IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-2)

4.7
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (1-5): Rearrange the sentence into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answers the question that follow.

A) The report focussed mainly on the activities of two main military-dominated conglomerates — Myanmar Economic Holdings Limited (MEHL) and Myanmar Economic Corporation. It said nearly 60 foreign companies have dealings with at least 120 businesses controlled by the two companies in industries ranging from jade and ruby mining to tourism and pharmaceuticals.

B) A United Nations fact-finding mission called on Monday for an embargo on arms sales to Myanmar and targeted sanctions against businesses with connections to the military after finding they are helping fund human rights abuses.

C) The fact-finding mission, empowered by the UN’s Human Rights Council, was established in the wake of a brutal counterinsurgency campaign begun in 2017 that drove more than 700,000 members of the Rohingya minority into neighbouring Bangladesh.

D) “The revenue that these military businesses generate strengthens the Tatmadaw’s autonomy from elected civilian oversight and provides financial support for the Tatmadaw’s operations with their wide array of international human rights and humanitarian law abuses,” Marzuki Darusman, the Indonesian human rights lawyer who chairs the fact-finding mission, said in a statement.

E) The mission released a report detailing how businesses run by Myanmar’s army, also known as the Tatmadaw, are engaged in such violations and provide financial support for military operations such as efforts to force Muslim Rohingya out of Rakhine state.

1) Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) A

C) E

D) C

E) D

2) Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

A) C

B) E

C) A

D) B

E) D

3) Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) C

C) D

D) E

E) A

4) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the arrangement?

A) C

B) E

C) A

D) B

E) D

5) Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the arrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) A

D) E

E) C

Word Replacement

Directions (6-10): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or is inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

6) National Film award-winning director Vetrimaaran has reported (A)/ cast Tamil comedian Soori as the lead in his next film, that is expected to be(B)/a big-budget laugh riot and entertainer. This is a far departure for the filmmaker (C)/who is lauded for his intense work in films like Aadukalam, Visaranai and the recent hit Vada Chennai.(D)

A) Reported

B) Expected

C) Entertainer

D) Intense

E) All are correct

7) It all went wrong when it mattered for the sport’s(A)/ most successful and glamorous team, with home favourite(B)/Sebastian Vettel the first casual when(C)/ he failed to set a time in the opening phase.(D)

A) Mattered

B) Glamorous

C) Casual

D) Failed

E) All are correct

8) A day after 17 political parties jointly wrote to Vice-President and Rajya Shabha Chairman(A)/ M. Venkaiah Naidu complaining about “hurried legislation” that were being rushed through without due(B)/parliamentary procedures, Mr. Naidu said on Saturday that the ruling and Opposition(C)/ parties needed to function as “joint stakeholders” and not look at each other as “enemies or adversary”.(D)

A) Jointly

B) Legislation

C) Ruling

D) Adversary

E) All are correct

9)  In a word of caution for the Opposition, Mr. Naidu said the(A)/mandatory of the people should be respected. At the same time, the Opposition parties(B)/ did have the right and responsibility of getting governments(C)/ to deliver on the promises made by them during the polls, he said.(D)

A) Caution

B) Mandatory

C) Responsibility

D) Promises

E) All are correct

10) Australia had submitted a draft MLSA soon after India signed the LEMOA, but(A)/ New Delhi said at that time it would take up more logistics pacts after the first one(B)/ was operationalized. In March, before the bilateral naval exercise AUSINDEX,(C)/Australian diplomatic sources made a strong pitch for a pact saying the argument for one is “compelling”. (D)

A) submitted

B) logistics

C) operationalized

D) diplomatic

E) All are correct

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

The correct sequence of the paragraph should BEADC

B) A United Nations fact-finding mission called on Monday for an embargo on arms sales to Myanmar and targeted sanctions against businesses with connections to the military after finding they are helping fund human rights abuses.

E) The mission released a report detailing how businesses run by Myanmar’s army, also known as the Tatmadaw, are engaged in such violations and provide financial support for military operations such as efforts to force Muslim Rohingya out of Rakhine state.

A) The report focussed mainly on the activities of two main military-dominated conglomerates — Myanmar Economic Holdings Limited (MEHL)and Myanmar Economic Corporation. It said nearly 60 foreign companies have dealings with at least 120 businesses controlled by the two companies in industries ranging from jade and ruby mining to tourism and pharmaceuticals.

D) “The revenue that these military businesses generate strengthens the Tatmadaw’s autonomy from elected civilian oversight and provides financial support for the Tatmadaw’s operations with their wide array of international human rights and humanitarian law abuses,” Marzuki Darusman, the Indonesian human rights lawyer who chairs the fact-finding mission, said in a statement.

C) The fact-finding mission, empowered by the UN’s Human Rights Council, was established in the wake of a brutal counterinsurgency campaign begun in 2017 that drove more than 700,000 members of the Rohingya minority into neighbouring Bangladesh.

1) Answer: (c)

2) Answer: (d)

3) Answer: (b)

4) Answer: (e)

5) Answer: (c)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (a)

National Film award-winning director Vetrimaaran has reportedly cast Tamil comedian Soori as the lead in his next film that is expected to be a big-budget laugh riot and entertainer. This is a far departure for the filmmaker who is lauded for his intense work in films like Aadukalam, Visaranai and the recent hit Vada Chennai.

7) Answer: (c)

It all went wrong when it mattered for the sport’s most successful and glamorous team, with home favourite Sebastian Vettel the first casualty when he failed to set a time in the opening phase.

8) Answer: (d)

A day after 17 political parties jointly wrote to Vice-President and Rajya Shabha Chairman M. Venkaiah Naidu complaining about “hurried legislation” that was being rushed through without due parliamentary procedures, Mr. Naidu said on Saturday that the ruling and Opposition parties needed to function as “joint stakeholders” and not look at each other as “enemies or adversaries”.

9) Answer: (b)

In a word of caution for the Opposition, Mr. Naidu said the mandate of the people should be respected. At the same time, the Opposition parties did have the right and responsibility of getting governments to deliver on the promises made by them during the polls, he said.

10) Answer: (e)

Australia had submitted a draft MLSA soon after India signed the LEMOA, but New Delhi said at that time it would take up more logistics pacts after the first one was operationalized. In March, before the bilateral naval exercise AUSINDEX, Australian diplomatic sources made a strong pitch for a pact saying the argument for one is “compelling”.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 1025

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF