Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st December 2019

4.7
(10259)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 31st December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st December 2019

1) The Indian Railways has introduced New Passenger friendly Information System at which railway station?

A) Jodhpur

B) Jaipur

C) Delhi

D) Anakapalle

E) Secunderabad

2) Which association has withdrawn its threat to boycott call for 2022 Commonwealth Games?

A) Thailand Olympic Association

B) Council of Asia

C) Panama Olympic Association

D) Indian Olympic Association

E) Oceania Olympic Association

3) Indian Railways has been flagged off the second premium of  which train on the Ahmedabad-Mumbai Route ?

A) Garib Rath

B) Tejas

C) Shatabdi

D) Jan-Shatabdi

E) Train 18

4) The railways has planned to install CCTV at all the railway stations and coaches by which year?

A) 2026

B) 2025

C) 2022

D) 2023

E) 2024

5) Which state has ranked at the bottom of the UN SDG index?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Sikkim

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Assam

E) Bihar

6) The mandatory date of linking Aadhaar and PAN has been extended to which date ?

A) 1st June 2020

B) 31st January 2020

C) 28th February 2020

D) 31st March 2020

E) 1st January 2020

7) The 107th science conference will be inaugurated by PM Modi in _______

A) Imphal

B) Bengaluru

C) Jalandhar

D) Ranchi

E) New Delhi

8) Which country has fined Facebook $1.6 mn for improper sharing of user data ?

A) Thailand

B) Switzerland

C) Brazil

D) Italy

E) Germany

9) Which country will develop the Batticaloa airport as an international airport ?

A) India

B) Bhutan

C) Nepal

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bangladesh

10) The first elephant colony can be seen in which state for the first time over seasons?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Gujarat

D) Karnataka

E) Madhya Pradesh

11) The Annual Flamingo Festival has begun at ______ Lake in Andhra Pradesh.

A) Kolleru

B) Pakhal

C) Pulicat

D) Waddepally

E) Nizam Sagar

12) Which state government has organized the second Scalathon for start-ups ?

A) Telangana

B) Karnataka

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Kerala

E) Gujarat

13) The RBI has bought ______ crore worth government securities via OMO conducted recently.

A) 15000

B) 10000

C) 12000

D) 13000

E) 16000

14) MOSPI has constituted a Standing Committee on Economic Statistics, headed by whom?

A) Mohan Mandal

B) Acharya DasGupta

C) Pronab Sen

D) UK SInha

E) Pravin Srivastava

15) The RBI has proposed to tighten lending norms for which category of bank ?

A) Land development banks

B) Payment banks

C) Small Finance banks

D) District Cooperative banks

E) Urban Cooperative banks

16) Which bank is set to revise MCLR from 3rd January, 2020 ?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) Yes Bank

D) Indian Bank

E) Axis Bank

17) Which bank has signed an MoU with SELCO Solar light pvt. Ltd to provide sustainable energy solutions ?

A) Nainital Cooperative Bank

B) UCO Bank

C) United bank

D) ICICI bank

E) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

18) Who has been appointed India’s first Chief of Defence staff ?

A) Harmeet Singh

B) Dalbir Suhag

C) Sunil Lanba

D) Bipin Rawat

E) Mukund Navarance

19) Who has taken oath as the Deputy CM of Maharashtra ?

A) Dilip Wase

B) Ajit Pawar

C) Aditya Thackrey

D) Bachchu Kadu

E) Shankarrao Gadakh

20) Who has been selected for the Harivarasanam award for 2020 ?

A) Ilaiyaraja

B) KJ Yesudas

C) Gangai Amaran

D) SB Balasubramaniyam

E) MG Srikumar

21) Who has awarded Noted writers Nemade and Gyanaranjan with Akashdeep Sanman awards ?

A) Economic Times

B) The Hindu

C) Indian Express

D) Amar Ujala

E) Hindustan Times

22) Astronaut Christina Koch has broken the record of which female astronaut for longest single space flight ?

A) Ann Mcclain

B) Ellen Collins

C) Peggy Whitson

D) Jessica Meir

E) Sally Ride

23) Who has released a book on Arun Jaitley’s birth anniversary tiled ‘ ‘The Renaissance Man-The Many Facets of Arun Jaitly’ ?

A) Dr. Harshvardhan

B) Smriti Irani

C) Prakash Javadekar

D) Venkaiah Naidu

E) Narendra Modi

24) ISRO has achieved the 100th Consecutively Successful Launch of Sounding Rocket _________ from  Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station (TERLS).

A) RH-600

B) RH-500

C) RH-400

D) RH-700

E) RH-200

25) As per the India state of forest report 2019, the tree and forest cover in the country has increased by how many kilometers in the last two years ?

A) 5212

B) 5135

C) 5188

D) 5200

E) 5100

26) The 49th border coordination conference between BSF and BGB was held in ___

A) Hyderabad

B) New Delhi

C) Bengaluru

D) Pune

E) Ranchi

27) Who has bagged the best men’s player at Dubai Globe Soccer Awards ?

A) Cristiano Ronaldo

B) Virgil Van Dyk

C) Lionel Messi

D) Ben Salah

E) Eden Hazard

28) Which Weightlifter has recently been banned for four years due to doping charges ?

A) Chandi

B) Rajni

C) Megha

D) Seema

E) Sushma

29) The Netherlands is planning to drop ‘Holland’ as its Nickname. What is the currency of Netherlands ?

A) Dirham

B) Euro

C) Pound

D) Dollar

E) Yen

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Indian Railways introduced a new Passenger Information System at Anakapalle Railway Station of Vijayawada Division in South Central Railway. The Passenger Information system comprises both “At a Glance Display Board” (which gives a glance of the status of various train timings at the Station) and “Coach Guidance Display Board” (which provides the Coach Composition position of a train)

 The objective of this application is to provide better features and easy guidance to the passengers and thereby providing satisfactory user experience.

In the new Passenger Information System provided at Anakapalle Station, new technology has been adopted by which the estimated arrival of the trains at the station is taken based on the real time location of the trains. This is done by taking continuously updated data sourced automatically from the Centralized Railway Information System (CRIS) server from time to time.

2) Answer: D

Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has withdrawn its threat to boycott the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham over Shooting’s exclusion. It also announced that the country will bid to host either the 2026 or 2030 edition.

During its Annual General Meeting in New Delhi, the IOA, on the advice of Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF), also decided to submit a formal proposal to host a Commonwealth Shooting Championships before the main Games, an idea mooted by both the national and international shooting bodies to make up for the sport’s exclusion from 2022 CWG. CGF President Dame Louise Martin welcomed India confirming participation at the Birmingham Games.

The country’s apex body for Olympic sports will next approach the government for the necessary clearances to host the multi-sport event. The country hosted the 2010 edition in the national capital.

3) Answer: B

Tejas is second Premium Train to be run by IRCTC

After the successful run of Lucknow-Delhi Tejas Express, the second premium Tejas train is ready to run between Ahmedabad and Mumbai.

The inaugural run of this second Tejas Train will be flagged off from Ahmedabad on 17th January, 2020. The commercial run of the train will start with effect from 19th January, 2020 from Ahmedabad.

The train to be operated by IRCTC which also operates the first Tejas Train, shall be equipped with all modern facilities on board for ensuring a high level of comfort to the passengers.

To start with, this fully air-conditioned train shall  have two Executive Class Chair Cars having 56 seats each and Eight Chair Cars having capacity of 78 seats each. The total carrying capacity of the train will be 736 passengers.

4) Answer: C

The Indian Railways has floated tenders for installing CCTV cameras at all the stations and in all the coaches by March 2022.

By December this year, the railways has installed CCTVs at 503 railway stations across the country.”

The railways received Rs 500 crore under the Nirbhaya Fund for installing CCTV cameras on the railway premises across the country.

5) Answer: E

Kerala tops states in progress towards UN Sustainable Development Goals, while Bihar is at the bottom of Niti Aayog’s SDG Index, released.

Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim have joined all the southern states in the top tier of front runners who scored more than 65 points out of a possible 100.

Ending hunger and achieving gender equality are the areas where most states fall far short, with the all-India scores for these goals at 35 and 42 points respectively. On the other hand, Niti Aayog has given India an overall score of 60 points, driven mostly by progress in clean energy and sanitation (88); peace, justice and strong institutions (72); and affordable and clean energy (70).

Bihar, Jharkhand and Arunachal Pradesh are the worst performing states in this year’s Index for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) The SDGs are a set of 17 broad-based global goals adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2015, and intended to be achieved by 2030.

6) Answer: D

The date of linking Permanent Account Number (PAN) with Aadhaar has been extended from December 31, 2019, to March 31, 2020.

A notification from the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) stated that In exercise of the powers conferred under sub-section (2) of section 139AA of the Income Tax Act, 1961, the Central Government hereby amends the notification of the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), dated 28th September 2019 published in the Gazette of India.

Earlier the deadline for the Aadhaar-PAN linkage was September 30 which was extended to December 31.

About aadhaar

Aadhaar  is a 12-digit unique identity number that can be obtained voluntarily by residents or passport holders of India, based on their biometric and demographic data. The data is collected by the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), a statutory authority established in  28th January 2009

7) Answer: B

The 107th science conference will be inaugurated by PM Modi in Bengaluru.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 107th Indian Science Congress, organised by the University of Agricultural Sciences.

More than 15,000 participants, including Nobel laureates, scientists, intellectuals, academicians, policymakers, students and delegates from various institutions of 24 countries are expected to participate in the six-day event whose focal theme is ‘Science and Technology: Rural Development’.

8) Answer: C

Brazil’s Ministry of Justice had found that data from 4,43,000 Facebook users was improperly made available to developers of an App called ‘thisisyourdigitallife’

Brazil’s Ministry of Justice stated that it fined U.S. tech giant Facebook Inc 6.6 million reais ($1.6 million) for improperly sharing user data.

The ministry stated that  the world’s largest social network failed to provide users with adequate information regarding default privacy settings, particularly related to data of “friends” and ”friends of friends.”

9) Answer: D

Sri Lankan government has stated that it will develop Batticaloa airport in eastern province as an international airport with Indian assistance. The Indian government has extended its fullest cooperation to develop the domestic airport and it has been discussed with the Indian High Commissioner in Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu recently.

The Government of India would like to extend its air services to Batticaloa airport as well. Currently, airline services to India are available to Bandaranaike International Airport near Colombo and Jaffna international Airport in Tamil-majority north.

Jaffna airport got operationalized in August after the landing of the inaugural flight from Chennai. Eastern province also has a majority of Tamil population along with other communities.

Batticaloa Airport was established in 1958  but due to the war situation, the Sri Lanka Air Force took over the airport in 1983 and operated as a base for the Sri Lanka Air Force.

10) Answer: E

Elephants have stayed back in Madhya Pradesh for the first time over seasons and even bred two new calves, choosing not to return to the withering forests of north Chhattisgarh.

Last November, elephants in herds, 38 of them, wandered into the forests of Bandhavgarh looking for food and water, like each year.

The herd has found plenty of space, food and water within the core area of the Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve, and that’s why it may have stayed back.

The ‘Tiger State’ of Madhya Pradesh, which in the 2019 census recorded the most number of estimated tigers at 526, thus securing the title, presently has no know-how of dealing with elephants.

11) Answer: C

The annual Flamingo Festival is to be held in January at Pulicat lake in Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh.

The Pulicat lake supports rich biodiversity and high biomass of fish and plankton which is utilised as food resources by visiting birds. Thus about 75 aquatic and terrestrial bird species visit the sanctuary every year.

The number of birds is much higher than usual due to abundant rains in 2019.

It is the second-largest brackish water ecosystem in the country after the Chilika Lake (Odisha).

Recent News related to festivals:

The first edition of Mandu Festival will begin  at Mandu, picturesque fort city of Madhya Pradesh.

Losar Festival in Ladakh. The Losar festival marks the beginning of the New year iand is considered to be the most important festival of the region Ladakh/Tibet .

Sangai festival is an annual cultural festival organised by Manipur Tourism Department every year from 21 to 30 November.

Hornbill Festival, is one of the most famous festivals of Nagaland, one of India’s north Eastern state and is celebrated by the locals with a lot of zeal. The festival is named after Hornbill, a bird species in the state whose importance is reflected in their tribal music, dance and culture. The Hornbill Festival is one of the largest celebrations of the local warrior tribes of Nagaland.

12) Answer: D

After holding an accelerator Programme for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) this month, the Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) is all set to conduct a similar Scalathon on January 7, 2020.

The programme is expected to focus on women entrepreneurship, startups and entrepreneurship education by mentoring select SMEs to accelerate business growth in Kerala by generating jobs.

The programme is for entrepreneurs with an annual business turnover between `5 crore and `350 crore. Led by experienced consultants such as strategic advisers, coaches, and investors from across the country.

Scalathon will provide business owners with expert advice on improving industry ventures.The first edition of the Scalathon was held on December 17 and 18 at KSUM’s Integrated Startup Complex in Kalamassery.

13) Answer: B

In its second special open market operation (OMO), the Reserve Bank of India bought Rs. 10,000 crore of long-term government securities and sold Rs. 8,501 crore of three short-term bonds.

Last week, the RBI had stated that  it would buy and sell government securities under OMO for Rs. 10,000 crore each, simultaneously.

Though the central bank offered to sell four securities in the auction, it accepted bids for only three. In the OMO purchase of 6.45% GS 2029, ie the 10-year benchmark security, the RBI received Rs. 25,698 crore worth of bids but accepted Rs. 10,000 crore worth. It also received 285 bids to purchase 6.45%-2029 security but accepted only 151 bids.

The cut-off yield at which bids were accepted was 6.4874%. The RBI offered to sell four government securities — 6.65% GS 2020; 7.8% GS 2020; 8.27% GS 2020 and 8.12% GS 2020 through the OMO sale. It accepted only Rs. 8,501 crore worth of bids for the three securities as against Rs. 38,551 crore bids it received for four securities.

14) Answer: C

The statistics ministry has constituted a 28 member Standing Committee on Statistics (SCES) chaired by former Chief  Statistician Pronab Sen to improve the quality of data amid criticism of the government over political interference.

“The first meeting of the SCES is scheduled on January 6, 2020. The agenda would be very broad based. We will come to know about that only in the first meeting next month.

The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) had decided not to release the Consumer Expenditure Survey results of 2017-18 citing data quality issues.

15) Answer: E

The RBI  proposed reduction in loan amount an urban co-operative bank can lend to a single entity and a group of borrowers to 10 per cent and 25 per cent, respectively, with an aim to prevent PMC Bank like scams caused by large exposure to one group.

Currently, primary (urban) co-operative banks (UCBs) are permitted to have exposures up to 15 per cent and 40 per cent of their capital funds to a single borrower and a group of borrowers, respectively.

Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank collapsed because of its huge exposure totalling Rs 6,226.01 crore to Housing Development and Infrastructure Ltd (HDIL) Group companies.

16) Answer: D

Indian Bank  stated  that it would revise lending rates on marginal cost of funds from January 3. “The bank has revised the marginal cost of funds-based lending rate with effect from January 3, 2020.

Accordingly, the revised MCLR would be 7.90 per cent as against the existing 7.95 per cent for overnight tenors. For tenors of one month, the lending rates would be revised to 8.05 per cent from the current 8 per cent.

Lending rates for tenors of three months would be revised to 8.15 per cent from the current 8.20 per cent. For six months tenor, the lending rates would be fixed at 8.20 per cent from January 3 as against 8.25 per cent.

17) Answer: E

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB) and SELCO Solar Light Pvt. Ltd., a social enterprise that provides sustainable energy solutions to under-served households and businesses, have signed a memorandum of understanding on solar lighting and livelihood solutions.

The bank will finance livelihood solutions backed by solar power to uplift micro and small entrepreneurs, economically weaker sections of society, sustainable agriculture, and women’s

empowerment. SELCO provides technological interventions, market linkages, banking and financial inclusion support, and training for capacity building.

KVGB is among the first of the banks to formulate a scheme for financing solar systems, and has been extending finance to solar systems since 1994.

18) Answer: D

Army Chief Gen Bipin Rawat was appointed India’s first Chief of Defence Staff with a mandate to bring in convergence in functioning of the Army, the Navy and the Indian Air Force and bolster the country’s military prowess.

Government has decided to appoint Gen Rawat as the Chief of Defence Staff with effect from December 31.

Gen Rawat will be able to serve as CDS for a period of up to three years after the government amended the rules extending the age of retirement to 65 years.

19) Answer: B

Ajit Pawar was sworn in as Maharashtra’s deputy chief minister for the second time in two months.

This time as part of the Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress coalition government in the state as chief minister Uddhav Thackeray finally expanded his Cabinet.

Ajit Pawar is Senior Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) leader. Aaditya Thackeray, Ashok Chavan, Dhananjay Munde and Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh were also sworn-in as state cabinet ministers.

20) Answer: A

Renowned musician and composer Ilaiyaraja has been selected for this year’s Harivarasanam award. The award, comprising a cash prize of ₹1 lakh, a citation and a plaque, will be presented at a function at Sabarimala Sannidhanam next month in Kerala. Tourism minister Kadakampally Surendran announced the award.

Among the previous recipients of the award are KJ Yesudas, SB Balasubramanyam, MG Sreekumar, Gangai Amaran, KS Chitra and P Susheela.

21) Answer: D

Noted Marathi litterateur Bhalchandra Nemade and Hindi writer Gynanranjan were conferred the ‘Akashdeep Sanman’ awards.

The award, instituted by media house Amar Ujala and comprising a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh, was given to Nemade and Gyanranjan by noted lyricist-filmmaker Gulzar.

22) Answer: C

Astronaut Christina Koch, launched to the International Space Station, marks her 289th day in space, breaking retired astronaut Peggy Whitson’s world record for the longest single space flight by a woman.

Along the way, Koch has participated in four spacewalks, joining astronaut Jessica Meir for history’s first all-female excursion in October.

She plans to venture back outside twice more in January, again teaming up with Meir, to complete the installation of new solar array batteries for the station’s solar power system.

23) Answer: D

Venkaiah Naidu released a book on former Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on his birth Anniversary, titled- ‘The Renaissance Man-The Many Facets of Arun Jaitley in New Delhi.

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Harivansh and Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad were among those who were present on the occasion.

24) Answer: E

ISRO has developed a series of sounding rockets called Rohini series, important among them being RH-200, RH-300 and RH-560, number in the name indicating the diameter of the rocket in mm.

Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), Thiruvananthapuram has been pioneering the sounding rocket launch for scientific studies.

Large numbers of sounding rockets have been developed and launched from Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station (TERLS).

1545 RH-200 rockets have been launched so far. Wednesday, July 15, 2015 became a prestigious and memorable day in the history of sounding rocket programme of India as the RH-200 rocket had its 100th consecutively successful launch from TERLS. It demonstrated the high level of quality and reliability, which have been built into this tiny rocket.

The development and launch of sounding rockets was a prelude to the major launch vehicles of ISRO – PSLV, GSLV and GSLV MkIII.

25) Answer: C

Total tree and forest cover in the country increased by 5,188 square kilometer in the last two years.

There is an increase of 42.6 million tonnes in the carbon stock of the country as compared to the last assessment of 2017.

There is a decrease of forest cover to the extent of 765 sq km (0.45 per cent) in northeast India region. Except Assam and Tripura, all states in the region show decrease in forest cover.

The loss in the North East is attributed primarily due to the traditional farming practice of Shifting Cultivation. The mangrove cover in the country has increased by 54 sq km (1.10 per cent) as compared to the previous assessment.

Karnataka tops the country in growing the maximum amount of forest in the last two years.

26) Answer: B

Border guarding forces of India and Bangladesh is holding Directors General level talks from December 25 to 30.

The Indian delegation was headed by DG BSF Vivek Johri and the Bangladesh delegation was headed by DG of Border Guards Bangladesh (BGB) Md Shafeenul Islam.

The talks are held twice every year – once in India and once in Bangladesh. The talks follow the methodology of border level coordination conferences. This time the talks were held in New Delhi.

27) Answer: A

Star footballer Cristiano Ronaldo ended the year by winning the best men’s player at the Dubai Globe Soccer Awards. Ronaldo did not win the Ballon d’Or this year, finishing behind Lionel Messi who bagged it for the record sixth time and Liverpool’s Dutch defender Virgil van Dijk. But the 34-year-old, widely regarded as one of the best footballers of his generation, got his fourth successive prize at the awards after helping his club Juventus claim the 2018-19 Serie A title in his first season in Italy while also playing a key role in Portugal winning the Nations League.

28) Answer: D

India’s Commonwealth Championship silver medallist weightlifter Seema has been slapped with a four-year suspension for a doping violation.

In a statement, the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) stated Seema’s dope sample was collected this year during the 34th Women National Weightlifting Championship in Visakhapatnam. Seema won a silver medal in the 2017 Commonwealth Championships and finished sixth in the women’s 75kg competition at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in 2018.

29) Answer: B

The  Netherlands is gearing up to drop the moniker “Holland” as it rebrands itself in 2020.

Holland is a region of the Netherlands, but the two names are often used interchangeably to describe the northern European country.

From January, the Netherlands will officially drop “Holland” from all literature and marketing materials, so the country will only be referred to be its official name.

It comes before the country is due to host the Eurovision Song Contest and participate in the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo.

About Netherlands:

Capital– Amsterdam

Currency– Euro

Prime Minister– Mark Rutte

4.7 / 5. Reviews 10259

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF