IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-12)

4.7
(10258)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-12)

Sentence Replacement

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) What is even worse is negative fund flow from banks, (a)/implying that lenders are either seeking faster repayments that are higher (b)/than fresh credit flows, or are refraining from any fresh lending (c)/

a) is negative fund flows from banks

b) imply that lenders are either seeking faster repayments

c) are refraining from any fresh lend

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) The European Central Bank reduced its rate on bank reserves—money held with it by banks— (a)/to minus 0.5%, and will begin buying $22 billion worth of bonds from November in another bout of quantitative easing, in the US, (b)/the Federal Reserve may cut rates sooner than later to boost grow as President Donald Trump’s trade wars slow its economy (c)/

a) reduce its rate on bank reserves

b) will begin buying $22 billions worth of bond from November in another bout of quantitative easing

c) may cut rates sooner than later to boost growth

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) This column take data from multilateral agencies such as the International Monetary Fund (IMF) (a)/in order to make the numbers comparable, though the use of the dollar as an unit of measure means (b)/these comparisons are sensitive to movements in the exchange rates of the two Asian giants. (c)/

a) This column takes data from multilateral agencies

b) the use of the dollar as a unit of measure means

c) this comparisons are sensitive to movements

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) In an interview, which includes written responses, conducted ahead of Chinese President Xi Jinping’s ‘informal summit’ with Prime Minister Narendra Modi (a)/in Mamallapuram in Tamil Nadu this week, Mr. Sun speaks for the outcomes of the Wuhan Summit and the boundary issue, (b)/but decline to answer questions on China’s statement on Jammu and Kashmir and its ties with Pakistan.(c)/

a) which include written responses, conducted ahead of

b) Sun speaks of the outcomes of the Wuhan Summit and the boundary issue

c) but declines to answer questions on China’s statement

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) International accounting standard-setting bodies are engaged in a project (a)/to update rules and revise financial reporting norms (b)/in accordance with a market-wide migration to alternative reference rates (c)/

a) body are engaged in a project

b) to update rule and revise

c) in accordance to a market-wide migration

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Word Usage

Directions(6-10): In each question below, 3 statements are given, containing 3 blanks. 4 words are given as choices below. The blanks in each sentence can be filled by one or more of the choices given. Similarly, each word in the given choices can go with any number of statements. Mark as your answer, the maximum number of sentences any word can go into.

6)

A. Ramen’s ________________was that he couldn’t decide what university to attend.

B. Unsure if she should turn in her coworker for stealing, the cashier faced a moral ________________.

C. Our professor presented us with a ________________ when he shared that we could choose where to take our yearly field trip.

A) fix

B) situation

C) dilemma

D) circumstance

E) None of these

7)

A. The ________________ employee seemed to take great pleasure in foreclosing on the homes of elderly people.

B. Although the policeman had been in law enforcement for over thirty years, he had never seen such ________________ behavior as that exhibited by the flesh-eating killer.

C. A murderer is a ________________ person who has no morals at all.

A) vile

B) failed

C) dishonest

D) shrewd

E) None of these

8)

A. The holy priests gathered around their holy alter for a midnight______________.

B. As an act of repentance, she stayed awake all night and observed a special ___________________

C. Hoping to better their chances, the soldiers observed a late night ________________, remaining awake until sunrise.

A) watch

B) prayer

C) gather

D) vigil

E) None of these

9)

A.  Once the burger chain begins to open restaurants in the city, it will ___________________the fast food industry in this country.

B. Maggie’s controlling husband limits her access to money in an attempt to ___________________her.

C. Because Laurie has more wrestling experience, she will probably ___________________her rookie competitor during the match.

A) control

B) defeat

C) dominate

D) salvage

E) None of these

10)

A. When we found out that the wedding was just a ________________, we were very upset.

B. My dad said that the product in the infomercial was a ______________ and didn’t work.

C. The _________________________ was telling the birthday girl that they were headed to the dentist, when there was a surprise party waiting for her.

A) Sham

B) rogue

C) show

D) false

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (a)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘flow’ should be replaced with ‘flows’.

2) Answer: (c)

Statement c is incorrect as ‘grow’ should be replaced with ‘growth’.

3) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘take’ should be replaced with ‘takes’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘an unit’ should be replaced with ‘a unit’.

4) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘for’ should be replaced with ‘of’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘decline’ should be replaced with ‘declines’.

5) Answer: (e)

All statements are in correct form.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (c)

Option C is the choice which fits in most of the statements; ‘dilemma’ means a situation in which you have to make a tough choice.

7) Answer: (a)

Option A is the choice which fits in most of the statements;‘vile’ means of low morals; despicable.

8) Answer: (d)

Option D is the choice which fits in most of the statements; ‘vigil’ refers to period of keeping awake during normal sleeping hours, especially to keep watch or pray

9) Answer: (c)

Option C is the choice which fits in most of the statements. ‘Dominate’ to exert power or control over.

10) Answer: (a)

Option A is the choice which fits in most of the statements. Sham means a fake; an imitation that purports to be genuine.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 10258

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF