LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 151

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6140]

1) Which is the term used to denote the domestic currency which is under pressure of depreciation due to hard currency’s high tendency of existing economy.

a) Hard currency

b) Current currency

c) Heated currency

d) Soft currency

e) None of these

2)________ is an instrument used in India to facilitate Indian companies to raise money outside the country in foreign currency.

a) FCNR (B)

b) H1B

c) MSF

d) SDR

e) ECB

3) When was ‘Life Insurance Corporation’ of India (LIC) established?

a) 10 January 1951

b) 1 May 1955

c) 1 September 1956

d) 25 January 1961

e) 1 December 1974

4) In NUUP, a customer can access banking services by just pressing ________ from his/her mobile phones.

a) *999#

b) #*99#

c) *99#

d) 1*99#

e) None of the Above

5) What are the important instruments under Indian Stamp Act, 1899?

a)Bill of exchange

b)Power of Attorney

c)Policy of insurance

d) None of the Above

e) All of the Above

6) Jolly Grant Airport is located in which city?

a) Dehradun

b) Shimla

c) Kullu

d) Bilaspur

e) Rishikesh

7)Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is located at which city?

a) Dehradun

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Patna

e) None of these

8)Talcher Super Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

9) The ‘Global Economic Prospects’ report is issued by which organisation?

a) Asian Development Bank

b) International Monetary Fund

c) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

d) World Bank

e) World Economic Forum

10) What is the capital of The Bahamas?

a) Bissau

b) Yerevan

c) Belmopan

d) Manama

e) Nassau

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The domestic currency which is under pressure (heat) of depreciation due to a hard currency’s high tendency of exiting the economy is known as heated currency. It is also known as currency under heat or under hammering.

2) Answer: e)

An External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) is an instrument used in India to facilitate Indian companies to raise money outside the country in foreign currency.

3) Answer: c)

The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1 September 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India.

4) Answer: c)

In NUUP, a customer can access banking services by just pressing *99# from his/her mobile phones. This service works across all GSM mobile handsets.

5) Answer: e)

Important Instruments are agreements, conveyances, exchange, gift, Certificate of sale,deed of partition, Power of Attorney to sell immovable property when given forconsideration, deed of settlement and transfer of lease by way of assignment, bill ofexchange, bill of lading, debenture, letter of credit, policy of insurance, proxy, receipt andtransfer of shares.

6) Answer: a)

Dehradun Airport also known as Jolly Grant Airport is a domestic airport located about 22 km southeast of Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The airport was constructed in 1974.

7) Answer: a)

The Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is a premier institute for research, higher education and training in the field of Remote Sensing, Geoinformatics and GPS Technology for Natural Resources, Environmental and Disaster Management under the Indian Department of Space, which was established in the year 1966.It, is located in the city of Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

8) Answer: e)

Talcher Super Thermal Power Station is located in Angul district of Odisha. It is the first mega power plant of India to have an installed generation capacity of 3000MW. The power plant is one of the coal-based power plants of NTPC. The coal for the power plant is sourced from Lingraj Block & Kaniha coal block of Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. and source of water for the power plant is from Samal Barrage Reservoir on Brahmani River.

9) Answer: d)

Global Economic Prospects is a World Bank Group Flagship Report that examines global economic developments and prospects, with a special focus on emerging market and developing countries, on a semi-annual basis

10) Answer: e)

Nassau is the capital of The Bahamas and its currency is Bahamian dollar (BSD)

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 150

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 149

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 148

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 147

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 146

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 145

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments