Home » English Language » English Language Questions Sbi 2020 Day 2

SBI PO 2020 English Language Questions (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO 2020 English Language Questions (Day-02)

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) The latest attempt to _______the iconic villain of the Batman Universe, ‘The Joker’, has once again _______the character with _______realism, mirroring the horror and liberation of our own personal demons on the movie screen.

A) backlash, succour, persecution

B) backlash, endowed, gritty

C) understand, endowed, gritty

D) understand, succour, persecution

E) None of these

2) Peattie’s biography starts with an _______about Byron’s teenage years that _______his slippery psychological complexity. On an evening of amateur theatricals, he performed first in a sulphurous melodrama, then in a comedy of manners. In one play, he was a misanthrope branded with the mark of Cain, in the other a _______dandy.

A) stipulate, deem, frivolous

B) anecdote, encapsulates, reckon

C) stipulate, deem, reckon

D) anecdote, encapsulates, frivolous

E) None of these

3)  In Vietnamese, we say, “Your words smell bad!” to mean “Your words are not kind or _______, but rather they are sharp, slanderous and misleading.” Our speech can build a world of peace and joy in which _______and love can flourish, or it can create _______and hatred. ‘Right speech’ means that our words are both truthful and beautiful.

A) constructive, mist, discord

B) conjectural, putative, discord

C) constructive, mist, appositeness

D) conjectural, putative, appositeness

E) None of these

4) When in deference to _______of the gods, she is required to kill the _______demons, Shumbha and Nishumbha.She transforms herself into a ferocious goddess with her eight lotus-like hands holding bells, trident, plough, conch, mace, discus, bow and arrow. In the MarkandeyaPurana, she appears in the final phase of the _______of demons who troubled the gods.

A) sentinel, formidable, vanquishing

B) sentinel, decoit, abrogate

C) entreaties, decoit, abrogate

D) entreaties, formidable, vanquishing

E) None of these

5) As his last alter ego, he _______the mythic figure of the libertine Don Juan, yet the _______, immature character in his comic epic hardly measures up to the defiantly irreligious seducer in Mozart’s Don Giovanni. As Peattie puts it, Byron’s Juan is as unlike the _______as a stupid Faust or a stay-at-home Ulysses would be.

A) blatant, subtly, archetype

B) adopted, fumbling, archetype

C) blatant, subtly, defile

D) adopted, fumbling, defile

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) The ‘emotional tether’ philosophy states that people can bear the cruelty, unfairness, isolation and indifferent of their social and professional lives, if they are tethered to an emotional constant.

b) For many of us, the tether is our parents, siblings, spouse and/or other relatives and friends, who help us nurse the wounds from the slings and arrows of the world.

c) Superman has his mother Martha Kent, Spiderman has his aunt May, Iron Man has his wife Pepper, and there is a universe of characters who plays the voices of reason and are the sources of love which keep heroes on the side of order, justice and humanity.

d) Arthur Fleck struggles on, caring for his sick mother, creating phantoms of relationships to fill the voids in his life, taking whatever help he can from the city government’s fledgling mental healthcare program.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) His club foot, he thought, made him damaged goods; he blamed this disfigurement on his mother, who wore a corset throughout her pregnancy and refused to remove it when she went into labour.

b) His remedy was a succession of absurd, obsessive diets, including one that confined him to hard biscuits and soda water, supplemented for tobacco as an appetite suppressant.

c) The umlaut-free car-sharing service Uber, originally known as UberCab, are a related development, hinting at Silicon Valley fantasies of world domination.

d) In the late twentieth century, the word “super” rebounded into German as all-purpose slang for “very”; if you wish to describe something as really, really cool, you say that it is super super toll. Somewhere, Nietzsche is laughing hysterically while screaming in anguish.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) This supremacy of the BJP is partly due to national factors, but the fact that the party’s Hindutva nationalist politics has trumped the Sena’s regional agenda is itself noteworthy.

b) The Thackerays at the helm of the Sena used to control power in the State without contesting elections, and this time, one of them is personally in the fray, in yet another sign of the changed times.

c) The BhimaKoregaon incident of 2018 in which a Dalit gathering was attacked by a violent group was followed by an extensive crackdown on social activists and Dalits by the State police.

d) The NCP-Congress manifesto is a combination of nativist slogans such as reserved employment to the local population and addresses broader issues regarding agricultural crisis and environment.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) This is after Mahakali, “Luminous like a blue jewel”, has destroyed Madhu and Kaitabha — who had steal the four Vedas from Brahma — and after Mahalakshmi, the coral complexioned goddess, has decimated Mahishasura in a long battle in which the buffalo-demon assumes illusory forms.

b) Because if you are lost in the physical, then you are belong to samsara that means continue moving in circles but not reaching any place.

c) If we can go to a still higher state, and then a state which is still higher, from those higher states the events of the lower states appear as unreal, temporary.

d) If we can reach that state, from that state all the events, all the details of this life appear too unimportant.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Antony Peattie’s exploration of his personal caprices and intellectual quirks definitively strikes down all three charges.

b) Byron the self-aware ironist was never demented; he may have relished his reputation for vice, but his pagan promiscuity was overshadowed by the legacy of his punitive Calvinist upbringing; and it would surely have been a delight, not a danger, to know this convivial fellow, whose eyes, as Coleridge said, were “the open portals of the sun” and his teeth “so many stationary smiles”.

c) “Everything by turns and nothing long”, as he said, he found both the outcast apostate and the man of mode inside himself.

d) He invented Byronic heroes – Childe Harold the unspiritual pilgrim, the guilt-racked Manfred – to whom he attributed devilish sins he had not actually committed.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘understand, endowed, gritty’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because succour means assistance and support in times of hardship and distress which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘backlash’ means a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘gritty’ means showing courage and resolve, ‘understand, endowed’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as persecution means hostility and ill-treatment, especially because of race or political or religious beliefs; oppression which does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘anecdote, encapsulates, frivolous’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because stipulate means demand or specify (a requirement), typically as part of an agreement which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘reckon’ means establish by calculation which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘deem’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘anecdote, encapsulates, frivolous’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘constructive, mist, discord’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘constructive, mist, discord’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as conjectural means speculative which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘appositeness’ does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as putative means generally considered or reputed to be which does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘entreaties, formidable, vanquishing’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because sentinel means an indicator of the presence of disease which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘decoit’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘abrogate’ means repeal or do away with (a law, right, or formal agreement) which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘vanquishing’ means defeat thoroughly, ‘entreaties, formidable’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘adopted, fumbling, archetype’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘blatant’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘adopted, fumbling, archetype’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as subtly means in a manner that is as delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘defile’ does not make any sense here.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘indifferent’ should be replaced with ‘indifference’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘plays’ should be replaced with ‘play’.

7) Answer: A

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘supplemented for’ should be replaced with ‘supplemented by’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’.

8) Answer: D

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’ as both statements are contrasting with each other.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘reserved employment to the local population’ should be replaced with ‘reserved employment for the local population’.

9) Answer: E

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘steal’ should be replaced with ‘stolen’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘you are belong to’ should be replaced with ‘ you will belong to’.

10) Answer: C

All statements are correct. Hence correct option is option C.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF