IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019
[WpProQuiz 7243]

Cloze Test

Directions(1-5): In the given passage, certain words are missing, denoted by a blank and numbered. For each blank, there are a combination of four options given, which might fill the blank  to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the option accordingly, and mark your answer.

“The preparation to get into the character is very______(1)_________ ,” says Joshi. “I approach a role through the body — the spine, breath, postures, the walk, the voice, and most importantly the character’s thought process.” Concurrently performing shows of almost 15 plays at various venues, Joshi is deeply immersed in the study and performance of the role of Gandhi presently, for the play “Bapu” directed by BhanuBharti. The play traces the last days of Gandhi, before and after the Partition. Reflecting on the challenges of _________(2)_____________ a historical personality of such stature, he says, “The way Gandhi is understood today is the larger than life image of this towering personality. As an actor, it takes a lot from inside you to not be overwhelmed by the image and to ________(3)___________ and portray him as a regular but complex human being. A lot of the preparation involves reading, researching and reflecting on his quotes, why he said something, his life context and to trace his thought process.”

Joshi emphasises that apart from the character, the genre or form of the play is a crucial factor in determining his approach. _____(4)_________ on the example of his role in “Bapu”, he says, “This play is in the mode of realism, so to be as close as possible to the image of Gandhi, I started wearing dhoti, living frugally, experiencing the bare-bodied sensation of the way he dressed was important. I attempted to capture how he would sit, walk, stand.” He points out that make-up and costumes are major aspects that bring the character alive for an actor. “After make-up, when I see myself in the mirror as Gandhi, it changes something inside me. It is like carrying a character inside your body.”

In another recent production, Joshi wears multiple hats as director and as an actor essaying two roles. The bilingual play “Agg Di IkBaatHai”, on the life of ______(5)________  poet Amrita Pritam has him challenging his own boundaries as he plays SahirLudhianvi as well as Imroze.

1)

A) rigorous/meticulous

B) precarious/peril

C) sophistication /deplorable

D) amenable / coiffeur

E) None of these

2)

A) essaying/ portraying

B) demanding/rejection

C) denounce/ assayed

D) acting/essayed

E) None of these

3)

A) catapulted/ supportive

B) comprehend/perceive

C) bellowed/ chastised

D) soothsaying/ prophecy

E) None of these

4)

A) Sheered /demure

B) shrewd/breathtaking

C) Elaborating/ Detailing

D) explaining/ partition

E) None of these

5)

A) fragmented/ couture

B) pristine/ sanguine

C) languid/ popular

D) iconic/legendary

E) None of these

Sentence Replacement

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below apart of the sentence is given in bold. It is then followed by 3 options. Find the alternative that can replace the given bold part to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If no correction is required, mark option E.

6) I was already doing theatre their and the next natural step was to get deeper into the grammar of theatre at drama school.

I) I was already doing theatre there

II) I have been already doing theatre theirs

III) I will have already done theatre there

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) no correction required

7) As an actor he surrender to the character, and also retrieves something from the role before exiting the persona.

I) As an actor he surrenders to the character

II) As a actor he surrenders to the character

III) As being as an actor he surrender to the character

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) no correction required

8) I was convinced that the Patka belonged to a class of handmade objects that had been processed to the point of extinction through such intense engagement, that it had surpassed nearly all its defining material characteristics.

I) it had surpassed nearly all it’s defining material characteristics

II) they had surpassed nearly all its defining material characteristics

III) it has surpassed nearly all it’s defining material characteristic

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) no correction required

9) At a time when the demands of a capricious marketplace have made fashion props of art, design and craft, a show opens at the National Museum in New Delhi which are uncompromising in it’s rejection of trends and commerce.

I) is uncompromising in it’s rejection of trends and commerce

II) is uncompromising in its rejection of trends and commerce

III) had been uncompromising in its rejection of trends and commerce

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) no correction required

10) He points out that the main challenge for theatre in north India remains the cultivation of a culture of assimilating it on the lives of the audience.

I) it in the life of the audience

II) them for the lives of the audience

III) it into the lives of the audience

A) I and III

B) Only III

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) no correction required

Answers :

1) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. ‘Meticulous’ is the suitable choice meaningrigidly accurate; allowing no deviation from a standard, so it’s suitable in the context.

2) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. ‘Essaying’ means to assume or act the character of, therefore it is grammatically and contextually correct.

3) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice. ‘Comprehend’ means to take into the mind; to grasp with the understanding; to apprehend the meaning of; to understand, therefore it is a suitable term here.

4) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. The word means to Work out in detail; therefore is grammatically and contextually correct.

5) Answer: (d)

Option D is the correct choice. ‘Iconic’ means Relating to or having the characteristics on an icon.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Choice I uses the correct alternative as ‘their’ is incorrect, it is used to denote a third person while ‘there’ denotes a place.  Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

‘Surrenders’ should be the correct form of verb to denote a singular person as used in Choice I. Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (e)

The statement is grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option E is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (d)

The sentence is in simple present tense and referring to a singular entity. Also ‘its’ denotes possession. Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (b)

The correct form of preposition should be ‘into’ instead of ‘on’. Hence option B is the suitable choice.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments