Home » English Language » Cloze Test » English Language Questions Sbi 2020 Day 1

SBI PO 2020 English Language Questions (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO 2020 English Language Questions (Day-01)

Word Usage

Directions(1-5): In each of the questions given below, a word is given followed by 3 sentences, with a blank. Find out in which of the sentences, the given word or any form of it would fit and mark your answer.

1) Poignant

Because the _________________________movie reminded me of my traumatic childhood, it made me cry.

Water pollution is a _______________________ example of how little people care about our community.

Since my friend’s death, looking at her pictures has become a very ___________________________ experience for me.

A) C and A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

2) Folly

In the film, the pious woman used ________________was marrying a wonderful man who not only loved her, but also showered her gifts.

It was obvious the city’s ________________was not being properly prepared for the cyclone that nearly destroyed it.

The ________________that caused the politician to lose the election was his failure to address the economic slowdown.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

3) Bumptious

While Glenn is very intelligent, he would be more likable if he were not so _____________________ about his educational background.

My coworker is so _____________________ and overbearing that people try and avoid him at lunch.

Since Carol is having a _____________________ about her wealthy family, she finds it hard to get people to like her.

A) only A

B) only B

C) A and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

4) Orotund 

The millionaire’s ____________________ manner made her come across as arrogant.

The blogger does not write in an ____________________style because she wants her articles to appeal to the general public.

When the president visits with the factory workers, he tries to be one of the guys by avoiding the use of ____________________dialogue.

A) only C

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

5) Propinquity

Since my college is huge and my classes are not in near ____________________to each other, I walk a great deal between the hours of 7 am and 3 pm.

When I saw the ____________________ of all the flats next to each other, I decided to move into a more spacious subdivision.

Even though my ex-wife and her boyfriend bought a house in my subdivision, I am not angry about her ____________________ to me.

A) only A

B) only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

Cloze Test

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding to that word will be your answer. If none of the given options could replace the highlighted word then choose option (E), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Portugal’s centre-left Socialists (PS) are eyeing a second consecutive term in office after securing about 37% of the vote in Sunday’s elections. But the rigours of putting together a coalition all over again may have fickle the sense of victory for Prime Minister António Costa, who leads a minority government. The Socialists have emerged as the largest party, unlike in 2015, when the centre-right Social Democrat (PSD)’s failure presented them with an opportunity to capricious a coalition. The Socialists’ main coalition partner, the anti-capitalist Left Bloc (BE) has held on to its seats, while the Communist party (PCP) has lost a few. The new parliamentary arithmetic appears advantageous to the Socialists, but it may not always convert into greater political abrogate. When the coalition took shape among the three parties some weeks after the 2015 elections, it was described as “geringonça”, or an ‘unlikely contraption’. The two left-wing parties backed a minority PS government only on the latter’s promise to end the austerity policies of the centre-right administration.

This time around, conditions are markedly different, with unemployment around 6%, and a positive outlook from credit ratings agencies. Mr. Costa has committed to maintaining fiscal discipline and a surplus budget to rescind Lisbon from the risk of a global recession. While the prospect of a zero per cent budget deficit may hold some appeal in European Union circles, the Socialists’ allies are concerned about Mr. Costa’s evident shift in stance. The BE has not guaranteed support for Mr. Costa, declined to accept ministerial positions, and instead offered backing based solely on specific issues. The party has said that it would advocate for an increase in the minimum wage, roll-back of pension cuts, investments to combat global warming and other labour legislation. Mr. Costa, possibly expecting a more assertive BE, had cautioned voters against the risk of political instability — drawing comparison with the bracing in neighbouring Spain — if the Socialists were not handed a majority.

6) But the rigours of putting together a coalition all over again may have fickle the sense of victory for Prime Minister António Costa, who leads a minority government.

A) slump

B) sobered

C) prompt

D) stomach

E) None of these

7) The Socialists have emerged as the largest party, unlike in 2015, when the centre-right Social Democrat (PSD)’s failure presented them with an opportunity to capricious a coalition.

A) forge

B) capitulate

C) tolerate

D) preposterous

E) None of these

8) The new parliamentary arithmetic appears advantageous to the Socialists, but it may not always convert into greater political abrogate.

A) breed

B) trigger

C) appraisal

D) leverage

E) None of these

9) Mr. Costa has committed to maintaining fiscal discipline and a surplus budget to rescind Lisbon from the risk of a global recession.

A) evaluation

B) underwrite

C) disendow

D) immaculate

E) None of these

10) Mr. Costa, possibly expecting a more assertive BE, had cautioned voters against the risk of political instability — drawing comparison with the bracing in neighbouring Spain — if the Socialists were not handed a majority.

A) unblemished

B) tainted

C) impasse

D) jerky

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (e)

Poignant means something that touches your emotions deeply. So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

2) Answer: (c)

Folly is an action where wisdom is absent; while it does not fit contextually in statement A. So, only C and B employ the word correctly.

3) Answer: (d)

Bumptious means confident in an annoying manner. So, it cannot fit in the Statement C contextually and grammatically.

4) Answer: (e)

Orotund refers to haughty in tone or style.So,all the statements have used the word correctly.

5) Answer: (e)

Propinquity means to nearness in place or time. So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, ‘sobered’ should replace ‘fickle’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘slump’ does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘sobered’ means make or become more serious, sensible, and solemn which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as prompt meansencourage (a hesitating speaker) to say something.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘stomach’ does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, ‘forge’ should replace ‘capricious’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘forge’ means make or shape (a metal object) by heating it in a fire or furnace and hammering it which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as capitulate means cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand; yield which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as tolerate does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘preposterous’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, ‘leverage’ should replace ‘abrogate’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because breed means (of animals) mate and then produce offspring which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘trigger’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘appraisal’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘leverage’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, ‘cushion’ should replace ‘rescind’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘evaluation’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘underwrite’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘disendow’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as immaculate does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, ‘impasse’ should replace ‘bracing’ to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because unblemished means not damaged or marked in any way which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘tainted’ means contaminate or pollute.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘impasse’ means a situation in which no progress is possible, especially because of disagreement; a deadlock which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as jerky does not fit here contextually.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF