“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-101

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-101)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Just three years ago, oil prices were in free fall. _ (1) _ [urge] by the rapid growth of _ (2) _[drilled] in the United States and Saudi Arabia’s decision to keep producing large volumes of crude, the price of a barrel of oil lost more than two-thirds of its value in 2014-15. After _ (3) _[strike] bottom at about $30, the trend reversed. Both demand and supply have driven the steady recovery in prices. The generally _ (4) _ [fit] global economy has increased appetites for energy. In 2017 global oil consumption rose by 1.6%, with the bulk of the additional fuel burned in Western economies and in China. And just as the world began to _ (5) _ [consumed] more oil, less of it was available. In early 2017 OPEC, a club of oil-exporting countries, as well as non-OPEC nations led by Russia, implemented a cut in production that has almost completely erased the global glut of petroleum. OPEC’s sometimes unruly members have even over delivered on their promised cuts as of last month, they were _ (6) _ [shorten] their production by 63% more than they had promised. The increase in political tensions in the Middle East has further _ (7) _ [bouncing] the price upwards during the past month. On May 8th Donald Trump announced that America would withdraw from its nuclear deal with Iran and impose new sanctions on the country. Iran currently exports around 2.5m b/d, representing about 3% of global consumption. The new restrictions could cut this figure by as much as 1m b/d if America succeeds in forcing international compliance with its new policy. After several years of _ (8) _ [strengthen] up oil prices, producer countries must now debate whether to try to put a lid on them. Saudi Arabia currently has more than 2m b/d of excess production capacity, which it could activate in short order, but at the risk of taking market share from other producers’ in the pact. Meanwhile shale drillers in the United States are already responding to the _ (9) _ [flowed] price, last week ten new oil rigs were _ (10) _ [arrange] in America, bringing the country’s total to its highest level in over three years.

 

1)

a) Countenance

b) Spurred

c) Squelched

d) Propel

e) No change required

2)

a) Excavated

b) Dredge

c) Fracking

d) Embalming

e) No change required

3)

a) Hitting

b) Smacked

c) Clouted

d) Plighting

e) No change required

4)

a) Lethargic

b) Fragile

c) Heftier

d) Robust

e) No change required

5)

a) Caroused

b) Gobbles

c) Guzzle

d) Abstain

e) No change required

6)

a) Curtailed

b) Trimming

c) Truncate

d) Distending

e) No change required

7)

a) Jolted

b) Convulse

c) Perturbing

d) Placated

e) No change required

8)

a) Trussed

b) Propping

c) Bolstered

d) Dissuading

e) No change required

9)

a) Outpoured

b) Ebbing

c) Deluged

d) Surging

e) No change required

10)

a) Dispose

b) Establish

c) Deployed

d) Scrambled

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Take down

  1. Please take these figures down in your notebook.
  2. That crook took me down a hundred bucks.
  3. The opposing team really took him down during the final game
  4. They were so good that they took down each member of our debate team.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

12) Look ahead

  1. The passengers looked ahead toward the horizon to keep from getting seasick.
  2. We left Jane to look ahead for the children.
  3. We are trying to look ahead and see what our options are.
  4. I looked ahead my younger brother and sister while my parents were working.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

13) Knock up

  1. The coach knocked the ball up each player in turn.
  2. The players have a couple of minutes to knock up before the match starts.
  3. This coffee table got all knocked up in the moving van.
  4. The ball was knocked up the guy out in center field.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

14) Set in

  1. When high temperatures set in, the use of electricity went up considerably.
  2. The tailor patched my jacket and set in a new liner.
  3. The committee revised the proposal and set it in for consideration.
  4. The scientist set in the volcano crater to gather a lava sample.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

15) Fall beneath

  1. The gift that Bob had purchased for john fell beneath the wheels of a car.
  2. Unable to endure the smoke-suffocation, they rushed out to fall beneath the arrows.
  3. It is no disgrace to fall beneath the superhuman strength of Tarzan of the Apes.
  4. The thimble fell beneath the sofa.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) The Ministers have vociferously protest against a)/this claiming that they should not be penalised for checking b)/the population explosion while many other States which have c)/been unable to do so, are awarded for their lack of initiative d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) A hike in the RBI’s benchmark interest rates could a)/stem the capital exodus, but with core inflation b)/picking off and the government keen on a rate cut c)/as a growth catalyst, the RBI has an unenviable dilemma on its hands d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) When Mr. Trump first announced the shift, making a)/good a campaign promise, much had warned b)/ it would trigger violence in the Palestinian c)/Territories besides complicating any peace processes d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) The proposed Outward Direct Investment policy a)/can contain provisions to make it easy for many Indian b)/ firms, envisioning ambitious plans to transform c)/ themselves into multi-national companies to go global and expand d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Incidentally, the new powers come at a time when the NSE is under the SEBI a)/scanner in the co-location matter, with regard to which it b)/has been alleged that a certain set of brokers was c)/ given preferential access allowing them to make undue gains d)/no error e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence spurred will be used as it means to incite or push something

2). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence fracking will be used as it means a method of getting oil or gas from the rock below the surface of the ground by making large cracks in it

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence hitting will be used as it means to bring a tool into contact with someone or something quickly and forcefully.

4). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence robust will be used as it means strong and powerful

5). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence guzzle will be used as it means to consume or soak very fast

6). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence trimming will be used as it means to reduce or cut shorter

7). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence jolted will be used as it means to push suddenly

8). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence propping will be used as it means to support or keep in position.

9). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence surging will be used as it means to move suddenly and powerfully upward

10). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence deployed will be used as it means to bring into service

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “take down” is to lower someone’s arrogance or to write something down and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

12). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “look ahead” is to think about the future or to look forward and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

13). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “knock up” is to Injure/damage or to practice before formal play begins and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

14). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “set in” is to insert or fix something or to begin and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

15). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “fall beneath” is to drop under something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Direction (16-20)

16). Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of protest it should be protested.

17). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of off it should be up

18). Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of much it should be many

19). Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of can it should be may

20). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of was it should be were

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM