Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 30th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Menstrual Hygiene Day observed annually on May 28 ?

A) Menstruation Matters

B) Happy To Bleed

C) Periods in Pandemic

D) Empowering Women and Girls Through Good Menstrual Hygiene

E) Importance of good menstrual hygiene management

2) Ajit Jogi who passed away recently was the first chief minister of which state ?

A) Rajasthan

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chattisgarh

D) Uttarakhand

E) Jharkhand

3) Which state has launched the Mukhyamantri Swarozgar Yojana to retain the migrants who have returned to the state during the lockdown ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Mizoram

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Uttarakhand

E) Assam

4) Infosys has partnered with which company to provide for digital wealth management services ?

A) Cognizant

B) Avaloq

C) Finextra

D) PWC

E) Venture Radar

5) Who among the following is set to become the first woman DGP of Kerala ?

A) MV Rao

B) S. R. Mardi

C) R. Sreelekha

D) Bhaskar Jyoti Mahanta

E) Gupteshwar Pandey

6) Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Capgemini ?

A) R. C. Mishra

B) Sitaram Pareek

C) Paul Hermelin

D) Mritunjay Kumar Narayan

E) Aiman Ezzat

7) Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director  of the State-run Power Finance Corporation ?

A) Gauri Chowdhuri

B) N B Gupta

C) Ravinder Singh Dhillon

D) Ashok Dhillon

E) Rajeev Sharma

8) Name the application software launched by the Dibrugarh District administration to enable citizen centric services.

A) Seva-E-service

B) Swagatam- Gateway to visit Government

C) Newgen-Service

D) Yojana-E-Service

E) Samiksha-E-Service

9) Who among the following has topped the Hurun List 2020 of ”Most Successful Indian Artists Alive Today’’ ?

A) Atul Dodiya

B) Jitish Kallat

C) Anish Kapoor

D) Krishen Khanna

E) Rameshwar Broota

10) NABARD has sanctioned an amount of Rupees _________ crore credit support to West Bengal.

A) 1300

B) 1200

C) 1100

D) 1250

E) 1050

11) IIT Madras dredging methodology has helped to triple Irrawaddy Dolphin population in which of the following location?

A) Pichola Lake

B) Pulicat Lake

C) Chilka Lake

D) Wular Lake

E) Loktak Lake

12) Name the Missile Park which  is devoted to officers, sailors and assistant workers of INS Kalinga who served as an operation support base since 1981.

A) Chakra

B) Prasthanam

C) Esplanade

D) Agniprastha

E) Botanical Garden

13) Which of the following sporting event is all set to restart from June 17 with all safety requirements in place ?

A) UEFA Europa League

B) English Premier League

C) Copa America

D) UEFA Champions League

E) UEFA European Championship

14) International Everest Day observed every year on which date in the memory of Sherpa Tenzing Norgay and Edmund Hillary ?

A) May 25

B) May 27

C) May 23

D) May 24

E) May 29

15) Yogesh Gaur who passed away at the age of 77 was a famous ______.

A) Actor

B) Lyricist

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Producer

16) Which country has decided to terminate its relationship with the WHO over its handling of the Coronavirus ?

A) Iran

B) Russia

C) US

D) India

E) China

17) IMF has approved  732 million emergency assistance for which country to address the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Myanmar

B) Bangladesh

C) Pakistan

D) Thailand

E) Sri Lanka

18) The Central government has approved a sum of Rs________ crore for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh.

A) 200

B) 375

C) 350

D) 445

E) 500

19) Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman recently chaired the 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC). When was the FSDC formed ?

A) 2013

B) 2009

C) 2010

D) 2012

E) 2011

20) The Indian Navy has set up a UV sanitisation bay to decontaminate things like tools, masks and clothes at Western Navy Command in which city ?

A) Coimbatore

B) Mumbai

C) Panaji

D) Dabolim

E) Kochi

21) Who has assumed charge as the Managing Director of IIFCL ?

A) Kunal Arora

B) Alok Perti

C) P.R.Jaishankar

D) Palash Srivastava

E) Pankaj Jain

22) Name the multipurpose algae based respirator developed by researchers at  Lovely Professional University  (LPU)  which neutralizes 99.3 per cent of the harmful gaseous and particulate matter in the air.

A) Oxi-respirator

B) Oxihydrate

C) Oximatic

D) Oxi-Water

E) Oxigeno

23) Who has recently been appointed as additional secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office ?

A) Neeraj Prakash

B) Ajay Verma

C) S Gopalakrishnan

D) Saurabh Lal

E) Meera Mohanty

24) Which company has won two Stevia in the 2020 American Business Awards, for the 2019 TCS New York City Marathon App ?

A) Microsoft

B) Tech Mahindra

C) HCL

D) TCS

E) Infosys

25)  With investments worth USD 14.67 billion which of the following country was the top source of FDI for India in fiscal year 2019-20 ?

A) France

B) Singapore

C) Mauritius

D) Netherlands

E) Japan

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Menstrual Hygiene Day is observed on May 28. It’s mission is to break the silence, raise awareness and change negative social norms surrounding MHM around the world.

World Menstrual Hygiene Day 2020 theme is ‘Periods in Pandemic’.

The idea behind choosing this theme is to highlight how the challenges faced by women during menstruation have worsened due to the ongoing pandemic.

2) Answer: C

Ajit Jogi, the first chief minister of Chhattisgarh, passed away. He was 74.

Ajit Jogi had served as the first Chief Minister of the state of Chhattisgarh from November 2000 to November 2003. He parted ways with the Congress in 2016 and went on to form the Janata Congress Chhattisgarh

3) Answer: D

Uttarakhand chief minister Trivendra Singh Rawat inaugurated the Mukhyamantri Swarozgar Yojana.

This scheme is to retain the migrants who have returned to the state during the lockdown.

This scheme should be widely publicised through public representatives and district level officers so that the maximum number of villagers can take advantage of it. Under this scheme, the district magistrate should coordinate with the bankers so that the beneficiaries do not have any problem in taking loan.

The migrants who apply under this programme will get quick approval from the authorities concerned and their applications will be forwarded to banks with immediate subsidy which will be 25% in the hill districts and 15% in the plain districts.

The project aims at giving self-employment opportunities to youth and a boost to reverse migration, especially entrepreneurs returning to Uttarakhand and encouraging skilled and unskilled artisans, handicrafts and unemployed youths to start their own business.

The scheme will offer credit facility through nationalised banks, scheduled commercial banks and cooperative banks.

4) Answer: B

Infosys announced a strategic partnership with Zurich-based software company Avaloq to provide end-to-end (e2e) wealth management capabilities through digital platforms.

The partnership is meant to offer e2e products and services as Software-as-a-Service (SaaS), private cloud or public cloud across the globe to its clients.

Infosys will work closely with Avaloq to expand its market beyond Switzerland with an initial focus on EMEA and APAC regions.

5) Answer: C

ADGP R. Sreelekha is all set to become the first woman Director General of Police in Kerala as she assumes charge as the new head of the Fire and Rescue Services on June 1.

Presently, Sreelekha is the State Transport Commissioner.

She has served as an ASP in Thrissur and Cherthala and as SP in Thrissur, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzha. She has worked for four years in the Kochi unit of the Central Bureau of Investigation.

She is a recipient of the president’s police medal for her work with the Vigilance and Anti-Corruption Bureau.

6) Answer: E

Aiman Ezzat succeeded Paul Hermelin as French technology major Capgemini’s new CEO. Hermelin continues as Chairman of the Board.

Ezzat, earlier the Chief Operating Officer from January 2018 to May 2020 and prior to this as Chief Financial Officer, from December 2012 to 2018, Ezzat played an instrumental role in the implementation of the Group’s new operating model. He has worked with Capgemini for over 20 years.

7) Answer: C

State-run Power Finance Corporation (PFC) announced the appointment of Ravinder Singh Dhillon as Chairman and Managing Director from June 1 following superannuation of Rajeev Sharma this month.

He would hold the post till the date of his superannuation (May 31, 2023).

Dhillon is presently serving as Director( Projects) in the PFC and has more than 35 years of experience in various areas of the power sector.

8) Answer: B

“Swagatam- Gateway to visit Government”, an application software was launched in Dibrugarh by Deputy Commissioner Pallav Gopal Jha.

The first-of-its-kind in the state of Assam, Swagatam a cloud-based application software was developed by NIC, Government of India and specially designed by NIC Team Dibrugarh as per the need of the district to facilitate the process of taking an appointment to meet the Deputy Commissioner for the common man of the district.

9) Answer: C

London-based Anish Kapoor, has topped the Hurun India Art List 2020 for the second year with Rs 44.39 crores.

New Delhi-based painter Rameshwar Broota shot up 9 places to second place with sales of Rs 11.89 crores, followed by modernist painter Krishen Khanna in third place with Rs 6.87 crores.

The report launched by Hurun Research Institute and Artprice.com reveals that Mumbai-based artists Atul Dodiya,  and Jitish Kallat, broke into the Top 10 for the first time.

Twenty-two percent are women artists, led by modernist painter Arpita Singh. 11 women artists make it to the Top 50 List, the List revealed.

The most popular form of the art in Hurun India Art List 2020 is Painting (with 28 artists), followed by Sculpting (with 6 artists).

10) Answer: E

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned credit of Rs 1,050 crore in the current fiscal so far to West Bengal for the benefit of farmers and poor people in rural areas.

The credit support under special liquidity facility (SLF) will be extended to state cooperative banks, regional rural banks and micro-finance institutions (MFIs).

The NABARD has already disbursed an amount of Rs 720 crore to state cooperative and regional rural banks.

The lender has sanctioned Rs 300 crore for MFIs, Rs 700 crore for state cooperative banks and Rs 50 crore for regional rural banks.

The credit flow will provide relief to the farmers in the upcoming kharif season.

11) Answer: C

A research project by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has helped Odisha’s Chilika lake, Asia’s largest brackish water body, in tripling the population of the Irrawaddy dolphins.

The searchers conducted geotechnical, hydraulic and satellite imagery studies and developed a dredging methodology with minimum impact on the lake ecosystem. The process of dredging consists of the excavation (loosening or dislodging) of the material from the bottom, removal of the loosened material to the dredge vessel and ultimately transportation of the material to the placement area.

The IIT Madras team developed the dredging methodology identifying the location of dredging along with disposal and selection of suitable dredgers with minimum impact on the ecosystem.

The Chilika Lake Authority has developed an Ecosystem Health Report Card and periodical monitoring of salinity, fish and dolphin, freshwater weeds, birds and other biological parameters are being carried out.

12) Answer: D

The Foundation stone of missile park ‘Agniprastha’ laid at INS Kalinga.

After the missile park ‘Agniprastha’ is constructed, it is going to be devoted to all of the officers, sailors and assistant workers of INS Kalinga, who’ve served within the ENC op-support base since its establishment in 1981. The park has additionally been awarded the distinguished Unit Citation of INS Kalinga for the year 2018-19.

The goal of ‘Agniprastha’ is to glimpse the missile historical past of INS Kalinga from 1981 until now. The missile park has been established with a duplicate of missiles and floor assist gear (GSE), which display the event of missiles operated on behalf of the unit.

13) Answer: B

The Premier League season will restart on June 17 provided all safety requirements have been put in place.

The season will get back underway with Aston Villa v Sheffield United and Manchester City v Arsenal.

The Premier League was suspended on March 13 due to the novel Coronavirus pandemic.

14) Answer: E

International Everest Day is observed on May 29.

This day was declared in the memory of Sherpa Tenzing Norgay and Edmund Hillary belonging to Nepal and New Zealand respectively at the first summit of Mt Everest on May 29, 1953. And on May 29, 1965, in a stroke of serendipity, (now retired) Major Hari Pal Singh Ahluwalia, became the first Indian to summit Mt Everest.

15) Answer: B

Veteran lyricist Yogesh Gaur, known as Yogesh in the film industry, passed away. He was 77.

Yogesh wrote the lyrics of hit songs “Kahin duur jab din dhal jaye” and “Zindagi kaisi hai paheli” that defined the superhit film Anand (1971).

Yogesh’s last outing as a lyricist was in the 2017 film Angrezi Mein Kehte Hain.

16) Answer: C

United States President Donald Trump has announced that America is terminating its relationship with the World Health Organization over its handling of the Coronavirus. He blamed WHO and China for the deaths and destruction caused by the COVID-19 pandemic across the globe.

The US President stated, because they have failed to make the requested and greatly needed reforms, the United States will be  terminating its relationship with WHO forthwith and redirecting those funds to other worldwide and deserving, urgent global public health needs.

Mr.Trump also announced that the US will end special treatment of Hong Kong in response to Chinese imposition of new controls.

17) Answer: B

The IMF Executive Board approved an emergency financial assistance worth dollar 732 million for Bangladesh to address the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. The IMF in a press release stated that the assistance has been approved for Bangladesh to meet its urgent Balance of payment and fiscal needs as Corona pandemic has led to sharp decline in its exports and income from remittances.

The assistance is provided under the Rapid Credit Facility and Rapid Financing Instrument provisions of the IMF. The money will help Bangladesh to meet its health, social protection and macro-stabilization measures.

In response to the severe economic slowdown due to Corona pandemic, the government of Bangladesh has undertaken food distribution and cash transfer programmes to vulnerable sections as well as ensuring payment of wages in Ready Made Garment (RMG) sector and provision of working capital to business and farmers.

The IMF stated that mobilization of tax revenue, addressing the issue of Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) of the banks, infrastructure and governance remain key challenges for Bangladesh to enhance business environment and attract FDI.

18) Answer: D

Centre has approved 445 crore rupees for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh during 2020-21. The aim of the mission is to provide adequate potable drinking water of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis to every rural household of the country by 2024.

Jal Shakti Ministry stated, a budget of three lakh 60 thousand Crore rupees has been allocated for this scheme. The Ministry stated Chhattisgarh has planned to have 100 Percent Functional Tap Water Connection by 2023-24. Out of 45 lakh households in the State, it has planned to provide tap connections to 20 lakh households.

Chhattisgarh has been battling with the issue of rapid groundwater depletion and chemical contamination of Arsenic, Fluoride and Iron in water since many years.

These migrant labourers are basically skilled and semi-skilled ones, whose services could be effectively utilized in villages by providing jobs related to water supply especially plumbing, fitting and water conservation works.

19) Answer: C

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC).

The meeting reviewed the current global and domestic macroeconomic situation, financial stability and vulnerabilities issues, major issues likely to be faced by banks and other financial institutions as well as regulatory and policy responses, Liquidity / Solvency of NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs and other related issues. Besides, market volatility, domestic resource mobilisation and capital flows issues were also discussed by the Council.

Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) is an apex-level body constituted by the government of India. The idea to create such a super regulatory body was first mooted by the Raghuram Rajan Committee in 2008. Finally in 2010, the then Finance Minister of India, Pranab Mukherjee, decided to set up such an autonomous body dealing with macro prudential and financial regularities in the entire financial sector of India. An apex-level FSDC is not a statutory body.

20) Answer: B

The Indian Navy stated an ultraviolet (UV) sanitisation bay to decontaminate things like tools, masks and clothes was set up at the naval dockyard in Mumbai, which is a part of the Western Naval Command.

Naval Dockyard (Mumbai) has manufactured a UV sanitisation bay to meet this emerging requirement, the Indian Navy stated.

The UV bay will be utilised for decontamination of tools, clothes and other miscellaneous items, to control spread of the coronavirus. The challenging task required ingenuity to convert a large common room into a UV bay by fabrication of aluminum sheets electrical arrangements for UV-C lighting, it added.

The facility is placed at the entry and exit points where it will help in mitigating COVID-19 transmission, the Navy stated.

21) Answer: C

India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL), a State-owned Infrastructure lender, has a new Managing Director in P.R.Jaishankar.

PR Jaishankar, who was till recently Executive Director at National Housing Bank, has assumed charge of his new role.

He has been appointed as Managing Director of IIFCL for a period of three years. Jaishankar, who holds a Masters Degree in Technology (M.Tech) from IIT Delhi and a MBA (Finance) from Delhi University, has over 32 years of experience in development banking and financial domains, handling top management and Board level roles in infrastructure, mortgage finance and capital markets.

22) Answer: E

A team of Lovely Professional University (LPU) researchers have developed ‘Oxigeno’, a first of its kind multipurpose algae-based respirator which neutralizes 99.3 per cent of the harmful gaseous and particulate matter in the air. It also boosts the amount of oxygen passing through it, as per the LPU official release.

The researchers stated that the algae has been used in the respirator as the microbes in algae conduct photosynthesis and remove CO2 and other air pollutants while producing oxygen, making the air passing through it more breathable.

The four-layered respirator aims to provide instant relief, especially to the frontline workers who have to wear masks for long hours.

The existing N95 or surgical mask filters out pollutants and microbes but are incapable of filtering out the pollutant gases such as – Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen & Sulphur Oxides, Carbon Monoxide and VOCs and odours emitted by the disinfectants and cleansers which are prevalent in the enclosed wards of the hospitals.

Oxigeno claims to filter out particles ranging from 10 micrometres to 0.44 micrometres with the help of four layers of filters consisting of HEPA filters which helps in filtering out dust particles as well.

23) Answer: C

S Gopalakrishnan, a senior Tamil Nadu cadre IAS officer, has been appointed as additional secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office. Gopalakrishnan’s appointment was cleared by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The 1991 batch IAS officer is currently serving at the ministry of electronics where his responsibilities include issues related to e-governance, Internet of Things, artificial intelligence, emerging technologies, startups and innovation.

Gopalakrishnan is an electrical engineering graduate from Indian Institute of Technology Madras and a postgraduate from the Indian Institute of Management Bangalore. He also holds a masters degree in development studies from the Erasmus University of Rotterdam.

24) Answer: D

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) a leading global IT services, consulting and business solutions organization, has won two Stevia In the 2020 American Business Awards, the nation’s premier business awards program, for the 2019 TCS New York City Marathon app. TCS received a Gold Stevie in the category Mobile Marketing Campaign of the Year and a Silver Stevie in the category Best User Experience.

With the latest wins, the TCS New York City Marathon app has now received two Gold and two Silver Stevie Awards in the Mobile Marketing Campaign of the Year category over the last four years.

The 2019 TCS New York City Marathon app was created by TCS Interactive, an award-winning iconic design and digital experiences group within TCS, in collaboration with the marathon organizer, New York Road Runners. The app highlights that were recognized by the judges and contributed to it winning the awards include:

25) Answer: B

Singapore was the top source of foreign direct investment into India for the second consecutive financial year, accounting for about 30 percent of FDI inflows in 2019-20.  In the past two financial years, FDI from Singapore has surpassed that from Mauritius.

In the last financial year, India attracted USD 14.67 billion in FDI from Singapore, whereas it was USD 8.24 billion from Mauritius, according to the data of the Department for Promotion of Industry and InternTrade (DPIIT)

In  2018-19, Singapore’s FDI aggregated at USD 16.22 billion, while that from Mauritius it was USD 8.08 billion. According to experts, Singapore has been able to outpace Mauritius with its ease of doing business policies, simplified tax regime and a large number of private investors.

Total FDI into India including reinvested earnings and other capital in the last fiscal grew by 18 per cent to USD 73.45 billion as against USD 62 billion in 2018-19.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments