Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 31st July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World day against trafficking in persons is observed on which date?

A) July 22

B) July 25

C) July 30

D) July 27

E) July 29

2) AIIB plans to approve loans worth _______ billion dollars over the next 12 months for infrastructure projects.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 6

D) 3

E) 5

3) Anil Murali who passed away recently was a veteran _____.

A) Producer

B) Writer

C) Singer

D) Director

E) Actor

4) The HRD Ministry has been renamed as the Ministry of Education. The draft of the policy was prepared by experts led by who among the following?

A) Amitabh Kant

B) UK Sinha

C) K Kasturirangan

D) K Sivan

E) C Rangarajan

5) Ashok Mustafi who passed away recently was a veteran _____.

A) Producer

B) Cricket Coach

C) Badminton Player

D) Writer

E) Singer

6) Which company has launched personal UPI payment link service mpay.me?

A) Freecharge

B) Flipkart

C) MobiKwik

D) Paytm

E) OlaPe

7) Who among the following has released a book on Standard Treatment Guidelines for the management of Substance Use Disorders (SUD) and Behavioral Addictions?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Amit Shah

D) Narendra Modi

E) Dr Harsh Vardhan

8) Who among the following has written ‘Greenlights,’ a book based on his life-changing adventures?

A) Kate Hudson

B) Matthew McConaughey

C) Camila Alves

D) Christopher Nolan

E) Charlie Hunnam

9) Which of the following countries has launched an Underground Ballistic Missiles as part of an exercise involving a mock-up American aircraft carrier in the Strait of Hormuz?

A) Sudan

B) Oman

C) Iran

D) UAE

E) Qatar

10) Five Rafale jets have landed at the IAF Ambala air base. The Rafale jets have been procured from which country?

A) Japan

B) US

C) Israel

D) France

E) Germany

11) Which of the following districts have topped Niti’s aspirational districts ranking for Feb-June 2020?

A) Davanagere

B) Bidar

C) Belgaum

D) Mangalore

E) Bijapur

12) Who among the following has won the 53rd Biel International Chess Festival in Switzerland?

A) Harika Dronavalli

B) Koneru Humpy

C) Baskaran Adhiban

D) P Harikrishna

E) Vidit Srikrishna

13) Which of the following countries has won the Wisden Trophy?

A) Zimbabwe

B) England

C) West Indies

D) Sri Lanka

E) South Africa

14) Somendranath Mitra who passed away recently was the Congress president from which state?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Karnataka

D) West Bengal

E) Gujarat

15) International Day of Friendship is observed on which date?

A) July 22

B) July 26

C) July 30

D) July 25

E) July 27

16) Who among the following has launched a dedicated Web-Portal for National AYUSH Mission?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Shripad Yesso Naik

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

17) Which country has stated plans to make Google and Facebook pay fair for news content?

A) Japan

B) Australia

C) New Zealand

D) China

E) US

18) Which of the following ministries has coordinated with MyGov to conduct quiz competition on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat – Swatantra Bharat’?

A) Ministry of Education

B) Ministry of Earth Sciences

C) Ministry of Science & Technology

D) Ministry of Finance

E) Ministry of Defence

19) Indian Railways have installed automatic lighting systems at three railways stations in which state?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

20) Who among the following has inaugurated the CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat?

A) Amit Shah

B) Piyush Goyal

C) Narendra Modi

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

21) The Society for Cyberabad Security Council (SCSC) and Cyberabad Police will launch ___________to lend a helping hand to those in the distress and provide them with immediate help.

A) CitizenMitra

B) PoliceMitra

C) CyberMitra

D) Sanghamitra

E) Friends of People

22) Who among the following represented India at the 6th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Amit Shah

D) Nirmala Sitharaman

E) Prakash Javadekar

23) Which of the following companies has launched the First UDAN-RCS Service In Uttarakhand?

A) Air India

B) Taj Air

C) Taj Hans

D) Pawan Hans

E) Deccan Charter

24) Vijnana Bharti and which institution have signed a tripartite MoU with CSIR to offer access to CSIR rural technologies for Unnat Bharat Abhiyan?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Delhi

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Mandi

E) IIT Roorkee

25) Which of the following companies has completed 800MW of wind power projects awarded by the Solar Energy Corporation of India?

A) Singtel

B) Green Vortex

C) Dans Energy

D) Keppel

E) Sembcorp

26) Sonam Tshering Lepcha who passed away at the age of 92 won which of the following awards?

A) Ashok Chakra

B) Param Vir Chakra

C) Padma Shri

D) Padma Bhushan

E) Padma Vibhushan

27) Which of the following states has planned to provide tap connections to all rural households by 2023?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Assam

28) India has completed the landmark project of a new Supreme Court building in which country under India’s development partnership?

A) Vietnam

B) Bangladesh

C) Bhutan

D) Mauritius

E) Maldives

29) Which organisation has signed an agreement with The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to get supplies from the Commission?

A) HAL

B) ISRO

C) DRDO

D) GRSE

E) ITBP

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The world day against trafficking in persons is marked on July 30 every year to raise awareness about the menace of human trafficking and to protect the human rights of the victims.

It was the first time in 2013 when the United Nations General Assembly designated 30 July as the World Day against Trafficking in Persons. And the same year, the UN General Assembly held a high-level meeting to form a global plan of action to tackle Trafficking in persons.

The theme of this year’s World Day Against Trafficking focuses on first responders to human trafficking. “Committed To The Cause -Working On The Frontline To End Human Trafficking”.

2) Answer: D

Beijing-based multilateral funding agency AIIB is looking to provide loans worth USD 3 billion for various large infrastructure projects, including Delhi and Meerut Rapid Rail, Mumbai Metro Rail and Chennai Peripheral Ring Road project, over the next 12 months.

India is the largest borrower, which accounts for 25 percent of the total lending by Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank(AIIB) so far.

The projects being considered for financing are Delhi-Meerut rapid rail corridor (USD 500 million), Haryana Bypass Link Railway (USD 400 million), Mumbai Metro Line V (USD 350 million) and Mumbai Urban Transport Project (USD 500 million).

In Maharashtra alone, three projects of about USD 1.2 billion are under consideration, adding three road projects of Tamil Nadu including Chennai Peripheral Ring Road project worth USD 1.1 billion are at different stages of approval.

AIIB has approved two loans of USD 500 million and USD 750 million, respectively.

USD500 was towards building a resilient health system that can effectively treat COVID-19 patients and prevent its spread.

3) Answer: E

Malayalam actor Anil Murali, who made his mark through villain roles, passed away in Kochi. He was 51.

Some of his other movies include Ivar, Lion, Babakalyani, Nasrani, Puthiya Mukham, Pokkiri Raja, City of God, Amen, Iyobinte Pushthakam, Joseph to name a few. His Tamil films include Nimirndhu Nil and Thani Oruvan.

4) Answer: C

The Ministry of Human Resource Development has been renamed as the Ministry of Education.

The Union Cabinet has approved the change in the name of the ministry. The HRD Ministry is currently headed by Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.

The Union Cabinet has approved the draft New Education Policy (NEP 2020), which aims to revamp all aspects of Indian education structure.

The education policy was released in the year 1986, as for 34 years there were no changes in the education policy.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi had reviewed the NEP- 2020, for which draft was prepared by a panel of experts led by former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chief K Kasturirangan.

Under the new system, flexibility will be given to students both in choosing the subjects for education as well as in the entry and exit in college degree programmes.

Any student can exit a degree programme from the first year onwards if he/she wants only a certificate. Once two years are completed, a diploma will be awarded and post the completion of the three-year or four-year curriculum, the degree will be awarded.

The National Education Policy will put a thrust on use of mother tongue as a medium of instruction till the fifth grade. Further, subjects wouldn’t be restricted to students purely based on their educational background.

5) Answer: B

Veteran Maidan coach Ashok Mustafi, who also trained former India captain and BCCI president Sourav Ganguly during his formative years, passed away after a prolonged illness.

He was the coach of famous Dukhiram Cricket Coaching Centre which came into being under the Aryan Club galleries

6) Answer: C

FinTech company MobiKwik launched mpay.me – a UPI payment link service to send and receive money from any UPI payment app.

Through mpay.me, users and merchants can set up a link using their mobile number to start receiving money.

This single link created using mpay.me can be shared anywhere to send and receive money and will work seamlessly on mobile as well as desktop.

mpay.me users will be able to generate their own mini personal payment gateways using their phone numbers and share it with anyone over chat, SMS, email etc. to collect payments. Payments can be made using this link through any UPI app – MobiKwik, GooglePay, PhonePe, Paytm etc

7) Answer: E

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare released the e-book titled “Standard Treatment Guidelines for the Management of Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions” that aims to tackle substance abuse and behavioral addiction in the country.

Substance Use Disorder as a growing public health problem, especially among youth and adolescents, such problems will become more rampant as society adopts modern lifestyle.

Behavioural addictions like gambling, shopping, cyber-relational and cyber-sexual addictions including over-involvement in online relationship and pornography and addiction to online games has been included in the standard treatment guidelines.

The Guidelines are also available through the digital library of resources, available at:http://books.vknnimhans.in/books/jllx/#p=1.

8) Answer: B

The Oscar-winner Matthew McConaughey announced the publication of his upcoming book, Greenlights (Crown Publishing), inspired by his personal writings that he’s done throughout his life.

The actor known for films Dallas Buyers Club and Magic Mike will draw upon a diary he has kept for 35 years.

9) Answer: C

Iran’s paramilitary Revolutionary Guard launched underground ballistic missiles as part of an exercise involving a mock-up American aircraft carrier in the Strait of Hormuz.

Iranian commandos fast-roped down from a helicopter onto the replica in the footage aired from the exercise called “Great Prophet 14.” Anti-aircraft guns opened fire on a target drone near the port city of Bandar Abbas.

10) Answer: D

Five Rafale jets, the first of the 36 contracted by India, landed at the Ambala air base.

The fighter jet, to be inducted into the Indian Air Force’s ‘Golden Arrow’ squadron, is the first imported fighter jet to be inducted into the IAF in 23 years after the Russian Sukhoi-30 fighters.

The first Su-30 entered IAF service in June 1997.

The French-manufactured Rafale multi-role combat jets covered a distance of nearly 7,000 km and were escorted by two Sukhoi 30 MKIs after they entered the Indian air space.

This is the first batch from a contingent of 36 Rafale jets from French aerospace major Dassault Aviation as part of a Rs 59,000-crore deal signed by the government on September 23, 2016. The planes are expected to give a mega-boost to India’s air power amid tensions with China and Pakistan.

The Ambala air base has two squadrons of the Jaguar combat aircraft and one squadron of the MIG-21 Bison.

11) Answer: E

Bijapur district in Chhattisgarh has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by government think-tank Niti Aayog for the February-June 2020 period.

Ri-Bhoi (Meghalaya) and Bahraich (Uttar Pradesh) have been placed at the second and third positions respectively.

The delta rankings took into account incremental progress made by over 112 aspirational districts across six developmental areas during February-June this year.

Health and nutrition, education, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion, skill development and basic infrastructure were the development areas that were taken into consideration for the ranking.

The aspirational district’s programme, launched in January 2018, aims to transform districts that have shown relatively lesser progress in key social areas and have emerged as pockets of under-development.

12) Answer: D

Indian Grandmaster P Harikrishna finished second in the rapid section of the 53rd Biel International Chess Festival in Switzerland.

The World No. 26 scored 10 points, two less than Radosław Wojtaszek of Poland, who finished on top.

Earlier, the Indian GM had finished on top in the ACCENTUS Chess960 tournament, with 5.5 points.

The Biel Chess Festival, the first major event to be played over the board amid the COVID-19 pandemic, is being organised by adhering to all health protocols.

13) Answer: B

England beat the West Indies by 269 runs to claim a series-clinching win in the third Test at Old Trafford.

They regained the Wisden Trophy because they lost in the Caribbean last year.

England paceman Stuart Broad became just the seventh bowler to take 500 Test wickets.

Stuart Broad picked up both the Man of the Match and the Player of the Series award

14) Answer: D

West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee president Somendranath Mitra passed away.

Somen Mitra as he was often referred to, took charge of West Bengal Congress in 2018. He played a crucial role in forging an electoral understanding of Left parties and Congress in the 2019 Lok Sabha polls.

15) Answer: C

International Day of Friendship is observed annually on July 30 to cherish the bond of friendship which will ultimately help to develop love and peace among human beings.

Friendship between peoples, countries, cultures and individuals can inspire peace efforts and build bridges between communities.

16) Answer: C

Ayush Minister  Shripad Yesso Naik reviewed the centrally- sponsored scheme of National Ayush Mission and operationalization of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centers during a webinar of Health and Ayush Ministers of all states.

Mr Naik requested Health and Ayush Ministers to give due focus to the early establishment and operationalization of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centers to strengthen the primary Healthcare delivery system in real-terms and to extend the AYUSH health care to the needy. He emphasized the need to speed up the pace of work sanctioned under National AYUSH Mission and AYUSH Health and Wellness Centers, so that the benefit may reach the common people.

In the webinar, 15 Health/AYUSH Ministers shared their views on Operationalization of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centers and progress and implementation of National AYUSH Mission in their respective states and Union Territories.

17) Answer: B

The Australian government stated it plans to give Google and Facebook three months to negotiate with Australian media businesses fair pay for news content.

The government has released a draft mandatory code of conduct that aims to succeed where other countries have failed in making the global digital giants pay for news siphoned from commercial media companies.

Treasurer Josh Frydenberg stated Google and Facebook would be the first digital platforms targeted by the proposed legislation but others could follow.

If the U.S.-based platforms could not agree with the Australian media businesses on pricing after three months, arbitrators would be appointed to make a binding decision, the draft stated.

The draft will be open to consultation until Aug. 28, with the legislation to be introduced to Parliament soon after, Frydenberg stated.

18) Answer: E

An online quiz competition on ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat – Swatantra Bharat’ is being conducted by the Ministry of Defence in coordination with MyGov in order to create patriotic feeling among youth and masses.

There will be 10 cash prizes. First, second, third and seven consolation ones. The first prize will be a sum of 25 thousand rupees, the second prize winner will get 15 thousand rupees and the third prize winner will get 10 thousand rupees.

Seven consolation prizes of 5 thousand rupees will be given. Indian citizens aged 14 years and above can participate in the quiz and win the exciting prizes. The quiz is available in MyGov portal

19) Answer: C

In a unique step towards energy conservation, the Indian Railways has recently installed automatic lighting systems at three railways stations in Madhya Pradesh. Officials informed that the Railways plan to scale up the project to cover more stations on its network.

Railways have installed these automatic lighting systems at Jabalpur, Narsinghpur and Bhopal railways stations of Madhya Pradesh, which fall under the West Central Railway zone.

 Chief Public Relations Officer of West Central Railway Priyanka Dixit informed that the automatic lighting system at railways stations is controlling the lighting at these stations in tandem with the arrival and departure of trains.

20) Answer: B

Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal stated  the government is aiming to cover the nation’s length and breadth in optic fibres within the next two years. Mr Goyal stated digital is the way forward.

Inaugurating CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister emphasized that slowly but surely a single window concept will be achieved. He urged both industry and government to work as partners and industry will have to play a proactive role in helping the government identify the tax evaders.

The Minister stated that he is dedicated to policy simplification and asked for industry’s feedback in areas where policy stability is possible.

21) Answer: D

The Society for Cyberabad Security Council (SCSC) and Cyberabad Police will launch Sanghamitra. A friend of community, each of the Sanghamitras will lend a helping hand to those in distress and provide them with immediate help.

“Sangamitra as the name suggests is a trusted friend and guide to ensure a safer community,” VC Sajjanar, Commissioner of Police of Cyberabad, has stated in a statement.

The SCSC is a collaborative effort with Cyberabad police and other stakeholders in the IT hub area to ensure smooth functioning of the IT industry. The SCSC, with representatives from all the stakeholders, provides a platform to exchange views and share info on roadblocks so that a quick solution is found.

22) Answer: E

Representing India at the 6th BRICS Environment Ministers’ Meeting, Union Environment Minister, Prakash Javadekar, stated that India attaches great importance to the grouping.

In order to attain sustainable development goals, India offered to help and showcase all the best practices in environmental management in BRICS countries.

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar also elaborated on the efforts made by India in areas relating to sustainable urban management, tackling marine litter, air pollution and the cleaning of rivers. Highlighting the efforts made by India in controlling Air pollution, the Union Minister stated that in 2015 India launched the Air Quality index monitoring in 10 cities, and today it has been extended to 122 cities.

He also informed that India in 2019 launched the National Clean Air Programme, the goal of which is to reduce particulate pollution by 20-30 percent relative to 2017 levels by 2024.

adaptation and India is walking the talk on Paris Agreement and its Climate commitments.

23) Answer: D

Flagging off the first helicopter service by Pawan Hans in Uttarakhand under the UDAN-RCS scheme, Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation stated that launch of the heli service and opening of these new routes will bring people of the state closer and support tourism in the region.

 This service will enable connectivity between Dehradun, New Tehri, Srinagar and Gauchar. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA: Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA; Sanjeev Razdan, CMD, Pawan Hans were present during the virtual flag-off ceremony in New Delhi. The route was simultaneously inaugurated by Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand from the state.

Commencement of the new heli services will enhance the aerial connectivity between hilly regions in Uttarakhand and bring down the average travel time to 20-25 minutes. This will also assist the Chaar Dhaam Yatra pilgrims.

24) Answer: B

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD) and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA), New Delhi has signed a tripartite MoU with CSIR. The signed MoU will offer access to CSIR rural technologies for UBA.

 It will also lay the foundation for cooperation as well as joint action in the area of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) for rural development of India.

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD)’s flagship national program which aims to bring the transformational change in rural development processes by enabling knowledge institutions to help build the architecture of an inclusive India.

The MoU will also result in effective coordination between CSIR, IIT Delhi, and Vijnana Bharti (Vibha) in order to meet the objectives of the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan.

25) Answer: E

Sembcorp Energy India Limited (SEIL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Singapore-based Sembcorp Industries, announced the completion of its 800MW wind power projects awarded by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). With this, the private sector power generator’s renewable energy capacity in India touched 1730MW.

With the full commissioning of its 300MW SECI 3 wind project, Sembcorp became the first independent power producer to fully commission its projects awarded in the first three wind power auctions held by the SECI.

This is also the largest operational wind capacity with any developer to date from SECI auctions, the company stated at a virtual ceremony. Under the first SECI auction, Sembcorp installed 250 MW of wind power capacity in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu and a further 250 MW and 300 MW under subsequent auctions in Bhuj, Gujarat. The company stated its total wind farm area covers 2,606 sq km, more than one and a half times the size of Delhi and supplies power to seven states.

26) Answer: C

Folk musician and Padma Shri awardee Sonam Tshering Lepcha passed away at Kalimpong due to old age ailments, his family sources stated.

He was 92. He passed away due to age-old ailments in Kalimpong. He suffered a cardiac arrest, a senior district official stated.

Lepcha, who was born in Kalimpong in 1928, is survived by two wives and several children.

He started his career as a soldier. He travelled to various parts of Sikkim and compiled a wide range of Indian folk and traditional Lepcha songs and played folk music on All India Radio in 1960.

27) Answer: D

The Kerala govt has planned to provide tap connections to every rural household by 2023. Out of total 67.15 lakh rural households, the state is making efforts to achieve the target of 21.42 lakh FHTCs in 2020-21. In 2019-20, against a target of 10.10 lakh rural households, the state could provide tap connections to only 85,476 households.

Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held a discussion with Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan regarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the state through video conferencing .

28) Answer: D

The External Affairs Ministry stated the new Supreme Court building in Mauritius is another landmark project completed under India’s development partnership. Ministry spokesperson stated, this is an example of India’s ability to implement such projects in various parts of the world.

He stated the project has been completed on schedule and at a cost below the initial estimates. India is making development partnerships that are marked by respect for partners, diversity, care for the future and sustainable development.

Mr Srivastava stated, India’s development partnership footprint transcends the globe and includes successfully completed diverse projects like a major housing project in Sri Lanka, the Parliament building in Afghanistan, Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre in Niger and improvement in health services through the emergency and trauma hospital in Nepal.

29) Answer: E

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) signed an agreement with The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to get supplies from the Commission.

The ITBP has become the first force among the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to sign such an agreement to promote Swadeshi products. Home Minister Amit Shah has already said that all CAPFs will buy only Swadeshi products made in India.

According to the agreement, a total 1,200 quintals of mustard oil is being procured from KVIC by ITBP with a total financial implication of Rs 1, 73,80,000. An agreement was signed between the ITBP and the KVIC at the Rajghat, New Delhi base office of the KVIC between Vinay Kumar Saxena, chairman, KVIC, and senior officers of ITBP, ITBP stated.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments