SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error Spotting) Day- 04

SBI Clerk Prelims English is the easiest scoring part only when you know the basic concepts and grammar rules. If you are updated in the English section, this is a tool to increase your overall score in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam. If you are troubling to find an answer for SBI Clerk Prelims English Questions, follow our website. We are regularly providing Editorials, Reading Comprehension, Error Spotting, etc. Also, The best videos are available on youtube channel to watch. So that you can get clarification to pick the right answers from the given options. Once you are clear in concepts you can take daily Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims English section. At the end of each SBI Clerk Prelims English Quiz, your level will be assessed.

[WpProQuiz 6165]

Directions (1-10): In the sentences given below, the parts marked a), b), c) and d) may contain errors. Choose the part which is error-free. If the sentence is error free, choose e) no error.

1) Last time when Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi appeared in a video, (a)/ the Islamic State (IS) was at the pinnacle of its glory. (b)/ He was seen in the pulpit of the Great Mosque of al-Nuri in Mosul, (c)/ Iraq’s second largest city, after the IS declared a new “Caliphate.(d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a and d

e) no error

2) Almost five years later, he reappeared in another video,(a)/  released by al-Furqan, part of the IS media cell, on April 29 at a time (b)/ when the IS was practically on the run. In the 18-minute video, he was seeing sitting cross-legged (c)/ on the floor of a room talking to a few followers, with a Kalashnikov leaning against the wall in the background.(d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a, b, d

e) no error

3) The CBI have sought his custodial interrogation and (a)/ claimed that he responded either evasive (b)/ or arrogantly during an apex court-ordered questioning(c)/  in Shillong recently. It said his arrest was being required. (d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a and d

e) no error

4) Meera Selva, Director of the journalism fellowship (a)/ program at the Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism, University of Oxford, explains (b)/ that Sri Lanka has a “long history of censoring the press, by killing journalists,(c)/ blocking websites and using draconian laws to fine and imprison reporters”. (d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a and d

e) no error

5) Mr. Mnuchin expressed hope on April 29 (a)/ the latest talks will make enough progress so that (b)/ U.S. officials can recommend to President (c)/ Donald Trump whether to making  a deal with Beijing.(d)

a) a and b

b) a, b, c

c) only c

d) a and d

e) no error

6) This is not the first time the IS had (a)/ using the crusade imagery. In the IS (b)/ literature, the Westerner have (c)/ always being called crusaders.(d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a and d

e) no error

7)  In the five years since his Mosul appearance, the IS has lost (a)/ almost all territories it had captured. The remains of the al-Nuri Mosque,(b)/  from where Baghdadi gave the sermons, are now with the Iraqi government. Raqqa, the de facto capital of the IS, is (c)/ controlled by Kurdish militias with help from the U.S. A month ago, the IS lost Baghouz, the last slicing of territory it had in Syria, to Kurdish militants. (d)

a) a, b, and c

b) only b

c) only a

d) a and d

e) no error

8)  She draws our attention to the fact that the country’s (a)/ media remains largely divided by language and geography. She points out that (b)/ there are no outlets that are used and trusted equally by the Sinhala-speaking majority(c)/ in the south and west, and the Tamil-speaking minority in the north and east.(d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a and d

e) no error

9) U.S. Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin says he(a)/ hopes for “substantial progress” in talks with(b)/ Chinese officials aimed of ending a tariff war over(c)/ Beijing’s technology ambitions.(d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a , b and d

e) no error

10) Banning social media is a easy option,(a)/ indeed a lazy one, that leave no (b)/ room for innovative(c)/ approaches on crisis management.(d)

a) a and b

b) only b

c) only c

d) a and d

e) no error

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

The sentence is error-free and grammatically correct.

2) Answer: d)

Use ‘seen’ instead of ‘seeing’ in part c of the sentence.

3) Answer: c)

Use ‘has’ for a single entity.

Use ‘evasively’ instead of ‘evasive’.

Use only ‘was ‘ instead of  ‘was being’.

4) Answer: e)

The sentence is error-free and grammatically correct.

5) Answer: b)

Use ‘to make’ instead of ‘to making’ here.

6) Answer: b)

Use ‘is’ instead of ‘had’ as it is a present continuous tense.

Use ‘westerners’ since you are referring to crusaders.

Use ‘been’ instead of ‘being’.

7) Answer: a)

It should be– last slice, and not last slicing. So only  part d contains error.

8) Answer: e)

The sentence is error-free and grammatically correct.

9) Answer: d)

Use ‘at’ instead of ‘of’ as the suitable preposition.

10) Answer: c)

Use ‘an’ instead of ‘a’.

Use ‘leaves’ for a single entity.

Use ‘in’ as the suitable preposition instead of ‘on’.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments