,  ‘rallies, propaganda’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as override means use one’s authority to reject or cancel (a decision, view, etc.) which does not fit here contextually

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Mains 2020 English Questions
Day – 09 Day – 08 Day – 07
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments