IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-9)

4.7
(10258)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-9)

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of four sentences. Either one of them is incorrect or all sentences are incorrect. You have to find out the correct one sentence and if all the sentences are incorrect mark (E) as your answer.

1)

A) It may be argue that the West Indies was not the hardest of opponents, but Kohli’s men were hugely impressive.

B) The yogin who has succeeded in freeing his mind from all attachment to objects of senses is devoid of all fear and remains calm and composed even in adverse situations.

C) The karma-yogi performs his duties with the understanding that it is by the will of destiny that he has been placed in a particular vocation and he must perform his duties with an attitude of total surrender to the Divine Will, for the benefit of society.

D) In his work Anasaktiyoga, Gandhiji explains the concept of anasakti in terms of the spirit with which one should perform one’s duties.

E) All sentences are incorrect

2)

A) It is important to mention here that Gandhi definitely insisted on his principles, but he knew the difference between insistence and prejudice.

B) Despite the opposition of his partymen, he did it again and again as he understood the limitations of people and the power of the ruling class.

C) He did not provide the oppressors with an opportunity to oppress, rather he was able to soften their attitude by his ability of tolerant reasoning.

D) But even 71 years after his death, he remains relevant because he had became an ideology.

E) all sentences are incorrect

3)

A) Recalling a visit to Kashmir prior to the revocation of Article 370, Lindner noted that the people there were seeking jobs and to provide this “you need some tranquillity and absence of terrorism was important,” he said in support of the Indian position.

B) But he added that the world would be closely watching the steps taken by India to solve the problems in the region.

C) There have been concerns expressed by the US and some other countries over the continuing curbs on communications and Kashmiri leaders being held for detention.

D) Speaking at the Singapore-India hackathon earlier in the day, Modi said his government was encouraging innovation for two big reasons.

E) all sentences are incorrect

4)

A) The Supreme Court is set to pronounced on Tuesday its verdict on the Centre’s plea for review of its 2018 judgement on the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe (Prevention of Atrocities) Act.

B) During one’s youth, there’s often an irrational and romantic fascination for cutting short one’s life, which is called “intellectual harakiri” or the “James Dean Syndrome,” after the Hollywood heart-throb, who acted on the cult movie, ‘Rebel without a cause’ and died very young. This is a passing phase.

C) Medical science’s latest findings indicates that the very term ‘senile degeneration’ is not only derogatory, it’s physiologically incorrect as well.

D) I’ll go a step further and say that it’s politically incorrect, because it’s been found in a number of cases that the human body can be generate new

cells, especially glial cells in the brain, responsible for higher level of thinking and cognition.

E) All sentences are incorrect

5)

A) Most importantly, one understands one’s true worth when one reaches the final stage because we always wear masks to get on with the business of living and to get on with people, never revealing one’s real core.

B) And yet in Monday the Saj did reawaken that political nerve, on a tour of the broadcast studios to preview his unmemorable conference speech.

C) At root, this is an old political trick – nicely described by the cultural theorist Stuart Hall in 2012: “Politicians always think they know what people feel.

D) The habit has spread from politicians to commentators, so it’s not unusual to see 20-something rightwingthinktankers on TV current affairs programmes confidently telling everyone what “the people” want – to which one is tempted to reply, “mate, which people?

E) All sentences are incorrect

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) The apex court has described corruption as a serious _______and one impinging on the economy. In 2013, the protection given to sitting legislators from immediate _______was removed. Further, common sense would suggest that disqualification should be more strictly applied to those _______for corruption.

A) malady, disqualification, repulsed

B) infatuated, enamoured, repulsed

C) malady, disqualification, convicted

D) infatuated, enamoured, convicted

E) None of these

7) Ascetic and _______, Gandhi changed the face of civil disobedience around the world. Martin Luther King, Jr. drew on his tactics during the Civil Rights Movement, and the Dalai Lama was inspired _______his teachings, which are still _______by those who seek to inspire change without inciting violence.

A) unflinching, by, akin

B) cognizant, from, akin

C) cognizant, from, heralded

D) unflinching, by, heralded

E) None of these

8) Those were _______days as the whole nation, and Delhi in particular, was engulfed in communal riots _______from the Partition. Today, however, the serenity of the place and its surroundings _______the anger, the hurt, and the guilt experienced by all those who came to bid the Mahatma adieu at this place on January 30, 1948.

A) tumultuous, emanating, betrays

B) cluttered, kempt, shroud

C) cluttered, emanating, betrays

D) tumultuous, kempt, shroud

E) None of these

9) Attitude determines the lifestyle of a person and it develops when _______is followed by projection. Positive and negative attitudes are _______by an individual over a period of time and according to their development, human beings fall into three categories: there are those who imagine and project difficulties _______any undertaking even before they start work and end up doing nothing. They are like the car that will not start unless given a push.

A) vaunt, brandish, to

B) vaunt, acquired, in

C) perception, brandish, to

D) perception, acquired, in

E) None of these

10) The most important step towards the haven of security is to _______in the senses, which, if not kept in control, carry off even the wisest to the _______. Physical starving of the senses works but as a temporary purpose; it is only when the intellect realises its moorings in the Highest and prevents the mind from _______that one can feel secure.

A) rein, abyss, briskly

B) rein, abyss, wandering

C) palliative, recur, briskly

D) palliative, recur, wandering

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (a)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘argue’ should be changed to ‘argued’ as sentence is in passive voice.

2) Answer: (d)

Statement D is incorrect as ‘became’ should be changed to ‘become’.

3) Answer: (c)

Statement C is incorrect as ‘for detention’ should be changed to ‘in detention’.

4) Answer: (e)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘pronounced’ should be changed to ‘pronounce’.

Statement B is incorrect as ‘on the cult movie’ should be changed to ‘in the cult movie’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘indicates’ should be changed to ‘indicate’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘can be generate’ should be changed to ‘can generate’.

5) Answer: (b)

Statement B is incorrect as ‘in Monday’ should be changed to ‘on Monday’.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘malady, disqualification, convicted’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘repulsed’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘infatuated’ means possessed with an intense but short-lived passion or admiration for someone.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘malady’ means a disease or ailment, ‘disqualification, convicted’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as enamoured means be filled with love for which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘unflinching, by, heralded’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘akin’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘cognizant’ means having knowledge or awareness which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘from’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘unflinching, by, heralded’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘tumultuous, emanating, betrays’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘emanating’ means (of a feeling, quality, or sensation) issue or spread out from, ‘tumultuous, betrays’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as kempt means (of a person or a place) maintained in a neat and clean condition; well cared for which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as cluttered means cover or fill (something) with an untidy collection of things which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘shroud’ does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘perception, acquired, in’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because vaunt means boast about or praise (something), especially excessively which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘vaunt’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘to’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘perception, acquired, in’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘rein, abyss, wandering’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘briskly’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘abyss’ means a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm and ‘rein, wandering’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as palliative means (of a medicine or medical care) relieving pain without dealing with the cause of the condition which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘recur’ does not make any sense here.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 10258

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF