SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 English Questions (Double Fillers) Day- 03

SBI Clerk Prelims English is the easiest scoring part only when you know the basic concepts and grammar rules. If you are updated in the English section, this is a tool to increase your overall score in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam. If you are troubling to find an answer for SBI Clerk Prelims English Questions, follow our website. We are regularly providing Editorials, Reading Comprehension, Error Spotting, etc. Also, The best videos are available on youtube channel to watch. So that you can get clarification to pick the right answers from the given options. Once you are clear in concepts you can take daily Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims English section. At the end of each SBI Clerk Prelims English Quiz, your level will be assessed.

[WpProQuiz 6152]

 

Directions (1-10): In each of the sentences, fill in the blanks with suitable alternatives.

1) The rising pressure of population on land and agriculture, besides ____________in the shifting of workforce away from agriculture, has adversely ____________small and marginal farmers, say agriculture experts and economists.

a) Sluggishness, affected

b) Promptness, affected

c) Lethargy, affecting

d) Allergy, effected

e) None of these

2)  In the backdrop of the _____________debate on farm loan waivers, the NITI Aayog, the government’s policy think tank, recently pointed out that waiving loans is not a ____________answer to the problem of agrarian distress as this step only helps a small number of farmers.

a) upcoming, lasted

b) Ongoing, lasting

c) incoming, effective

d) upcoming, lasting

e) none of these

3) According to agriculture policy expert and NITI Aayog member Ramesh Chand, the number of farmers, especially the small and marginal who avail themselves __________institutional loans, are very few and this is the reason that even after spending huge sums of money on loan waivers not even half the farmers are________.

a) Under, befitted

b) From, availed

c) Of, benefiting

d) Off, availing

e) none of these

4) Although diesel has powered India’s commercial transport segment __________decades, its fortunes are declining for several reasons, beginning with the __________of the price differential with petrol. 

a) along, elongating

b) of, expanding

c) since, calibrating

d) for, narrowing

e) none of these

5) The national plan to shift to higher quality BS VI grade fuels may offer some ____________of pollution, but that can only be a respite. Improving air quality in the cities requires a transformative planning approach guided by the singular objective of ____________the use of polluting vehicles. 

a) Mitigation, reducing

b) Litigation, reduction

c) mitigated, galloping

d) litigated, expanding

e) none of these

6) Automotive__________, especially in congested cities, have risen due to steady economic growth, ____________of vehicles and more vehicle kilometers travelled.

a) Imminence, escalation

b) Emissions, proliferation

c) Pollution, build up

d) Pollution, profligate

e) None of these

7)  As a short-term measure, farmers need to be freed of the ____________of the middlemen by ___________the rent-seeking, anti-farmer commission agent (arthiya) system.

a) clutches, replacing

b) candor, removing

c) Tyranny, reforming

d) torture, controlling

e) none of these

8) ___________on a batch of contempt petitions against the RBI, a two-judge bench directed it to furnish all information relating to inspection reports and other material sought by Right to Information (RTI) petitioners, save material ____________by the court’s earlier order particularly on the grounds that it had a bearing on the security of the state. 

a) Judging, extracting

b) Judgement, included

c) Deciding, excluded

d) Ruling, exempted

e) none of these

9) The subsidies and tax concessions which _____________or given to the corporate sector should be given to rural entrepreneurs who are willing to start manufacturing firms that will process local raw materials and ____________rural labour. 

a) has been offered, employ

b) have been offered, employ

c) has offered, employed

d) have been offering, employs

e) none of these

10) For a banking regulator that never tires of ___________the need for greater accountability from the numerous public sector banks, the RBI’s reluctance to be more transparent is______________.

a) Stressing, perplexing

b) Stressed out, puzzled

c) Stresses, despairing

d) Stressing, astonishing

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

‘Affected’ is a verb while ‘effected’ is a form of abstract noun. Hence, option a is correct here.

2) Answer: b)

All other options can be easily discarded here, since ‘ongoing’ is the suitable alternative.

3) Answer: c)

‘Of’ should be the most appropriate form of preposition here.  So option c) is correct.

4) Answer: d)

Here, ‘for’ should be the suitable connector, as it is talking about a particular time frame.

5) Answer: a)

Mitigation is the action of reducing the severity, seriousness, or painfulness of something.

6) Answer: b)

Proliferation is the rapid increase in the number or amount of something.

7) Answer: c)

Tyranny is a cruel and oppressive government or rule. Here option c) is suitable.

8) Answer: d)

Exempted means free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others.

9) Answer: b)

Use ‘have been’ for more than one entity here. So option b) is suitable here.

10) Answer: a)

Perplexing means something which is very puzzling or baffling.

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments