Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 30th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Translation Day is observed on which of the following dates every year to raise awareness about the translation profession?

A) September 22

B) September 23

C) September 30

D) September 25

E) September 29

2) Which of the following international organizations has honored actor Sonu Sood with a Special Humanitarian Action Award?

A) WHO

B) IMF

C) UNIDO

D) UNDP

E) UNICEF

3) Abhilash who passed away recently was an eminent ________.

A) Actor

B) Producer

C) Dancer

D) Athlete

E) Songwriter

4) Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated how many new mega projects in Uttarakhand under the Namami Gange mission?

A) 8

B) 4

C) 6

D) 5

E) 7

5) Who among the following recently unveiled the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)–2020 in the national capital?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Narendra Modi

D) Rajnath Singh

E) Amit Shah

6) Which of the following states will launch the YSR Jala Kala scheme under which borewells will be dug free of cost to the needy farmers?

A) Assam

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Telangana

D) Nagaland

E) Uttar Pradesh

7) Name the portal launched  by the Chief Minister of Telangana for integrated land record management.

A) Land Record online

B) Bhoomi Rashi

C) Dharani

D) Bhoomi

E) Property Online

8) Who among the following has become the new brand ambassador of Vedantu?

A) Deepika Padukone

B) Kareena Kappor

C) Amitabh Bachan

D) Amir Khan

E) Shahrukh Khan

9) Syeda Anwara Taimur who passed away recently was the only woman to have become the chief minister of which state?

A) Mizoram

B) Nagaland

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Assam

10) Rajnath Singh recently launched a book titled ‘A Bouquet of Flowers’. It has been written by which of the following authors?

A) Dr Bupesh Singh

B) Dr Krishna Saksena

C) Dr Neelam Vashisht

D) Dr Malini Awasthi

E) Dr Shashi Bhandari

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Mukesh Ambani has topped Hurun India Rich List for the __________ consecutive year with a total wealth of around Rs 6.5 lakh crore.

A) 5

B) 6

C) 9

D) 8

E) 7

12) Dr GS who Amur passed away aged 95 was a noted _______.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Writer

E) Actor

13) Which of the following organizations has suspended its operations in India after the “complete freezing” of its bank accounts by the Indian government?

A) Action India

B) Plan India

C) Oxfam

D) Care India

E) Amnesty International

14) Name the initiative launched by Rajnath Singh to support innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and will bolster frugal innovation ideas from soldiers.

A) iDEX4Change

B) iDEX4Innovation

C) iDEX4Fauji

D) iDEX Challenge

E) iDEX4Startups

15) Which of the following Banks has joined hands with the Bombay Stock Exchange to empower small business companies with awareness and knowledge-sharing programmes?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Yes Bank

E) HDFC

16) Which of the following states has launched an initiative to become slum free in the next three years?

A) Punjab

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Odisha

17) Who among the following has been appointed as the president of FTII Society & chairman of FTII Governing Council?

A) Prakash Jha

B) Rajkumar Hirani

C) Shekhar Kapur

D) Shyam Benegal

E) Mira Nair

18) Scientists from which of the following institutes have discovered two new species of wetland plants discovered in the Western Ghats?

A) Abasaheb Garware College

B) Institute of Nano Science and Technology

C) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research

D) Agharkar Research Institute

E) IIT Madras

19) Who among the following has been appointed as the new information security head by Twitter?

A) Neelam Vashisht

B) Rinki Sethi

C) Preeti Awashti

D) Mukul Chand

E) Renuka Satti

20) The list of how many key sectors has been shared by DPIIT asking them to work on an action plan with a view to boost domestic manufacturing?

A) 21

B) 23

C) 25

D) 22

E) 24

21) The Reserve Bank of India has appointed one more official from its Bengaluru Regional Office as Additional Director on the board of which of the following banks?

A) Oriental Bank of Commerce

B) Yes Bank

C) Dhanlaxmi Bank

D) Bandhan Bank

E) UCO Bank

22) Which of the following portals has been launched by the National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) to monitor the progress of projects and administering loans?

A) Loan Monitoring Cell

B) Project Management App

C) Project Monitoring Cell

D) P-MIS

E) P-Monitoring

23) Which of the following banks has become the first bank to enable document embedding feature on the SFMS platform?

A) HDFC

B) Yes bank

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) IDBI

24) Who among the following has been nominated to head the CII’s public sector enterprises council?

A) Subash Chandra

B) Anand Raj

C) Anil Kumar Chaudhary

D) Shivam Singh

E) Raj Aggarwal

25) The Gujarat government has signed an MoU with which of the following countries in the water sector?

A) Israel

B) Germany

C) France

D) Denmark

E) Sweden

26) RBI has extended the interim relaxation in Ways and Means advances limits and overdraft regulations for States/ Union Territories (UTs) for another ______ months.

A) 7

B) 4

C) 6

D) 5

E) 3

27) Which of the following organizations has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Power detailing targets to be achieved by the company for FY 2020-21?

A) PGCIL

B) REC

C) BHEL

D) NTPC

E) Power Finance Corporation

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Translation Day is observed on 30 September every year to raise awareness about the translation profession and to pay tribute to the work of language professionals.

30 September celebrates the feast of St. Jerome, the Bible translator, who is considered the patron saint of translators.

The theme of International Translation Day, 2020 is “Finding the words for a world in crisis”.

2) Answer: D

Actor Sonu Sood who has been dubbed a ‘superhero’ for his philanthropic work during the pandemic-induced lockdown, has been conferred with the SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

With this Sonu Sood joins the likes of Angelina Jolie, David Beckham, Leonardo DiCaprio, Emma Watson, Liam Neeson, Cate Blanchett, Nicole Kidman and Priyanka Chopra who have been similarly honoured by different UN bodies.

Sonu Sood who tirelessly worked to help stranded migrant workers get to their homes during the lockdown, had recently revealed he is also planning to write a book about his experiences.

3) Answer: E

Veteran songwriter Abhilash, best known for the song ‘Itni Shakti Hame Dena Daata’ from the 1986 film has passed away at 74. He was suffering from a stomach illness.

In a career spanning five decades, Abhilash wrote songs for films such as Raftaar (1975) and Awara Ladki (1975) and worked for composers such as Usha Khanna and Bappi Lahiri. He also wrote songs for films such as Sawan Ko Aane Do (1979), Jeete Hain Shaan Se (1988) and Hulchul (1995).

4) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated six mega projects in Uttarakhand under the Namami Gange Mission.

The projects include construction of a 68 MLD sewage treatment plant (STP), up-gradation of the existing 27 MLD plant at Jagjeetpur in Haridwar and construction of an 18 MLD STP at Sarai in Haridwar. The inauguration of 68 MLD Jagjeetpur project also marks the completion of the first sewerage project taken up on hybrid annuity mode of public-private partnership (PPP) mode.

‘Ganga Avalokan’ was also inaugurated by PM Modi, which is the first museum in Ganga aimed at showcasing the biodiversity, culture, and rejuvenation activities done in the river.

The museum, Ganga Avalokan is situated at Chandi Ghat, Haridwar.

PM Modi also unveiled the logo of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ and ‘Margdarshika’ under the Namami Gange mission for village panchayats and ‘Paani Samitis’.

5) Answer: D

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)–2020 in the national capital. The DAP 2020 will be applicable with effect from October 1.

The DAP 2020 has been aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and empowering the Indian domestic industry through Make in India initiative with the ultimate aim of turning India into a global manufacturing hub.

The categories of Buy(Indian-IDDM), Make I, Make II, Production Agency in Design & Development, OFB/DPSU and SP model will be exclusively reserved for Indian Vendors meeting the criteria of Ownership and Control by resident Indian citizens.

The first Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) was promulgated in the year 2002 and has since been revised periodically to provide impetus to the growing domestic industry and achieve enhanced self reliance in defence manufacturing.

Singh had approved the constitution of the Main Review Committee under the Chairmanship of DG

(Acquisition) Apurva Chandra in August 2019 for preparation of DAP-2020.

6) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy will launch YSR Jala Kala.

Under the scheme, borewells will be dug free of cost to the needy farmers. The scheme is estimated to bring in five lakh acres under cultivation through groundwater irrigation.

Around three lakh farmers will be benefited from YSR Jala Kala, which is estimated to cost Rs 2,340 crore in four years.

The government plans to drill about two lakh borewells to enable groundwater irrigation to the upland farmers and those in arid areas depending on the availability and the level of water table.

The state government has also developed a software application to monitor the implementation of the scheme. The farmers will get text messages in their registered mobile phone numbers on the status of their applications at every stage.

7) Answer: C

The chief minister of Telangana K Chandrasekhar Rao will launch a web portal named “Dharani” for integrated land record management on Dussehra( Oct 26th ).

He wanted the officials to keep the software, hardware and bandwidth of the portal ready before the launch.

He said all over the state, registration rates would be fixed survey number-wise and the registrations would be done as per the fixed rates.

8) Answer: D

Ed-tech start-up Vedantu, that offers live online tutoring has appointed actor Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador.

The platform has also launched ad films with the actor, that highlights the pros of the platforms.

Vedantu with its new ad campaign aims to make quality LIVE online learning accessible to every child, every home with India’s best curated teacher.

9) Answer: E

Syeda Anwara Taimur, the only woman to have become the Chief Minister of Assam till now, passed away in Australia. She was 84.

Taimur, a Congress politician then, was the CM from December 1980 to June next year.

She became an MLA in 1972, 1978, 1983 and 1991; was a minister in Assam twice; and a Rajya Sabha MP twice (nominated in 1988 and elected in 2004).

10) Answer: B

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched ‘A bouquet of flowers’, a book written by author Dr Krishna Saksena, in Delhi.

Saksena, 92, a retired English professor, was the first woman to get a PhD from Lucknow in the year 1955.

The book has been designed to allow the readers to travel their own journey and arrive at their own very personal realisation and be inspired by it.

11) Answer: C

Mukesh Ambani, chairman and MD of Reliance Industries, ranked at the top on the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List for the ninth consecutive year, with a total wealth of Rs 6,58,400 crore.

Ambani is followed by London-based Hinduja brothers (SP Hinduja, along with his three brothers) with a joint wealth of Rs 1,43,700 and HCL founder Shiv Nadar with a wealth of Rs 1,41,700 crore. Radhakishan Damani, founder of Avenue Supermarts, debuted in the top 10 list this year with a net worth of Rs 87,200 crore that put him at the 7th spot.

The other Indians among the top 10 with a net worth more than Rs 1,000 crore include Gautam Adani & family (Rs 1,40,200 cr), Azim Premji (Rs 1,14,400 cr), Cyrus S. Poonawalla (Rs 94,300 cr), Uday Kotak (Rs 87,000 cr), Dilip Shanghvi (Rs 84,000 cr) and Cyrus and Shapoor Pallonji Mistry (Rs 76,000 cr).

Hurun Report India and IIFL Wealth Management Ltd. released the ninth edition of IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2020.

12) Answer: D

Veteran critic and versatile writer Dr G S Amur has passed away due to age-related ailments. He was 95.

The litterateur, known for his proficiency in both Kannada and English, was a recipient of several prestigious honours, including the Sahitya Akademi Award, Rajyotsava Award and Bharatiya Bhasha Award.

13) Answer: E

Amnesty International has halted its operations in India after the “complete freezing” of its bank accounts by the Indian government, the not-for-profit human rights organization.

Staff have been laid off, and campaign and research work in the region paused.

Amnesty has been critical of the Indian government in recent years, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s move to revoke the special status of Jammu and Kashmir last year.

14) Answer: C

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched the Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC 4) during the iDEX event, featuring the initiatives aimed at expanding the horizons of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) ecosystem in New Delhi. Mr Singh also launched the iDEX4Fauji initiative and Product Management Approach (PMA) guidelines during the event.

iDEX4Fauji is a first of its kind initiative, launched to support innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and will bolster frugal innovation ideas from soldiers and field formations.

15) Answer: D

Yes Bank has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with BSE — India’s premier exchange and the world’s fastest Stock Exchange to empower the SME segment through awareness and knowledge-sharing programmes.

Under this MoU, both BSE and Yes Bank will conduct knowledge events for SMEs, export promotion of SME scale companies, in addition to providing banking and financial solutions.

This MoU shall further entail services pertaining to development and imparting industry-specific and related knowledge-based information. The Bank will also offer customised services and products to the listed SME members of the platform and advisory solutions to EXIM potential listed SMEs.

16) Answer: E

The slum upgradation and de-listing initiative aims at improving the living conditions of 18 lakh slum dwellers by providing them with piped water supply, paved roads, storm water drains, street lights, sanitation, household electricity, community spaces and recreational areas.

On the occasion, the Chief Minister initiated the second phase of distribution of land entitlement certificates (LECs) from Balasore through video conference. This will benefit 1.05 lakh families in the entire State.

Distribution of LECs has come ahead of the by-poll to the Balasore Assembly constituency which is likely to be announced by the Election Commission of India (ECI) soon. About 2,054 persons of 41 slums of Balasore were provided LECs.

The Odisha State Government had earlier distributed LECs to around 60,000 slum dwellers. During the next three months more than 1.65 lakh people will be provided LECs. The initiative will benefit 4.5 lakh people, he stated. He also dedicated 116 Parichay buildings, the multi-purpose community centres in the slums. Another 400 such community centres are under construction. These will act as the social lifeline of the slum communities, he stated.

17) Answer: C

Noted Filmmaker Shekhar Kapur has been named as the President of Film and Television Institute of India, FTII Society and Chairman of Governing Council of FTII.

Mr Kapur has directed several films, many of which are critically acclaimed. The Movies include Masoom, Mr. India, Bandit Queen and Elizabeth.

18) Answer: D

Scientists have discovered two new species of pipeworts, a type of wetland plant, in areas along the Western Ghats in Maharashtra and Karnataka.

Scientists from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) claim that the species display different floral characters than previously known species

The species found in Maharashtra has been named Eriocaulon parvicephalum and the Karnataka species is being called Eriocaulon karaavalense.

Researchers claim that figuring out the species within the wild is a problem, primarily on account of their tiny dimension. Its tiny seeds and flowers make the identification of the species tough.

19) Answer: B

Twitter Inc appointed Rinki Sethi, a former information security executive at IBM, as its chief information security officer, the social media company stated in a tweet

Sethi had previously worked as the vice president of information security at cyber-security firm Palo Alto Networks Inc, according to her LinkedIn profile.

Reuters reported in July that Twitter, which had been without a security chief since December, stepped up its search in the weeks before the breach of high-profile accounts on its platform.

Earlier in July, the company had reported a breach where hackers accessed its internal systems to hijack some of the platform’s top voices including U.S. presidential candidate Joe Biden and reality TV star Kim Kardashian and used them to solicit digital currency.

20) Answer: E

The DPIIT has shared a list of 24 key sectors including food processing, toys, furniture, agro chemicals and textiles with respective ministries asking them to work on an action plan with a view to boost domestic manufacturing and make India a self-reliant country, an official stated.

The other sectors include organic farming, iron, aluminium and copper, electronics, industrial machinery, furniture, leather and shoes, and auto parts.

The government wants to make India a self-reliant country in these segments, boost exports and become a global supplier.

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is working actively on promoting domestic manufacturing of toys and furniture.

Promoting manufacturing would help create more jobs and push India’s dwindling exports.

The manufacturing sector contributes about 15 per cent to the country’s economy and the government is aiming to increase it significantly.

21) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed one more official from its Bengaluru Regional Office as Additional Director on the board of Dhanlaxmi Bank.

Dhanlaxmi Bank, in a regulatory filing, stated: “…it is hereby informed that the RBI…has appointed DK Kashyap, General Manager, Reserve Bank of India, Bengaluru Regional Office, as Additional Director on the board of the bank for a period of two years with effect from September 28to September 27, or till further orders, whichever is earlier.”

With this appointment, the central bank now has two additional directors on the Thrissur-based bank’s board.

In February 2020, G Jagan Mohan, General Manager, RBI, Bengaluru Regional Office, was appointed as Additional Director on the board of the bank for a period of two years with effect from February 27 to February 26or till further orders, whichever is earlier.

Banking sector trade unions have sought the RBI’s intervention as they are of the view that the bank’s new management was trying to change its business model. They alleged that this could land the Bank into difficulties.

22) Answer: D

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched the Project Management Information System (P-MIS) portal of the National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) to monitor the progress of projects and administering loans.

“P-MIS is a major step in using digital/mobile technology to improve transparency and accountability in monitoring progress of projects and administering loans. This portal is well-timed during Covid-19 when use of technology has grown tremendously,” stated Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA.

NCRPB has sanctioned over ₹15,000 crore loan in over ₹31,000-crore worth of projects, and 265 projects of more than ₹18,500 crore are complete and the rest are under construction, he added.

“P-MIS will bring ease in review and management of projects, and provide information and opportunity to give feedback to the citizens,” stated Mishra.

23) Answer: E

IDBI Bank has become the first lender to enable document embedding feature on a structured financial messaging system managed by Indian Financial Technology and Allied Services, according to a release.

Indian Financial Technology and Allied Services (IFTAS) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India. “IDBI Bank Limited becomes the first bank to have implemented the new feature of document embedding facility with Letter of Credit/Bank Guarantee messages over SFMS platform of IFTAS through its middleware application [email protected] developed by IDBI Intech Limited,” the bank has stated .

In an effort to further digitise the financial transactions and to secure the financial communication system, IFTAS has introduced the feature of document embedding, along with Letter of Credit/ Bank Guarantee messages.

Transmission of digitally signed documents ensures the reliability of the transaction. “The new feature will ease the current process of manual verification, reconciliation, reduce frauds, and enable documentary evidence for all the parties involved in the transaction,” the bank stated.

Reliability of the Bank Guarantee gets enhanced when a copy of the stamp duty information gets embedded and transmitted along with the message itself.

24) Answer: C

Industry body CII has nominated Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL as the Chairman of its PSE Council. This PSE Council plays a vital role in the overall functioning of CII, which works with Government and the public sector enterprises on various policy issues and serves as a reference point for the industry.

Formed in 2007, the Council has grown from strength to strength over the years. Today, it consists of 96 members comprising 10 Maharatnas, 14 Navratnas and 72 Miniratnas.

The CII Council has been taking up various transformative development agenda to build systematic and active engagements with the Central Public Sector Enterprises with the latest being focusing on the path charted by Hon’ble Prime Minister for a self-reliant India. Accordingly, the annual flagship event of the Council scheduled to be held shortly is being planned on the lines and visions of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

25) Answer: D

Gujarat Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding -MoU with Denmark in the water sector. According to official sources, the state government arm Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board has signed the MoU with ‘Danish Water Forum’ through an online interactive platform.

This will help in technology exchange, training, capacity building, knowledge exchange, cooperation in water supply, wastewater treatment- reuse and water management between the two organizations.

MoU has been signed for a five-year period in order to set up Indo-Danish Water Technology Alliance in Gujarat and contribute to the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal -6.

26) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to extend the interim relaxation in WMA (Ways and Means Advances) limits and OD (overdraft) regulations for States/ Union Territories (UTs) for another six months till March 31, 2021.

Both these relaxations, which are aimed at helping States/UTs overcome short-term liquidity mismatches, are currently available till September 30, 2020. Under WMA, States/ UTs get short-term credit up to three months from the RBI to bridge temporary mismatches in cash flows.

On April 17, the RBI had announced an increase in WMA limit of the States/UTs by 60 per cent over and above the level as on March 31.

This was done to provide greater comfort to them for undertaking Covid-19 containment and mitigation measures and to enable them to plan their market borrowings.

Further, in order to provide flexibility to State governments to tide over their cash flow mismatches, the OD regulations were relaxed with effect from April 7.

Under the OD relaxation, the number of days for which a State/ UT can be in overdraft continuously was increased to 21 working days from 14 working days; and the number of days for which a State/ UT can be in overdraft in a quarter was increased to 50 working days from 36 working days.The interest rate on WMA is the Repo rate (4 percent).

27) Answer: E

Power Finance Corporation Limited, PFC has signed a performance-based Memorandum of Understanding, MoU with the Ministry of Power detailing various targets to be achieved by PFC during FY 2020-21.

The MoU was signed by Power Secretary Sanjiv Nandan Sahai and CMD of PFC R.S. Dhillon in presence of senior officials of the Ministry of Power and PFC.

Government of India has set an ambitious revenue target of 36 thousand crore rupees along with various performance-related parameters such as Operating Profit as percentage of Revenue from Operation, PAT as a percentage of Average Net Worth and Non-financial parameters namely IPDS-related parameters.

PFC has been delivering exemplary performance from the past years and the ratings from the Government of India stands testimony to the performance.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF