IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7012]

1) If sentence (C), “Researcher Alan Rabinowitz was one of the first to argue that this connectivity it vital, and the key to saving the animals” is the third sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) The purpose of the quest was to study and protect the areas in the cat’s vast range, which spans 18 countries and millions of square miles.

B) Rabinowitz, a pioneering jaguar researcher, traveled throughout this area beginning in 2017 on a years-long campaign called the “journey of the jaguar.”

C) Researcher Alan Rabinowitz was one of the first to argue that this connectivity it vital, and the key to saving the animals.

D) Prior to the idea of connectivity, the conventional thinking “was of scientists glued to a site or a region,” says Howard Quigley, Rabinowitz’ long-time friend and colleague. “Alan saw this as small thinking.”

E) Jaguars roam throughout a massive territory, as far south as Argentina and north all the way to Mexico—and wandering males have recently been sighted in Arizona.

F) But despite being so widespread, DNA analysis shows that the big cats are remarkably similar throughout their range, which has only been appreciated in the past few decades.

A) FECADB

B) DECBAF

C) EFCBDA

D) EFCDBA

E) BACDFE

2) If sentence (A), “In the winter of 2018, he had to put the quest on hold. Cancer spread through his body and, in February, he had a long surgery to remove more than 100 affected lymph nodes” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) In the winter of 2018, he had to put the quest on hold. Cancer spread through his body and, in February, he had a long surgery to remove more than 100 affected lymph nodes.

B) Rabinowitz grew up in New York with a severe stutter. Human interactions were a debilitating experience, but, at the zoo, he remembers speaking freely to the animals. It was there that he formed a lifelong bond to cats.

C) Perhaps nowhere is both the need—and progress—more evident than where Rabinowitz’s work first began: Belize.

D) With his death, the jaguar lost one of its greatest advocates at a moment when threats to the species and its habitat are growing. But in Rabinowitz’s absence, defenders new and old are regrouping to protect the jaguar’s dwindling range.

E) “It should have been his day in the glory light,” Quigley said. “I don’t think he really gave up until they said it was going to his lungs.” Rabinowitz passed away on August 5, 2018; a year ago this month. He was 64.

F) Rabinowitz had hoped to present to the United Nations that March,at the largest ever meeting of governments on the topic of jaguar conservation. But Quigley had to take over.

A) AFEDCB

B) ADEBCF

C) ACFEBD

D) AEFDBC

E) ABDCFE

3) If sentence (D), ““I thrive on adventure,” Rabinowitz wrote in his book, Jaguar, which chronicled this early work in Belize. “I was there to save to try and help save [the species] from extinction.” ” is the fourth sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) The push led to success when, in 1986, the country named the area the world’s first jaguar preserve.

B) A young Rabinowitz landed in Belize in the early 1980s and settled deep in the Cockscomb Mountains, converting a small logging shack into a semi-functional home.

C) On one tracking flight, the pilot crashed just shy of landing, leaving Rabinowitz and the other occupants bloody and battered.

D) “I thrive on adventure,” Rabinowitz wrote in his book, Jaguar, which chronicled this early work in Belize. “I was there to save to try and help save [the species] from extinction.”

E) Rabinowitz ended up advancing that goal. Using data from his Cockscomb project, he fought to convince the Belizean government to protect the basin.

F) For two years, he battled botflies, hookworms, and a litany of jungle obstacles as he trapped, collared, and tracked jaguars. With GPS a still distant technology, Rabinowitz kept tabs on his animals by mounting radio antennas to trees or even to the side of planes.

A) FAEDCB

B) CEBDAF

C) CFEDBA

D) EFADBC

E) BFCDEA

4) If sentence (B), “A bench comprising Justices N V Ramana, M Shantanagoudar and Ajay Rastogi said that without listing of the petition, they cannot hear the matter. The bench said this when senior advocate KapilSibal, appearing for Chidambaram, repeatedly asked for hearing the matter today itself” is the second sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Solicitor General Tushar Mehta opposed the plea of Chidambaram for hearing the matter on oral mentioning saying that the papers are not with him.

B) A bench comprising Justices N V Ramana, M Shantanagoudar and Ajay Rastogi said that without listing of the petition, they cannot hear the matter. The bench said this when senior advocate KapilSibal, appearing for Chidambaram, repeatedly asked for hearing the matter today itself.

C) The Supreme Court today refused urgent listing of Congress leader P Chidambaram’s petition seeking protection from arrest in the INX Media scam cases.

D) At the end of the hearing, Sibal said that Chidambaram was ready to give an undertaking that he will not run away but the bench did not consider the submission and concluded the brief hearing.

E) The bench told him that there were some defects in the petition and the Registry has informed about it. The top court said, the defects in the petition were removed just now and it cannot be listed for hearing today itself.
F) While Sibal was repeatedly insisting for hearing the matter, the bench told him that they have already directed the matter to be placed before CJI.

A) FBADCE

B) ABDECF

C) CBEAFD

D) EBFDAC

E) DBCAFE

5) If sentence (A), “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that the visit of Zambia President Edgar ChagwaLungu’s visit to India will further enhance the age-old relationship between the two countries” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that the visit of Zambia President Edgar ChagwaLungu’s visit to India will further enhance the age-old relationship between the two countries.

B) Zambia President Lungu said he had fruitful discussion with Prime Minister Modi. He said the people of Zambia are truly grateful for the support received from India over the years. MrLungu expressed hope that more Indian companies will invest in Zambia. He reaffirmed Zambian government’s commitment to enhance relations.

C) Earlier, MrModi held delegation-level talks with President of Zambia Edgar ChagwaLungu. Our correspondent reports, both the leaders reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations.

D) Addressing a joint press conference in New Delhi with Zambian President, MrModi said both the countries will increase their participation in the fields of health care, tourism, agriculture, food processing and mining.
E) MrModi said, the State visit of President Lungu will provide an opportunity to further energize India’s mutually beneficial partnership with Zambia.

F) India and Zambia also signed six MoUs in several areas including geology, defence, arts and culture.MrLungu arrived in New Delhi yesterday on a three-day visit to India.

A) AFEDCB

B) ADEBCF

C) ACFEBD

D) AEFDBC

E) ABDCFE

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a paragraph which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) The United States views Jammu and Kashmir as a nuclear flashpoint, considering the capabilities of Indian and Pakistan, and this is a rare point of agreement between U.S. President Donald Trump and the country’s professional strategists. (a)/He conveyed the important of reducing tensions and maintaining peace to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan. He also urged Mr. Khan to “moderate rhetoric with India”, echoing India’s sentiments. (b)/He had spoken to Mr. Khan last week too, as relations between the neighbours took a turn for the worse after India’s decision to revoke the special status of J&K on August 5 (c)/

a) Considering the capabilities of India and Pakistan, and this is a rare point of agreement between

b) Conveyed the importance of reducing tensions and maintaining peace to Prime Minister Narendra Modi

c) As relations among the neighbours took a turn for the worse after India’s decision to revoke the special status of J&K on August 5

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

7) Mr. Trump’s anxiety about India-Pakistan tensions is also linked to his desperation to disentangle the U.S. from the conflict in Afghanistan — now in its 18th year — before his reelection bid in 2020. (a)/In the jihadi world view, Kashmir and Afghanistan are two fronts of the same war, and the Pakistani state has conveniently peddled this idea for long. (b)/The U.S. is no longer swayed by Pakistan’s argument that the ‘road to peace in Afghanistan runs through Kashmir’, but it is certainly conscious of Islamabad’s proclivity to mischief, most evidently by supporting terror groups launched into Afghanistan and Kashmir. (c)/

a) India-Pakistan tensions are also linked to

b) Has conveniently peddled that idea for long

c) But it is certainly conscious of Islamabad’s proclivity of mischief, most evidently by supporting terror groups

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

8) The suicide attack at a crowded wedding hall in Kabul on Saturday night that killed at least 63 people and injured more than 180 others is yet another tragic reminder of the perilous security situation in Afghanistan. (a)/The blast, claimed by the local arm of the Islamic State (IS), occurred at a time when the U.S. and the Taliban are preparing to announce a peace agreement to end the 18-year-long conflict. (b)/But if the IS attack is anything to go by, it is that peace will remain elusive to between Afghans irrespective of the agreement reached between the Taliban and the U.S. (c)/

a) Ancrowded wedding hall in Kabul on Saturday night

b) Occurred at the time when the U.S. and the Taliban are preparing to announce a peace agreement

c) Will remain elusive to most Afghans irrespective of the agreement reached between

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

9) The IS, which has declared a province (Khorasan) in eastern Afghanistan’s Nangarhar, have emerged as the third player. (a)/Attacks against civilians, especially the Shia minority, are the central part of its brutal military tactics. (b)/Afghanistan’s Hazara Shias were the target of the wedding hall bombing as well. The IS, which released a video of the purported bomber, a Pakistani, said he attacked “polytheistic rejectionists”, as the group calls Shia Muslims. (c)/

a) Has emerged as the third player

b) Against civilians, especially the Shia minority, is the central part

c) A video of the purported bomber, the Pakistani,

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

10) Arguably, a peace deal or at least a ceasefire between the Taliban and the Kabul government would allow both sides to rechannel their resources to fighting terrorist groups. (a)/But the Taliban’s intentions are hardly any clear. What if the Taliban, which ran most of Afghanistan according to its puritanical interpretation of the Islamic law from 1996 to 2001, turns against Kabul once the Americans are out? (b)/What if the country plunges into a multi-party civil war as it did after the Soviet Union pulled out in 1989? The IS has demonstrated an ability to survive and strike in Afghanistan despite the U.S.’s heavy air campaign in the east. (c)/

a) Will allow both sides to rechannel their resources

b) Intentions are hardly clear

c) Aability to survive and striking in Afghanistan despite the U.S.’s heavy air campaign

A) Only b

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

E) Jaguars roam throughout a massive territory, as far south as Argentina and north all the way to Mexico—and wandering males have recently been sighted in Arizona.

F) But despite being so widespread, DNA analysis shows that the big cats are remarkably similar throughout their range, which has only been appreciated in the past few decades.

C) Researcher Alan Rabinowitz was one of the first to argue that this connectivity it vital, and the key to saving the animals.

D) Prior to the idea of connectivity, the conventional thinking “was of scientists glued to a site or a region,” says Howard Quigley, Rabinowitz’ long-time friend and colleague. “Alan saw this as small thinking.”

B) Rabinowitz, a pioneering jaguar researcher, traveled throughout this area beginning in 2017 on a years-long campaign called the “journey of the jaguar.”

A) The purpose of the quest was to study and protect the areas in the cat’s vast range, which spans 18 countries and millions of square miles.

2) Answer: (a)

A) In the winter of 2018, he had to put the quest on hold. Cancer spread through his body and, in February, he had a long surgery to remove more than 100 affected lymph nodes.

F) Rabinowitz had hoped to present to the United Nations that March,at the largest ever meeting of governments on the topic of jaguar conservation. But Quigley had to take over.

E) “It should have been his day in the glory light,” Quigley said. “I don’t think he really gave up until they said it was going to his lungs.” Rabinowitz passed away on August 5, 2018; a year ago this month. He was 64.

D) With his death, the jaguar lost one of its greatest advocates at a moment when threats to the species and its habitat are growing. But in Rabinowitz’s absence, defenders new and old are regrouping to protect the jaguar’s dwindling range.

C) Perhaps nowhere is both the need—and progress—more evident than where Rabinowitz’s work first began: Belize.

B) Rabinowitz grew up in New York with a severe stutter. Human interactions were a debilitating experience, but, at the zoo, he remembers speaking freely to the animals. It was there that he formed a lifelong bond to cats.

3) Answer: (e)

B) A young Rabinowitz landed in Belize in the early 1980s and settled deep in the Cockscomb Mountains, converting a small logging shack into a semi-functional home.

F) For two years, he battled botflies, hookworms, and a litany of jungle obstacles as he trapped, collared, and tracked jaguars. With GPS a still distant technology, Rabinowitz kept tabs on his animals by mounting radio antennas to trees or even to the side of planes.

C) On one tracking flight, the pilot crashed just shy of landing, leaving Rabinowitz and the other occupants bloody and battered.

D) “I thrive on adventure,” Rabinowitz wrote in his book, Jaguar, which chronicled this early work in Belize. “I was there to save to try and help save [the species] from extinction.”

E) Rabinowitz ended up advancing that goal. Using data from his Cockscomb project, he fought to convince the Belizean government to protect the basin.

A) The push led to success when, in 1986, the country named the area the world’s first jaguar preserve.

4) Answer: (c)

C) The Supreme Court today refused urgent listing of Congress leader P Chidambaram’s petition seeking protection from arrest in the INX Media scam cases.

B) A bench comprising Justices N V Ramana, M Shantanagoudar and Ajay Rastogi said that without listing of the petition, they cannot hear the matter. The bench said this when senior advocate KapilSibal, appearing for Chidambaram, repeatedly asked for hearing the matter today itself.

E) The bench told him that there were some defects in the petition and the Registry has informed about it. The top court said, the defects in the petition were removed just now and it cannot be listed for hearing today itself.
A) Solicitor General Tushar Mehta opposed the plea of Chidambaram for hearing the matter on oral mentioning saying that the papers are not with him.
F) While Sibal was repeatedly insisting for hearing the matter, the bench told him that they have already directed the matter to be placed before CJI.
D) At the end of the hearing, Sibal said that Chidambaram was ready to give an undertaking that he will not run away but the bench did not consider the submission and concluded the brief hearing.

5) Answer: b)

A) Prime Minister NarendraModi has said that the visit of Zambia President Edgar ChagwaLungu’s visit to India will further enhance the age-old relationship between the two countries.

D) Addressing a joint press conference in New Delhi with Zambian President, Mr. Modi said both the countries will increase their participation in the fields of health care, tourism, agriculture, food processing and mining.
E) MrModi said, the State visit of President Lungu will provide an opportunity to further energize India’s mutually beneficial partnership with Zambia.

B) Zambia President Lungu said he had fruitful discussion with Prime Minister Modi. He said the people of Zambia are truly grateful for the support received from India over the years. MrLungu expressed hope that more Indian companies will invest in Zambia. He reaffirmed Zambian government’s commitment to enhance relations.

C) Earlier, MrModi held delegation-level talks with President of Zambia Edgar ChagwaLungu. Our correspondent reports, both the leaders reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations.

F) India and Zambia also signed six MoUs in several areas including geology, defence, arts and culture.MrLungu arrived in New Delhi yesterday on a three-day visit to India.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (b)

Bold part a: is wrong as ‘Indian’ should be changed to ‘India’.

Bold part b: is wrong as ‘important’ should be changed to ‘importance’.

7) Answer: (e)

All sentences are correct as they are.

8) Answer: (c)

Bold part c: is wrong as ‘between’ should be changed to ‘most’.

9) Answer: (b)

Bold part a: is wrong as ‘have’ should be changed to ‘has’.

Bold part b: is wrong as ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’ as subject here is ‘attack’.

10) Answer: (a)

Bold part b: is wrong as ‘any’ is superfluous here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments