RRB Clerk Mains English (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Sentence Completion

Direction (1-5): In the following questions, a paragraph is divided into five parts with one parts being omitted. You must choose the most suitable alternative among the five that should fill the omitted part making the paragraph grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none of the given alternatives are appropriate to fill the blank, choose option (E) i.e “none of these” as your answer choice.

1) Similarly, various studies conducted by the US Department of Commerce have concluded that China is a non-market economy where costs do not reflect market values.____________________________. Further, subsidized loans to industry, provision of land at less than adequate remuneration (LTAR), raw material and electricity at LTAR, income tax credits for purchasing equipment, export buyers credit, export loans, value added tax (VAT) rebates for exports, etc. because instruments used by the Chinese state have added to the distortion.

A) The 2019 US Investment Climate report claims that antitrust enforcement in China favours local companies and there is an “inherent anti-monopoly law bias against foreign companies

B) Moreover, China’s competition (antitrust) authority and practices have also been under scanner

C) All in all, China’s unfair market practices have led to overcapacities, market dominance and huge trade surpluses with other countries

D) Non-market based resource allocations have, over time, led to the creation of overcapacities in many sectors

E) None of these

2) Good seeds are catalysts for change in agriculture. The Green Revolution was ushered in by the import of 18,000 tonnes of high-yielding varieties of wheat seeds, Lerma Rojo and Sonora-64, and IR-8 rice seeds. Today, our granaries are full and India is Atmanirbhar in staple crops, thanks to those seeds and the research conducted by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to improve them. Today,____________________________. Even during the lockdown period, hybrid rice seeds were exported through special trains to Bangladesh by the private sector.

A) 15-20 per cent of the area under the crop has been taken up by this counterfeit variety

B) and more so because the present government has ideological blinkers against modern science

C) India exports seeds to its neighboring countries

D) these companies have almost stopped introducing new generation of seed

E) None of these

3) The BJP has a knack for turning all national issues into a Hindu-Muslim binary. In the Tablighi Jamaat event in Delhi, it found an opportunity to shift the blame for the spread of Covid-19 onto Muslims. Granting citizenship to the migrants of Southeast Asia could have been the most secular act for any other party or government.____________________________. Give the BJP any issue and the party will make it into its favourite dish. It seems that the core voters of the BJP are convinced that only this party can keep Muslims under control. They haven’t voted the BJP in to control the price of petrol or onions. For them, the BJP is actually fulfilling the promises it had made.

A) to some extent, the domestic policy of the BJP

B) issues and skirmishes related to Pakistan have yielded electoral dividends for the BJP

C) But the BJP successfully turned it into a communal potboiler by excluding only Muslims from the Citizenship (Amendment) Act’s ambit

D) does not fit well in this playbook because Indians don’t completely understand the Chinese and their game-plan

E) None of these

4) Seven decades after Renu wrote about this annual occurrence, the cycle continues. Every year we hear about floods first in Assam and then in Bihar. Just as we hear about heat waves in north India or the monsoon breaking in Kerala. Every year,____________________________. We look up only when the death toll crosses 100, as it has this year. Pictures of north Bihar villages inundated with water are as staple as that of snowfall in Shimla. We notice deaths in Bihar when they cross 500, such as in 2017. Thousands of square kilometres of one of the most fertile lands in the country flooded across as many as 19 districts of north Bihar that year is, at best, a faint national memory.

A) the problem is not just the media and political indifference in the charmed circles of New Delhi

B) we read about animals drowning in the Kaziranga National Park and assume that some people must have died too

C) our policymakers are unable to read the evidence lying before them

D) think of annual devastation and destruction caused by the floods in Assam or Bihar as natural calamities beyond human control

E) None of these

5) Historian Srinath Raghavan makes it clear in his analysis that the gradualist escalatory approach of Nehru failed to work in China’s case. By extension, an offensive military and diplomatic strategy might have plausibly succeeded. Such a claim is supported by the second argument on the relative power gap between India and China in 1962. According to Rajesh Rajagopalan, professor of international politics at Jawaharlal Nehru University, in terms of GDP, the gap between the two countries was not significant. Additionally, even the GDP multiplied by GDP per capita approach to measure power would pretty much yield the same outcome. Hence,____________________________. This failure stemmed from a moderate policy approach that sought to avoid confrontation with China.

A) India’s defeat in 1962 was partly an outcome of the failure of converting latent (economic) power into military power

B) as a corollary to the critical targeting of Nehru’s policy

C) G. Ranga chided the Nehru government for its failure in the elementary duty of defence preparations

D) both Ranga and Masani insisted on procuring military aid from friendly countries in the Western bloc

E) None of these

Spell Error

Directions (6-10): In each question below, four sentences each with one bold word type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

6)

From the exercise of global power to racism, gender discrimination, and income disparities, all such ideas threaten our wellbeing as well as our future.

We desperately need to think of new ways to halt and reverse this inequality.

High levels of inequality have created the global fragilety that is being exposed and exploited during the Covid-19 pandemic.

It poses maximum risk to the health of the most vulnerable, and its social and economic impact is concentrated on those who are least able to cope.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

7)

The Trump administration sent federal officers into Portland after weeks of protests there over police brutality and racial injustice that followed the police killing of George Floyd in Minneapolis in May.

Last week, videos showed unidentefied federal personnel taking people off the street and driving them away in black minivans.

On Monday the Chicago Tribune newspaper reported that the Department of Homeland Security was making plans to deploy about 150 agents in the city where police defending a statue clashed with demonstrators on Friday.

Congressman Don Beyer of Virginia said Wolf was “overseeing authoritarian abuses that portray our bedrock principles and would horrify our nation’s Founders.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

8)

 

Christopher David had watched in horror as videos surfaced of federal officers in camouflage throwing protesters into unmarked vans in Portland.

He was trying to keep his distance, he said, as a host of health problems have made him especially vulnerable amid a still-raging coronavirus pandemic.

It’s just one example of malware that can frustrate Android users, pleguing them with ads that the creators get paid to display, even when users are looking at unrelated apps.

Malware can be disorienting, getting in the way of how you normally use your phone and making you feel uneasy even if you aren’t sure what’s causing the problem.

A) Only A

B) Only C

C) Only B & D

D) Only B

E) All correct

9)

In its territorial quest, both in the continental and maritime domains, China is transforming from an assertion power to an ‘aggressive power’.

The fact remains: India displayed its unflinching resolve and spirit to contest every move of the PLA at the borders, as also in other domains of national power.

These parties have to pay fixed haulage charges, energy charges based on actual consumption, and a share in gross revenue through the bidding process.

The main criterion is procurement of coaches by the concessionaire and form them into rakes of 16 coaches each, with maintenance at 10 major stations from where the trains will operate to their destinations.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

10)

But since this government took over in 2014-15, it has waged a continuous battle against large seed companies, especially multinationals and their Indian joint ventures, on issues such as trait fees.

India can emerge as an important seed producer and a large exporter of seeds to many developing countries in South and South-east Asia as well as Africa.

And we respond to these just as we respond to a sudden, unanticipated catastrophe like an earthquake: hurried rescue, paltry relief and perfunctory rehabilitation.

Flooding at irregular intervals is part of an eco-system in the Brahmaputra valley and the terai region of the Himalayas.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Before the blank we see ‘a non-market economy’. In option D also has that part. Also it fits contextually in the blank. So option D will be the correct choice here.

After filling the blank, the correct paragraph will be – Similarly, various studies conducted by the US Department of Commerce have concluded that China is a non-market economy where costs do not reflect market values. Non-market based resource allocations have, over time, led to the creation of overcapacities in many sectors. Further, subsidized loans to industry, provision of land at less than adequate remuneration (LTAR), raw material and electricity at LTAR, income tax credits for purchasing equipment, export buyers credit, export loans, value added tax (VAT) rebates for exports, etc. because instruments used by the Chinese state have added to the distortion.

2) Answer: C

Here the paragraph is talking about how we become self sufficient in food production. After the blank it says India’s agriculture exports to other nations. Part C goes with that context which says ‘India exports seeds to its neighboring countries’. So option C will be the correct choice here.

After filling the blank, the correct paragraph will be – Good seeds are catalysts for change in agriculture. The Green Revolution was ushered in by the import of 18,000 tonnes of high-yielding varieties of wheat seeds, Lerma Rojo and Sonora-64, and IR-8 rice seeds. Today, our granaries are full and India is Atmanirbhar in staple crops, thanks to those seeds and the research conducted by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to improve them. Today, India exports seeds to its neighboring countries. Even during the lockdown period, hybrid rice seeds were exported through special trains to Bangladesh by the private sector.

3) Answer: C

Before the blank it says ‘Granting citizenship to the migrants of Southeast Asia could have been the most secular act for any other party or government’. Now option C says BJP turned that into a communal potboiler. Also it fits contextually with other parts of the paragraph. So option C will be the correct choice here.

After filling the blank, the correct paragraph will be – The BJP has a knack for turning all national issues into a Hindu-Muslim binary. In the Tablighi Jamaat event in Delhi, it found an opportunity to shift the blame for the spread of Covid-19 onto Muslims. Granting citizenship to the migrants of Southeast Asia could have been the most secular act for any other party or government. But the BJP successfully turned it into a communal potboiler by excluding only Muslims from the Citizenship (Amendment) Act’s ambit. Give the BJP any issue and the party will make it into its favourite dish. It seems that the core voters of the BJP are convinced that only this party can keep Muslims under control. They haven’t voted the BJP in to control the price of petrol or onions. For them, the BJP is actually fulfilling the promises it had made.

4) Answer: B

Here before the blank it says how every year disaster came in every part of the country. Before the blank it says ‘Every year’ that means here must be mention of another disaster that occurred every year. Part B fulfills that. So option B will be the correct choice here.

After filling the blank, the correct paragraph will be – Seven decades after Renu wrote about this annual occurrence, the cycle continues. Every year we hear about floods first in Assam and then in Bihar. Just as we hear about heatwaves in north India or the monsoon breaking in Kerala. Every year, we read about animals drowning in the Kaziranga National Park and assume that some people must have died too. We look up only when the death toll crosses 100, as it has this year. Pictures of north Bihar villages inundated with water is as staple as that of snowfall in Shimla. We notice deaths in Bihar when they cross 500, such as in 2017. Thousands of square kilometres of one of the most fertile lands in the country flooded across as many as 19 districts of north Bihar that year is, at best, a faint national memory.

5) Answer: A

Here the paragraph analyses the reasons behind India’s defeat of 1962. Before the blank it says GDP of both the countries are almost similar. So part A which says India’s defeat is due to ‘converting latent (economic) power into military power’ fits in the blank and makes the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. So option A will be the correct choice here.

After filling the blank, the correct paragraph will be – Historian Srinath Raghavan makes it clear in his analysis that the gradualist escalatory approach of Nehru failed to work in China’s case. By extension, an offensive military and diplomatic strategy might have plausibly succeeded. Such a claim is supported by the second argument on the relative power gap between India and China in 1962. According to Rajesh Rajagopalan, professor of international politics at Jawaharlal Nehru University, in terms of GDP, the gap between the two countries was not significant. Additionally, even the GDP multiplied by GDP per capita approach to measure power would pretty much yield the same outcome. Hence, India’s defeat in 1962 was partly an outcome of the failure of converting latent (economic) power into military power. This failure stemmed from a moderate policy approach that sought to avoid confrontation with China.

6) Answer: D

‘Fragilety’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling must be ‘fragility’. So option D will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: C

‘Unidentefied’ spelling must be replaced with the correct ‘unidentified’ spelling and ‘portray’ means To paint or draw the likeness of. Here it does not make any contextual sense. Instead it must be ‘betray’ which means fraud, in violation of trust. So option C will be the correct choice here.

8) Answer: B

‘Pleguing’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling must be ‘plaguing’ which means to cause continual trouble or distress to. So option B will be the correct choice here.

9) Answer: A

‘Assertion’ is a noun it means a confident and forceful statement of fact or belief. But we need an adjective here which is ‘assertive’. So option A will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: E

All bold words are correct both grammatically and contextually. So option E will be the correct choice here.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 05Day – 04Day – 03

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments