“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-105

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-105)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires

In 2017 the global economy broke out of a rut. It grew by 3.8%, the fastest pace since 2011. Surging animal spirits _ (1) _ [occurs] a rebound in business investment across the rich world. In the first quarter America’s growth slowed to 2.3%, annualised, from close to 3% in the _ (2) _[former] six months. At the same time, Japan’s economy _ (3) _ [weaken] by 0.6%, ending a growth spurt sustained since the start of 2016. Investors have begun to wonder if the period of global _ (4) _ [energy] is over. Meanwhile, the slow upward march of American bond yields the result of expectations of higher inflation and interest rates has turned the screw on emerging-market currencies, which have fallen by 5.4% since the start of April. A run on the peso has forced Argentina to ask for an IMF bail-out and raise interest rates to 40%. On May 15th he promised to take more control of monetary policy after the upcoming election. Poor weather may have depressed European growth in early 2018. America’s economy often seems to slow early in the year, only to _ (5) _ [overcame], a phenomenon dubbed residual seasonality. In a way, however, that is part of the problem. Demand is piling up where it is least needed. Inflation in most emerging markets has been _ (6) _ [overrun], too. Even in Brexit Britain, where a big fall in the pound pushed inflation well above the 2% target in 2017, it has _ (7) _ [drop] more quickly than expected. In practice a rising dollar can play havoc with emerging markets that have dollar debts. And because so much trade is invoiced in dollars, a stronger American currency reduces trade between other countries, too. Four of the past five Fed tightening cycles have eventually _ (8) _ [activate] a crisis in emerging markets. Pricier oil now tends to boost American investment. In any case, it is driven at least partly by demand, reflecting healthy growth. The biggest risk to the world economy remains the possibility of a trade war. Mr. Trump is _ (9) _ [discussed] with China and others with the aim of closing America’s trade deficit. That is difficult to square with a rising dollar sucking in imports. The danger is that slightly slower global growth, combined with ongoing stimulus in America, lays bare this problem and further _ (10) _ [induced] Mr. Trump’s protectionism. That could set off a downturn that would really be worth worrying about.

1)

a) Tailgate

b) Accompanied

c) Convoy

d) Disdained

e) No change required

2)

a) Pioneered

b) Antedated

c) Ensuing

d) Preceding

e) No change required

3)

a) Shrank

b) Dwindle

c) Deflate

d) Mantled

e) No change required

4)

a) Abjection

b) Desolation

c) Exuberance

d) Exhilarated

e) No change required

5)

a) Recuperated

b) Rebound

c) Languish

d) Recoiled

e) No change required

6)

a) Extinguish

b) Subjugate

c) Roused

d) Subdued

e) No change required

7)

a) Disarrange

b) Tumbled

c) Ascended

d) Plunge

e) No change required

8)

a) Triggered

b) Elicit

c) Halted

d) Prompt

e) No change required

9)

a) Stipulate

b) Contending

c) Negotiating

d) Adjudicate

e) No change required

10)

a) Fomented

b) Dissuades

c) Affronted

d) Provokes

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E) and F). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) Going forward, amendments to the bankruptcy code should primarily be driven by the goal of maximising the sale price of stressed assets, this requires a robust market for stressed assets that is free from all kinds of entry barriers.

B) The resolution of one high-profile case, however, should not deflect attention from the many challenges still plaguing the bankruptcy resolution process.

C) Also, the strict time limit for the resolution process as mandated by the IBC is an area that has drawn much attention, and it merits further review in order to balance the twin objectives of speedy resolution and maximising recovery for the lenders.

D) But issues such as the proposed eligibility criteria for bidders have left it bogged down and suppressed its capacity to help out creditors efficiently.

E) The IBC, as the government itself has admitted, remains a work in progress, this is a welcome piece of legislation to the extent that it subsumes a plethora of laws that confused creditors instead it now offers a more streamlined way to deal with troubled assets.

F) To its credit, the government has been willing to hear out suggestions, it would do well to implement the recommendations of the Insolvency Law Committee which, among other things, has vouched for relaxed bidder eligibility criteria.

 

11) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) E

d) C

e) A

12) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) F

b) A

c) D

d) B

e) E

13) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) D

b) E

c) C

d) A

e) F

14) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) A

b) E

c) B

d) D

e) C

15) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) F

e) E

 

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) Although Bhutan failed to ratify the agreement a)/ due to opposition from its parliament, instead b)/of halting progress, the country asked other c)/stakeholders to move ahead and express hope of joining the d)/ initiative if and once it gets clearance from the parliament e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

17) Limiting the number of companies that a)/can be audited in the same group by b)/ the same audit firm, would also be c)/ welcome, these steps would act as a d)/ disincentive for auditors to collude with the auditee e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) b

e) No error

18) The government has an internal target for oil prices a)/above which it may cut excise duties on petrol b)/ and diesel to ease the burden on consumers c)/, but this level had not yet being breached d)/, according to a senior official in the Finance Ministry e)/

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

19) The activities approved for toting up a teacher’s API are a)/many, extending beyond teaching and research, this has led to b)/a form of academic entrepreneurship that has c)/ like demoralised the less entrepreneurial and d)/ therefore more deserving of being in the university to start with e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

20) With the minimum required cooperation in pursuing regional a)/initiatives, India and China can significantly enhance trade b)/, investment and connectivity in the region, this c)/would not only would be a win-win for the two d)/giants also but enormously benefit smaller countries e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “accompanied” will be used as it means “occur or appear with”

2) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “preceding” will be used as it means “come before something in time”

3) Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “shrank” will be used as it means “become or make smaller in size or amount”

4) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “exuberance” will be used as it means “the quality of growing profusely”

5) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “rebound” will be used as it means “to recover in value, amount, or strength”

6) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “subdued” will be used as it means “to bring something under control”

7) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “tumbled” will be used as it means “to go down or fall”

8) Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “triggered” will be used as it means “to cause or set off”

9) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “negotiating” will be used as it means “to reach an agreement on”

10) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “provokes” will be used as it means stimulate or give rise to a reaction or emotion”

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BEDCFA

B) The resolution of one high-profile case, however, should not deflect attention from the many challenges still plaguing the bankruptcy resolution process.

E) The IBC, as the government itself has admitted, remains a work in progress, this is a welcome piece of legislation to the extent that it subsumes a plethora of laws that confused creditors instead it now offers a more streamlined way to deal with troubled assets.

D) But issues such as the proposed eligibility criteria for bidders have left it bogged down and suppressed its capacity to help out creditors efficiently.

C) Also, the strict time limit for the resolution process as mandated by the IBC is an area that has drawn much attention, and it merits further review in order to balance the twin objectives of speedy resolution and maximising recovery for the lenders.

F) To its credit, the government has been willing to hear out suggestions, it would do well to implement the recommendations of the Insolvency Law Committee which, among other things, has vouched for relaxed bidder eligibility criteria.

A) Going forward, amendments to the bankruptcy code should primarily be driven by the goal of maximising the sale price of stressed assets, this requires a robust market for stressed assets that is free from all kinds of entry barriers.

Explanation- The passage is about the recently started roll out of the refurbished bankruptcy courts. According to the passage the undertaking of a bankruptcy case under the new Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) has come into force. But preservance of just one case should not avert attention from the ultimatums which have still not came into light. The Finance Ministry now expects banks to recover more than ₹1 lakh crore from the resolution of the other cases referred by the RBI to the National Company Law Tribunal. This particular move by IBC now offers a more organized way to deal with troubled assets also the stern time limit for the resolution process as authorized by the IBC is an area that has drawn much focus

11) Correct answer-d)

12) Correct answer-b)

13) Correct answer-a)

14) Correct answer-b)

15) Correct answer-d)

 

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct answer- b)

In part d in place of express it should be expressed

17) Correct answer- d)

In part b in place of in it should be within

18) Correct answer- a)

In part d in place of being it should be been

19) Correct answer- b)

In part d in place of like it should be likely

20) Correct answer- c)

In part e in place of also but it should be but also

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests