LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 11

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6493]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Given below sentences four are related to each other in some way and one is not. Find the sentence which is not related to remaining four sentences and mark that as your answer.

1)

a) The bill to merge six subsidiary banks with State Bank of India (SBI) on Wednesday has been approved by Rajya Sabha.

b) In the State Bank of India Act, 1955 there are certain provisions which apply to subsidiary banks.

c) After the acquisition of all the subsidiary banks by the SBI, it is not necessary to retain such provisions in the State Bank of India Act, 1955.

d) The State Bank of India had 75.07 percent Shareholding in the State Bank of Jaipur and Bikaner and 90 percent shareholding in the State Bank of Mysore.

e) India in September 2016, a government to government deal was bargained with the French government to purchase 36 new Rafale fighter jets in a 7.87-billion-euro deal that is likely to bring major work to the Indian private sector in terms of offsets under the make in India policy.

2)

a) The union also ordered Google to end restrictions that discourage manufacturers from selling devices that run unofficial versions of Android.

b) Ericsson will work with Airtel to create a deliberate roadmap to help the Telco upgrade its next generation to the next level 5G network.

c) The European Union has also charged Google for abusing its dominant market position. This decision appears to be more about restraining Google from bundling its services to Android, than compelling the company to change Android suggestively

d) The European Union has ordered internet giant Google to stop making phone manufacturers pre-install its search app and the Chrome web browser

e) Phone manufacturers will still be free to bundle Chrome and Google search apps if they want to, but they won’t be forced to do so, and they will be free to offer devices.

3)

a) North Korean leader Kim Jong Un oversaw the testing of a new tactical guided weapon, state media said on Thursday, the North’s first public weapons test since a second summit with the United States ended without agreement in February.

b) The Korean Central News Agency (KCNA) did not describe exactly what weapon was tested on Wednesday, including whether it was a missile or another type of weapon. “Tactical” implies a short-range weapon rather than the long-range ballistic missiles that have been seen as a threat to the United States.

c) Yale University scientists have succeeded in restoring basic cellular activity in pigs’ brains hours after their deaths in a finding that may one day lead to advances in treating human stroke and brain injuries, researchers reported on Wednesday.

d) A second summit between Kim and U.S. President Donald Trump in Hanoi in February failed to make any progress towards denuclearisation of the Korean peninsula

e) Experts said in November it was part of Kim’s initiative to shift the mainstay of the North’s conventional military power from a nearly 1.3 million-strong army to high-tech weapons.

4)

a) The recall wiped out nearly all of the profits in Samsung’s mobile division in the third quarter of 2016. Reviewers of the new Galaxy Fold said they did not know what the problem was and Samsung did not provide answers.

b) The 16th Google employee and current YouTube CEO, Susan Wojcicki is credited with having turned it into a goldmine for creators and its parent Alphabet.

c) But over the last couple of years, she and the top YouTube management have been dealing with a slew of issues which come with being a platform as big as YouTube.

d) YouTube surely would want to avoid mistakes such as recommending terror attack videos when watching a natural disaster video or avoiding sending you to a conspiracy theory video when you want to research for a paper.

e) According to YouTube policies, a dangerous (risk of bodily harm) activity could stay on YouTube as long as it doesn’t involve minors but hazardous activities where someone could die have to be taken down.

5)

a) In a rare retreat for Amazon.com Inc., the e-commerce giant plans to shut down its Chinese marketplace business in July as it shifts its focus to offering mainland consumers overseas products rather than goods from local sellers.

b) Amazon will keep running its other businesses in China, including Amazon Web Services, Kindle e-books, and cross-border operations that help ship goods from Chinese merchants to customers abroad.

c) Starting on 18 July, customers logging in to Amazon’s Chinese web portal, Amazon.cn, will only see a selection of goods from its global store, rather than products from third-party sellers.

d) Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), India’s largest private enterprise, may report a muted fourth-quarter earnings today due to soft refining margins which may be offset by earnings from the retail and telecom arm.

e) Amazon entered China in 2004, when it bought a local online book seller for $75 million. Since then, it’s invested in warehouses, data centres, and programs to teach Chinese sellers how to get their goods to Amazon customers.

Directions (6-10):Each of the following sentences two blanks are given. Below the sentences options with a pair of words are given. Fill the blanks with appropriate words.

6) _______airline Jet Airways (India) Ltd. halting its entire operations from Wednesday night for want of funds is set to rattle India’s aviation ecosystem with its _______ impact on other business in the value chain as well as on a large number of jobs.

a) Distressed, Adverse

b) Protect, Regulated

c) Failure, Attempted

d) Ensured, Separate

e) None of these

7) Despite various government schemes ________ on rural areas, rural job guarantee payments, higher minimum support prices and ________ non-farm income, below-average rainfall could play spoilsport.

a) Witnessed, Dampening

b) Focused, Surging

c) Softening, Slowdown

d) Consumption, Excepted

e) None of these

8) While its indebtedness has increased _________ in recent years after its aggressive foray into the telecom sector with Reliance Jio, _________ratios haven’t gone out of whack. Net debt to Ebitda is around 3.7 times based on the current year’s debt and earnings estimates.

a) Downstream, Distress

b) Generate, Stake

c) Considerably, Leverage

d) Increasing, Production

e) None of these

9) Investors need to _______ the tenure of the scheme to their own investment horizon and only park those funds that they know they will not require in the _______period. 

a) Value, Promise

b) Returned, Fund

c) Align, Intervening

d) Eliminate, Risk

e) None of these

10) One group was discussing tax-saving investments, another was busy _______ out new real estate projects to invest in, and a third was joking about whether the candidates will try to slip them any money, since Tamil Nadu politicians are after all masters of cash-for-vote_______. 

a) Listing, Schemes

b) Waiting, Contesting

c) Caught, Found

d) Circulating, Exited

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: e)

All the statements are about Bank mergers and their acts while E is about Rafale fighter jets.

2) Answer: b)

All the statements are about Google and orders received by it by European union while B is about Mobile network.

3) Answer: c)

All the sentences are about North Korean summit while C is about Cellular activity experiment.

4) Answer: a)

All the statements are about YouTube and it’s CEO while A is about a mobile.

5) Answer: d)

All the statements are about Amazon and it’s customers while D is about Reliance Industries.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Distressed: Suffering from extreme anxiety or sorrow

Adverse: Preventing success or development of something

7) Answer: b)

Focused: Directing a great deal of attention towards a particular aim

Surging: Move forward or upward

8) Answer: c)

Considerably: Large or noticeably important.

Leverage: Company’s loan capital to the value of ordinary shares.(ratio)

9) Answer: c)

Align: To give support to something

Intervening: Happening between two times or between other events or activities

10) Answer: a)

Listing: A list of information that is published regularly

Schemes: Systematic plan for putting an idea into effect

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments