Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 30th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The International Dance Day is celebrated every year on which date ?

A) April 25

B) April 24

C) April 26

D) April 29

E) April 27

2) Uma Balasubramanian Newest Book on India’s Unsung Hero: Sayajirao Gaekwad III: The Maharaja of Baroda has been published by which Publication house ?

A) Penguin

B) Bloomberry

C) Harper Collins

D) Jaico

E) Rupa

3)  Who will take over the post of the new vigilance commissioner from the incumbent Sharad Kumar ?

A) Sunl Mehta

B) TM Bhasin

C) Suresh N Patel

D) Padmja Chunduru

E) Anand Kumar

4) The Ayushman Bharat Diwas is observed every year on _______ of April across the country to promote affordable medical facilities across the country.

A) April 25

B) April 21

C) April 30

D) April 29

E) April 27

5) Which automobile manufacturer has joined hands with AgVA Healthcare to supply 10,000 ventilators by May-end 2020 ?

A) Audi

B) Mercedes

C) Toyota

D) Honda

E) Maruti Suzuki

6) Who has been named as the interim MD and CEO of PNB Housing Finance ?

A) Ramesh Chand

B) Anand Kumar

C) Seema Singh

D) Neeraj Vyas

E) Sanjaya Gupta

7) MyGov has collaborated with which app to disperse information related to Covid-19 ?

A) Instagram

B) VMate

C) Wechat

D) Snapchat

E) Whatsapp

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) to the post for a period of three years ?

A) Arvind Kumar

B) Narain Dutt

C) Sunil Rana

D) Rajiv Kumar

E) Kapil Dev Tripathi

9) Name the robot device designed by CSIR lab-Durgapur to help and assist frontline Covid-19 healthcare workers.

A) VCARD

B) VGUARD

C) HGUARD

D) HCARD

E) HCOV

10) The World Bank has approved an amount _________ million to help enhance India’s coastal resources and improved livelihood opportunities.

A) 550

B) 300

C) 400

D) 250

E) 350

11) According to the latest Open Budget Survey what is India’s ranking among 117 nations in terms of budget transparency and accountability ?

A) 37

B) 53

C) 45

D) 52

E) 49

12) Which international institution has decided to give $ 346 million loan to help provide reliable power connections in rural Maharashtra ?

A) AIIB

B) ECB

C) ADB

D) IMF

E) WB

13) India has lost the hosting rights of 2021 men’s world boxing championships to which country ?

A) Kazakhstan

B) Serbia

C) Turkey

D) Georgia

E) Thailand

14) The United States has provided additional $ ________ million to India in a bid to fight against covid-19 pandemic.

A) 5

B) 7

C) 10

D) 8

E) 3

15) Which bank has put together a special Rs.10,000-cr refinance facility for Housing finance companies to partially mitigate the liquidity risk and improve overall liquidity in the overall housing finance system ?

A) IDBI

B) Axis

C) NHB

D) SBI

E) ICICI

16) Which bank has launched a loan scheme for Covid-19-affected MSME borrowers whose activities are disrupted due covid-19 ?

A) SIDBI

B) SBI

C) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

D) Equitas Small Finance Bank

E) NABARD

17) Rishi Kapoor passed away at the age of 67. He made his first appearance in which of the following films ?

A) Karz

B) Saagar

C) Heena

D) Chandni

E) Shri 420

18) Who has recently been appointed as the Ambassador/Permanent Representative of India to the UN ?

A) Kumar Anand

B) T. S. Tirumurti

C) Ravish Kumar

D) Sayyad Akbaruddin

E) Harsh Vardhan Sringala

19) The Navy of the United States will host the world’s largest maritime exercise ‘The Rim of Pacific’ in which region this year ?

A) Fiji

B) New Zealand

C) Hawaii

D) Kiribati

E) Nauru

20) Who has been appointed by India as the new ambassador to Qatar ?

A) Pravin Jindal

B) Arun Sharma

C) Raveesh Kumar

D) Piyush Srivastava

E) Deepak Mittal

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The international dance day is celebrated on April 29 every year.

It was created by the Dance Committee of the International Theatre Institute, partner for the performing arts of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). It was created in 1982.

2) Answer: E

Uma Balasubramaniam’s latest historical epic biography titled, ‘Sayajirao Gaekwad III: The Maharaja of Baroda’ captures the life of a great ruler.

This book has been written with an intention to enlighten people about one of India’s forgotten kings, who worked assiduously towards building a modernized India and also contributed towards India’s fight for freedom.

The book was published by Rupa Publications.

3) Answer: C

Former Andhra Bank chief Suresh N Patel will take over as the vigilance commissioner in the anti-corruption watchdog CVC.

Patel will be administered the oath of office by newly-appointed Central Vigilance Commissioner Sanjay Kothari.

He was a member of the advisory board for banking and financial frauds of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).

The post of the vigilance commissioner was lying vacant since June last year after T M Bhasin completed his tenure.

The CVC can have a central vigilance commissioner and two vigilance commissioners.

4) Answer: C

Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated every year on the 30th of April across the country.

The day is significant to help provide and promote affordable medical facilities in the remote parts of the country.

The day included a special scheme that was launched by PM Narendra Modi in the year 2018. The Scheme has various benefits with a cover of 5 lakh rupees per family to be given per year.

5) Answer: E

India’s largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL) will complete its first order of 10,000 ventilators in collaboration with AgVA Healthcare, an existing approved manufacturer of ventilators, to the Central government by the end of May.

It has now reached 250-300 ventilators a day. By the end of this month planning to hit 400. This means 10,000 ventilators in a month. They will complete the supply of 10,000 ventilators by the end of May.

Masks are being produced by another joint venture company. They have already supplied two lakh masks to Haryana and one lakh to Gujarat.

6) Answer: D

PNB Housing Finance has appointed Neeraj Vyas as its interim Managing Director and CEO.

The term of incumbent Sanjaya Gupta comes to an end on May 4.

Vyas will be in the new role for a period of eight months, effective from April 28, 2020.  Previously, he has worked as Deputy MD and COO of State Bank of India.

7) Answer: B

Short video app VMate has now joined hands with the Government’s citizen engagement platform MyGov to aid the Centre’s efforts in combating the menace of the coronavirus pandemic.

An official profile of the entity, named MyGovIndia, has been launched on VMate to cater to official information related to the novel virus outbreak and the efforts being made on all fronts to curb its impact.

The MyGov citizen engagement platform was launched by the Indian government shortly after PM Modi came to power in 2014.

The company mentioned that the profile is also equipped to stream live speeches and announcements.

8) Answer: D

Former finance secretary Rajiv Kumar was appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) to the post for a period of three years.

Kumar, retired as the finance secretary in February this year.

He has been appointed in place of Kapil Dev Tripathi who has recently taken over as the Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind.

9) Answer: D

The robotic device HCARD, in short for Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, can help frontline healthcare workers in maintaining physical distance from those infected by coronavirus.

HCARD is developed by Durgapur-based CSIR lab, Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute. The device is equipped with various state-of-the-art technologies and works both in automatic as well as manual modes of navigation.

This robot can be controlled and monitored by a nursing booth with a control station having such features as navigation, drawer activation for providing medicines and food to patients, sample collection and audio-visual communication.

10) Answer: C

To enhance and safeguard the coastal and marine resources, the World Bank approved USD 400 million multi-year financial support to India. The international financial institution issued a press release stating that financial aid is being offered to improve livelihood opportunities for coastal communities.

The first phase will cover eight coastal States — Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal, along with three coastal Union Territories — Puducherry, Andaman, and Nicobar and Daman and Diu. These states and UTs will get USD 180 million in funding, for Enhancing Coastal and Ocean Resource Efficiency (ENCORE).

The official release stated, The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors approved a USD 400 million multi-year financing envelope to help India enhance its coastal resources, protect coastal populations from pollution, erosion, and sea-level rise, and improve livelihood opportunities for coastal communities.

11) Answer: B

India has been placed at 53rd position among 117 nations in terms of budget transparency and accountability, according to an Open Budget Survey released .

The survey, which was conducted by International Budget Partnership (IBP), has provided India’s Union Budget process a transparency score of 49 out of 100, which is higher than the global average of 45. New Zealand tops the chart with a score of 87.

Some of the other large developing countries, with the exception of China, have got much higher transparency scores compared to India.

South Africa (87), Mexico (82) and Brazil (81) are among the top six countries providing extensive information to the public for scrutiny.

India performs well in publishing timely and relevant information in the audit reports and in-year reports and has scored well and above many other countries, it added.

12) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated it has approved a USD 346 million (around Rs 2,616 crore) loan to Indian government to provide reliable power connection in rural areas of Maharashtra.

Maharashtra is the second-most populous state in India, and about half of the state’s labour force is engaged in agriculture and related activities in the rural areas, ADB stated.

The loan will support the state government’s high voltage distribution system (HVDS) program for new grid-connected rural agricultural customers across the state, stated the Manila-headquartered multilateral funding agency.

The loan will be under ADB’s results-based lending (RBL) modality, where fund disbursements are linked to the achievement of agreed programme results rather than to upfront expenditures, as is the case with traditional investment lending, ADB stated.

13) Answer: B

India lost the hosting rights of the 2021 men’s world boxing championship to Serbia after the International Boxing association alleged non-payment of host fee by the national federation, which claimed that AIBA “acted in haste”.

The Boxing Federation of India acknowledged the delay but blamed it on “procedural complications” arising out of the AIBA’s failure to resolve “issues” with regards to the account in which the money was to be transferred.

The payment of what is estimated to be $4 million was due to be made on December 2 last year.

14) Answer: E

The US will provide an additional $3 million to India through the US Agency for International Development (USTATED) to support its efforts to fight the spread of Covid-19.

This increases the total assistance provided by the USTATED to India for supporting its efforts against the virus to $ 5.9 million.

USTATED is providing these funds, in coordination with the Indian government, to the Partnerships for Affordable Healthcare Access and Longevity (PAHAL) project, a financing platform of IPE Global.

15) Answer: C

The government-owned National Housing Bank (NHB) has put together a Rs.10,000-crore special refinance facility (SRF) of up to one-year tenure for housing finance companies (HFCs) to partially mitigate their liquidity risk and improve liquidity in the overall housing finance system.

Though primary lending institutions (PLIs) such as regional rural banks, small finance banks and scheduled commercial banks too are eligible for refinance under SRF, the eligibility criteria that have been prescribed suggest that it is meant exclusively for HFCs.

One of the eligibility clauses for tapping SRF is that the ratio of individual housing loans to total assets should be a minimum of 51 per cent. Going by this, only HFCs will qualify. Currently, banks are flush with liquidity and may not require refinance.

16) Answer: C

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), a regional rural bank headquartered in Dharwad, has launched a loan scheme to provide some relief to borrowers whose business activities are disrupted on account of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Launching the loan scheme ‘Vikas Abhaya’ in Dharwad, P Gopi Krishna, Chairman of KVGB, stated this loan scheme will be an additional credit facility to the eligible existing micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) borrowers.

This scheme will help them tide over the current crisis and ensure continuity of viable business activity.

17) Answer: E

Rishi Kapoor, the romantic star of many Bollywood films who was diagnosed with leukemia in 2018, died in a Mumbai hospital. He was 67. Rishi, a third generation actor of the famous Kapoor dynasty, is survived by his wife Neetu Kapoor, actor son Ranbir and daughter Ridhima.

Rishi made his first screen appearance as a child artiste in his father Raj Kapoor’s film Shri 420 , where he appeared in the song Pyaar hua ekraar hua . This was followed by “Mera Naam Joker”.  His notable films as a romantic hero are “Laila Majnu”, “Rafoo Chakkar”, “Karz”, “Chandni”, “Heena” and “Saagar“.

18) Answer: B

T. S. Tirumurti has been appointed as the next Ambassador or Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations.

Tirumurti is an IFS officer of 1985 batch. He is currently the Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. He replaces Sayyad Akbaruddin.

Tirumurti has played a key role in recent prime ministerial visits and engagements abroad. He has earlier had stints at the permanent mission in Geneva and as director in the foreign secretary’s office and joint secretary (UN, economic and social).

19) Answer: C

US Navy to host world’s largest maritime exercises in Hawaii again this year

The United States Navy has stated that it will host the world’s largest maritime exercises in Hawaii, but the drills will only be held at sea because of the Coronavirus.

The Navy has held the Rim of the Pacific exercises in Hawaii every two years since the early 1970s.

It stated the modified exercise was a way to conduct a meaningful exercise with maximum training value and minimum risk to the force, allies and partners, and the people of Hawaii.

The drills will also be held over two weeks, from 17th to 31st August , instead of the usual five weeks of events from late June to early August.

20) Answer: E

Deepak Mittal has been appointed India’s next Ambassador to Qatar, while Piyush Srivastava goes to Bahrain in the same capacity, as per an official release of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) issued.

Deepak Mittal is a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. Mr Mittal has served as a Joint Secretary in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Iran.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments