“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-126

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-126)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The WHO global air pollution database report that ranked 14 Indian cities among the 15 of the world’s most polluted, in terms of particulate matter 2.5 concentration, received great attention in India. Cities provide 60 per cent to 65 per cent of India’s GDP and 45 per cent to-50 per cent of our consumption. As per a World Economic Forum study, the number of million-plus urban conglomerates in India has increased from 35 in 2001 to 53 in 2011. By 2030, this number is expected to grow to 87. Currently, the World Bank assesses health and welfare losses at 7.7 per cent of India’s GDP. India’s urban pollution as measured by PM 2.5 level is already about 40 per cent above the global safe limits across major Indian cities. If we disaggregate urban pollution, we find 70 per cent to 80 per cent of it (as measured by PM 2.5) comes from vehicular emissions, domestic activity, construction activity, industry activity and road dust. Government policy can influence all these areas but we believe two require urgent attention and will create the largest short term impact vehicular emissions and domestic activity. The movement away from kerosene, coal and wood fires for cooking will have a big impact on domestic activity. We need to speed up the journey towards LPG and solar-powered stoves. The other area that is already critical and will keep getting worse, unless checked, is vehicular emission. Just vehicular pollution contributes around 35 per cent of the total PM 2.5 emissions today. Of the total vehicular pollution, 40 per cent to 45 per cent comes from two-wheelers and another 30 per cent to-35 per cent from four wheelers. In a future with internal combustion engines vehicles urban pollution will continue to remain 25 per cent to 30 per cent above safe global standards because of the growth in automobiles.

Addressing vehicular emissions is within our grasp but requires a pronged approach. It needs to combine the already-proposed tighter emission norms, with a push for shared mobility and public transport and adoption of alternate mobility technologies. The policy roadmap should encompass three key elements based on global learnings. First, incentives for adoption of alternate mobility technologies. Second, restrictions on elements that contribute negatively to strategic objectives such as congestion charges on polluting technologies and last provision of enabling infrastructure. First, we need to assess and refine the monetary incentives that are offered to bridge the viability gap for electric vehicles for the purpose of containing urban pollution. These include upfront subsidies, road/registration tax, reduced taxes, and interest rate subsidy. Globally, incentives for adoption of alternate mobility technologies have been known to help China grants a 45 per cent subsidy on vehicle purchases and Norway and Brazil have their own schemes. As India formulates its long-term policy, it is imperative for the government to continue the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric vehicles programme under the Ministry of Heavy Industry and to keep refining it by measuring the programme’s impact on pollution. Similarly, given their significance in an EV, India might need to consider pushing for battery localisation. Cell investments would need a long lead-time to materialise. Hence, the government needs to drive immediate investments by providing subsidies and tax breaks to local OEMs along with support for research and development in the e-mobility domain. These incentives can reduce over time, as the battery costs come down. Technology choices should be rewarded with exemption from tolls/taxes, special toll lanes and other preferred access to public infrastructure. Globally, Norway gives preference to high occupancy vehicles and China gives preferential licence access. London imposes congestion charges during working hours on weekdays to vehicles entering the city centre.

Just incentives and subsidies will not do. There is a need to impose restrictions through supply-side regulations on OEMs to increase production of zero emission vehicles to curb urban pollution. Most Western countries adopt enforceable norms that ensure supply of electric vehicles. China has mandated OEMs to produce 10 per cent electric vehicles of their total production. There will, of course, be the need to think about improving the provision of non-polluting public transport. Finally, for the alternative mobility technologies to settle, an enabling infrastructure is required. There is an early need to standardise charging infrastructure/equipment to ensure interoperability and make it widespread. European OEMs have formed a consortium, Ionity, to provide interoperable charging points across the continent. Similarly, China has standardised charging infrastructure to ensure increased usage and set up 16,000 charging points across the country. The country aims to set up more than 4.8 million charging points at an investment of almost $20 billion by 2020. India needs to start learning from global examples to push enabling infrastructure. The environment ministry has taken up air pollution on mission mode. In January, the government notified amendments to the Environment (Protection) Rules 1986 making it mandatory for construction agencies to take dust mitigation measures. The government has written to major construction agencies like DMRC, NBCC and NHAI to comply with these rules. The amendments lay down, No building or infrastructure project requiring environmental clearance shall be implemented without an approved Environmental Management Plan, inclusive of dust mitigation measures. The rules are applicable in all cities where the PM 10 and PM 2.5 levels exceed the limits set in the National Ambient Air Quality standards.

1) According to the passage which of the following key elements the policy roadmap should encompass?

i.There should be incentives for taking on alternate mobility technologies.

ii.There should be restrictions on elements that contribute negatively to strategic objectives such as congestion charges on polluting technologies

iii. There is need to provide interoperable charging points across the country.   

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only iii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage which of the following has been mentioned correct regarding World Economic Forum study?

i.Vehicular pollution contributes around 35 per cent of the total PM 2.5 emissions

ii.The number of million-plus urban mass in India has increased from 35 in 2001 to 53 in 2011.

iii. Urban pollution in India as measured by PM 2.5 level is already about 40% above the global safe limits

a) Only ii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) All are true

3) According to the passage which of the following statements has been mentioned correct about China’s norms to curb urban pollution?

i.China has commissioned OEMs to produce 10% electric vehicles of their total production.

ii.London lades congestion charges during working hours on weekdays to vehicles

iii. China has assimilated charging infrastructure to guard increased usage and set up 16,000 charging points

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii’

c) Only iii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i.China aims to set up more than 4.4 million charging points by 2020

ii.Of the total vehicular pollution, 30% to-35% from four wheelers.

iii. In order to curb pollution there is need to shift towards usage of LPG and solar-powered stoves.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only ii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

5) Which of the following has been mentioned correct about rules and amendments notified by government to the Environment Protection Rules 1986?

i.As per amendment no infrastructure project requiring environmental clearance shall be implemented without an approved Environmental Management Plan

ii.The rules are applicable in all cities where the PM 10 and PM 2.5 levels exceed the limits as per National Ambient Air Quality standards

iii. Major construction agencies like DMRC, NBCC and NHAI are ordered by the government to comply with these rules.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) Only ii

d) i and iii

e) All are true

6) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

i.The government ought to drive immediate investments by providing subsidies and tax breaks to local OEMs

ii.Because of the increasing growth in automobile, urban pollution will continue to remain 27% to 30% above safe global standards

iii. There is need to clear the monetary incentives which include upfront subsidies, road tax, reduced taxes, and interest rate subsidy in order to curb urban pollution

a) i and iii

b) Only ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and ii

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “encompass” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Proscribe

b) Interdict

c) Subsume

d) Preclude

e) Ostracize

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “conglomerates” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Assorted

b) Severed

c) Isolated

d) Sundered

e) Sovereign

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “disaggregate” in bold as used in the passage

a) Dissipate

b) Circulate

c) Propagate

d) Apportion

e) Heaped

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “pronged” in bold as used in the passage

a) Tapered

b) Acuminate

c) Deliberate

d) Cuspate

e) Barbed

Directions (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11) The economists argued that the implementation of GST and the ________ glitches have hit the small and medium-scale enterprises the hardest ________ growth in sectors such as textiles, jewellery and leather

a) Concord, wrecking

b) Affiliated, thwarted

c) Associated, derailing

d) Federated, thumping

e) Incorporate, exhorting

12) India being the only parliamentary democracy to empower the executive to make laws through ordinances, there is ample jurisprudence from the courts __________ that the President must _______ his ordinance-making power sparingly.

a) Reiterating, invoke

b) Ingeminate, conjure

c) Summarize, implore

d) Abstaining, plead

e) Conceding, adjure

13) Many would justify the ordinance and the ______ regulatory measures as having been taken for the lack of better options for _________ the NPA crisis.

a) Anticipated, deciphering

b) Ordained, concluding

c) Elapsing, dissolving

d) Fascinating, reconciling

e) Ensuing, resolving

14) The good news is that even if India hits the 175 GW target, it stands to meet its greenhouse-gas emission goal, _______this target will be a plus, but until the government tackles the policy challenges, it must hold off on _________claims.

a) Evading, tenable

b) Overshooting, implausible

c) Inundating, persuasive

d) Bereaving, dubious

e) Capitulating, incredible

15) The creation of parallel institutions that _________ the elected local government shows how higher levels of government distrust local politics and craftily ________ control of a city’s reins.

a) Emasculated, reminisce

b) Subvert, dispense

c) Disempower, retain

d) Enervated, restrain

e) Delegate, withhold

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) The rapid deterioration in the trade a)/environment as a result of protectionist policies b)/ is also likely to affect export growth c)/, while risen investment demand d)/will result in more imports e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

17) Access to a regular job does not necessarily mean access a)/ to all social security benefits or similar earnings, b)/those from marginalized groups c)/tend to have much low salaries than d)/general category workers, even for graduates e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) b

e) No error

18) Any shift in global trade to the Yuan will a)/be a boon for China, Yuan-dominated b)/oil contracts offer added advantages for c)/ Chinese companies looking for hedging d)/opportunities, and onshore and offshore investors e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

19) The real fix in reviving India’s export engine will a)/lie in structural solutions involving ease of b)/access to basic infrastructure, while a simpler c)/GST structure would definitely help exporters, d)/this needs to be followed up with most broad-ranging reforms e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) b

e) No error

20) The wait and watch policy of the Indian a)/government on this front reminds one of a b)/ similar broad foreign policy approach, which c)/has resulted in an agonizing long wait for India d)/to find its place in the emerging geo-economic and geo-political order e)/

a) e

b) d

c) b

d) c

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1.Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 2- The policy roadmap should encompass three key elements based on global learnings. First, incentives for adoption of alternate mobility technologies. Second, restrictions on elements that contribute negatively to strategic objectives such as congestion charges on polluting technologies.

2.Correct Answer is: a)

It is mentioned in para 1- As per a World Economic Forum study, the number of million-plus urban conglomerates in India has increased from 35 in 2001 to 53 in 2011. By 2030, this number is expected to grow to 87.

3.Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3-China has mandated OEMs to produce 10 per cent electric vehicles of their total production. China has standardised charging infrastructure to ensure increased usage and set up 16,000 charging points across the country.

4.Correct Answer is: a)

It is mentioned in para 1&3-The country aims to set up more than 4.8 million charging points at an investment of almost $20 billion by 2020, Of the total vehicular pollution, 40 per cent to 45 per cent comes from two-wheelers and another 30 per cent to-35 per cent from four wheelers, We need to speed up the journey towards LPG and solar-powered stoves.

5.Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in para 3-In January, the government notified amendments to the Environment Protection Rules 1986 making it mandatory for construction agencies to take dust mitigation measures. The government has written to major construction agencies like DMRC, NBCC and NHAI to comply with these rules. The amendments lay down, No building or infrastructure project requiring environmental clearance shall be implemented without an approved Environmental Management Plan, inclusive of dust mitigation measures. The rules are applicable in all cities where the PM 10 and PM 2.5 levels exceed the limits set in the National Ambient Air Quality standards.

6.Correct Answer is: b)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1&3-In a future with internal combustion engines vehicles urban pollution will continue to remain 25 per cent to 30 per cent above safe global standards because of the growth in automobiles. First, we need to assess and refine the monetary incentives that are offered to bridge the viability gap for electric vehicles for the purpose of containing urban pollution. These include upfront subsidies, road/registration tax, reduced taxes, and interest rate subsidy. Hence, the government needs to drive immediate investments by providing subsidies and tax breaks to local OEMs along with support for research and development in the e-mobility domain.

7.Correct Answer is: c)

Encompass means to include or contain.

8.Correct Answer is: a)

Conglomerates means to gather or combine

9.Correct Answer is: e)

Disaggregate means to separate into component parts.

10.Correct Answer is: c)

Pronged means salient or acute

Directions (11-15):

11.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “associated” is “related or connected” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “derailing” is “alarming or distressing” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

12.Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “reiterating” is “say something again or a number of times” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “invoke” is “refer to or put into effect” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

13.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “ensuing” is “to happen or occur afterwards or as a result” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “resolving” is “find a solution to” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

14.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “overshooting” is “to surpass or exceed” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “implausible” is “argument or statement that does not seem reasonable or probable” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

15.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “disempower” is “to deprive of power, authority, or influence” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “retain” is “to keep hold on to” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

Direction (16-20): 

16.Correct Answer is: c)

In part d in place of risen it should be rising

17.Correct Answer is: a)

In part d in place of low it should be lower

18.Correct Answer is: c)

In part a in place of to it should be towards.

19.Correct Answer is: b)

In part e in place of most it should be more.

20.Correct Answer is: d)

In part c in place of broad it should be broader.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM