LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 152

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6168]

1) Which is the only country to which remittances can be sent using NEFT?

a) Nepal

b) Canada

c) United States

d) Sri Lanka

e) Mauritius

2)Which among the following is true regarding the Bankers’ Cheque?

a) Bankers’ Cheques are issued by a bank to the individual

b) The fund is withdrawn directly from the account of the bank

c) The fund is payable within the same city in which it has been issued

d) All a), b), c)

e) Only a) and b)

3)Which of the following banks was responsible for selling first electoral bonds?

a) RBI

b) Union Bank of India

c) SBI

d) PNB

e) Canara Bank

4) RBI issued short-term debt management instruments known as CMBs. What does ‘B’ stand for in the same?

a) Bills

b) Bonds

c) Banks

d) Branch

e) Board

5) Which of the following auctions the G-sec?

a) Central Government

b) Finance Ministry

c) RBI

d) SEBI

e) None of the above

6) Helsinki is the capital of which country?

a) Finland

b) Iceland

c) Macedonia

d) Nigeria

e) Slovenia

7) Davis cup is related with which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Football

d) Basketball

e) Hockey

8) Where is the Headquarter of Indian Bank?

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Lucknow

e) None of these

9) Khoria Dance is a popular folk dance form of which state?

a) Haryana

b) Assam

c) Goa

d) Rajasthan

e) Kerala

10) Identify the wrong option.

a) Feroz Shah Kotla, New Delhi

b) Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

c) Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Bhopal

d) Barkatullah Khan Stadium, Jodhpur

e) All are correct

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The money can be transferred using NEFT to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme. It is not possible to send money abroad to any other country using NEFT. The maximum amount per transaction is limited to ₹ 50,000/- for cash-based remittances to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme.

2) Answer: d)

Bankers’ Cheque is issued by a bank to the individual for payments within the same city in which it has been issued. The fund is withdrawn directly from the accounts of the bank. The validity of this instrument is three months from the date of issue.

3) Answer: c)

Electoral bonds were available in multiples of Rs.1000, Rs. 10000, Rs. 10 lakh, Rs. 1 crore from March 1, 2018 from main branches of SBI at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. These bonds have a validity of 15 days from the date of issue and parties having these bonds can encash it only through a designated bank account with Election Commission.

4) Answer: a)           

CMBs stand for Cash Management Bills. These are short-term instruments issued by the RBI on behalf of the central government to meet the temporary mismatches in the cash flow of the Government of India. These are issued for maturities less than 91 days.

5) Answer: c)

G-Sec is the Government Security auctioned by the RBI on the behalf of the government of India. These are tradable instruments that represent the government’s debt obligation and offer assured returns. Examples of G-Sec are Treasury Bills (T-bills), Cash Management Bills (CMBs), Dated G-Secs, and State Development Loans (SDLs).

6) Answer: a)

Finland – Helsinki – Euro

7) Answer: b)

The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men’s tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF).

8) Answer: b)

Indian Bank headquarters is located at Chennai

9) Answer: a)

Khoria Dance, a variety of Jhumar Dance, is popular in the central areas of Haryana.

10) Answer: c)            

Moin-ul-Haq Stadium is in Patna

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 151

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 150

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 149

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 148

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments