Day Based Puzzle Questions for Clerk Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS Clerk Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

A person wears seven different colours of shirts viz. Black, Blue, Brown, Maroon, Pink, Red and Yellow on seven different days of the week starting from Monday to Sunday.

Brown shirt was worn on one of the days after Wednesday and immediately before the day on which Black shirt was worn. Only three days are there between the days on which Black and Pink shirt was worn. The number of days before the day on which Pink shirt was worn is same as the number of days after the day on which Red shirt was worn. Maroon shirt was worn immediately after the day on which Blue shirt was worn which was not worn the first.


1) Which of the following colour shirt was worn on Saturday?

A.Black

B.Brown

C.Yellow

D.Maroon

E.Blue


2) How many days are there between the days on which Pink and Maroon colour shirt was worn?

A.One

B.Two

C.None

D.Three

E.More than three


3) On which of the following day does the Blue colour shirt was worn?

A.Thursday

B.Friday

C.Saturday

D.Tuesday

E.Sunday


4) The number of days after the day on which ___ shirt was worn is one day less than the number of days before the day on which Brown shirt was worn.

A.Maroon

B.Black

C.Yellow

D.Blue

E.None of these


5) Which of the following colour shirt was worn two days after the day on which Black shirt was worn?

A.Yellow

B.Blue

C.Pink

D.Maroon

E.Red


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven classes viz. Art, Classical, Embroidery, Music, Painting, Singing and Sports were taught on different days from Monday to Sunday of the same week, but not necessarily in the same order.

Painting class was taught on one of the days before Thursday. The number of days after Painting class is the same as before Classical class. Music class was taught three days before Classical class. The position of Music class with respect to Painting class is the same as the position of Sports class with respect to Singing class, which was not taught adjacent to Painting class. Only two classes were taught between Embroidery and Art, which was neither taught before Music class nor on Friday.


6) Which of the following class was taught on Thursday?

A.The one which taught two days after Music

B.Classical

C.The one which taught immediately before Painting

D.Embroidery

E.None of these


7) On which of the following day Sports class was taught?

A.Friday

B.Tuesday

C.Saturday

D.Monday

E.None of these


8) How many days were there between the Painting and Singing class?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.Art- classical

B.Embroidery- art

C.Sports- singing

D.Classical- sports

E.Painting- art


10) What is the position of Art class with respect to Classical class?

A.Two days after

B.Immediately after

C.Three days before

D.Immediately before

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Brown shirt was worn on one of the days after Wednesday and immediately before the day on which Black shirt was worn.

2) Only three days are there between the days on which Black and Pink shirt was worn. The number of days before the day on which Pink shirt was worn is same as the number of days after the day on which Red shirt was worn. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

3) Maroon shirt was worn immediately after the day on which Blue shirt was worn which was not worn the first. Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10) :

  • Painting class was taught on one of the days before Thursday.
  • The number of days after Painting class is the same as before Classical class.
  • Music class was taught three days before Classical class.

  • The position of Music class with respect to Painting class is the same as the position of Sports class with respect to Singing class, which was not taught adjacent to Painting class.
  • Only two classes were taught between Embroidery and Art, which was neither taught before Music class nor on Friday.

Hence, cases 1 and 2 get eliminated.

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are going to parlour on different dates viz. 3rd, 8th, 12th, 15th, 23rd, 26th, 29th and 31st of the same month, but not necessarily in the same order.

B goes to the parlour on a prime numbered date and immediately before F. The number of persons goes to the parlour before B is the same as the number of persons goes to the parlour after D.E goes to the parlour on an even numbered date. More than two persons go to the parlour between D and E.G goes to the parlour immediately before D and three persons away from H. C goes to the parlour after A but not immediately after.


11) What is the position of C with respect to B?

A.Two persons after

B.Four persons after

C.Five persons after

D.Two persons before

E.None of these


12) Who among the following person goes to the parlour on 12th?

A.D

B.F

C.A

D.E

E.None of these


13) In which of the following date F goes to the parlour?

A.31st

B.26th

C.8th

D.15th

E.None of these


14) How many days are there between the dates on which D and E go to the parlour?

A.18

B.17

C.19

D.16

E.None of these


15) If 1st of that month is Thursday, then on which of the following day does A go to the parlour?

A.Sunday

B.Wednesday

C.Friday

D.Saturday

E.Monday


Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight hostel students- M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are visiting their homes on different dates -07, 09, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 28, and 30 of May month in the same year but not necessarily in the same order. No one visited on one of the dates.

Q is visiting on a prime numbered date. The number of given dates before Q is same as after S. R is visiting on a date which is ten days before N. O is visiting immediately before M, but not visiting immediately after both Q nor R. The number of persons visiting after P is same as the number of persons visiting before the one who is visiting immediately before T who does not visit immediately after R.


16) On which of the following date T visited home?

A.11

B.The date which is divisible by 7

C.18

D.The date which is multiple of 5

E.None of the above


17) If the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from May 7th then how many persons are unchanged their positions?

A.No one

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.More than Three


18) How many persons are between the one who visits immediately before P and immediately after N?

A.As many persons visit between M and S

B.Two

C.As many persons visit between O and R

D.Six

E.None of these


19) Which of the following combination is false?

A.S-25

B.P-22

C.M-09

D.N-28

E.T-7


20) How many persons are visited after T?

A.3

B.As many persons visit before R

C.5

D.As many persons visit before T

E.None of the above

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

  1. B goes to the parlour on a prime numbered date and immediately before F. The number of persons goes to the parlour before B is the same as the number of persons goes to the parlour after D.

  1. E goes to the parlour on an even numbered date. More than two persons go to the parlour between D and E. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

  1. G goes to the parlour immediately before D and three persons away from H. C goes to the parlour after A but not immediately after. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: A

14) Answer: B

15) Answer: E

Directions (16-20) :

Q is visiting on a prime numbered date.

The number of given dates before Q is same as after S.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities

R is visiting on a date which is ten days before N.

O is visiting immediately before M, but not visiting immediately after both Q and R.

The number of persons visiting after P is same as the number of persons visiting before the one who is visiting immediately before T who does not visit immediately after R.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.

Case2 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: C

19) Answer: E

20) Answer: B

Download Day Based Puzzle Questions for  IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam PDF

For More Day Based Puzzle Questions PDF

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

4.5 2 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments