Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is observed annually on which date?

A) July 22

B) July 24

C) July 26

D) July 23

E) July 20

2) Which Insurance company has launched the ‘Bohot Zaroori Hai’ Campaign For Farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection?

A) Religare

B) Max Bupa

C) Nippon

D) Bharti AXA

E) Future Generali

3) Name the app launched by Consumer Affairs Minister Ram Vilas Paswan which consumers can use for checking the authenticity of ISI and hallmark quality certified products.

A) BIS-Trade

B) BIS-Secure

C) BIS-Info

D) BIS-quality

E) BIS-Care

4) Kumkum who passed away recently was a famous ____.

A) Writer

B) Producer

C) Actor

D) Singer

E) Director

5) Which of the following banks has provided USD 16 million liquidity support for local businesses in the Maldives?

A) Bandhan bank

B) Axis bank

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) ICICI

6) Shankar Sen who passed away recently was the chairman and managing director of which company?

A) Asian Star

B) Senco Gold

C) Titan company

D) Kiran Gems

E) PC Jeweller

7) Who among the following has collaborated with IRCTC to launch co-branded contactless credit card on RuPay platform?

A) ICICI Card

B) Axis Card

C) SBI Card

D) Visa

E) Mastercard

8) Who among the following has been named by the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres to his new advisory group to tackle the worsening climate crisis?

A) Shivani Chauhan

B) Anita Singh

C) Shruti Bisht

D) Rajeev Kumar

E) Archana Soreng

9) Who among the following has been appointed as a member of a key panel that deals with the violation of environment rules?

A) Rajan Mathur

B) Archana Singh

C) Anil Kumar Jha

D) Praveen Srivastava

E) Surender Singh

10) Who among the following has won the Karamveer Chakra Award instituted by the United Nations and International Confederation of NGO?

A) Arunesh Kapoor

B) Sukesh Mehta

C) Anita Kapoor

D) Sunil Yadav

E) Anil Singh

11) Which company has collaborated with the IOC to manufacture high-quality bitumen derivatives?

A) Chevron

B) Total SA

C) BP

D) Exxon

E) ENI

12) Which of the following players have won the doubles title at the LTA British Tour tennis tournament in Surrey?

A) Purav Raja and Divij Sharan

B) Purav Raja and Vijay Sundar Prashanth

C) Vijay Sundar Prashanth and Divij Sharan

D) Ryan Peniston & David Stevenson

E) Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan

13) Who among the following has been signed to play in the NBA G-league in 2021?

A) Princi Singh

B) Navdeep Singh

C) Harmeet Singh

D) Sukhmeet Singh

E) Prince pal Singh

14) India’s 2018 Asian Games mixed relay silver medal has been upgraded to gold after the disqualification of which country due to doping ban of one of its runners?

A) Qatar

B) Japan

C) UAE

D) Bahrain

E) Oman

15) Parvez Khan who passed away recently was a famous _____.

A) Dancer

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Writer

E) Athlete

16) International Tiger Day is celebrated annually on which date to raise awareness for tiger conservation?

A) July 18

B) July 22

C) July 23

D) July 24

E) July 29

17) The Central government has collaborated with which bank to convert ravines of Chambal region into arable land?

A) AfDB

B) ADB

C) World Bank

D) AIIB

E) ECB

18) The government of India has notified changes in FDI norms on civil aviation. It has now permitted NRIs to own _______ per cent stake of Air India.

A) 51

B) 49

C) 100

D) 74

E) 26

19) Uniken has partnered with which bank for securing its internet banking channels as well as the mobile, card, call centres and ATMs?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) Bank of Maharashtra

E) SBI

20) ADB has approved an amount of ______ million grant to India to combat COVID-19.

A) 5

B) 3

C) 3.5

D) 4

E) 4.5

21) Which of the following startups has been selected by the Department of Science and Technology to develop a Covid risk assessment profile called Lyfas COVID score?

A) Alector

B) Collective Health

C) VillageMD

D) Tempus

E) Acculi Labs

22) India and EU have renewed an agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation till which of the following year?

A) 2027

B) 2023

C) 2024

D) 2025

E) 2026

23) Which state is all set to host the 4th Khelo India Youth Games?

A) Punjab

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Madhya Pradesh

24) UK India Business Council has signed an MOU with which state to strengthen the state’s industrial growth?

A) Punjab

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Gujarat

25) Who among the following has been named as the MD & CEO of ICRA?

A) Sushil Anand

B) Anand Srivastava

C) N Sivaraman

D) Praveen Kumar

E) Vipul Singh

26) Who among the following has been elected as the President of AIIB?

A) D. J. Pandian

B) Konstantin Limitovskiy

C) Danny Alexander

D) Jin Liqun

E) Keyu Jin

27) Who among the following has launched ‘Dare To Dream 2.0’ Contest For Startups With the Aim To Promote Innovators?

A) HAL

B) BEL

C) DRDO

D) GRSE

E) ISRO

28) Who among the following has launched the India Report on Digital Education, 2020?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Narendra Modi

D) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

E) Amit Shah

29) The Defence minister’s Dialogue between India and which country was held in New Delhi?

A) Philippines

B) Vietnam

C) Indonesia

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bangladesh

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem, adopted by the General Conference of the UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 2015 and celebrated annually on 26 July.

It aims to raise awareness of the importance of mangrove ecosystems as “a unique, special and vulnerable ecosystem” and to promote solutions for their sustainable management, conservation and uses.

2) Answer: D

Bharti AXA General Insurance, one of the world’s largest insurance companies, has launched its crop insurance campaign – ‘Bohot Zaroori Hai’ – for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection and financial security.

The company has secured the mandate to insure Rs 800 crore worth insurance to  the farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka for a period of three years under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY), which provides them protection for the losses occurring owing to uncertainty and unfavourable weather vagaries resulting in yield deprivation on the field.

The campaign ‘Bohot Zaroori Hai’ is aimed at making the farming communities aware about the relevance and significance of crop insurance that mitigates the rural distress caused by crop failure or damage due to factors like unseasonal rains, monsoon failure, storms, floods, pests and diseases.

3) Answer: E

Consumer Affairs Minister Ram Vilas Paswan launched a mobile app BIS-Care, which consumers can use for checking the authenticity of ISI and hallmark quality certified products.

The minister also launched three portals of the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) on standardisation, conformity assessment and training, which consumers and stakeholders can login through www.manakonline.in.

The BIS is the national standards setting body in the country. So far, it has set 20,866 standards and mandatory standards for 358 products. The ISI mark is a standards-compliance mark for industrial products in India since 1955. Hallmark is quality certification for gold jewellery.

On the BIS-Care mobile app, consumers can check the authenticity of ISI and hallmark quality certified products and lodge complaints. The mobile app, in Hindi and English, can be operated on any Android phone and can be downloaded free from Google play store.

4) Answer: C

Veteran Bollywood actor Kumkum, who featured in over 100 films and popular songs such as “Kabhi Aar Kabhi Paar” and “Mere Mehboob Qayamat Hogi”, passed away.

Kumkum was best known for her roles in movies like Mr. X in Bombay, Mother India, Son Of India, Kohinoor, Ujala, Naya Daur, Shreeman Funtoosh, Ek Sapera Ek Lutera, Ganga Ki Laharen, Raja Aur Runk, Aankhen, Lalkaar, Geet and Ek Kuwara Ek Kuwari.

5) Answer: D

The State Bank of India (SBI) is providing liquidity support of USD 16.20 million for local businesses and deferred loan repayment for over 200 retail accounts Maldives.

‘India First’ policy of Maldives and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy of India has set the foundation of the growing relationship.

Assistance of USD 400 million through an extended currency swap arrangement has been made available already to tide over liquidity shortage.

India will soon announce another substantial financial assistance package to support the Maldivian economy and assist in economic recovery post-COVID-19.

6) Answer: B

Shankar Sen, chairman and managing director of Senco Gold Ltd., which runs the chain of Senco Gold and diamond jewellery stores, passed away. He was 60.

He was also the vice chairman of All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council, the domestic body responsible for the welfare of the jewellery sector and all stakeholders.

7) Answer: C

SBI Card in collaboration with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, launched the IRCTC SBI Card.

The card offers travellers on Indian railways maximum savings proposition on their travel, together with superior benefits on retail, dining and entertainment, besides transaction fee waivers.

The card is equipped with Near Field Communication technology, which enables customers to tap and pay. It is released by National Payments Corporation of India.

Cardholders of the IRCTC SBI Card on the RuPay platform will receive up to 10 per cent value back on AC1, AC2, AC3, AC CC (AC chair car) bookings made on the IRCTC website.

It also offers a 1 per cent transaction fee waiver and 350 bonus reward points upon card activation. Reward points accumulated on the card can be redeemed against free tickets on the IRCTC website.

8) Answer: E

A climate activist from India Archana Soreng has been named by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres to his new advisory group comprising young leaders who will provide perspectives and solutions to tackle the worsening climate crisis, as the global body mobilises action as part of the COVID-19 recovery efforts.

Archana Soreng joins six other young climate leaders from around the world in the UN chief new Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change.

Soreng is experienced in advocacy and research, and she is working to document, preserve, and promote traditional knowledge and cultural practices of indigenous communities.

The young activists, aged between 18 and 28 years, will advise the UN chief regularly on accelerating global action and ambition to tackle the worsening climate crisis.

9) Answer: C

The government has appointed former chairman of Coal India Anil Kumar Jha, as a member of a key panel that deals with violation of environment rules.

The Expert Appraisal Committee formed by the environment ministry appraises projects that are commissioned without obtaining prior environmental clearance and have been termed as cases of violation. The panel was earlier constituted in June 2017 for three years. Its tenure has now been extended till June 2021.

The role of the panel comprising members with expertise in different sectors is to appraise and make recommendations to the centre with respect to cases of environment rules violation.

Jha retired as Coal India’s chairman in January 2020. He has three decades of experience in coal mining.

10) Answer: D

Founder of SS Motivation, World record holder Sunil Yadav SS was honoured with “Karamveer Chakra Award” by Global Fellowship Award instituted by United Nations and International Confederation of NGO (iCONGO) at the ReX ConcLIVE hosted in IIT Delhi.

He received the award for his relentless contribution to society through his Telegram channel “SS Motivation.” He addresses social issues and motivates people every day through his channel.

The same year his Telegram channel “SS Motivation” enlisted him as a world record holder. He received the “2019 Most Popular Motivation Channel” award by India Book of Records and “2019 Most Subscribed Motivational Channel on Telegram” by the Bravo International Book of World Records.

11) Answer: B

French energy giant Total SA and the country’s top oil firm Indian Oil Corp (IOC) announced a 50:50 joint venture to manufacture and market high-quality bitumen derivatives and specialty products for the growing road-building industry in India.

The joint venture company will set up manufacturing units across the country with cost-effective logistics solutions, keeping innovation, safety, and sustainability at the helm of its operations.

Total is the leading bitumen manufacturer and supplier in Europe, while IOC is the largest player in the Indian bitumen market.

The JV will also explore possibilities to cater to other South Asian markets.

The two companies already have an established business relationship in India, notably in the LPG and fuel additives businesses.

This joint venture company would bring in the latest technologies and formulations for Polymer Modified Bitumen (PMB) and other fast-growing non-conventional derivatives such as cold mix & microemulsion, block bitumen, etc. to the Indian market.

12) Answer: C

Vijay Sundar Prashanth and Divij Sharan combined well to win the doubles title in the LTA British Tour tennis tournament at the National Tennis Centre in Surrey.

In Surrey, Vijay and Divij won the first two matches in the super tie-break before asserting themselves as the top seeds, with a comfortable win in the final for the loss of three games.

They defeated Ryan Peniston & David Stevenson.

13) Answer: E

Prince pal Singh, the starry-eyed kid from Dera Baba Nanak village, has signed to play in the NBA G-League, the National Basketball Association’s official minor league, in 2020-21.

He is the first NBA Academy graduate to sign with the NBA G League and first NBA Academy India graduate to sign a professional contract; it was announced by NBA G-League president Shareef Abdur-Rahim.

Princepal participated in several high-profile international basketball events, including Basketball Without Borders (BWB) Asia 2018, BWB Global 2018 and the NBA Global Camp 2018. He also represented India in international competitions as part of the Indian men’s senior national team.

He will be the third Indian player after Satnam Singh Bhamara and Amjyot Singh, to play in the NBA G-League.

14) Answer: D

The Indian 4x400m mixed relay team’s silver medal in the 2018 Asian Games has been upgraded to gold following the disqualification of original winners Bahrain on account of a doping ban handed to one of its runners.

Bahrain, which had topped the 4×400 mixed relay final, was disqualified after Kemi Adekoya was handed a four-year ban by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for failing a dope test.

The Indian quartet of Mohammed Anas, MR Poovamma, Hima Das and Arokia Rajiv had clocked 3:15:71 behind Bahrain (3:11:89). Raghavan had clocked 56.92 to finish fourth in the final race in Jakarta.

15) Answer: B

Bollywood action director Parvez Khan, known for his work in Andhadhun, Johnny Gaddaar and Bullett Raja, has passed away after suffering a massive heart attack. He was 55.

Filmmaker Hansal Mehta, who collaborated with Parvez on his 2013 National Award-winning film Shahid, remembered him as a skillful and energetic artiste.

16) Answer: E

Global Tiger Day, often called International Tiger Day, is an annual celebration to raise awareness for tiger conservation, held annually on 29 July. It was created in 2010 at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit.

The aim is to promote a global system for protecting the natural habitats of tigers and raise awareness among people on why tiger conservation must be supported.

17) Answer: C

The Centre, in collaboration with the World Bank, has decided to convert the monumental dwelling of ravines in Gwalior-Chambal belt of Madhya Pradesh into arable land.

The decision was made through a virtual meeting with Adarsh Kumar, representative of the World Bank and Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Around 3 lakh hectares of land of this region are non-cultivable, this conversion will improve and support the integrated development of the Bihad area in the region of Gwalior-Chambal.

In addition to the agricultural and environmental development this project will also create employment opportunities and will support the substantive development of this region.

The overall development of this region will be made possible through the constitution of the Chambal Expressway through this region which will increase the development scope of the Beehad area in the Gwalior-Chambal region.

18) Answer: C

The government has notified changes in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) norms on civil aviation. It will permit non-resident Indian nationals to own 100 per cent stake of Air India.

Last month, the government for the third time extended the deadline to bid for Air India. The deadline was extended by two months till August 31st. The divestment process for the national carrier was initiated on January 27th

19) Answer: D

For securing its internet banking channels as well as the mobile, card, call centres and ATMs, among others, from cyber fraud, the state-owned Bank of Maharashtra has teamed-up with Uniken, a pioneer in the field of digital security in India. As a part of this partnership, the bank will use Uniken’s REL-ID technology for Omni-channel security.

One of the leading cyber security companies in India – Uniken -has been chosen by the state-owned Bank of Maharashtra for its innovative and unique REL-ID technology to secure not just their internet banking channels but also mobile, card, call centres, ATM etc. using REL-ID’s Omni-channel verification mechanism. The REL-ID technology by Uniken has been modelled for defence-in-depth functions that will help secure banks mobile apps by protecting it against phishing, pharming and malware attacks.

The launch of MahaSecure by Bank of Maharashtra and making it mandatory for all its customers who perform Internet banking activities clearly indicates its efforts towards ensuring data security and keeping cyber fraud at bay for their customers. MahaSecure, secured by REL-ID, is a next generation secure digital banking app for all your online banking needs. It provides the convenience, security and uniform experience across all devices including desktops, laptops, smartphones and

tablets through the apps medium to deliver services.

20) Answer: B

The grant, which is financed by the Japanese government, will be used to procure thermal scanners and essential commodities

Multilateral funding agency ADB stated it has approved a $3 million (about Rs.22 crore) grant to India from its Asia Pacific Disaster Response Fund to further support the government’s emergency response to COVID-19 pandemic.

The grant, which is financed by the Japanese government, will be used to procure thermal scanners and essential commodities to strengthen India’s COVID-19 response, Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated in a statement.

The new grant complements ADB’s ongoing support to the Government of India in strengthening its COVID-19 response. This support will enhance disease surveillance and help in early detection, contact tracing, and treatment. This will be further supplemented by other public health measures, it stated.

21) Answer: E

A Bangalore based startup has introduced a mobile app for detection and risk assessment of Covid-19 infected individuals. The technology has been developed with the support of the Department of Science and Technology.

This technology will detect the possible infection in asymptomatic individuals and carry out a risk assessment with the use of smartphone processors and sensors which will capture a bunch of body signals.

The Department of Science and Technology has selected Acculi Labs to develop a Covid risk assessment profile called Lyfas COVID score under the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis, KAWACH initiative.

Lyfas is an android application in which, when any person keeps the index finger on the rear phone camera of a mobile phone for five minutes, it captures the capillary pulse and blood volume change.

22) Answer: D

India and European Union have renewed its Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for the next five years till 2025.

This will expand the cooperation in scientific and technological research and strengthen the conduct of cooperative activities in areas of common interest and application of the results of such cooperation to their economic and social benefit.

The Agreement was initially signed on 23rd November in 2001 and renewed two times in 2007 and 2015.

In the last five years, the level of co-investment on India-EU Research Technology Development Projects for addressing societal challenges such as affordable health care, water, energy, food and nutrition. The cooperation has been focused on water, green transport, e-mobility, clean energy, bio-economy, health, and ICT.

23) Answer: C

Haryana will host the 4th Khelo India Youth Games. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju and Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced this through video conferencing. The Khelo India Youth Games is scheduled to take place after the Tokyo Olympics next year.

The Games will be held at Panchkula in Haryana. Mr Rijiju stated, usually the Khelo India Youth Games take place in January every year. He stated, however, this time owing to the pandemic, we have to postpone it.

The Minister has expressed confidence that by the time we host the Games the pandemic will abate and we will be able to host the Games at the same scale, with participation of all states and over 10 thousand participants.

24) Answer: E

The United Kingdom India Business Council signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Industrial Extension Bureau (iNDEXTb), Industries and Mines Department, Government of Gujarat.

The MoU is the initiation of a collaborative partnership between the UKIBC and Government of Gujarat will help to boost business and industrial development in the state, as per the UKIBC official release.

It will also aim to enhance the business environment proactively and strengthen collaboration with British businesses in Gujarat, the official release noted.

The MoU was signed at a virtual roundtable by Neelam Rani, Managing Director, Industrial Extension Bureau (iNDEXTb), Government of Gujarat, and Kevin McCole, Managing Director, UKIBC.

UKIBC mentioned that it was pleasing to hear from the State Government of Gujarat on how they are evolving their policies and building a stronger business ecosystem system to support existing businesses as well as initiatives to attract investment into the state.

25) Answer: C

The board of directors of ICRA Ltd has appointed N Sivaraman as the Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer of the credit rating agency for three years with effect from August 10.

As per the filing, Sivaraman’s tenure can be further renewed for an additional period of two years subject to mutual consent of both parties and approvals of the members of the company and/or other appropriate authorities, if required.

As per ICRA’s August 29, 2019 regulatory filing, its board of directors decided to terminate the employment of Naresh Takkar as Managing Director and Group CEO of ICRA, effective immediately.

26) Answer: D

The board of governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), elected Jin Liqun for a second term as President. His second five-year term will begin on January 16, 2021.

Liqun was re-elected as President during the 2020 AIIB Annual Meeting. The board of governors also approved the United Arab Emirates to host the 2021 AIIB Annual Meeting, which will take place October 27-28, 2021, in Dubai.

Under President Jin’s leadership, AIIB has grown from 57 founding members to over 100 approved members from around the world. To date, AIIB has approved upto $ 19.6 billion for 87 projects in 24 economies.

27) Answer: C

The Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) launched ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ contest for innovators and those looking to launch a startup on the 5th death anniversary of former President of India and noted scientist Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. The DRDO in a statement stated that Dr Kalam, who was also known as the ‘Missile man’ supported the vision of self-reliance.

Hence drawing inspiration from his vision, the contest has been launched to back emerging technologies and promote the individuals and their startups for innovation in the field of defence, aerospace technologies in the country following the call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’.

The Dare to dream 2.0 scheme aims to promote innovators and startup culture in the country. The winners will be picked following due evaluation by an expert committee.  Award money, up to Rs.10 lakh for startup and Rs five lakh in the individual category, will be given to the winners. Defence Minister Rajnath has also lauded the initiative and expressed his happiness to announce the contest for the ‘Ignited Minds’.

28) Answer: D

Human Resources and Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched India Report on Digital Education, 2020. The report elaborates on the innovative methods adopted by Ministry of HRD, Education Departments of States and Union Territories for ensuring accessible and inclusive education to children at home and reducing learning gaps. School Education is envisaged as a comprehensive and convergent programme committed to universalize digital education across the wide spectrum of schools from pre-nursery to higher secondary classes.

The quality digital education has acquired a new urgency in the present context of globalization. The Ministry stated, it has initiated many projects to assist teachers, scholars and students in their pursuit of learning like DIKSHA platform, Swayam Prabha TV Channel, On Air – Shiksha Vani, e-PathShala and telecast through TV channels.

29) Answer: C

Defence Ministers’ Dialogue between India and Indonesia was held in New Delhi.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh led the Indian delegation while the Indonesian delegation was led by their Defence Minister General Prabowo Subianto.

The dignitary is in India for strengthening the ties between the two maritime neighbours.

During the talks, Mr Rajnath Singh reiterated the long history of mutually beneficial interactions between the two countries with a tradition of close political dialogue, economic and trade linkages as well as cultural and people to people interactions.

Conveying satisfaction on the military to military interactions, the Minister indicated that the defence cooperation between India and Indonesia has witnessed an upswing in the recent years.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments