English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-120)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

There has been an _(1)_[enlargement]_in the Credit flow to various sectors of the economy such as infrastructures, education, services, agriculture etc. But simultaneously there has also been an increase in the Non-Performing Assets (NPAs). In the banking sector, NPAs have direct _(2)_[revelation]_on the profitability and the net-worth of the banks.

The assets of the banks which don’t _(3)_[operate]_(that is – don’t bring any return) are called Non Performing Assets (NPA) or bad loans. Bank’s _(4)_[belongings]_are the loans and advances given to customers. If customers don’t pay either interest or part of principal or both, the loan turns into bad loan. But Loans don’t go bad right away. Most loans allow customers a certain grace period. Then they are marked_(5)_[unsettled]_. After a certain number of days, the loan is classified as a nonperforming loan.

Banks usually classify commercial loans as nonperforming assets which are more than 90 days overdue and consumer loans which are more than 180 days overdue.

For agricultural loans, if the interest and/or the installment or principal remains overdue for two harvest seasons then it is declared as NPAs. But, this period should not _(6)_[overcome]_two years. After two years any unpaid loan or installment will be classified as NPA.
From the banks’ health point of view, higher the NPA, lower will be its health. In the short-term, many banks have the _(7)_[magnitude]_to handle an increase in nonperforming assets — they might have strong _(8)_[savings]_or other capital that can be used to offset the losses. But after a while, if that capital is used up, nonperforming loans will imperil a bank’s health.

As the NPA of the banks will rise, it will bring a scarcity of funds in the Indian security markets. Few banks will be willing to lend if they are not sure of the recovery of their money.

The shareholders of the banks will _(9)_[forgo]_a lot of money as banks themselves will find it tough to survive in the market.

This will lead to a crisis of confidence in the market. The price of loans, i.e. the interest rates will _(10)_[grow]_up badly.

1)

a) addition

b) swell

c) increase

d) proliferation

e) No change required

2)

a) stimulation

b) impact

c) impression

d) inspiration

e) No change required

3)

a) behave

b) execute

c) play in

d) perform

e) No change required

4)

a) assets

b) treasure

c) cremation

d) revenue

e) No change required

5)

a) unresolved

b) erratic

c) overdue

d) delayed

e) No change required

6)

a) upper

b) outshine

c) top

d) exceed

e) No change required

7)

a) force

b) ability

c) command

d) intensity

e) No change required

8)

a) store

b) stock

c) reserves

d) collection

e) No change required

9)

a) lose

b) miss

c) misplace

d) loose

e) No change required

10)

a) expand

b) enlarge

c) stretch

d) shoot

e) No change required

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “increase” will be used as it means “rise/growth”.

2). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “impact” will be used as it means “influence”.

3). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “perform” will be used as it means “act/ function/ work”.

4). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “assets” as it means “possessions/ property”.

5). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “overdue” will be used as it means “late / in arrears / unpaid”.

6). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “exceed” will be used as it means “go beyond / surpass”.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “ability” will be used as it means “skill/capability”.

8). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “reserves” will be used as it means “emergency supply”.

9). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “lose” will be used as it means “suffer the loss of”.

10). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “shoot” will be used as the meaning of “shoot up” is “soar / increase”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments