RBI Assistant Prelims English Language Questions 2019-20 – (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RBI Assistant Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take RBI Assistant Prelims Free Mock test 

[WpProQuiz 7566]

Triple Fillers:

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) The second time around, _______reaching the beginning of the development section, she cried “ON!” with undimmed vehemence. At another concert Owen’s page turner kept leaning on the piano’s fallboard—the lid that goes over the keys—so _______that it ran the risk of _______his fingers. Owen had to hold it up with one hand and play with the other.

A) from, bereft, flush

B) on, emphatically, flush

C) on, emphatically, crushing

D) from, bereft, crushing

E) None of these

2) He is never _______or spiteful, though he is mordant about Mohamed Al-Fayed and his entourage, _______when mentioning Philip Green and is rather a tease about Conrad Black. His technique _______showing up idiots is to quote them.

A) aggrieved, grimaces, for

B) diatribe, stripped of, to

C) aggrieved, grimaces, to

D) diatribe, stripped of, for

E) None of these

3)  I also usually take my time producing work, but this work under starlight was the _______. With three back to back trips and a book deadline I _______the help of an intern seven years ago. During her 6 month term she helped to batch process images and she also hand-stitched the _______shot in question.

A) posit, ignore, modicum

B) exception, enlisted, modicum

C) posit, ignore, panoramic

D) exception, enlisted, panoramic

E) None of these

4) While the rest of the world moves _______, the ancient right to physically punish an infant – being scrupulously careful, of course, not to _______, graze or over-redden tender skin – could yet _______as another proud token of UK or, in particular, English, exceptionalism.

A) in, satiate, endure

B) on, bruise, endure

C) in, satiate, deprive

D) on, bruise, deprive

E) None of these

5) In the wake of the controversy _______on the Internet over the past few days, I wanted to take a deeper look at some of the pictures that were published. The goal here was to try and determine if Moon’s pictures were _______based _______the undeniable science of astronomy

A) raging, manipulated, to

B) telltale, salience, to

C) telltale, salience, on

D) raging, manipulated, on

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) As they were being driven at high speed to an event in Hoxton, Coleridge asked the prince about the makeover of Royal Lodge at Windsor, which the prince had recently inherited from the Queen Mother.

b) Avoid footnotes because they break the flow of thoughts and send your eyes darting back and forth while your hands are turning pages or clicking on links.

c) Last week, US space agency Nasa’s satellite images recorded scores of farm fires across Punjab and Haryana, indicating that the annual stubble burning had started.

d) According to a Down To Earth report, farmers in the two states burn over 12 million hectares

of open fields to dispose of 20 million tonnes of crop waste in autumn after harvesting paddy to make way for the sowing of wheat.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) Gurugram-based collective Blue Sky Analytics has been using AI and satellite data to create a set of apps and dashboards that monitor air quality and emissions—while BreeZo, which is currently available for free on Google Play and has more than 4,500 users, looks at ambient air quality, Zuri is dedicated to farm and forest fires and Zorro tracks industrial emissions.

b) When it comes to stubble burning, Zuri hopes to provide data analysis with detailed parameters and insights like fire counts, intensity, emissions, expected crop waste and calorific value, burning predictions, high-risk zones, and other information that can be use for monitoring and regulation.

c) Several incidents contributed to the setting up of Blue Sky. For instance, in 2014, while working on air pollution projects for The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Abhilasha come across a river tributary that had turned completely orange in Chandrapur, a coal mining area in Maharashtra.

d) From next year, Blue Sky Analytics will start doing predictions well before the burning season, allowing policymakers to focus in advance on farms that have been known to burn crop waste historically.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) Just ahead to International Podcast Day on 30 September, Lounge caught up with IVM Podcasts founder Amit Doshi and co-founder Kavita Rajwade to discuss the future of podcasts in India, and why producing one needs more than just getting two people with a mike into a room.

b) The role of a podcast network like IVM is to get the right hosts and the right concept, planning shows, trying stuff out, and then producing the best quality podcast possible in terms of sound engineering, editing, etc.

c) And then we get a lot of pitches—at least four pitch emails a day from people who have an idea and want to develop it to a podcast.

d) In India, conversational audio content was really negligible before podcasts, and this is also because of various government restrictions around what kind of content radio and FM channels can play.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) The multi-destination design also means the suits could be used for spacewalks on the space station, or at Gateway if needed, and future missions to Mars can build on the core suit technologies with additional upgrades for use in the Martian atmosphere and greater gravity.

b) Improvements includes a highly mobile lower torso for walking and kneeling as well as an upgradable life support system that allows components to be swapped out as technologies mature or mission parameters change without having to redesign the entire suit.

c) “You won’t see the bunny hopping and falls like those seen in the Apollo videos, because we’ve added bearings and new soft elements to help the suit move smoothly with the wearer,” said Marshall Smith, director of the Human Lunar Exploration Program at NASA Headquarters in Washington.

d) The agency is also asking for information on production and sustaining of toolkits astronauts will use during lunar spacewalks, crew-aids and vehicle integration hardware needed to support unique operations and interfaces associated to missions to Gateway and the lunar surface.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Due to the nature of spacewalks being hand intensive, and to ensure best fitting for crewmembers, the glove fit is much more complicated and occasionally custom gloves are built for specific astronauts.

b) Some crewmembers fit only one size HUT, while others are able to fit between two size and could perform a spacewalk in multiple sizes, if necessary.

c) If a complete HUT replacement is required in space, water inside the suit must be cleaned and checked for contamination; hardware must be physically changed out; and the various suit systems must be verified with the ground crews to confirm the suit is safe and ready to wear.

d) Aboard the International Space Station, NASA keeps enough components on hand to make four complete spacewalking suits, of which two HUTs of the same size can be available at any given time.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘on, emphatically, crushing’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘from’ preposition does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘flush’ means (of a person’s skin, face, etc.) become red and hot, typically as the result of illness or strong emotion.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘on, emphatically, crushing’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as bereft means deprived of or lacking (something) which does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘aggrieved, grimaces, for’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘grimaces’ means an ugly, twisted expression on a person’s face, typically expressing disgust, pain, or wry amusement, ‘aggrieved, for’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as diatribe means a forceful and bitter verbal attack against someone or something which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘stripped of’ does not fit here contextually

3) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘exception, enlisted, panoramic’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because posit means put forward as fact or as a basis for argument which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘modicum’ means a small quantity of a particular thing, especially something desirable or valuable which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘ignore’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘exception, enlisted, panoramic’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

4) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘on, bruise, endure’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘in’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘bruise’ means an injury appearing as an area of discoloured skin on the body, caused by a blow or impact rupturing underlying blood vessels and ‘on, endure’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as satiate means satisfied to the full which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘deprive’ does not make any sense here.

5) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘raging, manipulated, on’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘to’ preposition does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘telltale’ means revealing, indicating, or betraying something which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘salience’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘raging, manipulated, on’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

7) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘use’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘used’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘come across’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘came across’ as the sentence is in past tense.

8) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘ahead to’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘ahead of’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘to a podcast’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘into a podcast’.

9) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘includes’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘include’ as subject ‘improvements’ is plural.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘associated to missions’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘associated with missions’.

10) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘fitting’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘fit’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘two size’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘two sizes’.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments