“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-149

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-149)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Until a few years ago most users, asked what they thought of the internet, would have _ (1) _[repeat]off a list of the things they love about it that it lets them stay in touch with friends, provides instant access to a huge range of information even helps _ (2) _ [reducing]authoritarian regimes. But like Sir Tim, many people have recently become more critical of it, concerned that it creates online addicts, _ (3) _ [permit] malicious trolls and hackers. At the same time the internet has become much more strictly controlled. When access to it was still mainly via desktop users could _ (4) _ [finds] across amazing new services and try many things for themselves. These days the main way of getting online is via smartphones and tablets that confine users to carefully _ (5) _ [delimiting] spaces which are hardly more exciting than television channels. Another control point is cloud computing, which by its nature puts outsiders in charge of applications and their associated data. Meanwhile governments, which long played no part in the internet, have established power over large parts of the network. This is more or less the opposite of what the early cyber-gurus had _ (6) _ [plan]. Any network and any computer can join in as long as it follows the protocols. Packets of data are handed from one network to another, regardless of content. Those protocols were _ (7) _ [add] by a set of organisations that allowed the rules to evolve, along with the software. Today the internet is a very different beast. The connections to transfer information still exist, as do the protocols, but the extensions the internet has _ (8) _ [create] now greatly outweigh the original network. The political consequences of the internet’s growing centralisation are even more troublesome, if less obvious. Walled gardens often limit free speech, as Facebook’s sometimes ham-fisted attempts to police its social network have shown. Having to hack the algorithms of only a few platforms makes it easier for Russian trolls and their Western counterparts to _ (9) _ [interferes] in elections by spreading misinformation. The concentration of reams of personal data in one place makes serious leaks more likely. Tacking between the two sides is a growing group of academics who are trying to _ (10) _ [prepares] new ways to rein in big tech through regulation. There is no central solution.

1)

a) Produce

b) Rattled

c) Enumerate

d) Stammered

e) No change required

2)

a) Attenuating

b) Prefab

c) Subverting

d) Undermine

e) No change required

3)

a) Empowers

b) Spurns

c) Legitimize

d) Accredit

e) No change required

4)

a) Encounters

b) Stumble

c) Intrudes

d) Dodge

e) No change required

5)

a) Environing

b) Delineating

c) Conceded

d) Circumscribed

e) No change required

6)

a) Ordain

b) Superseded

c) Intended

d) Contemplate

e) No change required

7)

a) Integrate

b) Complemented

c) Rebuffed

d) Spurned

e) No change required

8)

a) Originate

b) Ravished

c) Annulled

d) Spawned

e) No change required

9)

a) Meddle

b) Interlopes

c) Succumb

d) Waive

e) No change required

10)

a) Cogitates

b) Rummage

c) Devise

d) Embroil

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Employment considerations are not a major issue a)/, either, while some countries in the b)/eurozone suffer from higher levels of unemployment c)/, there is nothing that protectionism can do d)/for these countries that monetary policy cannot do better e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

12) A complete solution to India’s a)/bad debt problem should address recovery b)/from default accounts and optimization c)/of capital requirement for banks without d)/aggravating the government’s fiscal position e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

13) Economists typically make the point in reverse a)/, when they argue against focusing excessive b)/on the losers from freer trade c)/, and they decry the tendency to overlook d)/the beneficiaries on the export side e)/

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

14) Credit to industry continues to be a)/flat, though large firms now have access b)/to other sources of funds such as the bond c)/market, smaller firms are most d)/dependent on the banks for funding e)/

a) e

b) d

c) b

d) c

e) No error

15) The India economy seems to be in the midst a)/of a strong growth rebound, as the effects of b)/the twin shocks of demonetisation followed by c)/the messy transition to the new goods d)/and services tax have finally dissipated e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Throw together

i) She went into the kitchen to throw together something for dinner.

ii) She threw together his past to him whenever they argued

iii) We threw the trip together in a week.

iv) The coach threw the results together on a bulletin board.

a) i and iii

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Snuff out

i) The war has snuffed out many young lives.

ii) I snuffed the boat out and went ashore.

iii) I had a promising career as a dancer but a tragic injury snuffed it out.

iv) The police accused the widow of snuffing out her husband.

a) i and iv

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

18) Hammer out

i) The manager hammered a vacation schedule out that everyone liked.

ii) The blacksmith started by hammering the iron out.

iii) The artisan hammered out the copper plate before engraving it.

iv) The two parties could not hammer a contract out.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) All except i

e) All are correct

19) Go along

i) I built a railing that goes along the side of the porch.

ii) They went along of me to see the purser.

iii) The trip was going along nicely until you lost the map.

iv) The game will go along as scheduled even if it rains.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

20) Show in

i) She has a tendency to show in whenever the teacher comes around.

ii) Our son always likes to show in when we have guests over.

iii) The nurse came out to the waiting area and showed in the next patient.

iv) The butler showed the visitors in.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: b) according to the sentence rattled will be used as it means to recite or repeat

2) Answer: d) according to the sentence undermine will be used as it means to lessen the effectiveness or ability of something

3) Answer: a) according to the sentence empowers will be used as it means to enable or allow

4) Answer: b) according to the sentence stumble will be used as it means to discover or come across something

5) Answer: d) according to the sentence circumscribed will be used as it means to restrict something within limits.

6) Answer: c) according to the sentence intended will be used as it means to aspire or be determined

7) Answer: b) according to the sentence complemented will be used as it means add to or make complete.

8) Answer: d) according to the sentence spawned will be used as it means to generate

9) Answer: a) according to the sentence meddle will be used as it means to interfere in something that is not one’s concern

10) Answer: c) according to the sentence devise will be used as it means to plan or invent something by careful thought

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: a)

In part c in place of higher it should be high

12) Answer: d)

In part c in place of default it should be defaulted

13) Answer: c)

In part b in place of excessive it should be excessively

14) Answer: b)

In part d in place of most it should be more

15) Answer: b)

In part a in place of India it should be Indian

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

The meaning of “throw together” is to assemble or arrange someone or something hurriedly and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

17) Answer: d)

The meaning of “snuff out” is to put a sudden end to something or to murder someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

18) Answer: e)

The meaning of “hammer out” is to expand the area of something or to arrive at some agreement and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

19) Answer: d)

The meaning of “go along” is to proceed on some path or to form a path at the edge of something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

20) Answer: c)

The meaning of “show in” is to conduct some visitor into a room or building and the phrase has been applied properly in iii and iv sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests