RBI Assistant Prelims English Language Questions 2019-20 – (Day-01)

4.5
(9547)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RBI Assistant Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock test 

RBI Assistant Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) The page turner, “a little old lady,” had _______her reading glasses. She exhorted Owen to “do a very big nod” to signal the turn backwards for the repeat of the _______. When the time came, Owen nodded _______and, seemingly involuntarily, she shouted “BACK!”

A) top up, nimbly, vigorously

B) forgotten, exposition, vigorously

C) top up, nimbly, doltish

D) forgotten, exposition, doltish

E) None of these

2) Coleridge _______needed this reminder. Only a year or so earlier, when still a _______at Eton, he had co-founded a _______arts society with the motto Lumines Nomine Noscere – ‘To get to know the stars by their Christian names’. Brian Eno, Angie Bowie and Elton John were among its first guests.

A) petulant, fractious, contemporary

B) hardly, pupil, insouciant

C) petulant, fractious, insouciant

D) hardly, pupil, contemporary

E) None of these

3) These pieces of advice were combined _______thoughts from evolutionary biologist Pamela Yeh and are presented here. McCarthy’s most important tip is to keep it simple while telling a coherent, _______story. The following are more of McCarthy’s words of _______, as told by Savage and Yeh.

A) with, compelling, promulgate

B) to, undergo, promulgate

C) with, compelling, wisdom

D) to, undergo, wisdom

E) None of these

4) Your paper is not a _______with the readers’ potential questions, so don’t go overboard _______them. Don’t say the same thing in three different ways in any single section. Don’t say both ‘anticipating’ and ‘_______’. Just choose one, or you risk that your readers will give up.

A) dialogue, anticipating, elaborate

B) dialogue, harmonize, estrange

C) disseminate, harmonize, estrange

D) disseminate, anticipating, elaborate

E) None of these

5) He chaired Fashion Rocks, a couture and music _______that raised millions for the Prince’s Trust, and is now chair of the Victoria and Albert Museum. In his holidays he writes bestselling novels. The _______work involved, which would break most people, is described with the _______vim that Coleridge brings to everything in life.

A) satellite, erode, expedite

B) satellite, strenuous, gleeful

C) extravaganza, erode, expedite

D) extravaganza, strenuous, gleeful

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) When covering a school sports day, ‘don’t come back with fewer than a hundred name – kids, parents, teachers, all of them.’

b) Ultimately he became president of Condé Nast International, publishing over a hundreds magazines, including Tatler, Vogue, Vanity Fair, House & Garden, GQ, Wired and World of Interiors.

c) A young woman whom he meets for a breakfast meeting confides, ‘I find I can’t come properly unless I’m tied up in Lycra rope.’

d) Wagging her finger at Coleridge and a Greek shipping millionaire, she admonished, ‘I hope neither of you will ever contemplate buying a lottery ticket?

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) For the past two decades, Cormac McCarthy — whose ten novels include The Road, No Country for Old Men and Blood Meridian — has provided extensive editing to numerous faculty member and postdocs at the Santa Fe Institute (SFI) in New Mexico.

b) While you are writing, ask yourself: is it possible to preserve my original message without that punctuation mark, that word, that sentence, that paragraph or that section?

c) Decide on your paper’s theme and two or three points you want every reader to be remember.

d) The words, sentences, paragraphs and sections are the needlework that holds it together.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) And don’t worry too much about readers who want to find a way to argue about every tangential point and list all possible qualifications for every statement.

b) For these picture I developed a fairly simple formula and memorized it, varying adjustments occasionally to suit the light.

c) She remembers stitching the images together one to one, lining up the tree branches by using the transformation tool to line each shot up.

d) With the passing of my father I am reminded to try to concentrate on a bigger picture, which I hope to do going forward.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Following the 2011 London riots, some parents, including the Tottenham MP David Lammy, thought Labour’s 2004 restrictions on hitting might be partly to blame for the disorder.

b) Boris Johnson’s mother – the “equal worth of every human being” paragon abruptly invoked in his conference speech – were also, according to his sister Rachel, a spirited disciplinarian.

c) While we can’t be sure of the prime minister’s own smacking credentials, his willingness to hurl his prodigious bulk at small children in notionally friendly kickabouts indicates a promising disregard for both their fragility and feelings.

d) But before prime minister gets to take all the credit, it’s important to recognise the efforts made by the Labour party, well before Johnson’s intervention, to ensure that children, unlike adults, should not be afforded protection from violence in British homes.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Early work came with the jazz guitarist DizDisley – which ended when an 18-year-old Baker set fire to a hotel while on tour in Europe – and with bandleader Terry Lightfoot.

b) Cream helped define the psychedelic rock sound of the decade, with Baker bringing both a jazz sensibility – Toad, from debut album Fresh Cream, features one of the first ever drum solos in rock – and a hard-hitting style, using two bass drums, that pointed towards heavy metal.

c) In 1969, Baker and Clapton formed the short-lived band Blind Faith with Steve Winwood and RicGrech, and the latter pair joined Baker in his next project, jazz-rock band Ginger Baker’s Air Force.

d) In 2008, when living in South Africa, he was defrauded of more than £30,000 by a bank clerk he had hired as a personal assistant.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘forgotten, exposition, vigorously’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘top up’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘exposition’ means a comprehensive description and explanation of an idea or theory and ‘forgotten, vigorously’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘nimbly’ means in a nimble way which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘doltish’ does not make any sense here.

2) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘hardly, pupil, contemporary’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because petulant means (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as insouciant means showing a casual lack of concern which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘fractious’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘hardly, pupil, contemporary’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘with, compelling, wisdom’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because promulgate means promote or make widely known (an idea or cause) which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘undergo’ means experience or be subjected to (something, typically something unpleasant or arduous).

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘with, compelling, wisdom’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘to’does not fit here.

4) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘dialogue, anticipating, elaborate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘dialogue, anticipating, elaborate’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘harmonize’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as estrange means cause (someone) to be no longer on friendly terms with someone which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘disseminate’ does not fit here contextually

5) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘extravaganza, strenuous, gleeful’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘satellite’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘satellite’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘erode’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘gleeful’ means exuberantly or triumphantly joyful, ‘extravaganza, strenuous’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘name’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘names’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘hundreds’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘hundred’ as it is preceded by ‘a’.

7) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘member’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘members’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘be’ is incorrect here. It should be omitted.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘picture’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘pictures’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘one to one’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘one by one’.

9) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘were’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘was’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘prime minister’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘the prime minister’.

10) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 9547

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF