SBI PO 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-01)

4.7
(10262)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-01)

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Video Solution

Simplifications/Approximations

Directions (1 – 10): What exact/approximate value should come in the place of question mark in the given questions?

1) 1/2 + 3 – 4 * 5 + [6 – 7 * 8/4]

a) -32.5

b) -41.5

c) -24.5

d) -18.5

e) -20.5

2) √728.4601* 4.99 -370 + [16.01 * 625.01]

a) 155

b) 165

c) 135

d) 115

e) 125

3) [(6*7 – 3+2 * 8) + 9/3] * 5 – 1 + 7

a) 192

b) 286

c) 196

d) 296

e) 324

4) [(9.99)2 * (288.96)] – [14 – 6 * 7 + (168.59) + (11.02)2]

a) 1594

b) 1624

c) 1748

d) 1194

e) 1064

5) [{3(7.99) + 6.96} – 3.89 * ( 6.99 + ( 225.1) * 5.96 ) + 13]

a) -226

b) -184

c) -196

d) -288

e) -372

6) 22% of 168 – 19% of 320 + 24% of 460 – 13% of 110

a) 70.25

b) 84.14

c) 72.26

d) 88.51

e) 76.25

7) 128.01x + 1681 = 11.993 + 168.99

a) 12.5

b) 14.5

c) 16.5

d) 22.5

e) 24.5

8) x3 – 149.996 * 1.5 = (5.01)2 * 8.99 + 177.2% of (9.99)3

a) 19

b) 25

c) 29

d) 31

e) 13

9) x% of 160 = √[(675.989) + 110% of 111 + 20.9% of 99.998]

a) 4.75

b) 1.25

c) 8.125

d) 3.65

e) 6.67

10) 2x = [(32.001 * 5.052)/4.01] * [10.24 % of 2499]

a) 12

b) 10

c) 15

d) 16

e) 20

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

= 1/2 + 3 – 4 * 5 + [6 – 7 * 2]

= 1/2 + 3 – 4 * 5 + [6 – 14]

= 1/2 + 3 – 4 * 5 – 8

= 0.5 + 3 – 4 * 5 – 8

= 0.5 + 3 – 20 – 8

= 3.5 – 20 – 8

= -24.5

2) Answer: b)

= √728.4601* 4.99 -370 + [16.01 * √625.01]

= 27 * 5 – 370 + [16 * 25]

= 27 * 5 – 370 + 400

= 135 – 370 + 400

= 535 – 370

= 165

3) Answer: d)

= [(6*7 – 3+2 * 8) + 9/3] * 5 – 1 + 7

= [(42 – 3 + 16) + 3] * 5 – 1 + 7

= [55 + 3] * 5 – 1 + 7

= 58 * 5 – 1 + 7

= 290 – 1 + 7

= 296

4) Answer: a)

= [(9.99)2 * (√288.96)] – [14 – 6 * 7 + (√168.59) + (11.02)2]

= [100 * 17] – [14 – 42 + (13 + 121)]

= 1700 – [14 – 42 + 134]

= 1700 – 106

= 1594

5) Answer: e)

= [√{3√(7.99) + 6.96} – 3.89 * (6.99 + √(225.1) * 5.96) + 13]

= [√8.96 – 3.89 * (7 + 15 * 6) + 13]

= [3 – 4 * 97 + 13]

= [3 – 388 + 13]

= -372

6) Answer: c)

= [20%+2%] of 168 – [ 20%-1%] of 320+ [ 20% + 2% + 2%] of 460 – [ 11% + 1% +1%] of 110

= [33.6 + 3.36] – [64 – 3.2] + [92 + 9.2 + 9.2] – [12.1 + 1.1 + 1.1]

= 36.96 – 60.8 + 110.4 – 14.30

= 147.36 – 75.1

= 72.26

7) Answer: b)

128.01x + √1681 = 11.993 + 168.99

128x + 41 = 123 + 169

128x = 1728 + 169- 41

128x = 1856

x=14.5

8) Answer: e)

x3 – 149.996 * 1.5 = (5.01)2 * 8.99 + 177.2% of (9.99)3

x3– 150 * 1.5 = 25 * 8 + 177.2% of 1000

x3– 225 = 200 + 1772

x3 = 1972 + 225= 2197

x= 13

9) Answer: c)

x% of 160 = √[ 26 + 110% of 111 + 20% of 100 ]

x% of 160 = √[ 26 + 122 + 21]

x% of 160 = √169

x=(13/160)*100 = 8.125%

10) Answer: b)

2x = [32 * 25/4] * [10.24% of 50]

= 200 * 10.24 * 50/100

= 1024

x = 10

4.7 / 5. Reviews 10262

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF