Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 29th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Hunger Day is observed annually on which date to spread awareness about the malaise of chronic hunger ?

A) May 26

B) May 27

C) May 28

D) May 30

E) May 29

2) The CIPET has been renamed As Central Institute Of Petrochemicals Engineering And Technology. The Institute comes under which of the following Ministry ?

A) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

B) Ministry of Earth Sciences

C) Ministry of Science & Technology

D) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

E) Ministry of Human Resource Development

3) World Digestive Health Day is celebrated every year on which date to mark the anniversary of the creation of the World Gastroenterology Organisation ?

A) May 27

B) May 26

C) May 25

D) May 28

E) May 29

4) Kargil’s first Solar Lift Irrigation Plant has been inaugurated in Ladakh. The plant has a capacity of _________KiloWatt.

A) 12

B) 5

C) 10

D) 15

E) 20

5) Which state has decided to offer Free online coaching for NEET aspirants from June 15 ?

A) Kerala

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Telangana

E) Punjab

6) Which of the following company has tied up with LIC to distribute micro insurance products in unserved and underserved areas through its centres across the country ?

A) TCS

B) Vakrangee Ltd

C) Infosys

D) Yes Bank

E) UCO Bank

7) Name the AI virtual assistant launched by the NPCI to create awareness around its products like FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.

A) Info

B) PAi

C) Pay

D) KNOw

E) Deliver

8) The  Banks Board Bureau has selected _________ as the CMD of Oriental Insurance Company.

A) Mukesh Jain

B) S Balakrishna Alse

C) SN Rajeswari

D) AV Girija Kumar

E) Vijay Dube

9) Who has been elected as the next president of the New Development Bank ?

A) Anton Siluanov

B) Roberto Campos Neto

C) Paulo Guedes

D) Marcos Troyjo

E) KV Kamath

10) Who among the following has been appointed by the Indian Olympic Association as a member of the Olympic Channel Commission ?

A) Rajeev Mehta

B) Anju Bobby George

C) Abhijit Sarkar

D) Nita Ambani

E) Narinder Batra

11) Food delivery unicorn Zomato has elevated who among the following as its co-founder ?

A) Rajesh Singh

B) Deepinder Goyal

C) Mohit Gupta

D) Gaurav Gupta

E) Gunjan Patidar

12) ‘Hunar Haat’ is all set to make a comeback in September 2020 after a gap of over -months due to COVID-19. It is an initiative of which of the following ministry ?

A) Ministry of Human Resource Development

B) Ministry of Minority Affairs

C) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

D) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

E) Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship

13) What is the theme of the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers commemorated on May 29 annually ?

A) Honouring our Heroes

B) Commemorating the sacrifice

C) 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice

D) Women in Peacekeeping – A Key to Peace

E) Investing in Peace Around the World

14) Which Sri Lankan bowler has been suspended from all forms of cricket for alleged possession of illegal drugs ?

A) Avishka Fernando

B) Dhananjaya de Silva

C) Shehan Madushanka

D) Kasun Rajitha

E) Dimuth Karunaratne

15) CSIR-IIIM has partnered with which of the following company to develop RT-LAMP based tests for Coronavirus ?

A) Tata Communications

B) Flipkart

C) Ola

D) Amazon

E) Reliance Industries Limited

16) The Finance Minister has launched a free instant e-PAN card facility through Aadhaar. The Aadhar is a ________ digit unique identification number.

A) 9

B) 12

C) 10

D) 11

E) 13

17) Who among the following has won the R10m French prize for her work on the AIDS programme ?

A) Susan Love

B) Anthonia Novello

C) Helen Mayo

D) Quarraisha Abdool Karim

E) Jane Cooke Wright

18) Who among the following has nominated the Associate Members of Delimitation Commission for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir along with Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Manipur ?

A) Jugal Kishore Sharma

B) Narendra Modi

C) Amit Shah

D) Jitendra Singh

E) Om Birla

19) Which of the following government is preparing a database under the ‘Swamitva’ scheme to provide land ownership rights to people in rural areas ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Punjab

C) Kerala

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

20) ADB has signed a 177 million dollars loan to upgrade major roads and highways in which state ?

A) Haryana

B) Maharashtra

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Nagaland

21) The UP government has decided to sign MoUs with industry associations in order to create ________ lakh jobs for migrant workers and give a boost to the MSME sector.

A) 15

B) 12

C) 10

D) 5

E) 8

22) Which of the following country has joined the G7 artificial intelligence group to counter China ?

A) Thailand

B) Australia

C) India

D) Japan

E) US

23) RBI has imposed a penalty on _______ lenders for non-compliance with certain provisions of the directions issued by it on ‘Income Recognition, Asset Classification (IRAC) and provisioning pertaining to advances.

A) 7

B) 5

C) 3

D) 4

E) 6

24) M P Veerendra Kumar who passed away at the age of 84 was Rajya Sabha MP from which of the following state ?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

25) The government of which state has decided to create the ‘Rojgar Setu Yojana’ in an effort to employ migrant workers ?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Uttar Pradesh

26) Who has been appointed as the CEO & Managing Director of Wipro  ?

A) Brian Humphries

B) Rishad Premji

C) Thierry Delaporte

D) Abidali Neemuchwala

E) Francis DeSouza

27) Name the app launched by Switzerland to utilise the Exposure Notification API developed by Apple and Google.

A) CovidRescue

B) PreventCovid

C) GoCovid

D) CovidPro

E) SwissCovid

28) Stanley Ho who is known as the ‘King of Gambling’ built a casino empire in which of the following city ?

A) Xinjiang

B) Macau

C) Hong Kong

D) Las Vegas

E) San Francisco

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Every year on May 28 is celebrated as World Hunger Day.

Since 2011, the aim of this initiative has been to not only spread awareness about the malaise of chronic hunger but also to solve hunger and poverty through sustainable undertakings.

The objective of this day is to raise awareness about more than 820 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide.

2) Answer: D

Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET) has been renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.

The changed name has been registered under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975 ( Tamil Nadu Act 27 of 1975).

Now CIPET will be in a position to fully devote itself for the growth of the entire petrochemical sector with a focus on Academics, Skilling, Technology Support and Research.

The primary objective of CIPET has been contributing towards the growth of the plastics industry through a combined program of education and research.

The Institute has evolved through the years, creating closer ties with industries with the intent to create innovative plastic based solutions which are resource efficient and marketable

3) Answer: E

World Digestive Health Day is celebrated every year on 29th May.

World Digestive Health Day was launched in 2004 to mark the 45th anniversary of the creation of the World Gastroenterology Organisation.

The organisation has over 100 member societies and 50,000 individual members all over the world.

The theme for the World Digestive Health Day 2020 campaign is “Gut Microbiome: A Global Perspective.”

4) Answer: B

In Ladakh, Director of Animal, Sheep Husbandry and Fisheries Dr Mohammad Raza inaugurated the first Solar Lift Irrigation Plant of Kargil with five KW Solar Plant and three HP Submersible Pump (Kargil Renewable Energy Agency- KREDA )at Yak Breeding Farm, Bodh Kharbu keeping in view the protocols of social distancing and Standard Operating Procedures.

This prototype will help others to solve the shortage of water to irrigate, particularly those lands which are at the banks of rivers. It will also help in solving the drinking water issue as well.

The Pump is discharging 45,000 Litre water per day from Dawn to Desk which is a great achievement in this sector and soon KREDA will be proposing for more such projects which involves one-time investment which has no recurring cost.

5) Answer: C

The Department of School Education in association with Amphisoft Technologies E – box will be offering a free online crash course to government and government-aided school students registered for National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) 2020, Tamil Nadu government has announced.

The course will be offered for both English and Tamil medium students. Students enrolled for the course will be able to solve over 6,500 questions covering all concepts in physics, chemistry, botany, and zoology.

The training comprises four hours of video lectures and four hours of practice and formative tests. The entire course will cover 80 chapter-wise practice tests, 80 formative tests, five-unit tests, two half portion tests, and 10 full portion tests.

6) Answer: B

Vakrangee Ltd has tied up with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to distribute micro insurance products in unserved and underserved areas through its centres across the country.

Further, renewal premium collection for all micro insurance policies of LIC will be enabled at Vakrangee kendras irrespective whether these policies have been procured at the kendra or not.

Vakrangee currently has more than 23,000 kendras (10,000 operational and 13,000 under on-boarding process) spread across 30 states and union territories, 500 districts and 6,150 postal codes.

7) Answer:B

National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched an artificial intelligence (AI) based chatbot, PAi, to create awareness around its products like FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.

The AI virtual assistant, PAi will be available round the clock and help users with access to accurate information on NPCI products.

Customers can ask queries in English and Hindi, via text or voice on the websites of NPCI, RuPay, and UPI Chalega.

Through PAi, users can get verified automated responses to their queries on all NPCI’s products. PAi would also be accessible to global RuPay card holders as well.

8) Answer: C

SN Rajeswari,general manager,New India Assurance(NIA),has been selected by the Banks Board Bureau (BBB), as the CMD of the Delhi based Oriental Insurance Company(OIC).

AV Girija Kumar,CMD,OIC,is retiring this month after reaching 60.

BBB had conducted virtual interviews of five senior general managers of the public sector general insurance industry with two years of residual services until May 2022,to select a CMD of OIC.

9) Answer: D

Mr. Marcos Prado Troyjo was unanimously elected as the President of the NDB from July 7, 2020, succeeded K. V. Kamath.

The Board of Governors of the NDB also appointed Mr. Anil Kishora as Vice President of the Bank.

He recently served as Brazil’s Deputy Economy Minister and Special Secretary for Foreign Trade and International Affairs and represented the Brazilian Government on the boards of multilateral development institutions.

Mr. Troyjo was also Chairman of Brazil’s Commission on External Financing and its National Investment Committee.

Mr. Troyjo is a member of the World Economic Forum (WEF) Global Future Council on International Trade and Investment. He was Director of the Intelligent Tech & Trade Initiative (ITTI).

10) Answer: E

Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president Narinder Batra has been appointed as a member of the Olympic Channel Commission.

The 63-year-old Batra had earlier served as the president of Hockey India (2014-2016) and Asian Hockey Federation (2003-2013). He was also the treasurer of Delhi & District Cricket Association between 2003 to 2013.

Narinder Batra will remain President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) until May 2021.

11) Answer: C

Ant Financial-backed food delivery unicorn Zomato has elevated Mohit Gupta, CEO of its food delivery business, as its co-founder.

Prior to joining Zomato in 2018, Gupta was with online travel giant MakeMyTrip for over a decade. He has also had a long stint with PepsiCo International, among other places.

Gupta is the fourth person to become the co-founder of the Gurgaon-headquartered company, while others are Gunjan Patidar, Deepinder Goyal and Guarav Gupta.

12) Answer: B

‘Hunar Haat’, the flagship initiative by the Minority Affairs Ministry, will make a comeback in September 2020 with a ‘Local to Global’ theme.

The skill fare will resume to operate after an over five-month gap due to the coronavirus pandemic. The last Hunar Haat was held from the end of February to March 8 in Ranchi. It is organised in various different cities of the country.

‘Hunar Haat’ is a platform to provide market, employment and employment opportunities to artisans, craftspeople, culinary experts from remote areas of the country to showcase their rare exquisite indigenous handmade products

So far more than five lakh Indian have been benefited in the last five years.

13) Answer: D

Every year on 29 May, the United Nations commemorates the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers.

Women peacekeepers are essential for promoting sustainable peace and help in improving overall peacekeeping performance.

The theme for Peacekeepers’ Day 2020 is “Women in Peacekeeping – A Key to Peace.”

14) Answer: C

Sri Lanka fast bowler Shehan Madushanka has been suspended from all forms of cricket with immediate effect after he was arrested for alleged possession of illegal drugs.

Madushanka was in possession of two grams of heroin.

The 25-year-old took a hat-trick in his first one-day international against Bangladesh in January, 2018, in Dhaka and played two more Twenty20 internationals on that tour before being sidelined with injuries.

15) Answer: E

CSIR-IIIM, Jammu a constituent laboratory of CSIR has partnered with Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) to develop and scale-up a new Reverse Transcriptase-Loop Mediated Isothermal Amplification (RT-LAMP) based COVID-19 diagnostic kit for which a formal MOU has also been signed between CSIR-IIIM, Jammu and RIL.

COVID-19 RT-LAMP test is a nucleic acid based test carried out from nasal/throat swab samples from patients. The test recipe has been developed and successfully demonstrated using synthetic templates. It is rapid (45-60 min), cost effective and accurate test.  It has been

tested with a small number of patients samples and validating the kit on more number of patient samples is planned and will be done together with RIL.

The advantage of this test is that the RT-LAMP based COVID-19 kit components are easily available and these can be completely manufactured in India.  While the current COVID-19 testing is done by real-time PCR their components are mostly imported. Further these tests are expensive; require highly trained manpower, costly instruments and a relatively high-end lab and cannot be deployed at remote locations in quarantine centers, airports and railway stations, etc.

16) Answer: B

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman formally launched the facility for instant allotment of PAN on a near to real time basis. The UIDAI is mandated to assign a 12-digit unique identification (UID) number (termed “Aadhaar”) to all the residents of India.

This facility is now available for those PAN applicants who possess a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar.

The allotment process is paperless and an electronic PAN, e-PAN is issued to the applicants free of cost. The beta version of the facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC  was started on 12th of Feb on the e-filing website of Income Tax Department. Since then onwards, over 6 lakh 77 thousand instant PANs have been allotted with a turnaround time of about 10 minutes, till 25th of May.

On successful completion of this process, a 15-digit acknowledgment number is generated. If required, the applicant can check the status of the request anytime by providing a valid Aadhaar number and on successful allotment, can download the e-PAN.

17) Answer: D

Acclaimed HIV researcher Professor Quarraisha Abdool Karim, who found that a topical gel could stop many women catching the virus, has been awarded one of France’s top science prizes.

Abdool Karim won the €500 000 (about R9 577 995) Christophe Merieux Prize for her work for the Durban-based Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa (Caprisa), which she heads.

Caprisa is run at the University of KwaZulu-Natal’s medical school. The Institut de France, which runs the prize, praised her work tracing “the cycle of transmission” of the virus, with “young women generally getting it from men 10 years their senior”.

They also hailed her work on vaccines for the virus and of how to treat people who have tuberculosis and are also HIV positive.

Abdool Karim is best known for a study that found that a gel of the anti-retroviral drug tenofovir was effective in reducing the risk of women catching HIV and genital herpes during sex.

18) Answer: E

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has nominated the Associate Members of Delimitation Commission for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir along with Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Manipur under Article 5 of the Delimitation Act, 2002.

The members nominated in J&K are MoS PMO, Dr Jitendra Singh and Members of  Parliament, Dr. Farooq Abdullah, Mohammad Akbar Lone, Hasnain Masoodi and Jugal Kishore Sharma.

Jammu and Kashmir at present has no legislative assembly as it is a Union Territory with a provision of a legislature. Members of Parliament and legislative assemblies of states, for which the Delimitation Commission is set up, are drawn in as associate members to assist the panel in its task.

The commission will delimit the constituencies of Jammu and Kashmir in accordance with the provisions of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019.

19) Answer: D

The Madhya Pradesh Government is preparing a database under the Swamitva scheme launched on a pilot basis by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 24th April. The scheme aims to provide land ownership rights to people in rural areas.

On the basis of the database prepared under this scheme, land rights records and property registers of rural settlements will also be prepared at the panchayat level.

The  survey work will be done by the Survey of India through the Panchayat and Rural Development and Revenue Department.

Under the scheme, 10 districts of the state have been selected as pilot projects in the first year. The survey of the remaining 42 districts will be conducted in the second and third years.

The main goal of the Rural Population Survey Scheme is to prepare the land right records of village properties and to provide ownership to each property owner.

The benefit of having a rights record will be that it will make it easier to take loans from the bank on the properties.

The process of family division and transfer of assets will be smooth and family disputes will also be less.

20) Answer: B

The Asian Development Bank -ADB signed a 177 million US dollars loan to upgrade 450 km of state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra .

under  the Maharashtra state road improvement project, two major district roads and 11 state highways, with combined length of 450 km will be upgraded to two-lane standard across seven districts. It stated, the projects would improve connectivity to national highways, interstate roads, seaports, airports, rail hubs, district headquarters, industrial areas, enterprise clusters and agricultural areas.

Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance Sameer Kumar Khare stated, the project will improve connectivity between rural areas

and urban centres in the state enabling rural communities to better access markets, employment opportunities and services.

Improved mobility will expand development and livelihood opportunities outside of the state’s major urban centres to second-tier cities and towns thus reducing income disparities.

21) Answer: C

In a major breakthrough in the ongoing process of Employment generation for migrant workers in Uttar Pradesh, the stage is now set for employment of 10 lakh workers.

Many industry associations will sign MoUs with the state government in this regard which will give a boost to the MSME sector in the state.

In  the presence of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, MSME department of state will sign MOUs with Industries and Business Chambers for providing 9.5 lakhs skilled and semi skilled manpower.

Under this agreement Indian Industries Association has asked for 5 lakh workers while National real estate Development Council asked for 2.5 lakh and CII has asked for 2 lakh workers.

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has started the mission for migrant workers with the motto of Har Hath Ho kam, Har Ghar Mein Rojgar means work to every hand and Employment to every house.

22) Answer: E

The United States (US) has joined an international panel for setting ethical guidelines for the use of artificial intelligence. The Trump administration had earlier dismissed the idea.

White House’s chief technology officer, Michael Kratsios, stated it is important to establish shared democratic principles as a counter to China’s record of “twisting technology” in ways that threaten civil liberties.

Chinese technology companies are attempting to shape international standards on facial recognition and surveillance at the United Nations,” he stated.

The Trump administration had been the lone holdout among leaders of the Group of Seven — the world’s wealthiest democracies — in setting up the Global Partnership on AI.

The partnership launched after a virtual meeting between national technology ministers. It was nearly two years after the leaders of Canada and France announced they were forming a group to guide the responsible adoption of AI based on shared principles of “human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation and economic growth.”

23) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), stated it has imposed a monetary penalty on Bank of India (Rs.5 crore), Karnataka Bank (Rs.1.20 crore) and Saraswat Co-operative Bank (Rs.30 lakh).

The central bank, in a statement, stated it has imposed the penalty on Bank of India for non-compliance with certain provisions of the directions issued by it on ‘Income Recognition, Asset Classification (IRAC) and provisioning pertaining to advances – Divergence in NPA (non-performing asset) accounts’, ‘opening of current accounts by banks – Need for discipline’, and ‘classification and reporting of frauds.’

In the case of Karnataka Bank, the RBI imposed the penalty for non-compliance with certain provisions of the directions issued by it on ‘Prudential Norms on IRAC and provisioning pertaining to advances – Divergence in NPA Accounts’ and ‘Prudential norms on IRAC and Provisioning pertaining to Advances.’

In the case of Saraswat Co-operative Bank, the RBI imposed the penalty for non-compliance with directions issued by it on ‘IRAC norms.’

24) Answer: D

M P Veerendra Kumar, the Managing Director of leading Malayalam daily Mathrubhumi and a member of PTI’s Board of Directors, died at a private hospital following cardiac arrest.

Veerendra Kumar, a Rajya Sabha MP from Kerala and a former union minister, was 84.

Veerendra Kumar was elected to the Kerala Legislative Assembly in 1987 and to the Lok Sabha twice.

Veerendra Kumar, the Left Democratic Front-backed Independent candidate, was elected to the Rajya Sabha in the elections held for the lone seat from Kerala in March 2018.

Veerendra Kumar had served thrice as the Chairman of Press Trust of India, and at the time of his death was one of the directors in the news agency’s board.

25) Answer: B

The State Government has created ‘Rojgar Setu Yojana’ to employ migrant workers, who have come back to the State from other states amid coronavirus-induced lockdown, stated Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan.

CM Chouhan stated the State Government is preparing details after surveying skilled labourers. We have created ‘Rojgar Setu Yojana’ to employ migrant workers, who have come back to the State from other States amid coronavirus-induced lockdown.

26) Answer: C

Wipro has appointed Thierry Delaporte as Chief Operating Officer (CEO) & Managing Director  effective from July 6.

Abidali Neemuchwala will relinquish his position as CEO & MD on June 1. Rishad Premji will oversee the day to day operations of the company until July 5.

Until recently, Delaporte was the COO of Capgemini Group and a member of its Group Executive Board. During his twenty-five year career with Capgemini, he held several leadership roles including that of CEO of the Global Financial Services Strategic Business Unit, and head of all global service lines.

He also oversaw Capgemini’s india operations and led the group’s transformation agenda, conceptualizing and driving several strategic programs across various business units.

27) Answer: E

Switzerland has launched the world’s first app that utilised the Exposure Notification API developed by Apple and Google.

The  app called “SwissCovid” is currently available to members of the Swiss army, civil servants, and hospital workers. The app will be rolled out to a wider audience once the Swiss MPs debate and approve the app. The Swiss government hopes to achieve this by mid-June.

Apart from Switzerland, Latvia too has developed an app that utilised the API. The report says that their app called the Apturi Covid app could be rolled out to the general public as soon as they do not need a parliamentary vote for the same. Apple has already approved the app on the App Store and the team is now waiting for an approval by the Google Play Store.

Apple and Google have stated that a handful of states in the US, which includes Alabama, South Carolina, Virginia and North Dakota, and a total of 22 countries have requested access to the API, a report by 9To5Mac states. However, some countries have criticised the API for the restrictions it has that prevent the developers from collecting location data among other things.

28) Answer: B

Stanley Ho, a one time kerosene trader who built a casino empire in Macau that propelled the Chinese island past Las Vegas as the world’s biggest gambling hub, has died at age 98.

Known as the King of Gambling, Ho dominated gaming in the former Portuguese colony after winning a monopoly license in 1961. His SJM Holdings Ltd. flourished as China’s economic opening created a flood of new wealth in a country with a passion for gambling. SJM now controls 20 casinos on an island of about 10 square miles.

Ho, a former socialite, is already chairman of one of Macau’s biggest conglomerates and co-chairman of casino operator MGM China Holdings Ltd., having become her father’s favored successor years ago.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments