English Error Spotting New Pattern for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-191)

0
(0)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern-191

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

1) A no-deal Brexit, as might yet a)/occur given the chaos surrounding b)/the British government’s negotiating strategy, c)/would see house prices fall d)/by a third in three years e)/

a) e

b) b

c) d

d) a

e) No error

2) By incorporating health and schooling a)/, the HDI seeks to provide a most b)/comprehensive measure of quality c)/of life than the simply material d)/prosperity measured by GDP e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) e

e) No error

3) A no-deal Brexit could cause a)/some combination of job losses b)/across the country, a slump in foreign c)/demand and unsold properties as d)/European citizens, uncertainly of their status e)/

a) d

b) a

c) e

d) c

e) No error

4) Optimists believe that India a)/could actually benefit in the b)/next run on emerging markets c)/ since it is a relatively stable d)/economy where growth is picked up e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

5) The Indian rupee sits in the middle of a)/the list of emerging currencies that b)/has been walloped, as the US increases c)/interest rates to cool down an d)/economy that runs the risk of overheating e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

6) India appears to have taken a a)/leap of faith on its own concerns b)/, expecting that the Trump administration will c)/come through on waive sanctions and d)/being more flexible on trade issues e)/

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

7) Funding fintech firms that are a)/focused on creating applications to b)/enhance the monitoring and detecting processes c)/could have a transformative effect d)/on these functions e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

8) The primary rationale behind the public payments a)/ bank idea is to help in the government’s goal b)/on achieving financial inclusion c)/by providing savings services to d)/the rural and unorganised sector e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

9) The 2+2 discussions, held after two a)/previous cancellations this year b)/, brought much-needed focus on c)/the India-U.S. relationship after months d)/of drift and occasion discord e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) a

e) No error

10) The Securities and Exchange Board a)/of India must strategically outsource b)/and crowd source data that is not sensitive c)/ and where the comparative advantage d)/inherent rests outside its boundaries e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

Answers:

1) Answer: A

In part e in place of in it should be within

2) Answer: C

In part b in place of most it should be more

3) Answer: C

In part e in place of uncertainly it should be uncertain

4) Answer: D

In part e in place of picked it should be picking

5) Answer: A

In part c in place of has it should be have

6) Answer: B

In part d in place of waive it should be waiving

7) Answer: A

In part c in place of detecting it should be detection

8) Answer: D

In part c in place of on it should be of

9) Answer: B

In part e in place of occasion it should be occasional

10) Answer: C

In part e in place of inherent it should be inherently

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF