“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-12

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2388]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. The Government of India has set the target to eradicate Tuberculosis (TB) by——————

a) 2022

b) 2025

c) 2028

d) 2030

e) 2040

  1. What is the rank of India in the list of the largest electricity producing countries of the world?

a) 9

b) 5

c) 11

d) 3

e) 6

  1. Anish Bhanwala related to which of the following sports?

a) Wrestling

b) Billiards

c) Boxing

d) Shooting

e) None of these

  1. The world’s new largest cruise ship named Symphony of the Seas has left for its maiden sail. The ship has been designed by _____________

a) China

b) USA

c) Russia

d) Japan

e) France

  1. What is the rank of India in terms of largest automobile market in the world?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) 7

  1. Which team has won the 2018 men’s National hockey championships?

a) Haryana

b) Indian Railways

c) Punjab

d) Karnataka

e) State Bank of India

  1. Which is the largest electricity producing country of the world?

a) USA

b) Morocco

c) UK

d) UAE

e) China

  1. Rashid Khan related to which of the following sports?

a) Table tennis

b) Cricket

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

e) Football

  1. ___________ app has been launched specially for TB patients on the World TB Day with diet plan to provide them nutritional information.

a) N- TB

b) O- TB

c) Q- TB

d) R- TB

e) A- TB

  1. Which of the following country is the world’s largest automobile market in the world?

a) USA

b) China

c) Japan

d) UAE

e) UK

11) What does ‘O’ stands for in NFO?

a) Offer

b) Overdraft

c) Overdue

d) Operations

e) Other

12) Where is the headquarters of IndusInd Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) Delhi

d) Chennai

e) Bangalore

13) What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?

a) A Tradition of Trust

b) Good People to bank with

c) Where Every Individual is Committed

d) Where service is a way of life

e) None of these

14) Which bank launched a fast and convenient online platform called ‘eforex’ that incorporates robust security features?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the present MD & CEO of Bank of Baroda?

a) Sankara Narayanan

b) Pawan Kumar Bajaj

c) Rajkiran Rai G

d) Aditya Puri

e) P. S. Jayakumar

  1. Where the headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is located?

a) Italy

b) USA

c) Switzerland

d) France

e) None of these

  1. Hojagiri is a folk dance of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Rajasthan

c) Tripura

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

  1. Paradip Port located in which state?

a) Haryana

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Law and Justice?

a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

b) Nitin Gadkari

c) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

e) None of these

  1. Ganga Prasad is the present governor of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Uttarakhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

The global target to end TB is 2030 but India will end it by 2025.

  1. Answer: D

India has become the 3rd largest electricity producer in the world as its electricity production grew 34% over seven years to 2017. The country now produces more energy than Japan and Russia.

  1. Answer: D

National Champion Anish Bhanwala bagged a gold medal in the men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol event of the ongoing International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun in Sydney, Australia.

  1. Answer: E

The world’s biggest cruise-liner, “Symphony of the Seas”, has left the shipyard of Saint-Nazaire in France to embark on its maiden voyage in the Mediterranean.

  1. Answer: B

According to the latest 2018 global data show, our nation has overtaken Germany and has become the fourth largest automobile market in the world.

  1. Answer: C

Punjab won its first National title in five years, registering a 2-1 win against Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) in the final of the 8th men’s National hockey championships held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

  1. Answer: E

China topped the list followed by USA and India.

  1. Answer: B

Afghanistan legspinner Rashid Khan has become the fastest bowler to the milestone of 100 ODI wickets, doing so in 44 matches which is eight fewer than the previous record holder, Australia’s Mitchell Starc who took 52 matches to break an 18-year-old record in 2016.

  1. Answer: A

The app is specially designed for TB patients to provide them nutritional information. N- TB app asks for specific details such as the height and weight of a person and then gives information about their health status based on the calculated BMI.

  1. Answer: B

China topped the list followed by USA and Japan.

  1. Answer: A

NFO stands for New Fund Offer

  1. Answer: A

The headquarters of IndusInd Bank is Mumbai

  1. Answer: B

The tagline of Union Bank of India is “Good People to bank with”

  1. Answer: A

State Bank of India launched SBI eforex, an Internet- based platform that enables customers to book their foreign exchange transactions online. The SBI eforex is an innovative platform incorporating robust security features and is designed to be user-friendly, fast and convenient.

  1. Answer: E

The present MD & CEO of Bank of Baroda is P. S. Jayakumar

  1. Answer: A

The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization located in Rome, Italy

  1. Answer: C

Hojagiri is a folk dance, performed in the state of Tripura, India by the Reang people.

  1. Answer: E

Paradip Port is a natural, deep-water port on the East coast of India in Jagatsinghpur district of Odisha

  1. Answer: D

Ravi Shankar Prasad is the present union minister of Law and Justice

  1. Answer: B

Ganga Prasad is the present governor of Meghalaya

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments