CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-38)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-38) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 5948]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows with equal distance from each other and facing the person from one row to another row. In row-1, A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting and facing south. In row-2, P, Q, R, S, T and V are sitting and facing north but not necessary in the same order.

C faces the persons who sits second to the right of T but none of them sits at any corners of the rows. Two persons are sitting between T and Q. V faces the person who sits third to the left of F. S sits second to the left of V. A sits third to the right of E. As many persons sitting between E and D is same as sitting between Q and R.

1) Who among the following persons sits opposite to the person who sits immediate right of C?

a) R

b) P

c) S

d) Q

e) V

2) How many persons are sitting between B and the one who faces P?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) B

c) V

d) S

e) D

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between F and B

b) A is an immediate right of the one who faces S

c) More than two persons sitting between E and F

d) S faces the person who sits immediate right of E

e) None is true

5) If F is related to S and T is related to E in a certain way. Then, Q is related to which of the following?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) F

e) B

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

N & M E 4 @ S T F 9 $ 5 8 A Q # 6 D W 3 % * 7 U R Z ^ H

6) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) If all the numbers are removed from the given series, then which of the following elements is exactly middle in the series?

a) #

b) Q

c) A

d) D

e) $

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) M4&

b) 5A$

c) *U3

d) W%D

e) ZHR

9) How many such consonants are there each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

10) If the position of first and second and also third and fourth till the last two elements are interchanged. Then which of the following elements is 11th from the left of ‘U’?

a) 8

b) A

c) 5

d) #

e) $

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • C faces the persons who sits second to the right of T but none of them sits at any corners of the rows. Two persons are sitting between T and Q.

  • V faces the person who sits third to the left of F. S sits second to the left of V. A sits third to the right of E.

  • As many persons sitting between E and D is same as sitting between Q and R.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

N & M E 4 @ S T F 9 $ 5 8 A Q # 6 D W 3 % * 7 U R Z ^ H

7) Answer: b)

N & M E @ S T F $ A Q # D W % * U R Z ^ H

8) Answer: c)

N & M E 4 @ S T F 9 $ 5 8 A Q # 6 D W 3 % * 7 U R Z ^ H

9) Answer: a)

N & M E 4 @ S T F 9 $ 5 8 A Q # 6 D W 3 % * 7 U R Z ^ H

10) Answer: e)

N & M E 4 @ S T F 9 $ 5 8 A Q # 6 D W 3 % * 7 U R Z ^ H

& N E M @ 4 T S 9 F 5 $ A 8 # Q D 6 3 W * % U 7 Z R H ^

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments