SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-63)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Words Rearrangement

Direction (6-10):  In each of the following question, a sentence is given with four words marked as (A), (B), (C) and (D). These words may or may not be placed at their correct places. Four options with different arrangement of these words are given. Mark the option with correct arrangement as your answer. If no arrangement is required then mark option (E) as your answer.

6) A interested(A) should also have been made based on the class of distinction(B): venture capital funds are financial investors who may not necessarily be investors(C) in taking over and running(D) a business.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

7) South Korea’s President Moon Jae-in, whose government’s victory(A) of the COVID-19 pandemic won acclaim(B), scored a political handling(C) last week as his Democratic Party (DP) swept(D) the parliamentary elections.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

8) Increased maintenance(A) of airlift assets would mean higher utilisation(B) requirements, and since most are foreign abroad(C), they will have to be sent sourced(D) for major servicing.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

9) The cases in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), excluding Mumbai city, tally(A) to mount steadily as well, with Vasai-Virar recording a jump in 21 new cases to take its tally to 107, while Thane district reported(B) 24 fresh cases to take its continued(C) to 154 and Kalyan-Dombivli reported a further 15 cases to reach(D) 84.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

10) And, now that the wall has been raised(A), approvals should be quick for investment proposals(B) in the technology start-up space, where cash burn(C) is high and existing investors are often tapped(D) for a top-up investment.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Italy, Spain, France and Australia have already taken similar action to protect their businesses from foreign (read Chinese) investors fishing for distressed entities in need of cash in the post-COVID-19 scenario.

(C-F): Chinese capital is invested not just in brick-and-mortar industries but in technology and fintech start-ups where Alibaba and Tencent have funded a host of Indian names such as Paytm, Swiggy, Ola, Zomato and BigBasket.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The results marked a substantial turnaround in public sentiments from last year when protests broke out amid a slowing economy and corruption allegations.

(B-F): With more parliamentary seats, the President, who is into the third year of his five-year presidency, can follow his reform agenda and North Korean rapprochement without legislative bottlenecks.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): In the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, the coastlines of countries in the region, including India, were affected and more than 2,00,000 people were killed or listed missing; a fourth of them were women.

(C-F): During tsunami recovery phases, aid organisations and governments house the homeless in camps where women face many difficulties including abuse by men.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): In early April, Pakistan Air Traffic Controller sent a laudatory message to Air India for operating special flights to Frankfurt with relief material and evacuated European nationals.

(C-D): This is indicative of the important role of Indian air power, which has been particularly visible in the last two months.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The COVID-19 crisis will demand massive financial resources to be transferred to the social sector for the next few years — and rightly so.

(B-D): The Ministry of Defence will need all its persuasive powers to generate the required monies from the scarce resources with the Finance Ministry, if Indian air power’s HADR capability is to be in the forefront of its military diplomacy.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “A distinction should also have been made based on the class of investors: venture capital funds are financial investors who may not necessarily be interested in taking over and running a business.”

7) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “South Korea’s President Moon Jae-in, whose government’s handling of the COVID-19 pandemic won acclaim, scored a political victory last week as his Democratic Party (DP) swept the parliamentary elections.”

8) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “Increased utilisation of airlift assets would mean higher maintenance requirements, and since most are foreign sourced, they will have to be sent abroad for major servicing.”

9) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The cases in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), excluding Mumbai city, continued to mount steadily as well, with Vasai-Virar recording a jump in 21 new cases to take its tally to 107, while Thane district reported 24 fresh cases to take its tally to 154 and Kalyan-Dombivli reported a further 15 cases to reach 84.”

10) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “And, now that the wall has been raised, approvals should be quick for investment proposals in the technology start-up space, where cash burn is high and existing investors are often tapped for a top-up investment.”

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 62 Day – 61 Day – 60
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments