LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 06

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 5947]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-10): Please fill in the blanks with appropriate answers from the following

1) The leader has lost his ______ on his ______.

a) Grip, followers

b) Interest, successors

c) Fervour, fellows

d) Perception, men

e) None of these

2)  Many software______ from India have won ______ in the USA

a) Architects, prizes

b) Engineers, laurels

c) Intellectuals, scholarships

d) Analysts, money

e) None of these

3)  I ______ attend the office as I was feeling _______

a) Shouldn’t, embarrassed

b) Wouldn’t, Out of control

c) Mustn’t, Out of sorts

d) Couldn’t, Indisposed

e) None of these

4)  Don’t discuss match fixing scandal ____ my father’s presence, it would _______ him

a) On, Stimulate

b) In, endanger

c) At, hurt

d) By, infuriate

e) None of these

5) His feats ____applause from the ______

a) Demanded, people

b) Evoked, crowds

c) Requested, audience

d) Distracted, population

e) None of these

6) The delegates _______ names and smiles ______

a) Exchanged, to break the ice

b) Gave about, to be cool

c) Revealed, to be friendly

d) Spoke, to satisfy their curiosity

e) None of these

7) When the police ______, the thieves _______

a) Went, fought with them

b) Come, Run away

c) Came, Ran away

d) Comes, took their slippers to beat them

e) None of the above

8) I don’t think the law will ________ with us as we are just trying to ________

a) Interfere, make a legitimate living

b) Suffocate, make a good living

c) Deal, become more honest

d) Hit, be nice

e) None of these

9) We wanted to ______ mother with this wonderful _______

a) Depress, news

b) Surprise, achievement

c) Sadden, event

d) Help, question

e) None of these

10) There was a _______ sea off humanity ____ the cine awards function

a) Physical, on

b) Virtual, at

c) Huge, in

d) Great, by

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer:  a)

Grip, followers

These answers are found suitable among all of them. The past tense is the best fitting term here

2) Answer: b)

Engineers, laurels

These are the words that are best fit in these two blanks with respect to the sentences provided.  Other words like analysts and intellectuals do not fit logically

3) Answer:  d)  

Couldn’t, Indisposed

These answers seem to be the most fit in the given sentence above unlike any other answers

4) Answer:  b)  

In, endanger

Grammatically ‘in’ is the only correct option and endanger perfectly fits in there

5) Answer:  b)  

Evoked, crowds

These words seem to be the most fit in these statements considering other options like population and people which are not suitable here

6) Answer:  a)  

Exchanged, to break the ice

The past tense of the word exchange seems to be the perfect word here)  Other options sound logically impractical

7) Answer:  c)  

Came, ran away

The answer here depends on the tense of the question. The one grammatically right is past tense

8) Answer:  a)  

Interfere, make a legitimate living

This solution seems to have found the meaning of the whole sentence while others like suffocate and deal are not suitable here

9) Answer:  b)  

Surprise, achievement

These particular words seem to contain the right meaning to the sentence against other options

10) Answer:  b)  

Virtual, at

This solution seems to be the right one compared to physical and great as options

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments