Home » English Language » English Language Special Questions Day 20

IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

IBPS SO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-5)

Reading Comprehension

Directions (1-5): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Para 1: The Election Commission (EC)’s order reducing the period of Sikkim Chief Minister Prem Singh Tamang’s disqualification from electoral contest is morally wrong and a dangerous precedent that may end up reversing the trend towards decriminalizing politics. (A) Under Section 11 of the (1)Representation of the People Act, 1951, the EC (2)indeed has the power to remove or reduce the (3)conviction attached to a (4) disqualification. However, this has been used rarely, and seldom in a case involving a conviction for corruption. Mr. Tamang was convicted under the Prevention of Corruption Act for misappropriating ₹9.50 lakh in the purchase of milch cows for distribution in 1996-97. His one-year prison term was (B) _________________ by the High Court and the Supreme Court. He went to jail and was released on August 10, 2018. He was controversially — and in brazen disregard of the Supreme Court’s 2001 ruling in the case of late Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa — appointed Chief Minister by the Sikkim Governor earlier this year. Mr. Tamang did not contest, but was elected legislature party leader by the Sikkim KrantikariMorcha (SKM), which won the election. His appointment as Chief Minister was challenged in the Supreme Court. Meanwhile, he approached the EC for removing his disqualification. (C)His main argument was that the law prevailed at the time of his offence entailed disqualification only if the sentence was for a term of two years or more; and that the amendment in 2003, under which any conviction under the anti-corruption law would attract the six-year disqualification norm, should not be applied to him.

Para 2: Disqualification from contest is a civil disability created by electoral law to keep those convicted by criminal courts from entering elected offices. It is not a second punishment in a criminal sense. Mr. Tamang cannot argue that disqualification for a one-year term amounts to being given a punishment not prevalent at the time of the offence. The EC decision also goes against the grain of a series of legislative and judicial measures to strengthen the legal framework against corruption in recent years. The apex court has described corruption as a serious malady and one impinging on the economy. In 2013, the protection given to sitting legislators from immediate disqualification was removed. Further, common sense would suggest that disqualification should be more strictly applied to those (D) convicted for corruption. Legislators handle public funds, and there is good reason to keep out those guilty of misusing them. Mr. Tamang, even by virtue of the order reducing his disqualification to one-year-and-a-month, was not eligible to be sworn in, as his disqualification continued till September 10. Yet, he is now eligible to contest a by-election and retain his post. The EC is already battling a perception that its actions are partisan. Its order in favour of Mr. Tamang, coming just a day after the BJP struck an alliance with the SKM for bypolls to be held on October 21, is bound to further strain its credibility.

1) The sentence given in (A) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

A) 3-4

B) 1-3

C) 2-3

D) 1-4

E) 1-2

2) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (B) in the above article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) upheld

B) ornate

C) withheld

D) acquittal

E) none of these

3) In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.

A) His main argument was that the law prevailed at the time of his offence entailed

B) disqualification only if the sentence was for a term of two years or more; and

C) that the amendment in 2003, under which any conviction under the anti-corruption

D) law would attract the six-year disqualification norm, should not be applied to him.

E) No error

4) What is the central theme of the passage?

A) Disqualification based on education is unjustified and immoral

B) Decriminalization of politics by the Supreme Court

C) Political turmoil in North East India

D) Dangerous precedent: On Sikkim CM’s disqualification

E) None of these

5) Which of the following replace the word marked (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful? If no replacement is required, mark option (E).

A) eviction

B) eminence

C) vengeance

D) problematic

E) no replacement required

Reading Comprehension

Directions (6-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

India began its campaign in the ICC World Test Championship on a rousing note a few weeks ago, overwhelming the West Indies 2-0 in the Caribbean. The result put India on top of the (A)nascent Championship table with 120 points, and made Virat Kohli the country’s most successful Test captain with 28 wins. It may be argued that the West Indies was not the hardest of opponents, but Kohli’s men were hugely impressive. HanumaVihari and AjinkyaRahane scored tough runs while JaspritBumrah proved virtually unplayable. Mohammed Shami and Ishant Sharma were relentlessly good too as Kohli rejoiced in the might of his pace battery. His team now has a chance to strengthen its position in the World Test Championship when the three-match series against South Africa begins in Visakhapatnam on Wednesday. India has established a near-impregnable home record, having lost only one of its last 29 Tests on home soil,a record stretching back some six-and-a-half years. Key to that (B)dominance has been the mastery India’s spin bowlers have exerted over touring sides, and the home team’s superior batting, helmed by Kohli and CheteshwarPujara.

At first glance, this South Africa team in transition appears unlikely to offer a stern challenge. When the side was here last for a Test series, in 2015, it was tormented by spin. No South African batsman barring A.B. de Villiers managed more than 150 runs over the four Tests. Indeed only two others even got to triple figures for the series. Faf du Plessis, who is now captain, averaged less than nine. Yet, it would be unwise to consider the current contest a foregone conclusion. Aiden Markram has been in form in the preparatory matches, and in KagisoRabada, Lungi Ngidi and Vernon Philander, the visitor has a potent pace attack, even if the conditions are unlikely to favour the three. And India can be vulnerable. There is an over-reliance on Kohli and Pujara. MayankAgarwal and HanumaVihari have played only 10 Tests between them. Rishabh Pant, who was India’s wicket-keeper in the West Indies, is still developing as a player. The BCCI selectors have made a bold decision to choose Rohit Sharma as opener. A colossus in One-Day cricket, the Mumbai batsman has failed to convince in the longer format. He will now hope to seize this chance. India will also be without the services of Bumrah, who has suffered a stress fracture in the back. It is not a gap easily filled.  (C)___________________________ for R. Ashwin, in and out of the side, to remind the world of his worth. A rigorous examination awaits South Africa.

6) Choose the option which is most similar to the word marked (A) in the passage.

A) embryonic

B) moribund

C) Ascendant

D) sovereign

E) None of these

7) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word marked (B) in the passage.

A) supremacy

B) deference

C) authority

D) inferiority

E) None of these

8) Which of the following is/are correct according to the passage?

I. No South African batsman barring A.B. de Villiers managed more than 150 runs over the four Tests.

II. Rishabh Pant, who was India’s wicket-keeper in the West Indies, is still developing as a player.

III. The BCCI selectors have made a bold decision to choose HanumaVihari as opener.

A) Only II

B) II and III

C) I and II

D) I, II, III

E) None of these

9) What is the central theme of the passage?

A) Stricter rules imposed by the BCCI recently

B) On the younger players flouting the BCCI regulations

C) The future of cricket is now in the hands of new age players

D) Testing time: On India vs South Africa Tests

E) None of these

10) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank in (C) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) This series is also an opportunity

B) Since it is quite tragic to know that

C) Kohli has always been a reliable

D) Since the retirement of Dhoni, it

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence is: Under Section 11 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the EC indeed has the power to remove or reduce the disqualification attached to a conviction.

2) Answer: (a)

Option B) is incorrect; ‘ornate’ means elaborate.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘withheld’ means to restrain.

Option D) is incorrect; ‘acquittal’ means exoneration.

3) Answer: (a)

In part A, the sentence is in simple past form, so use ‘prevailing’ instead of ‘prevailed’ in this part.

4) Answer: (d)

None of the other choices A) and B) fit in the context of the passage while Option C) is unrelated to the passage.

Option D) is correct; as it rightfully depicts the central idea of the given passage that the author wants to convey.

5) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, no replacement is required.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct; ‘embryonic’ is the suitable synonym of the given word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘moribund’ is antonym of the given word.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘ascendant’ means dominant.

Option D) is incorrect; ‘sovereign’ means paramount.

7) Answer: (d)

Option A) is incorrect; ‘supremacy’ is synonym of the word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘deference’ means agreement.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘authority’ is synonym of the word.

Option D) is correct; ‘inferiority’ is the suitable antonym of the given word.

8) Answer: (c)

Statement III is incorrect.

The BCCI selectors have made a bold decision to choose Rohit Sharma as opener.

9) Answer: (d)

None of the other choices A) and B) fit in the context of the passage while Option C) is unrelated to the passage.

Option D) is correct; as it rightfully depicts the central idea of the given passage that the author wants to convey.

10) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct option; as it fits in the sentence grammatically and contextually. None of the other statements B, C and D fit in the context of the statement grammatically.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF